NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 52-1209124)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-31
IRS object ID
202503049349301585
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-31T17:07:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1919 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521209124EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUCLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027398000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F STREET NW 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIN HULTMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027398000PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEREDITH BELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01696827PTIN
Phone8042822121PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARIA KORSNICKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F STREET NW 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$161,102,533GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NEI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE'S (NEI) MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE USE AND GROWTH OF NUCLEAR ENERGY THROUGH EFFICIENT OPERATIONS AND EFFECTIVE POLICY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body56VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent53VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee123TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers53TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,239,164PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,302,505PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,955,004CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,406,750PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,069,408CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$375,977PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$339,051CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,324,396PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,363,463CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,417,602PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,997,266CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,007,415PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,025,156CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,470,404PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,483,140CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,895,421PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,505,562CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,428,975PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,857,901CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,168,880TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,165,506TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,128,192TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,871,111TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,040,688NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,294,395NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE (NEI) IS THE POLICY ORGANIZATION FOR THE NUCLEAR ENERGY AND TECHNOLOGIES INDUSTRY AND PARTICIPATES IN BOTH THE NATIONAL AND GLOBAL POLICY-MAKING PROCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescEXTERNAL AFFAIRS - COMMUNICATIONS WITH INDUSTRY, FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, STATE, AND LOCAL POLICY MAKERS, THE MEDIA, OPINION LEADERS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. IMPLEMENTATION OF GOVERNMENT RELATIONS POLICIES, STRATEGIES, AND PLANS APPROVED AND PROMULGATED BY NEI AND ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTECHNICAL & REGULATORY SERVICES - COMPREHENSIVE MANAGEMENT AND POLICY DIRECTION AND INDUSTRY COORDINATION FOR THE RESOLUTION OF A BROAD RANGE OF GENERIC TECHNICAL AND REGULATORY ISSUES AFFECTING NUCLEAR POWER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEGAL - MONITOR REGULATORY ISSUES AFFECTING NUCLEAR POWER.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document94IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee123EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members56GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member53IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2027398000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F STREET NW 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (66 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KORSNICK MARIA G
PRESIDENT & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,594,043$0$87,556
GINSBERG ELLEN
SVP & SECRETARY40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$763,143$0$76,581
HULTMAN ERIN
VP, CFO & TREASURER40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$588,262$0$69,836
BLUE ROBERT
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSH DREW
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BAKER MASON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURKE JAMES
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHASSARD ERIC
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COOPER KENNETH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COWARD ROBERT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRITCHLEY MALCOLM
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D'AGOSTINO THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEWITTE JACOB
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINGUEZ JOSEPH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDLOW JACK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FEHRMAN BILL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRAGMAN PATRICK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRENZEL ROBERT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEVEDEN REX
