UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-2491922)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-11-12
IRS object ID
201933169349301443
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-12T10:00:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cherry Bekaert LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11029 Greene StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582491922EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UGA Real Estate Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUGARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7065830811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11280 South Lumpkin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEric OrbockPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda AdamsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone7067243557PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eric OrbockBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11280 South Lumpkin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,346,745GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ugaref.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe UGA Real Estate Foundation, Inc. manages and improves various real estate assets for the benefit of the University of Georgia, governed by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. The UGA Real Estate Foundation may also provide support to the Board of Regents, and colleges and universities of the University System of Georgia.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,102,855PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,663,658CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,471,357PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$682,046CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,574,212PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,345,704CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,952,130PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,747,002CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,952,130PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,747,002CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,622,082PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,598,702CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$299,387,226TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$294,056,061TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$252,201,904TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$242,883,050TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,185,322NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,173,011NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe UGA Real Estate Foundation manages and improves various real estate assets for the benefit of the University of Georgia, governed by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. The UGA Real Estate Foundation may also provide support to the Board of Regents, and colleges and universities of the University System of Georgia.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,265,225ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,663,658RevenueAmt
DescThe development, improvement, administration, and maintenance of property acquired and held for the benefit of the University of Georgia and the University System of Georgia.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,265,225TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chad ClevelandBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7065426860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1456 E Broad StAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Ryan A Nesbit
Chairman3.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$282,138$81,960
David C Lee
Vice-Chairman1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$302,989$48,958
Henry J Munneke
Secretary1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$307,504$54,236
John W Rooker
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kirby Alton
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thilo D Best
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paige Collier
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg C Guyer
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jere W Morehead
Ex-Officio Trustee1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,357,300$244,026
Libby Morris
Ex-Officio Trustee1.040.0Yes (X)$0$292,050$74,356
Eric P Orbock
Executive Director30.010.0Yes (X)$0$200,648$71,690
Josef M Broder
Former Officer0.040.0$0$215,969$62,313Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,958,598TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$637,539TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDesc
Fortson Bentley and Griffin PA
2500 Daniells Br RdBld 200 Ste 3AAthensGA30606Legal
Kutak Rock LLP
P O Box 30057OmahaNE681031157Legal
Moody's Investor Services Inc
PO Box 102597AtlantaGA303680597Financial
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL LEASE INTEREST INCOME900099$12,343,515$12,343,515
RENTAL INCOME900099$4,320,143$4,320,143

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,663,658TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$659,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$659,189ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,898SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,041OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,898SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,041OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,857ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,345,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,663,658RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$682,046ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,738TotalAmt
Program Services$175,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,000TotalAmt
Management And General$55,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,849TotalAmt
Management And General$16,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,495TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502TotalAmt
Management And General$1,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000TotalAmt
Management And General$3,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,087TotalAmt
Program Services$499,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78TotalAmt
Management And General$78ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,659TotalAmt
Management And General$1,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,901,906TotalAmt
Program Services$9,901,906ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,324TotalAmt
Program Services$114,324ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,071TotalAmt
Program Services$26,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
LEASE EXPENSE$2,431,600$2,431,600
PROPERTY OPERATING EXPENSE$115,582$115,582
CORPORATE REGISTRATION$800$800
BANK FEES$311$311

