UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY INC (EIN 22-2095812)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-04-13
- IRS object ID
- 201901039349300135
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-04-13T22:31:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 272393605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DRISCOLL AND DESIMONE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RINGOES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08551 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222095812 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NEW J | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9739726713 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 BERGEN STREET SUITE 1207 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SIMI BAKSHI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9739726713 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-04-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| PTIN | P01260803 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6097862544 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-04-13 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.248.231.254 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-04-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 22:31:42 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 2702CEABEEACC3EBF624D5D3F203BC0E1247C703 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2702CEABEEACC3EBF624D5D3F203BC0E1247C703 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SIMI BAKSHI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 BERGEN STREET SUITE 1207 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $144,110,920 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORTS RUTGERS NEW JERSEY MEDICAL SCHOOL | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 31 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 40 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $121,613,218 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $131,011,148 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,149,936 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,007,268 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,012,373 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,092,504 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $124,775,527 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $144,110,920 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,752,210 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,050,334 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $117,160,205 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $130,072,325 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $122,912,415 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $136,122,659 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,863,112 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,988,261 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $65,330,024 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $78,393,977 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $43,460,978 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $48,495,101 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,869,046 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,898,876 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUPPORTS RUTGERS NEW JERSEY MEDICAL SCHOOL | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $102,230,016 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $144,110,920 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AMBULATORY AND PRIMARY HEALTH CARE. PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO CLINICAL FACULTY AT RUTGERS NJ MEDICAL SCHOOL | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $102,230,016 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 40 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 31 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIMI BAKSHI CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9739726713 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 BERGEN STREET SUITE 1207 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEENA AISNER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $427,743 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN BACH | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $284,825 | $0 | ||||
| VLADISLAV BARGMAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $420,884 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH BENEVENIA MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,364,975 | $0 | ||||
| KRISTIN WONG MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $244,898 | $0 | ||||
| CHANTAL BRAZEAU | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $292,186 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL CURI | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $843,465 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA DEVER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $309,795 | $0 | ||||
| JEAN ANDERSON ELOY MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,550,429 | $0 | ||||
| LARRY FROHMAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $310,091 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA GITTENS-WILLIAMS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $418,604 | $0 | ||||
| IRA GOLDSTEIN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,548,763 | $0 | ||||
| DENNIS GRECH | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $418,076 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE HUANG | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $769,970 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT JOHNSON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $659,238 | $0 | ||||
| SOHAIL CONTRACTOR MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $913,313 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID KLYDE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $568,346 | $0 | ||||
| ERIN ZERBO MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $229,923 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID MARKS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $428,086 | $0 | ||||
| IONA MONTEIRO | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $312,747 | $0 | ||||
| SUNIL PATEL MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $418,932 | $0 | ||||
| SOLY BAREDES MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $711,510 | $0 | ||||
| DOUGLAS OPLER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $179,747 | $0 | ||||
| RIACHID ASSINA MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,874,063 | $0 | ||||
| ANOTHONY ROSANIA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $348,480 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID HAIER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL SIRKIN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,514,360 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL VIVES | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,061,253 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL SAULICH | ||||||||||
| CEO | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $530,481 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIEL RODRIQUEZ-CORREA MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $401,020 | $0 | ||||
| J MICHAEL GOWER MD | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $558,822 | $0 | ||||
| SIMI BAKSHI | ||||||||||
| CFO | 35.00 | $458,281 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| DAVID HAIER | ||||||||||
| COO | 35.00 | $427,746 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JOANNE GORDON | ||||||||||
| CCO | 35.00 | $211,618 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MATHEW JACOB | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING | 35.00 | $163,318 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MOHAMMED RAQEEB | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 35.00 | $162,557 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| DONNA L CONLIN-SAWLER | ||||||||||