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GITZEL TIMOTHY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRAE SETH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GULDNER JEFFREY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARTWICK KEN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOPKINS JOHN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWANITZ JOHN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KETCHUM JOHN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUFER MICHAEL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEMPKE MICHAEL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEVESQUE CHRISTOPHER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYASH JEFFERY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYONS MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCCORMICK JOHN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCFARLAND MAC
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCGARVEY SEAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCMANUS MARK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL KURT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORCIA JERRY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PALAYER JEAN-LUC
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PARDEE CHARLES
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PINKOWSKI ANDREW
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANSON CRAIG
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REASONER CLEVELAND
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENJEL LOUIS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBINSON TONY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBUCK KENNETH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCHNOEBELEN KIRK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCHUETZ ROBERT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SELL CLAY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SENA PETER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SILBERG JAY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SINGH SUMEET
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUCHODOLSKI VICTOR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRICE KELLY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VEXLER AMIR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAGNER JOHN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENTZEL JOHN
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$601,405$0$61,758
FLANNIGAN MICHAEL
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$530,773$0$55,981Yes (X)
TRUE DOUGLAS
SVP & CHIEF NUCLEAR OFFICE40.000.00$913,630$0$76,726Yes (X)
UHLE JENNIFER
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$493,112$0$62,297Yes (X)
KOTEK JOHN F
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.001.00$624,915$0$83,722Yes (X)
MCINTIRE JOHN D
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CIO40.000.00$353,416$0$86,892Yes (X)
RUND JONATHAN
DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL AND40.000.00$379,228$0$66,480Yes (X)
BONANNO JERRY
DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL40.000.00$388,543$0$41,941Yes (X)
BERRIGAN CAROL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$411,251$0$58,438Yes (X)
POWERS ROBERT
SR. DIR. FED PROG40.000.00$342,354$0$82,729Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,984,075TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$910,937TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K84IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
DWATTS CONSTRUCTION LLC
4875 EISENHOWER AVE SUITE250ALEXADRIAVA22304CONSTRUCTION$4,162,584
INNOVATIVE SERVICE TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT
934 GLENWOOD AVENUEATLANTAGA30316OFFICE SERVICES$710,406
TRI-TECH COMMUNICATIONS
625 LOCUST STREETGARDEN CITYNY11530AV SERVICES/BUILDING UPGRADE$666,177
FORSMAN & BODENFORS CANADA LP
ADVERTISING$524,458340 KING ST E SUITE 500TORONTOONTARIOCAM5A 1K8
TWELFTH STREET HOTEL ASSOCIATES LLC LO
455 DUKE DRIVE SUITE 103FRANKLINTN37067CONFERENCE VENUE$459,044
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K48CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP900099$52,124,300$52,124,300
CONFERENCES900099$3,046,364$3,046,364
SPONSORSHIP900099$784,340$784,340
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,955,004TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,126,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,126,532ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$63,165RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$87,852RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$24,687RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,687ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,594,094SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,651,218SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$57,124SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$57,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$57,124ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$302,007$302,007
COMMISSION INCOME900099$61,731$61,731
