EDVESTORS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDVESTORS INC (EIN 76-0794873)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-11-12
IRS object ID
201933169349306108
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-12T16:05:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760794873EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EdVestors IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARINELL ROUSMANIERREInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlEDVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6175855740PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1140 Clarendon Street Suite 401AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARINELL ROUSMANIERREPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6175855740PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian VigneaultPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00540650PTIN
Phone6174220700PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address4.14.180.58IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04123920193165000011FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-11-12FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7D1FA132861768FAAA6F7850C73535C89C74ABDCAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7D1FA132861768FAAA6F7850C73535C89C74ABDCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMarinell RousmanierrePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1140 Clarendon Street Suite 401AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,874,712GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.edvestors.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEdVestors is a dynamic school change organization focused on accelerating substantive improvement in Boston schools.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$5,799NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,445,792PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,870,766CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,759PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,946CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,447,551PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,874,712CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$808,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$681,302CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,575,011PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,679,615CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$521,290CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$925,459PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$965,109CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,308,970PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,326,026CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$138,581PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$548,686CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,786,994TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,363,476TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$425,763TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$453,559TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,361,231NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,909,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEdVestors was founded in 2002 as a platform to connect Boston philanthropists with the citys public schools by identifying, shaping, and matching donors with promising school improvement efforts. (Continued on Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$985,360ExpenseAmt
Grant$365,390GrantAmt
Revenue$865,379RevenueAmt
DescBoston Public Schools Arts Expansion - a multi-year collaborative effort to expand equitable access to quality arts learning experiences for all students in Boston Public Schools. (Continued on Schedule O) NOTE: Balance of expenses covered by multiyear grants received in prior fiscal year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$614,386ExpenseAmt
Grant$88,412GrantAmt
Revenue$130,451RevenueAmt
DescZeroing in on Math sets out to ensure more middle grades math students in Boston have access to quality math instruction that prepares for rigorous high school academics and success in college, career, and life. (Continued on Schedule O) NOTE: Balance of expenses covered by general operating revenue of the organization.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$253,397ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,000GrantAmt
Revenue$395,660RevenueAmt
DescCareer Pathways aims to seed, support, and structure Career Pathways in Bostons public high schools that equip students with the academic, technical, and social fluency to thrive in high school and beyond. Through the Career Pathways initiative, EdVestors helps high schools and the district to plan and provide quality career and technical education opportunities for more Boston students, preparing them to qualify for the fields that hold the employment opportunities of the future.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$630,760TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$197,500TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$264,342TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,483,903TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARINELL ROUSMANIERREPersonNm
Phone6175855740PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1140 CLARENDON STREET SUITE 401AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Wendell Knox
Board Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Simon
Board Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine S McHugh
Board Clerk1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Schawbel
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Deason
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth Ellen Fitch
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Gross
Board Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Faith Parker
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Orazem
Board Member till 4/1/20191.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Eddinger
Board member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Anderson
Executive Vice President34.00.0Yes (X)$115,700$0$26,391
Marinell Rousmaniere
President & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$126,601$0$26,988
Amy Mullen Luster
v.p. finance & operations32.00.0Yes (X)$100,478$0$2,961
Anuradha Desai
Senior VP - External40.00.0$177,951$0$21,316Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$520,730TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$77,656TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,870,766AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,870,766TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,946ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,874,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,946ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,302TotalAmt
Program Services$681,302ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,979TotalAmt
Program Services$201,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,399FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,221TotalAmt
Program Services$589,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$322,924FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,479TotalAmt
Program Services$19,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,191FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,851TotalAmt
Program Services$100,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,658FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,085TotalAmt
