New Hampshire Institute of Art: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- New Hampshire Institute of Art (EIN 02-0222154)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-03-21
- IRS object ID
- 201900809349300230
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-03-21T12:36:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 CONSTITUTION DRIVE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020222154 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW HAMPSHIRE INSTITUTE OF ART | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6036220313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 148 CONCORD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES MURTHA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6036220313 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-03-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LANCE R TURGEON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00627708 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036273838 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.241.82.165 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-03-21 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:35:25 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D0B682AE1ECADCFD3236EDC1E7AA7CFD97E28870 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 819EDECEC9BDEFDC4BFB0BF3605EEE8F36EF24E5 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES MURTHA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 148 CONCORD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,242,790 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NHIA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1898 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EDUCATE, ENGAGE AND EMPOWER THROUGH THE ARTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 329 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $676,663 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,006,104 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,858,884 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,749,949 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $383,138 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$72,623 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $167,684 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $95,158 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,086,369 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,778,588 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,143,052 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,134,528 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,979,885 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,836,428 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $252,552 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,357,474 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,910,940 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,480,411 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,881,896 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,394,042 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,103,308 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,184,568 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,972,020 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,997,096 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,687,093 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,187,472 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,284,927 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO EDUCATE, ENGAGE, AND EMPOWER THROUGH THE ARTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,773,168 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,134,528 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,841,220 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SINCE 1898 THE NEW HAMPSHIRE INSTITUTE OF ART (NHIA) HAS REMAINED COMMITTED TO ITS MISSION OF EDUCATING, ENGAGING, AND EMPOWERING THROUGH THE ARTS. NHIA IS THE OLDEST AND LARGEST NON-PROFIT ARTS INSTITUTION IN NEW HAMPSHIRE. TODAY OUR VISION IS TO BE SEEN AS A LEADER IN ARTS EDUCATION, RECOGNIZED FOR OUR ABILITY TO USE THE ARTS TO FOSTER POSITIVE CHANGE IN THE WORLD AND ENABLE INDIVIDUALS TO REACH THEIR FULL CREATIVE POTENTIAL.NHIA'S ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND RESIDENCE HALLS ARE HOUSED IN 11 BUILDINGS SPREAD THROUGHOUT DOWNTOWN MANCHESTER, SHARON AND PETERBOROUGH, NH. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.) THE NEW HAMPSHIRE INSTITUTE OF ART (NHIA) OFFERS BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS (BFA) DEGREE PROGRAMS IN CERAMICS, COMIC ARTS, CREATIVE WRITING, DESIGN, FINE ARTS, ILLUSTRATION, PRINTMAKING, AND PHOTOGRAPHY AS WELL AS LOW-RESIDENCY MASTER OF FINE ARTS (MFA) DEGREE PROGRAMS IN CREATIVE WRITING, PHOTOGRAPHY, AND VISUAL ARTS, AND A MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING (MAT) DEGREE. NHIA'S COMMUNITY EDUCATION DIVISION OFFERS NON-CREDIT FINE ARTS CLASSES, WORKSHOPS, AND VISITING ARTISTS INTENSIVES TAUGHT BY A FACULTY OF ACCOMPLISHED AND PASSIONATE ARTISTS/EDUCATORS. OTHER OFFERINGS AT EITHER OUR MANCHESTER OR SHARON, NH CAMPUSES INCLUDE A PRE-COLLEGE SUMMER PROGRAM AND A CERTIFICATE IN CREATIVE PLACEMAKING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,773,168 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 196 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 329 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAULA AMATO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6038362512 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 148 CONCORD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE REILLY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLIE COCHRAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SKIP ASHOOH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA BICKFORD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BENJAMIN GAYMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD BRODSKY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM DOUGHERTY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN CLOUGHERTY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE FOOTE JR | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID MURRAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL STEVENS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAURICE BELIVEAU | ||||||||
| LIFETIME TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN DAVIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY HEINZMANN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICK BENTLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUZANNE CANALI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $70,166 | $0 | $2,497 | |||
| TOM STEVENS | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN MAYEU | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $56,638 | $0 | $16,959 | |||
| KAREN HILLSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $53,758 | $0 | $1,559 | |||
| DR VIJAY DAV'E | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLA PUTNEY CARLSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENT DEVEREAUX | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $219,135 | $0 | $15,829 | |||
| LEANNA FLEMING | ||||||||
| VP-FINANCE & ADMIN. | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $135,195 | $0 | $13,838 | |||
| JONATHAN LINDSAY | ||||||||
| VP-ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | 37.50 | $156,745 | $0 | $17,650 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM SCHAAF JR | ||||||||
| DEAN OF UNDERGRADS | 37.50 | $110,335 | $0 | $15,614 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $801,972 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $83,946 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTWELLSCOMPASS GROUP | |||||
| 2400 YORKMONT ROAD | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28217 | FOOD SERVICES | $613,633 |
| BRADY SULLIVAN | |||||
| 670 N COMMERCIAL STREET 303 | MANCHESTER | NH | 03101 | RENTAL & FACILITY BUILD-OUT SERVICES | $251,006 |
| GRANITE YMCA | |||||
| 117 MARKET STREET | MANCHESTER | NH | 03101 | RENTAL | $187,244 |
