WOMENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-0591609)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201943179349304904
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T12:47:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521231901PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GORFINE SCHILLER & GARDYN PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110045 RED RUN BLVD SUITE 250AddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591609EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOMEN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4108231800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 W PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NO 600AddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212044575ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCYNTHIA CRAWLEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4108231800PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT D RODGVILLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00365285PTIN
Phone4103565900PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address173.67.46.202IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-11IPDt
IP Tm14:59:46IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4377930E804040B62390FCE147CA87693FD1D814AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id08D2E49B6E261105B65CF7B9EA12222FCC1A8E57AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerCATHERINE BOYNEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 W PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NO 600AddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212044575ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,772,446GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC., SHEPPARD PRATT HOSPITAL, PLANNED PARENTHOODTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC., SHEPPARD PRATT HOSPITAL, PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND, AND STEVENSON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$7,660NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$790,437PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$704,104CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$109,003PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$111,300CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$899,440PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$815,404CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$189,742PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,305,695CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$229,164PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$245,064CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$418,906PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,550,759CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$480,534PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$735,355CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,947,850TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,068,056TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$761,129TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,080,501TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,186,721NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,987,555NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC., SHEPPARD PRATT HOSPITAL, PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND, AND STEVENSON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$385,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$385,000GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,385ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,385GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO STEVENSON UNIVERSITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$905,310ExpenseAmt
Grant$905,310GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE, INC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,305,695TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANEEN ARMSTRONG CO STOY MALONE & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4108281961PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1705 YORK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
CYNTHIA CRAWLEY
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMA PEDEN KILLEBREW
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANEEN ARMSTRONG
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH ROSENBERG
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY ANN BLACK
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DUNN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN R MARTIN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAYRA MEYERHOFF
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAITH MILLSPAUGH
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE PATTERSON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HELEN Z WARD
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE BOYNE
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE MCDONNELL
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$571,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$571,794ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,300RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,300RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,300ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,089,352SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,957,042SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$132,310SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$132,310ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$815,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$815,404ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,305,695TotalAmt
Program Services$1,305,695ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,713TotalAmt
Management And General$40,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,242TotalAmt
Management And General$25,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,000TotalAmt
Management And General$168,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,854TotalAmt
Management And General$4,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,143TotalAmt
Management And General$6,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCUSTODIAN FEESDesc
Total$112TotalAmt
Management And General$112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550,759TotalAmt
Program Services$1,305,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,025BOYAmt
EOY$887,285EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$9,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,000BOYAmt
EOY$125,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,563,988BOYAmt
EOY$15,225,712EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,696,837BOYAmt
EOY$16,820,768EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,947,850BOYAmt
EOY$33,068,056EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,850BOYAmt
EOY$1,527EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,279BOYAmt
EOY$1,078,974EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$761,129BOYAmt
EOY$1,080,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,850,260BOYAmt
EOY$19,851,293EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,914,198BOYAmt
EOY$11,713,999EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,263BOYAmt
EOY$422,263EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,186,721BOYAmt
EOY$31,987,555EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,947,850BOYAmt
EOY$33,068,056EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$735,355ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,463,811NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Non FuncYes (X)SupportingOrgType3NonFuncInd
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC (GBMC)
5218512513Yes (1)$905,310$0
STEVENSON UNIVERSITY
5207053922Yes (1)$15,385$0
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND INC
5206079307Yes (1)$385,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,305,695SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (1)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (1)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Adjusted Net Income AdjustedNetIncomeGrp

Net ST Capital Gain Adj Net Incm NetSTCapitalGainAdjNetIncmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$319,426PriorYearAmt
Current Year$132,310CurrentYearAmt

Recoveries PY Distributions RecoveriesPYDistributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Other Gross Income OtherGrossIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$580,014PriorYearAmt
Current Year$683,094CurrentYearAmt

Adjusted Gross Income AdjustedGrossIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$899,440PriorYearAmt
Current Year$815,404CurrentYearAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Production Income ProductionIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$418,906PriorYearAmt
Current Year$1,550,759CurrentYearAmt