Program Services$56,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,458FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,871TotalAmt
Program Services$51,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,736FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,110TotalAmt
Program Services$363,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,886FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,304TotalAmt
Program Services$6,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,289FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,291TotalAmt
Program Services$8,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,504FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,313TotalAmt
Program Services$97,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,742FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,516TotalAmt
Program Services$3,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,798TotalAmt
Program Services$62,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,411FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,145TotalAmt
Program Services$13,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,959FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SERVICES$196,158$196,016$124$18
PRINTING AND REPRODUCTION$5,869$5,621$248
COMMUNICATIONS$11,216$7,310$888$3,018
ADMINISTRATIVE$10,474$7,692$1,042$1,740

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,044TotalAmt
Program Services$11,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,078FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,326,026TotalAmt
Program Services$2,483,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$521,290FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,701BOYAmt
EOY$859,254EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$773,377BOYAmt
EOY$1,051,205EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,175,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,192,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,226BOYAmt
EOY$38,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$148,264LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,473LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,936BOYAmt
EOY$85,791EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,754BOYAmt
EOY$136,854EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,786,994BOYAmt
EOY$4,363,476EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,396BOYAmt
EOY$247,047EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,990BOYAmt
EOY$191,200EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,377BOYAmt
EOY$15,312EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,763BOYAmt
EOY$453,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,019BOYAmt
EOY$1,054,279EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,330,212BOYAmt
EOY$2,855,638EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,361,231BOYAmt
EOY$3,909,917EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,786,994BOYAmt
EOY$4,363,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$548,686ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,295,971CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,820,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,656,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,445,792CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,870,766CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,089,764TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,295,971CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,820,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,656,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,445,792CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,870,766CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,089,764TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$640,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$520,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$550,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,275,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,095,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,080,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$640,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$520,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$550,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,275,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,095,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,080,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$10,009,764PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,402CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,231CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,345CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,759CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,946CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,683TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,402CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,231CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,345CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,759CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,946CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,683TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,298,373CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,822,043CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,657,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,447,551CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,874,712CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,100,447TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.70989PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.71324PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00076InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00064InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,235DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,147BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,789BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,110DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,855BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$85,791TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OFDesc
Amt$15,312Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,312TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,892,712TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$18,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,874,712RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,874,712TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,344,026TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$18,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,326,026ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,326,026TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch D, Part X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUnder ASC 740, an organization must recognize the financial statement effects of a tax position taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not that the position will not be sustained under examination by a taxing authority. The Organization does not believe it has taken any material uncertain tax positions, and, accordingly, it has not recorded any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The Organization has filed for and received income tax exemptions in the jurisdictions where it is required to do so. Additionally, the Organization has filed IRS form 990 information returns, as required, and all other applicable returns in jurisdictions where so required. For the years ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, there were no interest or penalties recorded or included in the statements of activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (42 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Actors' Shakespeare Project Inc
