DC PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DC PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND (EIN 26-1607955)
- Tax period
- 2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
- Filed
- 2019-08-05
- IRS object ID
- 201942179349300924
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-08-05T11:20:22-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lane & Company CPAs | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1717 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Suite 4 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 261607955 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DC PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DCPU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025493711 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3407 14TH STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20010 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEANIE LEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025493711 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-08-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT E LANE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01622353 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2024636500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-08-05 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.82.213.94 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-08-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:20:01 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 08CFD1AD8CBCC6749B8F9123897879BF0476B103 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 08CFD1AD8CBCC6749B8F9123897879BF0476B103 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEANIE LEE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3407 14TH ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,510,561 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DCEDFUND.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE DC PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND IS THE INDEPENDENT NONPROFIT FORMED TO CATALYZE PHILANTHROPY IN SUPPORT OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVES IN DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THROUGH OUR INVESTMENTS, WE COLLABORATE WITH DCPS LEADERSHIP AND THE PHILANTHROPIC COMMUNITY TO ACCELERATE IMPROVEMENTS, SUSTAIN EXCELLENCE, AND ENSURE ACCOUNTABILITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,784,288 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,465,528 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,010 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $45,005 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,016 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $28 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,809,314 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,510,561 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,619,520 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,950,574 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $670,017 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $682,634 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $216,653 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $834,977 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $750,523 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,124,514 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,383,731 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,684,800 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,873,170 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,802,989 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,920,760 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,526,823 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,517,764 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,276,166 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,402,996 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE DC PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND (DC ED FUND) IS THE INDEPENDENT NONPROFIT FORMED TO CATALYZE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,389,654 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,137,936 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SYSTEMS IMPROVEMENT AND REFORM: PROVIDES SUPPORT AND RESOURCES THAT INCREASE THE SCHOOL SYSTEM'S CAPACITY AND ABILITY TO MEET CAPITAL COMMITMENT GOALS BY 2022. DC READING CLINIC - TOGETHER WITH DCPS, THE DC READING CLINIC (DCRC) CREATES A SYSTEM WHERE STRUGGLING READERS IN GRADES K-2 CAN EXPERIENCE THE JOY OF MASTERING READING, WHILE ALLOWING DCPS TEACHERS TO EARN GRADUATE CREDIT IN READING REMEDIATION. IN THE FIRST COHORT, APPROXIMATELY 100 TEACHERS FROM 40 SCHOOLS IN EVERY WARD APPLIED FOR 12 SLOTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,751,418 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,088,597 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | EXCELLENT TEACHERS AND LEADERS: DCPEF PROVIDES THE RESOURCES TO ATTRACT, RETAIN, DEVELOP, AND REWARD THE MOST EFFECTIVE EDUCATORS IN DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS. STANDING OVATION FOR DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS - DCPEF'S SIGNATURE EVENT, STANDING OVATION FOR DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS, IS THE PREMIER AWARDS SHOW FOR DC PUBLIC SCHOOL EDUCATORS IN WASHINGTON, DC AND INCLUDES CELEBRITY PRESENTERS AND PERFORMANCES. THE EIGHTH ANNUAL EVENT WAS HELD AT THE JOHN F. KENNEDY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS ON FEBRUARY 8, 2018 AND BRO | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $519,891 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $502,182 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | INNOVATIVE CLASSROOMS AND SCHOOLS: DCPEF PROVIDES RESOURCES TO DEVELOP INNOVATIVE PROJECTS IN CLASSROOMS AND SCHOOLS THAT WILL SUPPORT RIGOROUS CURRICULUM INSTRUCTION TO HELP ACCELERATE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT. PRINCIPALS' DESIGN LAB - DCPS CREATED A SPACE FOR A SELECT COHORT OF LEADERS TO DREAM BIG FOR DCPS. THE PRINCIPALS' DESIGN LAB WILL PROVIDE SPACE FOR GREAT LEADERS TO DESIGN MODELS OF EXCELLENCE. THE PRINCIPALS' LAB WILL NOT BE LIMITED TO SCHOOL LEADERS, BUT ENCOMPASS A SCHOOL- BASED TEAM TO | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $229,683 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $221,859 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ENGAGED STUDENTS AND FAMILIES - DCPEF PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS, FAMILIES, AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS, FAMILIES, AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS, FAMILIES, AND | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $229,683 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $221,859 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,890,646 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 8 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EMILY NIXON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2026743753 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3407 14TH STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20010 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK EIN | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN SOTO | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELA ENGLISH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM DAVIDSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRACI HIGGINS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBBI JARVIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS PENNY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN DOWNEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JESSICA RAUCH | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $157,490 | $0 | $12,830 | |
| JEANIE LEE | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $42,398 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATIE AIELLO-HOWARD | ||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $128,808 | $0 | $6,316 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $328,696 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $19,146 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEADING EDUCATORS | |||||
| 1824 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY BLVD | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70113 | LEAP PROF. DEVELOPMENT | $1,684,159 |
| EF EDUCATIONAL TOURS | |||||
| TWO EDUCATION CIRCLE | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02141 | STUDY ABROAD TOURS | $1,087,313 |
| GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 37TH O ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20057 | PROF. DEVELOPMENT | $612,398 |
| LEARNZILLION | |||||
| 4001 BRANDYWINE ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20016 | PROGRAM TOOLKIT DEVELOPMENT | $389,414 |
| THE LITERACY LAB | |||||