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$363,738OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,363,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,257,011RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,106,452ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,935,025TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,241TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,683,741TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,188,999TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,137,631TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,566,421TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,364TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,904TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,899TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,570,396TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,699TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,455,681TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,556,744TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,697,049TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,678,883TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,619,814TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,249TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,265TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SPONSORSHIPS$1,145,598
MEMBERSHIP DUES & FEES$540,869
POLITICAL EXPENDITURES$250,000
OTHER EXPENSES$220,019

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$681,429TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,505,562TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,981BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,214,982BOYAmt
EOY$4,974,040EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,142BOYAmt
EOY$93,957EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,912BOYAmt
EOY$677,280EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,355,616LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,830,230LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,366,016BOYAmt
EOY$6,525,386EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,039,470BOYAmt
EOY$64,805,652EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,597,377BOYAmt
EOY$22,089,191EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,168,880BOYAmt
EOY$99,165,506EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,398,709BOYAmt
EOY$14,319,868EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,104,325BOYAmt
EOY$3,258,922EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,327,569BOYAmt
EOY$3,865,906EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,297,589BOYAmt
EOY$22,426,415EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,128,192BOYAmt
EOY$43,871,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,040,688BOYAmt
EOY$55,294,395EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,040,688BOYAmt
EOY$55,294,395EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,168,880BOYAmt
EOY$99,165,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,857,901ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,270,867NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$124,939OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$250,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$250,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$250,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
DEMOCRATIC GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION
1225 EYE STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005521304889$100,000
REPUBLICAN GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION
1747 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20006113655877$100,000
REPUBLICAN ATTORNEYS GENERAL ASSOCIATION
1747 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20006464501717$25,000
DEMOCRATIC ATTORNEYS GENERAL ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 34445WASHINGTONDC20005134220019$25,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$52,124,300DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$1,350,904NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$2,354,547NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot-$1,003,643NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$2,084,972AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over-$3,088,615CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,239,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,224,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,015,730BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,115,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,606,207DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,509,656BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,525,386TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF INSURANCE & 457 PLAN ASSETS$2,338,540
ROU ASSET$19,560,058
DEPOSITS$179,623
ACCRUED PENSION ASSET$10,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$22,089,191TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$22,426,415Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,426,415TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,211,283TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,270,867NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,270,867RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,940,416RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$510,899InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$87,852OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$423,047RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,363,463TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,082,515TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$87,852OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$87,852ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,994,663ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$510,899InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$510,899ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,505,562TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS - RESTRICTED CONSISTS OF FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS RELATED TO VOLUNTARY PROGRAMS THE ORGANIZATION ADMINISTERS FOR ITS MEMBERS. THE ORGANIZATION ACTS AS FISCAL AGENT FOR THE PROGRAMS AND HAS NO CONTROL OVER THE DISBURSEMENT OF THE FUNDS; THEREFORE, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT RECOGNIZE REVENUE OR EXPENSES IN ITS CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES FOR THESE PROGRAMS. FUNDS RECEIVED BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR WHICH DISBURSEMENTS HAVE NOT BEEN PAID ARE PRESENTED AS FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE -87,852.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 87,852.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00GRANTMAKING$57,241
