INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF LOS ANGELES LYCEE INTERNATIONAL DE LOS ANGELES: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF LOS ANGELES LYCEE INTERNATIONAL DE LOS ANGELES (EIN 95-3363496)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-19
IRS object ID
201941099349300729
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-19T15:19:38-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN330783983PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Rhode & RobertsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12741 4th AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySan DiegoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953363496EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF LOS ANGELESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LYCEE INTERNATIONAL DE LOS ANGELESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8189942961PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11105 WEST RIVERSIDE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN FLECKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-04-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHERYL RHODEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234939PTIN
Phone6196155380PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,519,902GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressINTERNATIONALSCHOOL.LAWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE MISSION STATEMENT FROM PART III LINE 1 ON SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee290TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers360TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$670,978PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$864,563CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,637,702PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,597,067CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,157PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,871CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,546PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,187CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,359,383PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,519,688CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,520,887PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,860,182CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,290,576PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,011,795CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$301,284CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,507,428PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,147,925CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,318,891PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,019,902CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,040,492PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$499,786CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,961,810TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,329,102TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,492,242TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,206,293TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,469,568NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,122,809NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF LOS ANGELES IS A NON-PROFIT, INDEPENDENT, INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTED TO BILINGUAL EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT.OUR MISSION IS TO DEVELOP BILINGUAL CRITICAL THINKERS WHO ARE OPEN-MINDED, CONFIDENT AND CARING, AND EQUIPPED TO THRIVE IN A DIVERSE, COMPETITIVE WORLD.WE OFFER A PRESCHOOL THROUGH 12TH GRADE CURRICULUM THAT CULMINATES IN THE FRENCH BACCALAURAT OF THE INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATES DIPLOMA PROGRAMME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,189,933ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,860,182GrantAmt
Revenue$24,597,067RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF A PRIVATE SCHOOL, ELEMENTARY & SECONDARY SCHOOL. THE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF LOS ANGELES IS FULLY ACCREDITED BY THE WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES (WASC), THE INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE ORGANIZATION (IBO) IN GENEVA AND THE FRENCH MINISTRY OF EDUCATION. OUR SCHOOL ALSO BELONGS TO THE AGENCE POUR L'ENSEIGNEMENT FRANCAIS A L'ETRANGER (AEFE), MISSION LAIQUE FRANCAISE (MLF), AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) NETWORKS OF SCHOOLS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,189,933TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee290EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryOCForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN FLECKPersonNm
Phone8189942961PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11105 WEST RIVERSIDE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91506ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
PETER SCHUBIN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAIN A WHYTE
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANCOISE SORGEN-GOLDSCHMIDT
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVONNE ALVARDO
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEAN-LUC DE FANTI
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN KLAREN-HATZENBUHLER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANTAL M MARIOTTI
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIONNE EPALLE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARYN KERR
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAMILLE RIZKO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN JENSEN DEBONNE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CECILE CHALIFOUR
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TALINE GRIGORIAN
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN FLECK
CFO40.000.00$180,480$0$9,953Yes (X)
MICHAEL MANISKA
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.000.00$331,610$0$6,829Yes (X)
ANNELI HARVEY
CAMPUS DIRECTOR40.000.00$126,953$0$6,579Yes (X)
SEBASTIEN PELLETIER
CAMPUS DIRECTOR40.000.00$111,116$0$6,836Yes (X)
PHILIPPE DETZEN
CAMPUS DIRECTOR40.000.00$119,360$0$6,181Yes (X)
MICHELE L KHATERI
ADVANCEMENT DIRECTOR40.000.00$111,920$0$6,579Yes (X)
FRANCK REYNAUD
CAMPUS DIRECTOR40.000.00$115,897$0$8,681Yes (X)
NORDINE BOURICHE
CAMPUS DIRECTOR40.000.00$116,395$0$5,594Yes (X)
DIANE DUHESME
DIRECTOR OF TEACHING/LEARNING40.000.00$114,020$0$5,024Yes (X)
JULIETTE LANGE
ADMISSION DIRECTOR40.000.00$99,420$0$8,339Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,427,171TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$70,595TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bridges EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13976 Tilden AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCulver CityCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90232ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSULTANTServicesDesc
Compensation$111,654CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$864,563AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$40,462NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$864,563TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
AUXILIARY SERVICE FEES611600$2,410,693$2,410,693
TUITION & FEES611600$22,186,374$22,186,374
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,597,067TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,085ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$214SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$214SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$214ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$35,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,187ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,187OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,519,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,597,067RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$58,058ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,860,182TotalAmt
Program Services$1,860,182ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,229TotalAmt
Program Services$481,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,974FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,660,269TotalAmt
Program Services$10,601,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,861,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197,500FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,911TotalAmt
Program Services$95,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,777FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,622,003TotalAmt
Program Services$1,358,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,303FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,383TotalAmt
Program Services$871,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,230FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,454TotalAmt
Management And General$78,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,037TotalAmt
Management And General$175,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,075TotalAmt
Management And General$192,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,998,586TotalAmt
Program Services$1,998,586ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,250TotalAmt
Management And General$41,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,678TotalAmt
Management And General$17,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,408TotalAmt
Program Services$765,408ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,472TotalAmt
Management And General$145,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CAMPUS EXPENSES$1,622,785$1,622,785
PROGRAM EXPENSES$828,909$828,909
BANK CHARGES$491,569$409,488$82,081
TUITION DISCOUNTS$283,900$283,900