| 1003 K ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | PROF. DEVELOPMENT | $384,960 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,465,528 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,465,528 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,005 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,005 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $28 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $28 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,510,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,005 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,950,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,950,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,876 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $106,228 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,365 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,722 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,462 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $367,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,383,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,890,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $216,653 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,516,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,151,381 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,180,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $675,817 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,950 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,407 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,795 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $612 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,802,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,920,760 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,526,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,517,764 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,526,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,517,764 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,183,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,403,027 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,092,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,999,969 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,276,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,402,996 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,802,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,920,760 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,873,170 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,672,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,315,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,909,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,784,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,465,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,147,169 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,672,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,315,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,909,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,784,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,465,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,147,169 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $26,011,881 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $18,135,288 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,005 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $113,445 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$457,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | -$457,537 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $43,803,077 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.41400 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.40650 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,407 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,795 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $612 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $612 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,602,880 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $92,319 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $92,319 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,510,561 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,510,561 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,476,050 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $92,319 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $92,319 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,383,731 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,383,731 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 1200 FIRST STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 536001131 | GOVT. | $8,700,574 | N/A | N/A | EDUCATION INITIATIVES |
| PAHARA INSTITUTE | |||||||||
| 340 S LEMON AVE 2927 | WALNUT | CA | 91789 | 455141625 | 501C3 | $250,000 | N/A | N/A | EDUCATION INITIATIVES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt I Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DC PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND STEWARDS PRIVATE FUNDS WITH UNCOMPROMISING FISCAL INTEGRITY BY MAINTAINING TIGHT DISBURSEMENT PROCESSES, MONITORING PROGRESS TOWARD GRANT-FUNDED PROGRAM GOALS, AND FACILITATING ONGOING COMMUNICATION WITH STAKEHOLDERS. DC PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND'S DISBURSEMENT PROCESS REQUIRES DETAILED INVOICES FROM VENDORS AND PAYMENTS ARE AUTHORIZED ONLY AFTER SIGNOFF FROM THE RELEVANT DCPS PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR, APPROVAL BY TWO DC PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES, AND CONFIRMATION THAT THE INVOICE MATCHES EXECUTED CONTRACT TERMS AND/OR GRANT AGREEMENTS. THIS PROCESS ENSURES THAT FUNDS ARE SPENT EFFECTIVELY AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH GRANT TERMS. DC PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND MONITORS PROGRESS TOWARD MILESTONES AND PROJECT OUTCOMES THROUGH REGULAR COMMUNICATION AND CHECK-INS WITH RELEVANT DCPS STAFF. DC PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND THEN ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR REPORTING AND EVALUATION FUNCTIONS, PROVIDING REGULAR REPORTS TO FUNDING PARTNERS THAT DETAIL PROGRAM PROGRESS, ANY AGREED-UPON METRICS OR DELIVERABLES, AND BUDGET VS. ACTUALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JESSICA RAUCH | PersonNm |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $147,490 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $10,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,273 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $4,557 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $170,320 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 11b | MANAGEMENT PROVIDES PRELIMINARY INFORMATION TO LANE & COMPANY AND REVIEWS THE FORM 990 DRAFT, THEN SHARES WITH THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | EACH YEAR, EACH COVERED PERSON SHALL COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DECLARATION FORM CONCERNING THE NAME(S) OF ANY ORGANIZATION, INSTITUTION OR OTHER ENTITY WITH WHOM THE COVERED PERSON (INCLUDING SUCH PERSON'S PARENT, SPOUSE, SIBLING, SON OR DAUGHTER, OR DOMESTIC PARTNER) HAS A SIGNIFICANT OWNERSHIP OR INVESTMENT INTEREST IN, HAS A COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT WITH, OR HAS A RELATIONSHIP WITH AS A DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE OR CONSULTANT, AND SHALL SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT SUCH COVERED PERSON: (1) HAS PROVIDED COMPLETE AND ACCURATE INFORMATION ON THE DISCLOSURE FORM AS DESCRIBED IN THE PRECEDING PARAGRAPH; (2) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; (3) HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY; (4) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; AND (5) UNDERSTANDS THAT THE CORPORATION IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND THAT, IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION, THE CORPORATION MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | THE BOARD MEETS TO REVIEW THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PRESIDENT PREPARES AND, BY THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE FISCAL YEAR, SUBMITS THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS, ON WHICH SHE IS EVALUATED. THE PRESIDENT PRESENTS PROGRESS AGAINST THESE GOALS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS AT EACH BOARD MEETING. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE FISCAL YEAR THE BOARD CHAIR PERFORMS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW, WHICH INCLUDES ANY RELEVANT INPUT FROM EMPLOYEES AND OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. THE BOARD CHAIR THEN SUBMITS TO THE BOARD (IN EXECUTIVE SESSION) THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND A RECOMMENDATION FOR ANY ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION. THE BOARD HOLDS A DISCUSSION ON PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION AND VOTES ON FUTURE COMPENSATION BASED ON THE FINANCIAL POSITION OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE OVERALL EVALUATION RESULTS, AND COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. AN OVERALL PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT IS THEN DELIVERED BY THE BOARD CHAIR TO THE PRESIDENT, ALONG WITH NOTICE OF ANY COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT. |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | THE PRESIDENT FOLLOWS A SIMILAR DELIBERATION PROCESS AS NOTED ABOVE FOR EVALUATING AND ADJUSTING COMPENSATION FOR HER DIRECT REPORTS, WITH INPUT BY THE STRATEGY AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. DURING THE TAX YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2018, THERE ARE NO OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVING COMPENSATION FROM THE FILING ORGANIZATION. |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | ALL AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | ENGAGED STUDENTS AND FAMILIES - DCPEF PROVIDES 229683. 221859. 0. |
Comments