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,747,002TotalAmt
Program Services$13,265,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,815,059BOYAmt
EOY$24,129,864EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,193BOYAmt
EOY$208,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,101,114LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,773,820LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,441,618BOYAmt
EOY$17,327,294EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,552,779BOYAmt
EOY$12,257,546EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,786,909BOYAmt
EOY$6,541,121EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,835,296BOYAmt
EOY$1,835,296EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,760,372BOYAmt
EOY$231,756,875EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,387,226BOYAmt
EOY$294,056,061EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,529BOYAmt
EOY$696,020EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,006,940BOYAmt
EOY$2,026,270EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,158,580BOYAmt
EOY$229,758,674EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,516,222BOYAmt
EOY$8,516,222EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,957,633BOYAmt
EOY$1,885,864EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,201,904BOYAmt
EOY$242,883,050EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,757,501BOYAmt
EOY$48,351,777EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,427,821BOYAmt
EOY$2,821,234EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,185,322BOYAmt
EOY$51,173,011EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,387,226BOYAmt
EOY$294,056,061EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,598,702ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$388,987NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
University of Georgia
5860019982Yes (true)$0$0
University of Georgia Research Foundation Inc
5813531497Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g Column VThe UGA Real Estate Foundation supports the University of Georgia by financing and building projects. The University then pays the UGA Real Estate Foundation rent for these properties. Anywhere from 19 to 30 years from the inception of each project's lease, these properties will transfer to the Board of Regents. Since the UGA Real Estate Foundation did not "give" the University money or property, the amount of support reported on Schedule A is "0". No support was given to the University of Georgia Research Foundation (the UGA Real Estate Foundation's sole member) either on their behalf or on behalf of the University of Georgia.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 2 Supported Org. Without IRS Status 509(a)1 or (2)The UGA Real Estate Foundation supports the University of Georgia which is a political subdivision of the University System of Georgia which is a political subdivision of the state of Georgia and is exempt from federal income tax.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,724,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,724,224BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,179,498OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,576,428DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,603,070BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$197,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$197,392DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,327,294TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$22,820
CAPITAL LEASE RECEIVABLE$231,616,245
A/R RELATED AFFILIATES$117,810
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$231,756,875TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE RENT LIABILITY$1,876,114
A/P RELATED AFFILIATES$9,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,885,864TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,717,842TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$388,987NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$388,987RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,328,855RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,849InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,849RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,345,704TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,730,153TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,730,153ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,849InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,849ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,747,002TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services Providedrental real estateSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$51,079RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$51,079SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$51,079TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ryan A Nesbit
Chairman$0$267,610$0$0$0$14,528$0$54,898$0$27,062$0$364,098$0$0
David C Lee
Vice-Chairman$0$298,510$0$0$0$4,479$0$25,410$0$23,548$0$351,947$0$0
Henry J Munneke
Secretary$0$295,072$0$0$0$12,432$0$29,314$0$24,922$0$361,740$0$0
Jere W Morehead
Ex-Officio Trustee$0$620,851$0$0$0$736,449$0$235,456$0$8,570$0$1,601,326$0$711,949
Libby Morris
Ex-Officio Trustee$0$291,771$0$0$0$279$0$57,351$0$17,005$0$366,406$0$0
Eric P Orbock
Executive Director$0$200,369$0$0$0$279$0$40,706$0$30,984$0$272,338$0$0
Josef M Broder
Former Officer$0$215,969$0$0$0$0$0$42,522$0$19,791$0$278,282$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationThe UGA Real Estate Foundation's Executive Director is paid directly by the University of Georgia for his role as the Executive Director. The University of Georgia Vice President for Finance and Administration establishes the Executive Director's annual compensation using the state of Georgia's budgetary guidelines.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planThe compensation reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column C includes deferred compensation of $202,110 paid by the University of Georgia during 2018 as part of a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan for Jere W. Morehead. The compensation reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column F of $711,949 was paid by the University of Georgia to Jere W. Morehead during 2018 from prior years' deferred compensation supplemental nonqualified retirement plan contributions and has been included in his taxable compensation. For fiscal year 2019, the University System of Georgia Board of Regents approved an annualized $220,661 contribution made by the University of Georgia on behalf of Jere W. Morehead to an approved deferred compensation plan per Board of Regents' policy.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Housing Authority of the City of Athens GA
A586002838047093BZ12010-03-01$36,102,798To refinance higher rate bonds (orig issue 12/18/02) with lower rate bondsYes (true)falsefalse
Housing Authority of the City of Athens GA
B586002838047093DF32011-12-01$49,335,589To refinance higher rate bonds (orig issue 12/18/02) with lower rate bondsfalsefalsefalse
Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County GA
C582613761047059DA52011-12-15$33,291,961To refinance all remaining bonds (orig issue 12/26/02) with lower rate bondsfalsefalsefalse
Housing Authority of the City of Athens GA
D586002838047093EL92012-06-11$22,476,167To construct a residence hallfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$16,090,000$1,925,000$37,723,351$457,858$18,693$37,246,8002004falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,925,000$49,566,104$507,841$13,363$49,044,9002004falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
C$8,275,000$34,577,328$383,729$8,665$34,184,9342003falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
D$9,965,000$22,476,303$405,793$304,1412013falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$898,555$20,867,814