NORTH AMERICA00GRANTMAKING$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$62,241SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$62,241TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS ACTIVITIES THAT FURTHER THE SUPPORT OF NEI'S MISSION$11,151WIRE TRANSFER$0
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS ACTIVITIES THAT FURTHER THE SUPPORT OF NEI'S MISSION$7,500WIRE TRANSFER$0
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS ACTIVITIES THAT FURTHER THE SUPPORT OF NEI'S MISSION$12,400WIRE TRANSFER$0
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS ACTIVITIES THAT FURTHER THE SUPPORT OF NEI'S MISSION$6,934WIRE TRANSFER$0
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUMVOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS ACTIVITIES THAT FURTHER THE SUPPORT OF NEI'S MISSION$19,256WIRE TRANSFER$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION AND SPONSORSHIP ACTIVITIES ARE MONITORED INDEPENDENTLY BY NEI MANAGEMENT TO ENSURE PROGRAM ACTIVITIES ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH NEI POLICES AND MISSION. DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED FROM THE 3RD PARTY WHICH OUTLINES THE PURPOSE/USE OF THE FUNDS PRIOR TO PAYMENT. NEI MONITORS THE DONEE ACTIVITIES ON A REGULAR BASIS TO ENSURE THAT NEI'S MISSION ISN'T COMPROMISED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (25 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NUCLEAR MATTERS
1201 F STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20004823863414501(C)(4)$2,300,000$0CONTRIBUTION
NGS INVITATIONAL
1001 JANNEYS LANEALEXANDRIAVA22302204561025501(C)(3)$25,000$0CONTRIBUTION
CONGRESSIONAL SPORTS FOR CHARITY
PO BOX 1987ALEXANDRIAVA22313812118591501(C)(3)$16,700$0CONTRIBUTION
CONSUMER ENERGY ALLIANCE
2211 NORFOLK STREETHOUSTONTX70098261658339501(C)(4)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR WOMEN LEGISLATORS
1727 KING STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314521480785501(C)(3)$10,000$0SPONSORSHIP
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
77 MASSACHUSETTS AVECAMBRIDGEMA02139042103594501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
WYOMING CONGRESSIONAL AWARD COUNCIL
314 EAST 21ST STREETCHEYENNEWY82001830264665501(C)(3)$15,000$0CONTRIBUTION
AMERICAN NUCLEAR SOCIETY
97781 EAGLE WAYCHICAGOIL19178362386176501(C)(3)$17,500$0CONTRIBUTION
JAMES E CLYBURN RESEARCH AND SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
PO BOX 12548COLUMBIASC29211570976265501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
HERITAGE CLASSIC FOUNDATION
71 LIGHTHOUSE ROAD SUITE 4200HILTON HEAD ISLANDSC29928570835114501(C)(3)$8,500$0CONTRIBUTION
NUCLEAR THREAT INITIATIVE INC
PO BOX 7247PHILADELPHIAPA19170522289435501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
BIPARTISAN POLICY CENTER INC
1225 EYE STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005731628382501(C)(3)$90,000$0CONTRIBUTION
FOUNDATION FOR NUCLEAR STUDIES
1323 K STREET SE 202WASHINGTONDC20003522236921501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
WESTERN CAUCUS FOUNDATION
410 FIRST STREET SE 200WASHINGTONDC20009463948410501(C)(3)$27,000$0CONTRIBUTION
ACPA
1299 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20004853015279501(C)(3)$50,000$0CONTRIBUTION
CONGRESSIONAL AWARD FOUNDATION
P O BOX 77440WASHINGTONDC20013521168592501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
CONGRESSIONAL SPORTSMEN'S FOUNDATION
110 NORTH CAROLINA AVENUE SEWASHINGTONDC20003521686163501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
THE FIRST TEE OF GREATER WASHINGTON DC
2020 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW 106WASHINGTONDC20006522195691501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
FORD'S THEATRE SOCIETY
514 10TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20004526073157501(C)(3)$25,000$0CONTRIBUTION
HORTON'S KIDS
400 VIRGINIA AVENUE SWWASHINGTONDC20024521755403501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
NATIONAL GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION CENTER FOR BEST PRACTICES
444 NORTH CAPITOL STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001237391796501(C)(3)$30,000$0CONTRIBUTION
RESOURCES FOR THE FUTURE
1616 P STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036530220900501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
THIRDWAY
1025 CONNECTICUT AVEWASHINGTONDC20036201734070501(C)(4)$100,000$0CONTRIBUTION
CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBLE ENERGY SOLUTIONS FORUM
PO BOX 600WHITE MARSHMD21162472999520501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
ATLANTIC COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES INC
