BAYCARE HOME CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BAYCARE HOME CARE INC (EIN 59-3582520)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201933179349309238
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-13T19:22:16-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 NORTH FRANKLIN STREET SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 2400 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593582520 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAYCARE HOME CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BAYC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7273946461 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8452 118TH AVE N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LARGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33773 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARL TREMONTI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7273946461 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELANIE MCPEAK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01346034 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8132254800 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 73.184.197.104 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:10:16 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 66FC02D03DBAC7EA2C5C7B5513D8D7164FCFC484 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JIM COTE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8452 118TH AVE N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LARGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33773 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $205,253,343 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BAYCAREHOMECARE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BAYCARE HOME CARE, INC. WILL IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF ALL WE SERVE THROUGH COMMUNITY-OWNED HEALTH CARE SERVICES THAT SET THE STANDARD FOR HIGH-QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1776 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,458,995 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $194,775,102 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $201,826,579 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,147,238 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $93,586 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,538,769 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,250,454 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $206,461,109 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $205,170,619 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $102,635,808 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $107,224,984 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $91,559,920 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $90,859,269 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $194,205,228 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $198,086,253 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,255,881 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,084,366 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $57,510,376 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,996,559 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,501,387 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,628,206 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $32,008,989 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,368,353 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BAYCARE HOME CARE, INC. WILL IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF ALL WE SERVE, THROUGH COMMUNITY-OWNED HEALTH CARE SERVICES THAT SET THE STANDARD, FOR HIGH-QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $177,097,567 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $205,077,033 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BAYCARE HOME CARE, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT PROVIDES A COMPLETE RANGE OF HOME HEALTH SERVICES, UNDER PHYSICIAN ORDER, TO PERSONS IN NEED OF CARE WHO ARE HOMEBOUND IN THEIR PLACE OF RESIDENCE. THE SERVICES DELIVERED TO THE APPLICANT ARE PERFORMED BY REGISTERED NURSES, REGISTERED PHYSICAL THERAPISTS, MEDICAL SOCIAL WORKERS, HOME HEALTH AIDS, AND HOMEMAKERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $177,097,567 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1776 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JANICE POLO EVP & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7278208021 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2985 DREW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEARWATER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33759 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES COTE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/SVP AMBULATORY SVCS | 1.00 | 48.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $555,626 | $99,809 | ||
| JEFFREY HELD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/SECR/VP, CMO AMB CARE | 1.00 | 46.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $461,692 | $109,486 | ||
| KATHRYN MCGUIRE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/VP, HOMECARE EXP AND OPER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $157,780 | $0 | $12,918 | |||
| DANIEL SWEENEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/VP, HOME HEALTH TILL OCT | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $660,254 | $0 | $42,561 | |||
| GLENN WATERS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/EVP, COO BAYCARE | 1.00 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,549,036 | $59,994 | |||
| WILLIAM WOELTJEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/CFO SARASOTA MEMORIAL HOSP | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM RIBBLE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/TREAS/DIR, AMB FINANCE | 1.00 | 48.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $251,312 | $19,338 | ||
| CARL TREMONTI | |||||||||
| VP, CFO AMBULATORY EFF MAY | 1.00 | 63.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $698,208 | $26,327 | |||
