FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY (EIN 52-0610464)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202503079349302470
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-03T13:53:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 520783935 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19405 EMERALD SQUARE STE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAGERSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21742 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520610464 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAHRNEY-KEEDY MEMORIAL HOME INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | AKA FAHRNEY-KEEDY HOME AND VILLAGE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAHR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3017336284 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8507 MAPLEVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOONSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21713 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN COETZEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3017336284 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIN CLARK CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01388029 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3017335020 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN COETZEE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8507 MAPLEVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOONSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,235,870 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FKHV.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1905 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 41 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 24 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 50 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 98 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND. IN OCTOBER 2022, THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED COFFMAN NURSING HOME, INC. LOCATED IN HAGERSTOWN MARYLAND. COFFMAN IS A 59 BED FACILITY AND PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 438 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 39 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,249,926 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $672,357 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,588,577 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,297,815 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,728 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $243,360 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $190 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,755 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,840,421 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,222,287 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,050 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,093,769 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,533,179 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $129,995 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,141,885 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,853,385 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,236,704 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,386,564 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,396,283 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,164,277 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,535,741 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,423,856 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $30,285,516 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,392,589 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,250,225 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,031,267 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 41 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 24 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 50 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 98 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND. IN OCTOBER 2022, THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED COFFMAN NURSING HOME, INC. LOCATED IN HAGERSTOWN MARYLAND. COFFMAN IS A 59 BED FACILITY AND PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,724,273 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,296,162 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NURSING SERVICES TO PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID RESIDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,075,684 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,918,574 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $721,285 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,617,656 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,610,693 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $465,423 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, ADULT DAY CARE, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 5,215,913 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 2,147,734 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 736,419 ADULT DAY CARE - 384,575 STAFF DEVELOPMENT - 126,052 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $8,610,693 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $465,423 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,131,935 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 438 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN COETZEE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3017336284 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8507 MAPLEVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOONSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21713 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN COETZEE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $202,915 | $0 | $26,449 | ||
| TARA DELAUNEY | ||||||||
| LPN NURSE MA | 40.00 | $158,341 | $0 | $5,893 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES SULUREH | ||||||||
| GNA | 40.00 | $134,805 | $0 | $7,954 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANDRA HENDRICKS | ||||||||
| DON | 40.00 | $114,280 | $0 | $22,796 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANDY BRADY | ||||||||
| LPN NURSE MA | 40.00 | $114,732 | $0 | $7,634 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIA MCGLAUGHLIN | ||||||||
| FMR EXEC DIR | 40.00 | $117,858 | $0 | $3,434 | Yes (X) | |||
| YEAKO MENYEN | ||||||||
| GNA | 40.00 | $115,873 | $0 | $578 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES ANGLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN ANTHONY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEATHER BARNES | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY BOWMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA BUSSARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACKIE DRAPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY EICHELBERGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR AARON GEORGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUE GRAFF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LESLIE HART | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TYLER HORNBECKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID LYLES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY MORRISEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA MOSSER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEB PARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STARLA WARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $958,804 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $74,738 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOREFRONT HEALTHCARE LLC | ||||
| 22622 HARPER AVENUE | ST CLAIR SHORES | MI | 48080 | $802,825 |
| RKL LLP | ||||
| 1800 FRUITVILLE PIKE | LANCASTER | PA | 17601 | $326,836 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $30,789 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $641,568 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $672,357 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE | 623000 | $24,214,736 | $24,214,736 |
| AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $1,113,320 | $1,113,320 |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING | 623000 | $504,336 | $504,336 |
| RESIDENT SERVICES | 623000 | $465,423 | $465,423 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,297,815 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $243,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $243,360 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $13,930 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $30,789 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $10,670 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,260 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $8,408 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $2,913 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,495 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,495 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,222,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,297,815 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $252,115 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,468 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,659,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,522,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,057,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,873 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,520 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,316,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,101,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,544 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,038,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $935,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,108 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,642 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $119,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,256,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,438,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $817,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $698 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $774,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $557,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $328,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $686,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $684,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,755 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $821,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $821,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,895,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,895,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,902 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $476,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL/PATIENT SUPPLIES | $589,693 | $588,255 | $1,438 |
| PHARMACY & DRUG COSTS | $558,597 | $558,597 | |
