ST CROIX REGIONAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST CROIX REGIONAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 01-0467073)
- Tax period
- 2018-04-01 to 2019-03-31
- Filed
- 2019-12-16
- IRS object ID
- 201923509349300027
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-12-16T14:16:16-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010467073 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | St Croix Regional Family Health Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STCR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077965503 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 136 Mill Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04668 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Marshall | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chair | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077965503 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-12-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-12-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-12-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:17:09 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8B04EC08AF02322EA9ED1307B74D8AF8BDCA5114 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | E262D3C9A45A77A46A0A2832CF74466488750570 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-04-17 16:48:07Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Michael Marshall | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 136 Mill Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04668 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,485,608 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.scrfhc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Primary health care services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 40 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,357,851 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,481,495 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,366,068 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,989,662 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $820 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,451 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,724,739 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,485,608 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $191,896 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $176,871 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,086,034 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,436,654 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,050,114 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,274,248 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,328,044 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,887,773 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $396,695 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $597,835 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,050,330 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,801,018 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $400,521 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $465,115 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,649,809 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,335,903 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Primary health services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,057,238 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $176,871 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,989,662 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Providing medical and dental services for the residents of the downeast region of Maine. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,057,238 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 40 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Corinne LaPlant | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077965014 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 136 Mill Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04668 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Marshall | |||||||
| Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles Murphy | |||||||
| Vice-Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Murphy | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Karen Sprague | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sandra Bailey | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda Bailey | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Marshall | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Angela Hanson | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Lane | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Beulah Lane | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eryn Meeker | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stacey Connolly | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Corinne LaPlant | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $119,347 | $0 | $12,718 | ||
| Kristi Parker | |||||||
| Financial Assistant | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $37,387 | $0 | $8,789 | ||
| Tara Dwelley | |||||||
| Family Nurse Practitioner | 40.00 | $130,994 | $0 | $12,830 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sally Johnson | |||||||
| Family Nurse Practitioner | 40.00 | $127,691 | $0 | $13,207 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jane Ogembo | |||||||
| Dentist | 40.00 | $171,516 | $0 | $9,689 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christine White | |||||||
| Psychiatrist | 40.00 | $126,180 | $0 | $9,705 | Yes (X) | ||
| Janice Small | |||||||
| Family Nurse Practitioner | 40.00 | $102,316 | $0 | $9,213 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $815,431 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $76,151 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,425,245 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $56,250 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,481,495 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenu | 621110 | $3,001,242 | $3,001,242 |
| Other Operating Revenu | 561000 | $22,627 | $22,627 |
| Provision for Bad Debt | 621110 | -$34,207 | -$34,207 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,989,662 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,451 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,451 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,485,608 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,989,662 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,451 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,241 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $178,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,739,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,374,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $364,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $351,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,982 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Expenses | $63,632 | $46,131 | $17,501 |
| Equipment Rental & Repa | $44,217 | $32,056 | $12,161 |
| Telephone | $19,489 | $14,129 | $5,360 |
| Postage & Shipping | $9,095 | $6,594 | $2,501 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,887,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,057,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $830,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,947,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $842,653 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,831,421 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,176 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,565 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,093 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,023,808 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,191,698 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $881,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $832,110 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,050,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,801,018 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $340,020 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,095 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,115 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,649,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,335,903 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,649,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,335,903 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,050,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,801,018 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $597,835 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $88,259 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $559,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $653,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,314,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,357,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,481,495 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,367,307 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $757,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,305,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,707,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,366,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,989,662 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,125,710 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,316,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,958,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,022,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,723,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,471,157 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,493,017 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $14,493,017 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,451 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,584 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,451 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,584 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $3,907 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,319,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,961,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,023,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,724,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,485,608 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,514,508 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99850 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99920 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00120 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00030 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other - 2014 Amount: $ 2,415. 2015 Amount: $ 1,492. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,249 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $22,249 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,326,082 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $672,709 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $653,373 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $519,441 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $444,215 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $75,226 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $156,036 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $74,774 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,262 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $832,110 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,485,608 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,485,608 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,485,608 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,887,773 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,887,773 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,887,773 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | East Grand Health Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 Houlton Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Danforth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04424 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 010285920 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $176,871 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | Primary health care services. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | St. Croix Regional Family Health Center classifies transactions per grant at the time of initial accounting treatment and is thus able to recall transactions per grant for control and analysis. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jane Ogembo | PersonNm |
| Title | Dentist | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $171,516 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $9,689 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $181,205 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tara CL Dwelley | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Daughter of the Executive Director | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $143,824 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Tara is a Nurse Practitioner for the St. Croix Family Health Center. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Beulah and John Lane have a family relationship. Michael and Nancy Marshall have a family relationship. Charles and Susan Murphy have a family relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Board Treasurer reviews the 990 and provides a copy to all the Board Members, before it is submitted to the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each Board Member must read the conflict of interest policy and each Member must sign off that they understand the policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | All documents are available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings & Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: St. Croix Regional Family Health Center 136 Mill Street Princeton, ME 04668 EIN: 01-0467073 St. Croix Regional Family Health Center is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 | The Organization determined that revenue and expense related to the 340B program were not recorded on the accrual basis in accordance with U.S. GAAP. As a result of the adjustments, the amounts previously reported have been restated as of and for the year ended March 31, 2018. |