| NIXON PEABODY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 28012 | NEW YORK | NY | 10087 | LEGAL FEES | $106,344 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,006,104 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,521,921 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,006,104 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611710 | $8,833,288 | $8,833,288 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 900099 | $1,822,173 | $1,822,173 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $94,488 | $94,488 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,749,949 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $289,640 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $289,640 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,954,796 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,906,754 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $410,305 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $48,042 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$410,305 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$362,263 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$362,263 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $10,875 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $6,988 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,887 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,887 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $231,426 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $140,155 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,271 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $91,271 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,778,588 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,841,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$68,736 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,134,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,134,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $764,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $548,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,137,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,809,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $139,479 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $734 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $431 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,190 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $135,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,783 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,871 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $276,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,885 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,759 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,289 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,493,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,407,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,546 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $98 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $445,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,640 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,392,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,330,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,937 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOSS ON TERMINATION OF | $885,750 | $885,750 | ||
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $223,114 | $144,324 | $78,521 | $269 |
| WAIVERS | $174,723 | $174,723 | ||
| HOSPITALITY | $98,943 | $9,810 | $86,371 | $2,762 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $664 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,881,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,773,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,856,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $252,552 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,490 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,019,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $910,820 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,836 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,214 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,764 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,320 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,731,428 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,783,003 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,092,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,948,425 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,453,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,887,142 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,831,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,403,586 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,234,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,189,423 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,184,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,972,020 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $889,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $803,561 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,508 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,900,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,630,000 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,565,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,049,406 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,270,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $974,618 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,997,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,687,093 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,362,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$5,906,606 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,652,055 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,421,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,539,478 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,187,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,284,927 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,184,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,972,020 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,103,308 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $919,091 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $281,672 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $2,109,479 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,958,924 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $146,040 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,175,756 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,355,966 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,924,754 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,265,257 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $249,622 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,676,936 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,232,891 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,958,924 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,581,034 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$705,777 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,610,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,265,257 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,231,405 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $40,584 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,690,955 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,581,034 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,781,763 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $684,795 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,046,956 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,282,109 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,231,405 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $271,300 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $271,300 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,617,912 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,026,161 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,591,751 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,834,033 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,225,486 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $608,547 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,426,338 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,574,104 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $852,234 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,581,845 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,957,252 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,624,593 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,948,425 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AEW REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT | $823,291 | F |
| NYES LEDGE CAPITAL OFFSHORE FUND | $2,213,009 | F |
| FORESTER DIVERSIFIED | $1,600,635 | F |
| VANGUARD TTL WORLD STOCK | $6,766,651 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $11,403,586 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| COLLECTIONS | $2,109,479 |
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | $631,233 |
| ASSETS HELD IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | $113,099 |
| DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS | $312,868 |
| PREPAID EXPENSE | $22,744 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,189,423 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE | $182,242 |
| DEPOSITS | $161,753 |
| MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP | $630,623 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $974,618 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,402,302 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $919,091 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $233,990 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,153,081 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,249,221 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $77,531 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,451,836 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,529,367 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,778,588 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,304,847 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $508,448 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $508,448 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,796,399 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $77,531 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,007,966 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,085,497 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,881,896 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | CONTRIBUTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES, AND OTHER SIMILAR ASSETS CONSIDERED TO BE COLLECTION ITEMS ARE CAPITALIZED AND RECOGNIZED AS REVENUES OR GAINS IN THE PERIOD RECEIVED. THE INSTITUTE'S COLLECTIONS CONSIST OF RARE WORKS OF ART AND OUT OF PRINT BOOKS, REFERENCE MATERIALS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS; THUS, NO PROVISION FOR DEPRECIATION IS MADE THEREON. THE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AND ARE TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY. AS SUCH, THEY ARE RECORDED IN PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS. SUBSEQUENT ADDITIONS ACQUIRED BY PURCHASE WILL BE STATED AT COST; ADDITIONS ACQUIRED BY GIFT WILL BE STATED AT THE ESTIMATED FAIR VALUE AT THE DATE OF DONATION. THE TOTAL CARRYING VALUE OF THE COLLECTIONS WAS $2,109,479. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INSTITUTE, WITH VARIOUS SPECIFIC PURPOSES. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE HAS BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WHICH ARE NOT SUBJECT TO UPMIFA. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C) (3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THE INSTITUTE TO BE OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE INSTITUTE RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERIT OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THROUGH JUNE 30, 2018, THE INSTITUTE DID NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS -28,182. SPLIT INTEREST -2,703. GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 284,375. JR/SR HOUSING DISCOUNT -19,500. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT AID 2,960,284. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -6,988. COSTS OF SALES OF INVENTORY -140,155. LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -410,305. TUITION CERTIFICATION 49,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 6,988. COST OF GOODS SOLD 140,155. LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 410,305. TUITION CERTIFICATION -49,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT AID 2,960,284. SCHOLARSHIPS 28,182. JR/SR HOUSING DISCOUNT 19,500. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | PUBLISHED COMMUNICATIONS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WHICH CONTAIN THE INSTITUTE'S POLICIES OF NON-DISCRIMINATION. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES PROVIDE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID TO THE INSTITUTE. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT | $823,291 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT | $2,213,009 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT | $1,600,635 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,636,935 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,636,935 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV #3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT MEET THE FILING REQUIREMENTS FOR FORM 5471. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (21 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PAUL & ANNE HARVEY SCHOLARSHIP | 10 | $9,500 |
| JOHN HUBENTHAL SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $1,000 |
| OTHER INSTITUTIONAL AWARDS | 32 | $146,063 |
| FOUNDERS - FRESHMEN SCHOLARSHIP | 7 | $15,125 |
| FULLER SCHOLARSHIP | 2 | $1,062 |
| PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP | 20 | $147,125 |
| MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS | 263 | $1,507,057 |
| SCHOLARSHIP ART AWARD | 4 | $4,875 |
| HOUSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 9 | $29,504 |
| TRANSFER SCHOLARSHIP | 12 | $41,556 |
| PSNH SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $450 |
| BLACKFORD SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $2,600 |
| NEED SCHOLARSHIPS - BFA | 241 | $1,088,834 |
| NEED SCHOLARSHIPS - MFA | 43 | $124,125 |
| NEED SCHOLARSHIPS - MAAE | 3 | $3,910 |
| ANNUAL FUND | 1 | $900 |
| GAKIDIS | 1 | $400 |
| FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP-MFA | 1 | $2,000 |
| SIDORE GRUBER SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $850 |
| SCANNELL | 1 | $800 |
| MATCHING FUNDS | 72 | $6,792 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL ASSISTANCE IS IN THE FORM OF GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THESE FUNDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENT DEVEREAUX | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $219,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,846 | $0 | $10,983 | $0 | $234,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN LINDSAY | ||||||||||||||
| VP-ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | $156,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,650 | $0 | $174,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 020279866 | 644614XOB | 2009-04-27 | $9,000,000 | FINANCE THE ACQUISITION AND CONSTRUCTION OF ACADEMIC BUILDINGS AND BUY EQUIP | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 020287966 | 644614XOB | 2005-09-29 | $7,000,000 | REFINANCE SERIES 2000 BOND AND FINANCE PURCHASE AND RENOVATION OF BUILDINGS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,555,000 | $9,000,000 | $35,000 | $180,000 | $47,656 | $8,737,344 | 2009 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $1,815,000 | $7,000,000 | $42,513 | $140,000 | $4,483,688 | 2005 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $2,333,799 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| MORGAN STANLEY | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.000000000000 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ARTHUR SULLIVAN | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | FORMER TRUSTEE AND OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | LEASE TERMINATION SETTLEMENT | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $1,000,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $1,000,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,000,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ARTHUR SULLIVAN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FORMER TRUSTEE AND OFFICER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $251,006 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | ARTHUR SULLIVAN IS A PRINCIPAL AT BRADY SULLIVAN PROPERTIES. THE INSTITUTE LEASED RESIDENTIAL DORM SPACE THROUGH 1/8/18 AND CURRENTLY LEASES CAFETERIA SPACE FROM BRADY SULLIVAN. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,343,110 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $36,311 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | PLEDGES | Desc |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $142,500 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES CITIZENS BANK TO PROCESS SALES OF DONATED STOCK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD RECEIVES A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOLLOWS THE REQUIREMENTS OF STATE LAW (NH RSA 7:19-A) WITH RESPECT TO DISCLOSURE, EVALUATION, APPROVAL AND REPORTING OF BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE INSTITUTE. THE BOARD CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL SURVEY OF ITS MEMBERS AND OFFICERS REQUIRING WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS. TRANSACTIONS IN EXCESS OF $500 INVOLVING BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD, EVALUATED FOR FAIRNESS AND THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE INSTITUTE AND THEN CONSIDERED FOR APPROVAL BY DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. A 2/3 MAJORITY VOTE IS REQUIRED FOR APPROVAL. NOTICES OF ANY TRANSACTIONS THAT ARE APPROVED IN EXCESS OF $5,000 ARE PUBLISHED IN A NEWSPAPER OF GENERAL CIRCULATION. A WRITTEN REPORT OF TRANSACTIONS IS SENT TO THE NEW HAMPSHIRE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED AT THE OFFICE OF THE INSTITUTE, AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -2,703. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 284,375. |
Comments