| IQBAL BURNEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PHARMACY | 45.00 | 0.00 | $245,774 | $0 | $39,634 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET WILBUR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL HOME CARE | 45.00 | 0.00 | $152,417 | $0 | $23,066 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARLA MATTESON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL SHARED SERVICES | 45.00 | 0.00 | $167,467 | $0 | $31,523 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA SIMONS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS HOME CARE | 45.00 | 0.00 | $176,843 | $0 | $33,755 | Yes (X) | |||
| MADELYN MOSELEY | |||||||||
| DIR, AMB SPECIALTY CARE | 45.00 | 0.00 | $196,330 | $0 | $19,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRYAN BAUTISTA | |||||||||
| PHYSICAL THERAPIST | 45.00 | 0.00 | $169,059 | $0 | $17,313 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK REALINI | |||||||||
| INFUSION PHARMACIST | 45.00 | 0.00 | $157,211 | $0 | $28,267 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOLINDA SCHRAG | |||||||||
| DIR, CARE COORDINATION HOME CARE | 45.00 | 0.00 | $155,407 | $0 | $23,442 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL CILUFFO | |||||||||
| INFUSION PHARMACIST | 45.00 | 0.00 | $154,754 | $0 | $28,273 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGARET CROSZ | |||||||||
| DIR HOME CARE SPEC NURSING | 45.00 | 0.00 | $154,064 | $0 | $23,429 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,547,360 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,515,874 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $638,431 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 94 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTERED CARE PROVIDERS LLC | |||||
| 8348 LITTLE RD | NEW PORT RICHEY | FL | 34654 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $3,083,625 |
| CARE TEAM INC | |||||
| 3311 W KENNEDY BLVD | TAMPA | FL | 33609 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $2,440,447 |
| PPM FULFILLMENT LLC | |||||
| 4344 N 62ND ST | LINCOLN | NE | 68507 | FREIGHT SERVICES | $440,542 |
| UNITED PARCEL SERVICE | |||||
| 55 GLENLAKE PKWY NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30328 | SHIPPING SERVICES | $372,210 |
| STARLING HAMMER INC | |||||
| 11663 GROVE ST | SEMINOLE | FL | 33772 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $316,876 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPITAL PATIENT CARE | 621610 | $139,895,784 | $135,436,789 | $4,458,995 |
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID PMNT | 621610 | $61,930,795 | $61,930,795 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $201,826,579 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,586 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $82,724 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $82,724 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY AFFAIRS | 900099 | $1,155,689 | $1,155,689 |
| CLINICAL CONTRACT REV | 900099 | $855,982 | $855,982 |
| REV SALES - EQUIPMENT | 900099 | $690,763 | $690,763 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $548,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $548,020 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,250,454 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $205,170,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $200,618,038 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,458,995 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,586 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,761,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,417,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,980,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,980,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,009,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,009,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,648,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,648,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,824,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,824,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,005 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,323 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,672,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,672,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,838,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,708,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $927,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,123,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,123,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,385,802 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,385,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,989,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,989,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,765,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,765,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $48,253,259 | $48,253,259 | |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | $13,462,495 | $13,462,495 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $8,850,337 | $8,850,337 | |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $479,190 | $479,190 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,086,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,097,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,988,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,768,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,908,198 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,042,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,119,713 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,687,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,635,868 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $38,194,636 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,391,780 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,185,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,802,856 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,872 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,931 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,014 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,510,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,996,559 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,107,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,898,829 