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)0.0falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047093BZ1Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income and funds from Debt Service Reserve.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047093EL9Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047059FB1Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047059GB0Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047093FF1Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047059JG6Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047093DF3Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income and funds from Debt Service Reserve.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047059DA5Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income and funds from Debt Service Reserve.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: Housing Authority of the City of Athens, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 03/01/2015
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN BIssuer name: Housing Authority of the City of Athens, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 12/01/2016
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN CIssuer name: Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 12/15/2013
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN DIssuer name: Housing Authority of the City of Athens, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/01/2017
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/15/2018
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN BIssuer name: Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/01/2017
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN CIssuer name: Housing Authority of the City of Athens, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/15/2017
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN DIssuer name: Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 09/14/2019

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County GA
A582613761047059FB12013-06-27$25,031,053To construct a dining facilityfalsefalsefalse
Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County GA
B582613761047059GB02016-06-16$61,143,584To refinance all remaining bonds (orig issue 1/29/08) with lower rate bondsfalsefalsefalse
Housing Authority of the City of Athens GA
C586002838047093FF12017-02-09$48,929,542To refinance all remaining bonds (orig issue 7/15/09) with lower rate bonds.falsefalsefalse
Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County GA
D582613761047059JG62017-09-14$16,021,388To refinance all remaining bonds (orig issue 11/25/09) with lower rate bonds.falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$5,960,000$25,031,153$1,077,425$372,539$462,744$23,118,4452014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$5,450,000$62,026,066$596,838$36,2782009falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$61,392,950
C$3,485,000$50,295,851$544,7242010falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$49,751,127
D$1,100,000$16,374,497$317,858$5,2732009falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$16,051,366

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe University of Georgia Research Foundation is the sole member of the UGA Real Estate Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe University of Georgia Research Foundation elects members to the governing body of the UGA real Estate Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe University of Georgia Research Foundation has the ability to approve certain decisions of the governing board, such as changing by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyIRS Form 990 is provided electronically to the Board of Trustees prior to the filing deadline with sufficient lead-time to allow for review by the Board of Trustees. Any responses are addressed before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBoard members and officers of the UGA Real Estate Foundation are given a form to complete each year requesting disclosure of all related entities and transactions. Any conflicts noted are discussed and appropriate action taken, if deemed necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe UGA Real Estate Foundation's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UGAREF Bolton Commons LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$1,174,165$19,923,969UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF CCRC Building LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$1,433,304$29,612,180UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Central Precinct LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$2,423,969$51,219,343UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Coverdell Building LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$2,937$1,626,343UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF East Campus Housing Phase II LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$2,336,940$43,458,790UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF East Campus Housing LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$4,411,770$71,729,892UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Fraternity Row House 1 LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$219,958$3,142,969UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Fraternity Row House 2 LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$219,956$3,141,617UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Fraternity Row House 3 LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$219,959$3,142,969UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Fraternity Row House 7 LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$149,462$2,099,740UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Fraternity Row LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$86$342UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Hardin Property LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$7$8,724,888UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Oconee Street LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$426,264$8,558,343UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF PAC Parking Deck LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$756,891$15,237,967UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Rutherford Hall LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$684,533$13,217,167UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Spring Street LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$146$14,025UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
UGAREF Terry College Phase 1 LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602CONSTRUCTION OF REAL ESTATE FOR UGAGA$0$0UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
Athens Transportation Partners LLC
1280 S LUMPKIN STATHENSGA30602MANAGE RENTAL REAL ESTATEGA$6$768,153UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
University of Georgia
456 E Broad StAthensGA30602586001998Education & ResearchGANAfalse
University of Georgia Research Foundation Inc
456 E Broad StAthensGA30602581353149ResearchGANAfalse501(c)(3)7
UGAREF Cortona Italy Foundation
1280 S Lumpkin StAthensGA30602Provide housing for studies abroad programNAfalse501(c)(3)IT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
University of Georgia
J$24,784,965Financial Statements
University of Georgia
K$40,000Financial Statements
University of Georgia
M$321,495Financial Statements
University of Georgia
P$308,942Financial Statements
University of Georgia
Q$726,799Financial Statements
University of Georgia
R$100,000Financial Statements

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.