Total Adjusted Net Income TotalAdjustedNetIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$480,534PriorYearAmt
Current Year-$735,355CurrentYearAmt

Minimum Asset Amount MinimumAssetAmountGrp

Average Monthly FMV Of Sec AverageMonthlyFMVOfSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$28,637,633PriorYearAmt
Current Year$31,249,506CurrentYearAmt

Average Monthly Cash Balances AverageMonthlyCashBalancesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$1,574,847PriorYearAmt
Current Year$1,163,887CurrentYearAmt

FMV Other Non Exempt Use Asset FMVOtherNonExemptUseAssetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$2,708,494PriorYearAmt
Current Year$2,774,408CurrentYearAmt

Total FMV Of Non Exempt Use Asset TotalFMVOfNonExemptUseAssetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$32,920,974PriorYearAmt
Current Year$35,187,801CurrentYearAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discount Claimed$0DiscountClaimedAmt

Acquisition Indebtedness AcquisitionIndebtednessGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Adjusted FMV Less Indebtedness AdjustedFMVLessIndebtednessGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$32,920,974PriorYearAmt
Current Year$35,187,801CurrentYearAmt

Cash Deemed Charitable CashDeemedCharitableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$493,815PriorYearAmt
Current Year$527,817CurrentYearAmt

Net Vl Non Exempt Use Assets NetVlNonExemptUseAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$32,427,159PriorYearAmt
Current Year$34,659,984CurrentYearAmt

Pct Of Net Vl Non Exempt Use Ast PctOfNetVlNonExemptUseAstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$1,134,951PriorYearAmt
Current Year$1,213,099CurrentYearAmt

Recoveries PY Distri Min Asset RecoveriesPYDistriMinAssetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Total Minimum Asset TotalMinimumAssetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$1,134,951PriorYearAmt
Current Year$1,213,099CurrentYearAmt

Distributable Amount DistributableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Adj Net Income Distributable$480,534CYAdjNetIncomeDistributableAmt
CY Pct85 Adjusted Net Income$408,454CYPct85AdjustedNetIncomeAmt
CY Total Min Ast Distributable$1,134,951CYTotalMinAstDistributableAmt
CY Greater Adjusted Minimum$1,134,951CYGreaterAdjustedMinimumAmt
CY Income Tax Imposed PY$0CYIncomeTaxImposedPYAmt
CY Distributable As Adjusted$1,134,951CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt

Distributions DistributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Paid Accomplish Exempt Prps$985,000CYPaidAccomplishExemptPrpsAmt
CY Pd In Excess Income Activity$0CYPdInExcessIncomeActivityAmt
CY Administrative Expense Paid$0CYAdministrativeExpensePaidAmt
Exempt Use Assets Acquis Paid$0ExemptUseAssetsAcquisPaidAmt
Qualified Set Aside$0QualifiedSetAsideAmt
CY Other Distributions$0CYOtherDistributionsAmt
CY Total Annual Distributions$985,000CYTotalAnnualDistributionsAmt
CY Distri Attentive Suprt Org$985,000CYDistriAttentiveSuprtOrgAmt
CY Distributable As Adjusted$1,134,951CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt
CY Distribution Yr86.790000000000CYDistributionYrRt