191 Highland Ave 2bSomervilleMA02143200815685$20,000n/aActors' Shakespeare Project - BDEA, BINCA, Brighton High. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
BalletRox
45 Danforth StreetJamaica PlainMA02130043140205$12,000n/aBallet Rox -Haley, Henderson K-12, Hennigan, Mather. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Boston Educational Development Foundation
2300 Washington Street 5th FloorBostonMA02125222514422$6,000n/aDonald McKay K-8 - ZUMIX. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Boston Educational Development Foundation
2300 Washington Street 5th FloorBostonMA02125222514422$6,000n/aEdison K8 - Lindsay Fuori. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Boston Educational Development Foundation
2300 Washington Street 5th FloorBostonMA02125222514422$8,000n/aCharlestown HS- Carven Bernadeau. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Boston Educational Development Foundation
2300 Washington Street 5th FloorBostonMA02125222514422$10,000n/aMaking Music Matters! - Multiple. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Boston Lyric Opera
11 Ave de LafayetteBostonMA02111042469627$6,000n/aBoston Lyric Opera - Everett, Winship. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Bridge Boston Foundation
435 Warren StreetRoxburyMA02119275256986$3,318Math Intervention TeBridge Boston Charter School. Seed Fund Expansion Grant 2017$8,900
Company One
539 Tremont StBostonMA02116043444644$31,000n/aCompany One - Multiple. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Community Music Center of Boston
34 Warren AveBostonMA02116042437973$32,000n/aCMCB - Multiple. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Eliot School of Fine & Applied Arts
24 Eliot StJamaica PlainMA02130042173050$35,000n/aEliot School of Fine and Applied Arts - Multiple. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Fenway High School Fund
67 Alleghany StBostonMA02120046719813$14,000n/aFenway High School - Multiple partners. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Huntington Theatre Company
264 Huntington AveBostonMA02115222659560$10,000n/aHuntington Theatre Company - Multiple schools. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 10 2018-2019 Year 2 grant
Hyde Square Task Force
30 Sunnyside StJamaica PlainMA02130043118543$10,000n/aHyde Square Task Force - Hennigan Elementary. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Josiah Quincy Orchestra Program
885 Washington StreetBostonMA02111474232704$7,000n/aJosiah Quincy Orchestra- JQES. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
VSA Massachusetts Inc
89 South St 101BostonMA02111042699540$40,000n/aVSA Massachusetts - Multiple. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Young Audiences of Massachusetts Inc
89 South St 603BostonMA02111046065276$16,000n/aYoung Audiences- multiple schools. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
ZUMIX
260 Sumner StEast BostonMA02128043132674$10,000n/aZUMIX - East Boston High School. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$30,000n/aSeed Fund Expansion Grant: Mattahunt Toussaint L'Ouverture Academy - Haitian Dual Language 2018
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aSeed Fund Expansion Grant: Jeremiah E. Burke HighSchool - Conscious Classroom Mgmt 2018
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aClarence R. Edwards Middle School- Tiered Vocabulary. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2019
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aNathan Hale Elementary- Boys of Color & Literature. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2019
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aJames Otis Elementary- Science. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2019
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$7,500n/aP.A. Shaw Elementary- Literacy & Culturally Responsive Teaching. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2019
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aBPS OELs & Mario Umana Academy K-8- Connecting Dual Language & SLIFE. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2019
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aCTE: New Mission High School Biotechnology Pathway
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$10,000n/aCTE: East BostonHigh School Biotechnology Pathway
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$20,000n/a'School on the Move Finalist 2018: Snowden International High Sschool
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$600Math Intervention TePhineas Bates Elementary School - ZioM Blended Learning, ST Math Intervention$6,936
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$4,320Math Intevention TecJoseph Lee K-8 - ZioM Blended Learning, iReady Math Intervention$7,680
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422$7,500Math Intervention TeDr. William W. Henderson Inclusion - ZioM Blended Learning, Study Island Math Intervention$4,138
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422math intervention teWarren-Prescott K-8- ST Math, Ten Marks Math Intervention$7,221
Boston Educational Development Foundation
7 Palmer StBostonMA02119222514422Math Intervention TeFranklin D. Roosevelt K-8- iReady Math Intervention$12,270
Center for Collaborative Education
33 Harrison AveBostonMA02111043241676$10,000n/aSeed Fund Expansion Grant: New Mission High School T.U.N.E. 2018
Friends of Big Picture Learning MA Inc
325 Public StreetProvidenceRI02905$12,000N/AGreater Egleston - multiple partners. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Lyric Stage Company of Boston
140 Clarendon StreetBostonMA02116$10,000N/ALyric Stage - Hale, Kenny, McKinley, Tynan. To expand arts education for school children in Boston Public Schools, Round 11 2019-2020
Trinity Boston Foundation
206 Clarendon StreetBostonMA02116$10,000N/AJohn W. McCormack Middle School- Photovoice. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2019
English for New Bostonians
105 Chauncy StreetBostonMA02111$10,000N/AEnglish for New Bostonians & Boston International Newcomers Academy- EOL for H.S. Parents. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2019
Academy of the Pacific Rim Charter Public School
1 Westinghouse PlazaHyde ParkMA02136$10,000N/AAcademy of the Pacific Rim Charter Public School- increasing college success through ACT. Seed Fund Learning Grant 2019
Boston Plan for Excellence
PO Box 190904RoxburyMA02119$10,000N/ACTE: Dearborn STEM Academy Computer Science Pathway
Friends of the Perry
745 E Seventh StreetSouth BostonMA02127$20,000N/A'School on the Move Finalist 2018: Oliver Hazard Perry K-8
Friends of Young Achievers
20 Outlook RoadMattapanMA02126$1,200math intervention teYoung Achievers Science and Math Pilot School- ZioM Blended Learning, ST Math Intervention$7,206
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org42Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Part IX, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEDVESTORS MONITORS THE USE OF GRANTS IN DIFFERENT WAYS FOR EACH PROGRAM AREA. FOR SEED FUND LEARNING GRANTS, RECIPIENTS SUBMIT A PROJECT-END REPORT IN MAY, AND RECEIVE A SITE VISIT OR PHONE CALL IN THE SPRING IF THEY APPLY FOR EXPANSION FUNDING. ONE-YEAR SEED FUND EXPANSION GRANT RECIPIENTS PARTICIPATE IN A FALL PHONE CALL AND SUBMIT A YEAR-END REPORT IN JUNE. FOR ONE-YEAR GRANTS THROUGH THE BPS ARTS EXPANSION, A PRELIMINARY REPORT IS DUE IN NOVEMBER AND A FINAL REPORT DUE IN JUNE. FOR TWO-YEAR GRANTS THROUGH THE BPS ARTS EXPANSION, A PRELIMINARY REPORT IS DUE IN JUNE AND A FINAL REPORT DUE THE FOLLOWING JUNE. FOR ANY ARTS GRANT, MONITORING MAY ALSO INCLUDE SITE VISITS BY DONORS AND EDVESTORS STAFF MEMBER. ONE-YEAR ZEROING-IN-ON-MATH AND CAREER TECHNOLOGY & EDUCATION GRANT RECIPIENTS RECEIVE ONGOING SUPPORT AND SUBMIT A YEAR-END REPORT IN JUNE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Anuradha Desai
