FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 44-6015072)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-24
IRS object ID
202502979349301775
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-24T13:57:07+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Street Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN446015072EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9139057000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19777 RIDGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENEXACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66219ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY DOLLPersonNm
Person TitleSVP- ACCOUNTING & FIPersonTitleTxt
Phone9139057000PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonApril ArnoldPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559426PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY DOLLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19777 RIDGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENEXACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$394,087,786GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1984GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL BEING OF ITS CREDIT UNION MEMBERS THROUGH FINANCIAL SERVICES AND PRODUCTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1205TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$743,078TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$305,406,660PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$373,909,460CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,600,721PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,178,326CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$320,007,381PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$394,087,786CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$716,839PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,061,100CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$91,263,630PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$100,877,311CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$206,812,926PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$271,058,868CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$298,793,395PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$372,997,279CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,213,986PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,090,507CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,748,448,128TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,046,888,532TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,309,068,602TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,550,245,605TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$439,379,526NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$496,642,927NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL BEING OF ITS CREDIT UNION MEMBERS THROUGH FINANCIAL SERVICES AND PRODUCTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescCOMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO NEARLY 350,000 MEMBERS, INCLUDING MORE THAN $3.4 BILLION IN LOANS OUTSTANDING AT 12.31.24, MORE THAN 33,500 CONSUMER LOANS GRANTED FY 2024, AND COMPETITIVE RATES OFFERED TO MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION HAD MORE THAN $4.3 BILLION IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AT COMPETITIVE YIELDS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document127441IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1205EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIMOTHY SARACINIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9139057000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19777 RIDGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENEXACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Alan Lowden
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alok Srivastava
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy McAnarney
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bri Simoneau
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Byron Clymer
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel J White
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Shepard
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold Bentley
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Williams
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joshua Johnson
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry Domke
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melanie Coleman
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$8,028
Richard Wetzel
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trent Skaggs
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alyssa N Akers
VP Risk & Business Administration40.00.0$248,254$0$24,808Yes (X)
Amy I Doll
SVP Accounting & Finance Services40.00.0$350,293$0$49,298Yes (X)
Amy R Grothaus
SVP Retail Banking40.00.0$155,043$0$12,655Yes (X)
Anita B Newton
Chief Innovation Officer40.00.0$551,124$0$715,437Yes (X)
Carrie L O'Connor
SVP Chief Lending Officer40.00.0$559,989$0$51,246Yes (X)
David D Heck
VP Consumer Lending40.00.0$348,412$0$52,246Yes (X)
Heath T Burch
VP Wealth Management40.00.0$660,114$0$51,049Yes (X)
Jace K Noteboom
VP Human Resources40.00.0$165,967$0$17,388Yes (X)
Jai B Shankar
VP Data, CRM & Integration40.00.0$314,775$0$49,629Yes (X)
John D James
VP Compliance40.00.0$172,261$0$42,077Yes (X)
Julia Schaller
Chief People Officer40.00.0$439,635$0$34,930Yes (X)
Justin R Steitz
President Copper Financial40.00.0$942,624$0$47,440Yes (X)
Karen S Mitchell
Vice President, Audit & Compliance40.00.0$220,060$0$28,521Yes (X)
Karl J Geisler
SVP Digital Strategy & Systems40.00.0$454,203$0$50,783Yes (X)
Kathleen M O'Neill
President St. Louis Market40.00.0$132,636$0$7,402Yes (X)
Linda K Boring
VP Member Operations40.00.0$585,084$0$28,043Yes (X)
Lisa R Ginter
Chief Executive Officer40.00.0$1,841,688$0$5,161,646Yes (X)
Michael H Garrett
VP Treasurer40.00.0$328,340$0$54,087Yes (X)
Michael P Haggerty
Chief Operating Officer/President CUSO40.00.0$913,535$0$1,158,583Yes (X)
Nicholas E Reitzler
VP Commercial Banking40.00.0$362,399$0$47,463Yes (X)
Ravi Perumparambil
Chief Information Officer40.00.0$1,159,970$0$359,698Yes (X)
Richard R Schier
Chief Member Officer40.00.0$884,739$0$511,003Yes (X)
Scott H Strickland
President Insurance Services40.00.0$205,798$0$26,971Yes (X)
Susan R Johnson
SVP Marketing40.00.0$361,985$0$31,532Yes (X)
Terry A Harlow
VP Enterprise Risk Management40.00.0$242,706$0$48,412Yes (X)
Timothy R Saracini
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0$3,000,860$0$160,989Yes (X)
Timothy S Huey Jr