| HR MANAGER | 35.00 | $191,681 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| VANESSA NOZIGLIA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF VALUE BASED PERFORMANCE | 35.00 | $106,744 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,252,426 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $19,384,544 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 742526 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | BILLING & COLLECTION | $8,494,566 |
| PST SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 742526 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | BILLING & COLLECTION | $1,682,844 |
| ECG MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 74008176 | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | COMPUTER CONSULTANTS | $880,054 |
| CHIESA SHAHINIAN & GIANTOMASI | |||||
| ONE BOLAND DRIVE | WEST ORANGE | NJ | 07052 | LEGAL SERVICE | $875,298 |
| GOLD ADVISORS LLC | |||||
| 4348 KAREN LANE | BLOOMFIELD HI | MI | 48302 | HEALTHCARE CONSULTING | $392,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHYSICIAN BILLING | 621110 | $131,008,197 | $131,008,197 |
| SETTLEMENT REVENUE | 621110 | $2,951 | $2,951 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $131,011,148 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,007,268 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,007,268 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID SUPPLEMENTAL | 621110 | $9,529,751 | $9,529,751 |
| ELECTRONIC HEALTH REC | 621110 | $1,912,500 | $1,912,500 |
| REALIZED AND UNREALIZE | 621110 | $650,253 | $650,253 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,092,504 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $144,110,920 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $144,110,920 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,252,426 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,252,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,075,486 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,075,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,422 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $722,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $977,756 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $977,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,669,283 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,669,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,261 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,770 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $145,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,564 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $437,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $548,889 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $548,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,786 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION TO UPA PHY | $49,560,745 | $49,560,745 |
| DISTRIB TO VOLUNTARY GR | $28,542,574 | $28,542,574 |
| DISTRIB TO NJMS DEPARTM | $12,365,917 | $12,365,917 |
| DISTRIB TO NJMS DEANS F | $8,171,230 | $8,171,230 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,589,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,589,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,122,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,230,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,892,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,211,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,119,492 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,561,657 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,645,442 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,601,856 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,586 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,010,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,693,527 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,965,797 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,330,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,393,977 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,460,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,495,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,460,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,495,101 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,869,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,898,876 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,869,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,898,876 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,330,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,393,977 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,988,261 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $41,569 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUTGERS NJ MEDICAL SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 226001086 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 2 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $26,099,770 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $26,099,770 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Governmental Entity | Yes (X) | GovernmentalEntityInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3: | PURSUANT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD ARE OFFICERS OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. BY VIRTUE OF THE POSITION OF THESE INDIVIDUALS ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD, THEY HAVE A SIGNIFICANT VOICE IN THE DIRECTION OF THE INCOME AND ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION SINCE THEY HOLD THE AUTHORITY TO VOTE ON SUCH ACTIONS. |
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 1C: | THE ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS THE RUGERS NJ MEDICAL SCHOOL BY PROVIDING AMBULATORY AND PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,175,891 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,132,305 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,586 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $469,551 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $469,551 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $43,586 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $144,110,920 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $144,110,920 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $144,110,920 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $136,122,659 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $136,122,659 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $136,122,659 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEENA AISNER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $427,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $427,743 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN BACH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $284,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $284,825 | $0 | $0 |
| VLADISLAV BARGMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $420,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $420,884 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH BENEVENIA MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $1,364,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,364,975 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTIN WONG MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $244,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $244,898 | $0 | $0 |
| CHANTAL BRAZEAU | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $292,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $292,186 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL CURI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $843,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $843,465 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA DEVER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $309,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $309,795 | $0 | $0 |