Senior VP - External$177,951$4,488$16,828$199,267
Marinell Rousmaniere
President & CEO$126,601$3,191$23,797$153,589

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP ORGANIZATION POSITIONS, INCLUDING CEO & PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS AS FOLLOWS: (A) ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND SALARY/COMPENSATION REVIEW BY CEO & PRESIDENT FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND BY THE GOVERNING BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR CEO & PRESIDENT, WITH FINAL APPROVAL BY FULL GOVERNING BOARD, AT RECOMMENDATION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATIONS'S ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. (B) COMPARABILITY DATA IS GATHERED TO INFORM RECOMMENDED SALARY LEVELS FOR ALL NEWLY CREATED MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. (C) EDVESTORS MANAGEMENT WILL INSTITUTE A SALARY COMPENSATION REVIEW EVERY 2-3 YEARS (OR FIND COMPARABLE EXISTING REPORT FROM EXTERNAL SOURCE) FOR CURRENT KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1:EdVestors mission is to increase the number of public schools in Boston delivering dramatically improved educational outcomes for all students. The Organization takes a multi-pronged approach aimed at closing opportunity and achievement gaps and driving positive change for Boston students. Since 2002, the Organization has raised and directed $32 million in funds toward school improvement. EdVestors uses strategic philanthropy and combines it with educational expertise and implementation supports to help schools improve. The Organization is a valued resource for donors supportive of school improvement and a trusted voice for educators committed to systemic change. EdVestors works in three ways to: - Seed promising ideas. The School Solutions Seed Fund makes direct grants to schools, so they can pilot and test innovative solutions. - Shine a spotlight on improving schools through the annual $100,000 School on the Move Prize, which rewards schools that have made major strides in improving academic performance and documents their effective practices. - Scale efforts to close opportunity and achievement gaps through our three current strategic initiatives in arts education, middle grades math, and career pathways.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a:This public-private partnership involves a large and coordinated network of partners, including schools, arts institutions, teaching artists, and funders, among others. As a result of this public-private partnership, 17,000 more students annually receive arts education as compared with a decade ago and our private investment has leveraged 5:1 an increase in the BPS district budget for arts education. EdVestors is the lead implementation partner for BPS Arts Expansion. In 2019, EdVestors partnered with Bloomberg Philanthropies to bring the Bloomberg Arts Internship to Boston, providing 25 high school students with summer internships at the citys foremost cultural institutions and organizations.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4b:Through Zeroing in on Math, EdVestors works with 19 Boston schools and 140 teachers to address this crisis; boosting math skills for 3,800 students and preparing them to take algebra and other advanced math courses that pave the way to college and career success. Zeroing in on Math seeing promising results; the proficiency of participating students has moved ahead by three to five months beyond the year of expected progress.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d:Other Program Services includes the School on the Move Prize, School Solutions Seed Fund, and other programmatic expenses. The School on the Move Prize is Bostons premier award for Boston public schools. The annual prize includes a monetary award to one of BPS most rapidly improving schools, with smaller grants to the two finalists. The Prize also comes with public recognition and the opportunity for the winning school to document and share their successful improvement strategies to inform the work of educators. Through the School Solutions Seed Fund, EdVestors makes small investments to up 10 projects each winter to provide schools with the opportunity to move quickly to test, plan, or pilot a solution to ongoing challenges impacting student learning. A smaller number of projects receive larger, longer-term expansion grants based on early success and the potential for impact. Investing in on-the-ground solutions, in partnership with our funders, is an essential part of EdVestors approach to strategic philanthropy. Expenses $630,760 including grants of $197,500, Revenue $264,342. NOTE: Balance of expenses covered by general operating revenue of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11a:The executive committee will have the opportunity to review the Form 990. The form 990 will then be shared with all members of the governing board prior to submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:Governing board officers and members are required to disclose annually any interests that could give rise to conflicts. A conflict of interest form will be updated by each board member and submitted to EdVestors management, in advance of the annual meeting each September and throughout the year as new members join the governing board. Members are required to inform the board chair of any potential conflicts and need to recuse themselves from voting on any action items for which they have a potential conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 and Schedule J, Part II:The process for determining compensation for top organization positions, including CEO and other key employees is as follows: (A) Annual performance and salary/compensation review by CEO for top management and key employees and by the governing board executive committee for CEO with final approval by full governing board, at recommendation of executive committee, as part of the organizations annual budget approval process. (B) Comparability data is gathered to inform recommended salary levels for all newly created management and key employee positions. (C) EdVestors management will institute a salary compensation review every 2-3 years (or find comparable existing report from external source) for current key employee positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:EdVestors makes these documents available upon request. In addition, annual financial statements are filed with the Massachusetts division of charities and are available for public viewing.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 3:During the fiscal year, EdVestors named the Acting President and CEO as the President and CEO as of January 23, 2019. In addition, one Board member resigned in June 2019 before the end of the fiscal year ending June 30, 2019.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The organization has a committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit, review or compilation of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. No changes have been made to this process from the prior years.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL FEES:398110

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.