Distribution Allocations DistributionAllocationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Distributable As Adjusted$1,134,951CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt
Underdistributions$0UnderdistributionsAmt
Excess Distribution Cyov Yr5$0ExcessDistributionCyovYr5Amt
Excess Distribution Cyov Yr4$0ExcessDistributionCyovYr4Amt
Excess Distribution Cyov Yr3$0ExcessDistributionCyovYr3Amt
Excess Distribution Cyov Yr2$0ExcessDistributionCyovYr2Amt
Excess Distribution Cyov Yr1$158,999ExcessDistributionCyovYr1Amt
Total Excess Distribution Cyov$158,999TotalExcessDistributionCyovAmt
Cyov Applied Underdistri PY$0CyovAppliedUnderdistriPYAmt
Cyov Applied Underdistr CPY$158,999CyovAppliedUnderdistrCPYAmt
Carryover PY Not Applied$0CarryoverPYNotAppliedAmt
Excess Distribution Cyov$0ExcessDistributionCyovAmt
CY Total Annual Distributions$985,000CYTotalAnnualDistributionsAmt
CY Distrib App Underdistri PY$0CYDistribAppUnderdistriPYAmt
CY Distri App Distributable$975,952CYDistriAppDistributableAmt
Excess Distribution$9,048ExcessDistributionAmt
Remaining Underdistri PY$0RemainingUnderdistriPYAmt
Remaining Underdistri CY$0RemainingUnderdistriCYAmt
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Yr$9,048ExcessDistriCyovToNextYrAmt
Excess From Year5$0ExcessFromYear5Amt
Excess From Year4$0ExcessFromYear4Amt
Excess From Year3$0ExcessFromYear3Amt
Excess From Year2$0ExcessFromYear2Amt
Excess From Year1$9,048ExcessFromYear1Amt

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION HAS AT LEAST ONE DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WHO IS ALSO A MEMBER OF THE WOMEN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE BOARD MEMBERS REPRESENT THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS AT THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE WOMEN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION. BECAUSE OF THIS RELATIONSHIP, EACH SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION HAS A SIGNIFICANT VOICE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S INVESTMENT POLICIES, TIMING OF GRANTS, MANNER OF MAKING GRANTS, SELECTION OF GRANT RECIPIENTS, AND OTHER USE OF INCOME OR ASSETS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,780,050BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$174,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,605,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,390,446BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,389,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,780,050EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,763,672BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$626,774InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,390,446EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,861,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$98,002InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,763,672EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,575,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$286,431InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,861,674EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.04000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.96000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$125,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$125,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$125,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (14 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PARK STREET CAPITAL PRIVATE EQUITY FUND X, L.P.$2,044,762F
PARK STREET NATURAL RESOURCES FUND V, L.P.$596,156F
BHH INCOME FUND - I$798,099F
BARINGS LOAN SUB TRUST BBH WEALTH STRATEGIES UNIT CAPITAL$33,568F
BARINGS LOAN SUB TRUST BBH WEALTH STRATEGIES UNITB SERIES 1$167,234F
SANDTON CREDIT SOLUTIONS IV SUB TRUST$290,759F
ALTAROCK PARTNERS SERIES$1,863,553F
BARES MID/LARGE CAP SERIES$3,020,740F
CLARKSTON CAPTIAL PARTNERS SMALL/MID CAP SERIES$961,654F
SELECT EQUITY SERIES$3,793,846F
BURGUNDY EMERGING MARKETS$1,429,655F
GQG PARTNERS EMERGIN MARKETS EQUITY SERIES$103,213F
HITCHWOOD CAPITAL PARTNERS CLASS B SUB TRUST 1$881,095F
CEDAR ROCK PARTNERS SERIES$836,434F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,820,768TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONTRIBUTIONS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$1,078,974Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,078,974TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$648,407TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,463,811NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,463,811RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$815,404RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$815,404TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,550,759TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,550,759ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,550,759TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO USE THESE FUNDS TO SUPPORT GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC., SHEPPARD PRATT HOSPITAL, PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND, GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE, INC. AND STEVENSON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC
11311 MCCORMICK ROAD SUITE 350HUNT VALLEYMD21031521851251501(C)(3)$905,310TO SUPPORT GILCHRIST HOSPICE TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE TO PATIENTS WHERE THEY RESIDE OR IN THE INPATIENT FACILITY.
STEVENSON UNIVERSITY INC
1525 GREENSPRING VALLEY RDSTEVENSONMD21153520705392501(C)(3)$15,385TO ESTABLISH AN ENDOWED CHAIR AT THE STEVENSON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING FOR A PROFESSORSHIP IN COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING.
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND INC
330 NORTH HOWARD STREETBALTIMOREMD21201520607930501(C)(3)$385,000TO BE APPLIED TO THE CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING PROJECT AND LARC ACCESS PROJECT.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES REGULAR REPORTS TO MONITOR ITS GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.