| JEAN ANDERSON ELOY MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $1,550,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,550,429 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY FROHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $310,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $310,091 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA GITTENS-WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $418,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $418,604 | $0 | $0 |
| IRA GOLDSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $1,548,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,548,763 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS GRECH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $418,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $418,076 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE HUANG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $769,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $769,970 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $659,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $659,238 | $0 | $0 |
| SOHAIL CONTRACTOR MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $913,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $913,313 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID KLYDE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $568,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $568,346 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIN ZERBO MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $229,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $229,923 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID MARKS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $428,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $428,086 | $0 | $0 |
| IONA MONTEIRO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $312,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $312,747 | $0 | $0 |
| SUNIL PATEL MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $418,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $418,932 | $0 | $0 |
| SOLY BAREDES MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $711,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $711,510 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS OPLER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $179,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,747 | $0 | $0 |
| RIACHID ASSINA MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $1,874,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,874,063 | $0 | $0 |
| ANOTHONY ROSANIA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $348,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $348,480 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SIRKIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $1,514,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,514,360 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL VIVES | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $1,061,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,061,253 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SAULICH | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $530,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $530,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL RODRIQUEZ-CORREA MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $401,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $401,020 | $0 | $0 |
| J MICHAEL GOWER MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $558,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $558,822 | $0 | $0 |
| SIMI BAKSHI | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $458,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $458,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID HAIER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $427,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $427,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE GORDON | ||||||||||||||
| CCO | $211,618 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $211,618 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATHEW JACOB | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING | $163,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $163,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOHAMMED RAQEEB | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $162,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA L CONLIN-SAWLER | ||||||||||||||
| HR MANAGER | $191,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $191,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANESSA NOZIGLIA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF VALUE BASED PERFORMANCE | $106,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $106,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | COPY OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BODY AFTER IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN THEIR POSITIONS WITHIN THE AREAS RELATED TO THEIR ROLE IN DIRECTING POLICY MAKING DECISIONS. IF CONFLICTS ARE DISCOVERED OR DISCLOSED, THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND LEGAL COUNSEL. DICIPLINARY ACTION, IF REQUIRED, IS TAKEN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON BENCHMARKING DATA AND REGIONAL INDUSTRY STANDARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | BANK CHARGES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 376428. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 376428. TELEPHONE EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 71164. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 71164. TRAINING AND TRAVEL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 163884. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 163884. ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2972536. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2972536. BILLING AND COLLECTION SERVICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 10059901. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 10059901. MISCELLANEOUS G&A: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 128915. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 128915. SUPPORT TO RUTGERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2128732. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2128732. SOFTWARE LICENSE FEE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 530001. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 530001. MEDICAID ACCESS TO PHYSICIAN SVC PROGRAM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 9237722. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9237722. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROVIDES OVERSIGHT OVER THE SELECTION OF THE AUDITOR AND PROGRESSION OF THE AUDIT. |
| FORM 990 PART XI LINE 9 | THIS ADJUSTMENT IS THE REVERSAL OF AN ADJUSTMENT MADE ON THE PRIOR YEAR 990 RETURN. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPA-NP LLC | |||||||||
| 30 BERGEN STREET | NEWARK | NJ | 07107 | 223644535 | FACULTY CLINICAL SUPPORT | NJ | $28,701,312 | $0 | UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NJ INC |
| UPA-AP LLC | |||||||||
| 30 BERGEN STREET | NEWARK | NJ | 07107 | 223762184 | FACULTY CLINICAL SUPPORT | NJ | $4,167,081 | $0 | UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NJ INC |
| ORTHOPAEDIC ONCOLOGY | |||||||||
| 30 BERGEN STREET | NEWARK | NJ | 07107 | 462483117 | FACULTY CLINICAL SUPPORT | NJ | $0 | $0 | UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NJ INC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOCTORS' CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 30 BERGEN STREET | NEWARK | NJ | 07107 | 223175258 | SUPPORTS THE RUTGERS NJ MEDICAL SCHOOL | NJ | 501(C)3 | 509(A)(3)III-FL | UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NJ INC | 0 |
| RUTGERS NEW JERSEY MEDICAL SCHOOL | ||||||||||
| 150 BERGEN STREET | NEWARK | NJ | 07103 | 226001086 | SCHOOL AND HOSPITAL | NJ | 170(B)(1)(A)(II) | N/A | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOCTORS' CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $12,330,944 | InvolvedAmt |