SVP Retail Banking40.00.0$270,308$0$25,551Yes (X)
Walter W Pirnot
General Counsel40.00.0$377,845$0$49,057Yes (X)
Whitney A Bartelli
Chief Marketing & Strategy Officer40.00.0$618,394$0$768,210Yes (X)
Edwin L Rafferty
Senior Mortgage Consultant40.00.0$443,705$0$51,753Yes (X)
James P Alderman
Senior Mortgage Consultant40.00.0$817,631$0$51,924Yes (X)
Jason D Kepler
Senior Mortgage Consultant40.00.0$453,085$0$58,159Yes (X)
Jeffrey S Vineyard
Private Wealth Advisor40.00.0$657,419$0$57,122Yes (X)
Rance J Carlson
Private Wealth Advisor40.00.0$658,620$0$51,578Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$19,899,501TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$9,944,718TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K210IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
H&R BLOCK MANAGEMENT LLC
ONE HR BLOCK WAYKANSAS CITYMO64105TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT$2,284,635
MELINDA RAMIERZ-SETSER
2926 SW ARTHUR DRIVELEES SUMMITMD64081PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$145,818
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522200$210,919,263$210,919,263
SERVICE FEES522100$91,217,659$90,348,113$869,546
OTHER OPERATING INCOME900099$4,443,812$4,443,812
INTEREST ON INVESTMENTS525990$65,564,938$65,564,938
ALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE525990$1,763,788$3,376,412-$1,612,624

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$373,909,460TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,178,326SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,178,326SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,178,326TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,178,326RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$394,087,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$394,830,864RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$743,078UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,100TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,543,223TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,271,653TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,997,238TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,640,757TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,424,440TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,037TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,253TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,088TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,700TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,392,094TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,583,696TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,415,433TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,849,878TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,498,197TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,416TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,196,509TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,454,316TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,038,467TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,997TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$24,397,386
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATION$10,669,192
LOAN SERVICING$9,855,912
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,095,297

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,997,279TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,216,836BOYAmt
EOY$74,263,581EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,780,968BOYAmt
EOY$195,988,949EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,346BOYAmt
EOY$171,254EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,251,504BOYAmt
EOY$5,182,479EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,195,315,658BOYAmt
EOY$3,559,052,970EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,745,039BOYAmt
EOY$7,753,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,463,145LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,739,320LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,764,602BOYAmt
EOY$74,723,825EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,081,075,465BOYAmt
EOY$969,365,216EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,554,408BOYAmt
EOY$52,181,339EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,500BOYAmt
EOY$37,500EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,542,802BOYAmt
EOY$108,168,327EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,748,448,128BOYAmt
EOY$5,046,888,532EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,448,858BOYAmt
EOY$14,181,472EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,166,643BOYAmt
EOY$2,499,964EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,953,256,928BOYAmt
EOY$4,269,135,942EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$150,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,196,173BOYAmt
EOY$114,428,227EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,309,068,602BOYAmt
EOY$4,550,245,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,379,526BOYAmt
EOY$496,642,927EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,379,526BOYAmt
EOY$496,642,927EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,748,448,128BOYAmt
EOY$5,046,888,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,090,507ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,919,052NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$33,253,842OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,601,781OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,601,781BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,939,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,664,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,275,093BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,459,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,776,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$682,421BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,594,144OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,297,718DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,296,426BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,868,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,868,104BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$74,723,825TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
OTHER LIABILITIES$65,601,904
SPECIAL DIVIDENDS TO MEMBERS$9,699,991
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$29,247,203
ROU LEASE LIABILITY$9,879,129