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,802TotalAmt
Program Services$12,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,500FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,019,902TotalAmt
Program Services$21,189,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,528,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$301,284FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,618,176BOYAmt
EOY$4,618,367EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,001BOYAmt
EOY$287,198EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,790BOYAmt
EOY$27,580EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,476BOYAmt
EOY$95,529EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,735BOYAmt
EOY$506,740EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,252,078LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,492,782LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,866,552BOYAmt
EOY$18,759,296EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,876,080BOYAmt
EOY$3,034,392EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,961,810BOYAmt
EOY$27,329,102EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,907,096BOYAmt
EOY$2,081,458EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,545,050BOYAmt
EOY$5,354,634EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,040,096BOYAmt
EOY$9,770,201EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,492,242BOYAmt
EOY$17,206,293EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,393,217BOYAmt
EOY$10,025,201EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,351BOYAmt
EOY$97,608EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,469,568BOYAmt
EOY$10,122,809EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,961,810BOYAmt
EOY$27,329,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$499,786ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$153,455NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,668,920InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,668,920BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,271,172InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,251,099DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,020,073BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,264,131InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,203,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,061,051BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$188,899InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,121BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,858,956InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,961,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$897,131BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,759,296TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$3,034,392TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,529,061TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$153,455NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$153,455RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,375,606RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,144,082OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,144,082RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,519,688TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,875,820TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,875,820ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,144,082OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,144,082ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,019,902TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe School is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) issued Accounting Standards Codification No. 740-10, Accounting for Uncertainties in Income Taxes, which sets a minimum threshold for financial statement recognition of the benefit of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The School has reviewed its position for all open tax years and has determined that it has no uncertain tax positions requiring accrual or disclosure.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/STUITION DISCOUNTS $283900 FINANCIAL AID $1860182
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/STUITION DISCOUNTS $283900 FINANCIAL AID $1860182

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedTHE POLICY IS POSTED IN THE SCHOOLS MARKETING MATERIALS. THE POLICY IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE L.A. TIMES.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient193RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,860,182CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
JOHN FLECK
CFO$168,700$10,000$1,780$3,374$6,579$190,433
MICHAEL MANISKA
HEAD OF SCHOOL$237,240$50,000$44,370$250$6,579$338,439

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA MUNICIPAL FIN AUTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201569466BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-06-11BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,880,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL EXPENDITURESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,842,091RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$11,880,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$12,880IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,867,120CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$40,462NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessFORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY SCHOOL MANAGEMENT AND THE SCHOOL'S EXTERNAL AUDITORS. ONCE THE INITIAL PREPARATION AND REVIEW WORK IS COMPLETED, A DRAFT VERSION OF FORM 990 (EXCLUDING SCHEDULE B - SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS) IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR ITS REVIEW. THE BOARD THEN MEETS WITH SCHOOL MANAGEMENT TO REVIEW ITS QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS, AND IDENTIFIED CHANGES ARE MADE TO FORM 990 AS A RESULT OF THIS MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTHE BOARD REAFFIRMS THE POLICY ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE BOARD IS IN CHARGE OF REVIEWING AND SETTING COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. ALL OTHER SR. MANAGERS COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. TRADITIONALLY THE SALARY INCREASES FOR KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN ALIGNED WITH THE ANNUAL PERCENTAGE INCREASES GIVEN TO FACULTY AND STAFF.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT ITS CORPORATE OFFICES.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.