| BAD DEBTS | $436,120 | $436,120 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $274,439 | $274,336 | $103 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $430,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $101 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,386,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,131,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,124,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $129,995 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,568 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $713,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,076,900 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,444 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,461,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,205,264 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,608 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,555 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $53,592,834 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,689,268 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,573,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,903,566 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,148,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,730,951 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,535,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,423,856 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,350,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,496,776 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,702,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,264,145 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,426,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,127,868 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,805,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $503,800 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,285,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,392,589 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,803,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,191,780 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,447,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,839,487 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,250,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,031,267 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,535,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,423,856 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,164,277 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $945,319 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,386,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,243,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $875,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,249,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $672,357 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,427,634 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,743,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,853,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,398,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,588,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,297,815 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $99,881,085 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,338 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,721 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,143,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,129,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,296,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,849,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,992,510 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,411,440 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $111,411,440 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $243,360 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $266,455 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $243,360 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $266,455 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,159,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,131,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,296,618 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,854,314 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,235,870 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,677,895 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99760 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99940 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $463,904 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $50,286 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $6,290 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $507,900 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $415,434 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $54,020 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $5,550 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $463,904 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $476,899 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$55,853 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $5,612 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $415,434 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $419,608 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $57,291 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $476,899 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $376,680 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $49,769 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,841 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $419,608 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $672,493 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $672,493 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,162,918 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,532,706 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,630,212 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,397,266 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,930,115 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $467,151 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,360,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,226,447 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,133,710 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,903,566 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS | $7,063,117 |
| OPERATING RESERVE | $2,881,683 |
| INVESTMENT RESTRICTED | $300,000 |
| INVESTMENT - BENEVOLENT FUND | $294,172 |
| BENEVOLENT FUND | $161,344 |
| CAPTIVE INSURANCE COLLATERAL DEPOSIT | $30,635 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,730,951 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENT MARGIN LOAN | $300,000 |
| FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $203,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $503,800 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,207,343 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $945,319 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $26,154 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $971,473 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,235,870 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$13,583 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$13,583 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,222,287 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,426,301 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $39,737 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $39,737 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,386,564 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,386,564 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | THE HOME HAS A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND. THE INCOME EARNED ON THE ENDOWMENT FUND, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, IS EXPENDABLE, FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE HOME'S FACILITIES. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC)958 PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE NET ASSET CLASSIFICATION OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS SUBJECT TO AN ENACTED VERSION OF THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT OF 2006 (UPMIFA.) ASC 958 ALSO REQUIRES DISCLOSURES ABOUT AN ORGANIZATION'S BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO UPMIFA UNDER STATE LAW. ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICY: THE HOME'S INVESTMENT POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A COMMON INVESTMENT VEHICLE, WHICH WILL GENERATE A STABLE AND CONTINUOUSLY GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. THE OVERALL INVESTMENT GOAL IS TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE FUTURE STREAM OF ENDOWMENT PAYOUT FOR THOSE FUNDS. OTHER GOALS INCLUDE MAXIMIZING RETURN WITHIN REASONABLE AND PRUDENT LEVELS OF RISK AND MAXIMIZING THE VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE MAINTAINING LIQUIDITY NEEDED TO SUPPORT SPENDING IN PROLONGED DOWN MARKETS. THE HOME SEEKS A RETURN ON INVESTMENT CONSISTENT WITH LEVELS OF INVESTMENT RISK THAT ARE PRUDENT AND REASONABLE GIVEN MEDIUM-TO-LONG-TERM CAPITAL MARKET CONDITIONS AND THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES. THE HOME HAS BEEN ENABLED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SPEND THE INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS DERIVED FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND ON ITS REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS. IN AN EFFORT TO PRESERVE UNRESTRICTED CASH AND CONTINUE TO INCREASE THE HOME'S CCRC RESERVE TO MEET STATE MANDATED REQUIREMENTSS THE BOARD DESIGNATED THE LEONARD MATHIAS ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT WITH THE BALANCE OF 507,900 AND 463,904 AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY, TO BE USED TOWARD THE CCRC RESERVE REQUIREMENTS. AS A RESULT, 507,900 AND 408,432 OF THE TOTAL INVESTMENT BALANCE, WAS RECLASSIFIED TO OPERATING RESERVE ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. THE REMAINING CCRC OPERATING RESERVE IS FUNDED THOUGH OTHER LIQUID AND UNRESTRICTED INVESTMENTS AND UNRESTRICTED CASH. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE HOME FOLLOWS THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | BAD DEBT RECOVERY NETTED AGAINST EXPENSE ON TAX RETURN 26,154 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -10,670 GAMING EXPENSES -2,913 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 10,670 BAD DEBT RECOVERY NET AGAINST EXPENSE ON TAX RETURN 26,154 GAMING EXPENSES 2,913 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $33,770 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $30,234 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $3,536 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $3,174 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $1,485 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $701 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | PRETZEL SANDWIC | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $5,715 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $405 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $5,310 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $2,160 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $5,234 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $150 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $5,084 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $3,050 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $100 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $44,719 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $30,789 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $13,930 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $3,174 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $6,695 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $801 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $10,670 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $3,260 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| States Where Gaming Conducted | MD | StatesWhereGamingConductedCd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN COETZEE | ||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $202,915 | $8,089 | $18,360 | $229,364 |
| TARA DELAUNEY | ||||
| LPN NURSE MANAGER | $158,341 | $4,727 | $1,166 | $164,234 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | WE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 41 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 24 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 50 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 98 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND. IN OCTOBER 2022, THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED COFFMAN NURSING HOME, INC. LOCATED IN HAGERSTOWN MARYLAND. COFFMAN IS A 59 BED FACILITY AND PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | ALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, ADULT DAY CARE, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 5,215,913 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 2,147,734 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 736,419 ADULT DAY CARE - 384,575 STAFF DEVELOPMENT - 126,052 |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE BOARD MEETS SEMI-MONTHLY AND THE 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THEIR NEXT MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS RECEIVED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ALL ASSOCIATES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT POSSIBLY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY SITUATION WHICH WOULD CREATE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT MUST BE AVOIDED. IF ANY SITUATION POSES DOUBT CONSULT WITH SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED IN A LETTER BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION IN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE AND THE CEO'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES 4,425,456 338,412 0 OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 13,089 479,256 0 TOTAL 4,438,545 817,668 0 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | BAD DEBT RECOVERY NETTED AGAINST EXPENSE ON TAX RETURN 26,154 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 10,670 GAMING EXPENSES 2,913 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -10,670 BAD DEBT RECOVERY NET AGAINST EXPENSE ON TAX RETURN -26,154 GAMING EXPENSES -2,913 |
Comments