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,014,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,942,497 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,379,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,786,880 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,501,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,628,206 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,008,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,368,353 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,008,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,368,353 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,510,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,996,559 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,084,366 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$13,725,002 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $149,230,052 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $171,158,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $185,299,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $194,775,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $201,826,579 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $902,290,085 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $149,230,052 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $171,158,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $185,299,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $194,775,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $201,826,579 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $902,290,085 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $902,290,085 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,039 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $68,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $58,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $93,586 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $293,143 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,039 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $68,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $58,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $93,586 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $293,143 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $142,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,838,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,667,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,538,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,250,454 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,437,452 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $149,404,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $174,066,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $188,007,644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $198,372,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $205,170,619 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $915,020,680 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98610 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98870 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00030 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 142170. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 1876407. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1688888. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1456569. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 1238783. CLINICAL CONTRACT REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 962232. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 978532. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 822490. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 855982. COMMUNITY AFFAIRS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1259710. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 1155689. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $56 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $56 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C PART II - B, LINE 1I, SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DUES WERE PAID TO THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR RESPIRATORY CARE. THIS ORGANIZATION USES A PORTION OF ITS RESPECTIVE DUES TO CONDUCT LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,450,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,450,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,044,344 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,937,809 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,106,535 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $93,488 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $88,299 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,189 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,526,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,365,672 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,160,528 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,604 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $80,604 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,802,856 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $14,786,880 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,786,880 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $196,320,282 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $196,320,282 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,850,337 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,850,337 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $205,170,619 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $189,235,916 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $189,235,916 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,850,337 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,850,337 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $198,086,253 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT ALL TAX POSITIONS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO EXEMPT STATUS ISSUES AND UBTI ISSUES, IF EXAMINED BY THE IRS WITH FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL MATERIAL FACTS, ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. THEREFORE, THE FULL BENEFITS OF THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ARE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 8850337. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 8850337. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES COTE | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE/SVP AMBULATORY SVCS | $0 | $404,904 | $0 | $136,387 | $0 | $14,335 | $0 | $87,626 | $0 | $12,183 | $0 | $655,435 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY HELD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE/SECR/VP, CMO AMB CARE | $0 | $341,151 | $0 | $96,181 | $0 | $24,360 | $0 | $80,536 | $0 | $28,950 | $0 | $571,178 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN MCGUIRE | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE/VP, HOMECARE EXP AND OPER | $91,339 | $0 | $63,290 | $0 | $3,151 | $0 | $865 | $0 | $12,052 | $0 | $170,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL SWEENEY | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE/VP, HOME HEALTH TILL OCT | $203,765 | $0 | $81,111 | $0 | $375,378 | $0 | $26,087 | $0 | $16,474 | $0 | $702,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLENN WATERS | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE/EVP, COO BAYCARE | $0 | $922,335 | $0 | $352,137 | $0 | $274,564 | $0 | $18,822 | $0 | $41,172 | $0 | $1,609,030 | $0 | $14,747 |
| TOM RIBBLE | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE/TREAS/DIR, AMB FINANCE | $0 | $212,249 | $0 | $26,075 | $0 | $12,988 | $0 | $11,482 | $0 | $7,857 | $0 | $270,651 | $0 | $0 |
| CARL TREMONTI | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CFO AMBULATORY EFF MAY | $0 | $404,412 | $0 | $128,903 | $0 | $164,893 | $0 | $13,750 | $0 | $12,577 | $0 | $724,535 | $0 | $49,498 |
| IQBAL BURNEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PHARMACY | $196,879 | $0 | $27,215 | $0 | $21,680 | $0 | $12,325 | $0 | $27,309 | $0 | $285,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET WILBUR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL HOME CARE | $129,735 | $0 | $14,112 | $0 | $8,570 | $0 | $7,278 | $0 | $15,788 | $0 | $175,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARLA MATTESON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL SHARED SERVICES | $146,544 | $0 | $17,685 | $0 | $3,238 | $0 | $14,945 | $0 | $16,577 | $0 | $198,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA SIMONS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS HOME CARE | $148,575 | $0 | $17,489 | $0 | $10,779 | $0 | $8,487 | $0 | $25,268 | $0 | $210,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MADELYN MOSELEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, AMB SPECIALTY CARE | $127,966 | $0 | $22,665 | $0 | $45,699 | $0 | $11,180 | $0 | $8,115 | $0 | $215,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAN BAUTISTA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICAL THERAPIST | $97,592 | $0 | $71,309 | $0 | $158 | $0 | $8,560 | $0 | $8,754 | $0 | $186,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK REALINI | ||||||||||||||
| INFUSION PHARMACIST | $155,320 | $0 | $704 | $0 | $1,187 | $0 | $8,137 | $0 | $20,130 | $0 | $185,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOLINDA SCHRAG | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, CARE COORDINATION HOME CARE | $137,569 | $0 | $16,781 | $0 | $1,057 | $0 | $7,469 | $0 | $15,973 | $0 | $178,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL CILUFFO | ||||||||||||||
| INFUSION PHARMACIST | $153,312 | $0 | $729 | $0 | $713 | $0 | $8,088 | $0 | $20,185 | $0 | $183,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET CROSZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIR HOME CARE SPEC NURSING | $137,336 | $0 | $16,015 | $0 | $713 | $0 | $7,464 | $0 | $15,966 | $0 | $177,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT USE ANY OF THE OPTIONS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. HOWEVER, THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM INC, USES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS A MEANS TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | DANIEL SWEENEY RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $281,403 DURING 2018. JAMES COTE - PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. HE HAD $72,461 OF NONVESTED BENEFITS ACCRUE DURING 2018. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN PART II (C) RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION. JEFFREY HELD - PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. HE HAD $64,362 OF NONVESTED BENEFITS ACCRUE DURING 2018. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN PART II (C) RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION. DANIEL SWEENEY - PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. HE HAD $45,691 IN BENEFITS VEST IN 2018. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN PART II (B)(III) OTHER COMPENSATION. THE PLAN MADE CASH DISTRIBUTION OF $17,979 IN 2018. GLENN WATERS - PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. HE HAD $237,944 IN BENEFITS VEST IN 2018. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN PART II (B)(III) OTHER COMPENSATION. THE PLAN MADE CASH DISTRIBUTION OF $93,631 IN 2018. CARL TREMONTI - PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. HE HAD $137,675 IN BENEFITS VEST IN 2018. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN PART II (B)(III) OTHER COMPENSATION. THE PLAN MADE CASH DISTRIBUTION OF $54,175 IN 2018. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 1A | EFFECTIVE 2018, THE TOTAL NUMBER FROM BOX 3 OF FORM 1096 IS REPORTED BY BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC, EIN 59-2796965, A RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT PROCESSES FORMS 1099 FOR ITS AFFILIATES. THIS IS A CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR REPORTING AS IT BETTER ALIGNS THE FORM 1096, BOX 3 REPORTING TO THE ISSUING EIN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | BAYCARE HOME CARE, INC. IS CONTROLLED BY BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM, A 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. A MAJORITY OF THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM ARE INDEPENDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | DAN SWEENEY AND GLENN WATERS ARE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, AS WELL AS BOARD MEMBERS OF A TAXABLE ENTITY, WHICH IS AN AFFILIATE OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. JAMES COTE, GLENN WATERS AND TOM RIBBLE ARE BOARD MEMBERS/OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, AS WELL AS BOARD MEMBERS OF A TAXABLE ENTITY, WHICH IS AN AFFILIATE OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC AND COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION (CHC). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL CONSIST OF DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY THE MEMBERS. BAYCARE SHALL APPOINT FIVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CHC SHALL APPOINT ONE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH DIRECTOR SHALL SERVE A TERM OF ONE YEAR AND MAY SERVE AS MANY TERMS AS APPROVED BY THE MEMBER WHICH MADE THE APPOINTMENT. A VACANCY OCCURRING AMONG THE DIRECTORS MAY ONLY BE FILLED BY APPOINTMENT BY THE MEMBER THAT APPOINTED THE DIRECTOR WHOSE RESIGNATION, REMOVAL, DEATH OR DISABILITY CREATED THE VACANCY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | RESERVATION OF POWERS IN THE MEMBER: 1. LOAN. ANY LOANS SHALL BE AUTHORIZED BY A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; HOWEVER, ANY LOAN NOT INCLUDED IN THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET IN EXCESS OF $25,000 SHALL BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER BEFORE THE LOAN IS CONTRACTED ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION. 2. BUDGETS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL PREPARE OR HAVE PREPARED THE ANNUAL BUDGETS OF THE CORPORATION. THE ANNUAL BUDGETS SHALL BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER BEFORE THE SAME SHALL BECOME EFFECTIVE. 3. ASSET TRANSFERS. NO TRANSFER OR PLEDGE OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS NOT IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS SHALL BE MADE UNLESS APPROVED BY THE MEMBER PRIOR TO THE TRANSFER OR PLEDGE. 4. APPROVAL AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS. THE MEMBER SHALL APPROVE ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS AND MAY REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER. 5. CONTRACTS. THE BOARD MAY AUTHORIZE ANY OFFICER TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT OR EXECUTE ANY INSTRUMENT IN THE NAME OF AND ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION; HOWEVER, NO CONTRACT IN EXCESS OF $25,000 NOT CONTAINED IN AN APPROVED BUDGET AND NOT IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS MAY BE ENTERED INTO EXCEPT WITH THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO, AS WELL AS THE ORGANIZATION'S PAID PREPARER. PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BAYCARE HOME CARE, INC. HAS TWO SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCEDURES; ONE THAT RELATES TO BOARD MEMBERS AND ANOTHER THAT RELATES TO NON-BOARD MEMBER EMPLOYEES. BOTH GROUPS ARE REQUIRED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO COMPLETE, SIGN AND FILE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT DETAILING EXISTING OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS PRIOR TO ANY AND ALL BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETINGS, EACH BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL REVIEW THE MEETING AGENDA FOR ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN THE EVENT AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH ANY AGENDA ITEM IS CONCLUDED BY A BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBER AFTER SUCH REVIEW, THE IMPACTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL INFORM THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON OF THE CONFLICT IN ADVANCE OF THE MEETING. REQUIRED ACTION AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER'S ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON AS SET FORTH ABOVE, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE ADHERED TO BY EACH BOARD AND ALL COMMITTEES WITHOUT EXCEPTION: 1. THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON SHALL, UPON DISCLOSURE BY AN IMPACTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER, HAVE THE DISCRETION (BASED UPON THE SEVERITY OF THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT) TO EXCUSE THE IMPACTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER FROM THE BOARD/COMMITTEE DISCUSSIONS ON THAT AGENDA ITEM. 2. REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE IMPACTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER IS ASKED TO LEAVE THE ROOM DURING THE AGENDA ITEM DISCUSSION, THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON SHALL NOTIFY ALL BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBERS OF THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SO EVERYONE IS AWARE OF THE SAID CONFLICT BEFORE ANY DISCUSSIONS AND/OR VOTE ON THE MATTER. 3. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE BAYCARE ENTITY CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. 4. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY AVAILABLE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE BAYCARE ENTITY'S BEST INTEREST, AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO BAYCARE. AN INTERESTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL NOT VOTE, PARTICIPATE IN, INFLUENCE, OR ATTEMPT TO INFLUENCE ANY DETERMINATION OR PROCEEDINGS. AS REQUESTED BY THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON, THE INTERESTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER MAY, HOWEVER, RESPOND TO QUESTIONS POSED BY THE BOARD/COMMITTEE REGARDING THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. ANY SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION MUST BE AUTHORIZED BY A VOTE OF AT LEAST TWO-THIRDS (2/3) OF THE BOARD/ COMMITTEE MEMBERS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT A MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM WAS PRESENT. ANY INTERESTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM. 5. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD AND ALL COMMITTEES SHALL REFLECT THE FOLLOWING: A. THE NAME(S) OF THE BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER(S) WHO DISCLOSED OR WAS OTHERWISE FOUND TO HAVE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE NATURE OF THE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, ANY ACTION TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS PRESENT, AND THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON'S DECISION AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IN FACT, EXISTED. B. THE NAMES OF THE BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHO WERE PRESENT FOR DISCUSSIONS AND VOTES RELATING TO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, THE CONTENT OF THE DISCUSSION, INCLUDING ANY ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, AND A RECORD OF ANY VOTES TAKEN ON THE SUBJECT AT ISSUE. C. THE INTERESTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER'S REMOVAL FROM THE ROOM (IF REQUESTED BY THE CHAIRPERSON), EXCLUSION FROM VOTING AND PARTICIPATION IN DISCUSSIONS, AND THE EXISTENCE OF A PROPER QUORUM. FOR EMPLOYEES, THE REVIEW OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS GOES TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DETERMINATION COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE BAYCARE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, THE CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY OFFICERS, AND THE BAYCARE VICE PRESIDENT OF TEAM RESOURCES. THIS COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS AND ANY ACTION REQUIRED TO ADDRESS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATE SOME OF ITS TOP MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES; RATHER COMPENSATION IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT ALSO FOLLOWS THE COMPENSATION POLICY OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE OVERSIGHT FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM, REVIEW AND APPROVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR ALL "DISQUALIFIED PERSONS" SUBJECT TO THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS ISSUED UNDER SECTION 4958 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (INCLUDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, OTHER SYSTEM AND ENTITY EXECUTIVES, AND OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS AS DEFINED IN THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS (I.E., VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, FAMILY MEMBERS, FORMER OFFICERS), AND ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR ALL OTHER EXECUTIVES. THIS COMMITTEE ENGAGES NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS TO ASSIST THEM IN REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS PROVIDE A REVIEW OF EACH VICE PRESIDENT AND ABOVE IN THE SYSTEM TO DETERMINE IF THAT EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE WHEN COMPARED AGAINST MARKET STANDARDS. THE DATA REVIEWED COMES FROM COMPENSATION STUDIES THAT INCLUDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION KEEPS CONTEMPORANEOUS MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEES MEETINGS AND DECISIONS. EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS REVIEW COMPENSATION EVERY OTHER YEAR WITH THE LAST REVIEW OCCURRING IN 2017, BUT THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REGULARLY MONITORS COMPENSATION AND ALL OTHER PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BAYCARE HOME CARE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA SUNBIZ.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CAPITAL DISTRIBUTION -13725000. ROUNDING -2. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT SRVCS INC | |||||||||||
| 323 JEFFORDS STREET | CLEARWATER | FL | 33756 | 593279573 | HEALTH SRVCS | FL | 501(C)(3) | 10 | BBH | Yes (1) | |
| WINTER HAVEN HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||||
| 200 AVE F NORTHEAST | WINTER HAVEN | FL | 33881 | 590724462 | HEALTH SRVCS | FL | 501(C)(3) | 3 | BCHS | Yes (1) | |
| BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM INC | |||||||||||
| 2985 DREW ST | CLEARWATER | FL | 33759 | 592796965 | SUPPORT 501C3 | FL | 501(C)(3) | 12A | 0 | N/A | |
| BAYCARE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | |||||||||||
| 7809 MASSACHUSETTS AVE | NEW PORT RICHEY | FL | 34653 | 591371752 | HEALTH SRVCS | FL | 501(C)(3) | 7 | BCHS | Yes (1) | |
| BAYCARE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM INC | |||||||||||
| 2985 DREW ST | CLEARWATER | FL | 33759 | 592697770 | EMERG FUND | FL | 501(C)(3) | 10 | BCHS | Yes (1) | |
| BAYCARE MEDICAL GROUP INC | |||||||||||
| 300 S PARK PLACE BLVD | CLEARWATER | FL | 33759 | 593140335 | PHYSICIANS | FL | 501(C)(3) | 10 | BCHS | Yes (1) | |
| BARTOW REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC | |||||||||||
| 2200 OSPREY BLVD | BARTOW | FL | 33830 | 475387418 | HOSPITAL | FL | 501(C)(3) | 3 | BCHS | Yes (1) | |
| BAYCARE SELECT HEALTH PLANS INC | |||||||||||
| 2985 DREW STREET | CLEARWATER | FL | 33759 | 810795815 | MCR ADVANTAGE | FL | 501(C)(4) | N/A | BCHS | Yes (1) | |
| BAYCARE PASCO INC | |||||||||||
| 2985 DREW ST | CLEARWATER | FL | 33759 | 832099849 | POTENTIAL HOSPITAL | FL | BCHS | Yes (1) | |||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BC PURCHASE PT LLC | |||||||||||||
| 8731 FL MINING | TAMPA | FL | 33634 | 640950837 | PURCHASING ORG | FL | BCHS | N/A | 0 | 0 | |||
| BC SURGERY CTR LLC | |||||||||||||
| 8452 118TH A N | LARGO | FL | 33773 | 460591430 | SURGERY CENTER | FL | BCHS | N/A | 0 | 0 | |||
| CARE RIDE LLC | |||||||||||||
| 4625 E BAY D | CLWTR | FL | 33764 | 593565490 | TRANSPORT SRV | FL | BC HOME CARE | RELATED | 0 | 0 | -$30,172 | $979,673 | 0.51000 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCHS INSURANCE INC | ||||||||||||||
| 720 W BAY ROAD BUCKINGHAM SQR | GRAND CAYMAN | CJ | KY1-1102 | INSUR CAPTIVE | CJ | BCHS | C | Yes (1) | ||||||
| MEDSPECIALISTS INC | ||||||||||||||
| PAYROLL SRVCS | BCHS | C | Yes (1) | 2985 DREW ST | CLEARWATER | FL | 33759 | 680587533 | FL | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (1) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CARE RIDE LLC | ||
| A | $10,248 | FMV |
| CARE RIDE LLC | ||
| D | $149,183 | FMV |
| BARTOW REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC | ||
| O | $209,359 | FMV |
| WINTER HAVEN HOSPITAL INC | ||
| O | $224,933 | FMV |
| BAYCARE MEDICAL GROUP INC | ||
| O | $145,521 | FMV |
| MEDSPECIALISTS INC | ||
| O | $152,265 | FMV |
Comments