1030 15TH STREET NW 12TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20005520742294501(C)(3)$20,000$0CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org22Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION AND SPONSORSHIP ACTIVITIES ARE MONITORED INDEPENDENTLY BY NEI MANAGEMENT TO ENSURE PROGRAM ACTIVITIES ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH NEI POLICES AND MISSION. DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED FROM THE 3RD PARTY WHICH OUTLINES THE PURPOSE/USE OF THE FUNDS PRIOR TO PAYMENT. NEI MONITORS THE DONEE ACTIVITIES ON A REGULAR BASIS TO ENSURE THAT NEI'S MISSION ISN'T COMPROMISED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KORSNICK MARIA G
PRESIDENT & CEO$1,571,269$0$1,484,590$0$538,184$0$46,000$0$41,556$0$3,681,599$0$0$0
TRUE DOUGLAS
SVP & CHIEF NUCLEAR OFFICE$560,528$0$260,000$0$93,102$0$46,000$0$30,726$0$990,356$0$0$0
GINSBERG ELLEN
SVP & SECRETARY$469,368$0$220,400$0$73,375$0$46,000$0$30,581$0$839,724$0$0$0
KOTEK JOHN F
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$385,559$0$182,000$0$57,356$0$46,000$0$37,722$0$708,637$0$0$0
WENTZEL JOHN
VICE PRESIDENT$379,969$0$166,500$0$54,936$0$46,000$0$15,758$0$663,163$0$0$0
HULTMAN ERIN
VP, CFO & TREASURER$381,828$0$205,500$0$934$0$26,325$0$43,511$0$658,098$0$0$0
FLANNIGAN MICHAEL
VICE PRESIDENT$379,064$0$150,000$0$1,709$0$20,700$0$35,281$0$586,754$0$0$0
UHLE JENNIFER
VICE PRESIDENT$316,344$0$134,000$0$42,768$0$46,000$0$16,297$0$555,409$0$0$0
BERRIGAN CAROL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$273,247$0$137,405$0$599$0$40,375$0$18,063$0$469,689$0$0$0
RUND JONATHAN
DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL AND$306,618$0$68,500$0$4,110$0$46,000$0$20,480$0$445,708$0$0$0
MCINTIRE JOHN D
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CIO$285,038$0$63,500$0$4,878$0$46,000$0$40,892$0$440,308$0$0$0
BONANNO JERRY
DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL$315,693$0$68,500$0$4,350$0$40,375$0$1,566$0$430,484$0$0$0
POWERS ROBERT
SR. DIR. FED PROG$288,787$0$51,656$0$1,911$0$46,000$0$36,729$0$425,083$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSECTION 457(F) PLAN: DOUGLAS TRUE $86,242; JOHN KOTEK $51,935; MARIA KORSNICK $535,412; JON WENTZEL $52,630; JENNIFER UHLE $40,777; ELLEN GINSBERG $70,175.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW FORM IN DETAIL WITH AUDITOR. UPON SATISFACTION, THE FULL BOARD WILL RECEIVE A COPY AND WILL BE GIVEN REASONABLE TIME TO REVIEW AND ASK QUESTIONS BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CNEI EMPLOYEES SHALL IDENTIFY ANY AREAS IN WHICH A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT EXIST AND CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DISCLOSE ANY SITUATION THAT IS, OR MIGHT HAVE THE POTENTIAL TO BECOME, A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THAT MIGHT APPEAR TO OTHERS TO REPRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. FAILURE TO MAKE SUCH DISCLOSURES OR MAKING ANY FALSE OR INTENTIONALLY MISLEADING STATEMENTS RELATED TO CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY RESULT IN DISCIPLINARY ACTION UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST REPORT ANNUALLY TO CONFIRM THAT THEY UNDERSTAND THE POLICY AND THAT THEY HAVE DISCLOSED ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST. AS A GENERAL MATTER, SUPERVISORS SHOULD ENSURE THAT EMPLOYEES DO NOT TAKE PART IN ANY DECISION (E.G., THE ESTABLISHMENT OF SPECIFICATIONS; THE EVALUATION AND SELECTION OF PRODUCTS, SERVICES OR EQUIPMENT; THE AWARDING OF CONTRACTS; OR THE APPROVAL OF PAYMENT FOR GOODS OR SERVICES PROVIDED) THAT MIGHT CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF AN EMPLOYEE BELIEVES THAT HE OR SHE IS OR MAY BECOME INVOLVED IN A SITUATION IN WHICH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR MAY APPEAR TO EXIST, THE EMPLOYEE SHOULD PROMPTLY REPORT IT TO HIS OR HER IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES FOR ALL NEI POSITIONS ARE BENCHMARKED AGAINST INDUSTRY STANDARDS, USING MID-TO-LARGE-SIZED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AS KEY COMPARATORS. ALL OFFICER POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED AGAINST A COMPENSATION SCORING SYSTEM THAT ENSURES THE SALARY RANGE FOR THE POSITION IS SET RELATIVE TO THE POSITION'S INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL RESPONSIBILITIES. CEO AND OFFICER POSITIONS ARE ALSO BENCHMARKED AGAINST INDUSTRY STANDARDS ANNUALLY USING THE SAME COMPARATOR GROUP AS THE OTHER POSITIONS. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT WHO PROVIDES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE NEI EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THOSE RECOMMENDATIONS, IF APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, ARE THEN PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NEI DID NOT HAVE A REQUEST FOR DOCUMENTS DURING THE YEAR. NEI WILL MAKE THE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE PERIOD AS SET FORTH IN IRC SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACTUARIAL CHANGES FOR THE DEFINED BENEFIT AND POST RETIREMENT PLANS 124,939.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NUCLEAR MATTERS
1201 F STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20004823863414SOCIAL WELFAREDC501(C)(4)NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INCYes (1)
NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
1201 F STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20004SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUNDDC5270
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUCLEAR MATTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,300,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH BASISMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.