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$114,428,227TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementAS PART OF OUR NORMAL FIRST MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICING PROCESSES, PAYMENTS ARE COLLECTED MONTHLY FROM THE BORROWER AND PLACED IN ESCROW TO PAY THEIR REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOMEOWNER INSURANCE. COMMUNITYAMERICA PAYS THE TAXES AND INSURANCE PREMIUMS WHEN DUE ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWER.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(14) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT FOR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. DEFERRED TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ARE RECOGNIZED FOR THE TAX EFFECTS OF DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AND TAX BASIS OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. A VALUATION ALLOWANCE IS ESTABLISHED TO REDUCE DEFERRED TAX ASSETS IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT SOME PORTION OR ALL OF THE DEFERRED TAX ASSET WILL NOT BE REALIZED. THE CREDIT UNION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE CREDIT UNION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFITS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (21 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
15 and the Mahomies
1701 Directors Blvd Suite 370AustinTX78744834134118501(c)(3)$75,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Big League Impact
PO Box 1620 TempeTempeAZ852801620463318819501(c)(3)$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Boys and Girls Club of Greater Kansas City
4001 Dr Martin Luther King Jr BlvdKansas CityMO64130436072065501(c)(3)$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Children's Mercy Hospital
2401 Gillham RoadKansas CityMO64108440605373501(c)(3)$200,000GENERAL SUPPORT
City Year Inc
415 Delaware Dt Floor 3Kansas CityMO64105222882549501(c)(3)$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Greater St Louis Inc
211 N Broadway Suite 2200StLouisMO63102371982729501(C)(6)$100,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Guadalupe Centers Inc
1015 Avenida Cesar E ChavezKansas CityMO64108440610781501(c)(3)$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Harvester's The Community Food Network
3701 Topping AvenueKansas CityMO64129431208665501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Hope House
PO Box 577Lees SummitMO64063431265685501(c)(3)$5,500GENERAL SUPPORT
Junior Achievement of Grater Kansas City
2842 W 47th AveKansas CityKS66103440604809501(c)(3)$60,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Kansas City Area Development Council
30 W Pershing Rd Suite 200Kansas CityMO64108431852671501(C)(6)$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Kansas City Metro Crime Commission
3100 Broadway Suite 1234Kansas CityMO64111440540176501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
KCK Community College Foundation
7250 State Avenue Room 3500Kansas CityKS66112480947391501(c)(3)$200,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Operation Breakthrough
3039 Troost AveKansas CityMO64109430971560501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Ronald McDonald House
2502 Cherry StreetKansas CityMO64108431190760501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Seven Days Inc
8500 Shawnee Mission Pkwy L26MerriamKS66202472237780501(c)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
St Michael The Archangel Catholic High School
2901 NW Lees Summit RoadLees SummitMO64064462522212501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
Starlight Theatre Association of KC
4600 Starlight RoadKansas CityMO64132440552079501(c)(3)$75,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SSM Health Foundation
12312 Olive Blvd Suite 100StLouisMO63141431552945501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
The Metropolitan Community College Foundation
3200 BroadwayKansas CityMO64111510181875501(c)(3)$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
The University of Kansas Hospital
4000 Cambridge StreetKansas CityKS66160481202402501(c)(3)$10,600GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org19Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE PROVIDED TO 501(C)(3) AND 501(C)(6) TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS LOCATED WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA OF COMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION(CACU). ALL GRANTS ARE GIVEN TO ORGANIZATIONS ON AN UNRESTRICTED BASIS FOR GENERAL ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT THAT AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF CACU HAS A CONNECTION TO, THEREFORE THE USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS IS MONITORED THROUGH THAT CONNECTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Heath T Burch
VP Wealth Management$315,038$0$343,506$0$1,570$0$24,000$0$27,049$0$711,163$0$0$0
Lisa R Ginter
Chief Executive Officer$1,011,746$0$799,900$0$30,042$0$5,133,725$0$27,921$0$7,003,334$0$0$0
Timothy R Saracini
Chief Financial Officer$571,388$0$350,704$0$2,078,768$0$127,912$0$33,077$0$3,161,849$0$2,073,723$0
Ravi Perumparambil
Chief Information Officer$443,101$0$262,583$0$454,286$0$333,501$0$26,197$0$1,519,668$0$450,000$0
Michael P Haggerty
Chief Operating Officer/President CUSO$561,262$0$343,418$0$8,855$0$1,132,576$0$26,007$0$2,072,118$0$0$0
Anita B Newton
Chief Innovation Officer$355,844$0$190,985$0$4,295$0$684,049$0$31,388$0$1,266,561$0$0$0
Richard R Schier
Chief Member Officer$347,991$0$224,806$0$311,942$0$476,611$0$34,392$0$1,395,742$0$300,000$0
Whitney A Bartelli
Chief Marketing & Strategy Officer$392,380$0$221,719$0$4,295$0$740,083$0$28,127$0$1,386,604$0$0$0
Justin R Steitz
President Copper Financial$261,122$0$194,799$0$486,703$0$24,000$0$23,440$0$990,064$0$0$0
Karl J Geisler
SVP Digital Strategy & Systems$295,124$0$157,214$0$1,865$0$24,000$0$26,783$0$504,986$0$0$0
Carrie L O'Connor
SVP Chief Lending Officer$397,193$0$159,963$0$2,833$0$24,000$0$27,246$0$611,235$0$0$0
Julia Schaller
Chief People Officer$283,239$0$152,469$0$3,927$0$19,602$0$15,328$0$474,565$0$0$0
Walter W Pirnot
General Counsel$299,698$0$73,976$0$4,171$0$21,794$0$27,263$0$426,902$0$0$0
Michael H Garrett
VP Treasurer$260,709$0$65,050$0$2,581$0$19,991$0$34,096$0$382,427$0$0$0
Amy I Doll
SVP Accounting & Finance Services$228,120$0$119,745$0$2,428$0$18,479$0$30,819$0$399,591$0$0$0
Jai B Shankar
VP Data, CRM & Integration$250,089$0$61,056$0$3,630$0$19,363$0$30,266$0$364,404$0$0$0
Nicholas E Reitzler
VP Commercial Banking$303,354$0$56,999$0$2,046$0$20,782$0$26,681$0$409,862$0$0$0
Linda K Boring
VP Member Operations$102,168$0$50,556$0$432,360$0$12,354$0$15,689$0$613,127$0$0$0
Alyssa N Akers
VP Risk & Business Administration$199,585$0$46,823$0$1,846$0$11,131$0$13,677$0$273,062$0$0$0
Scott H Strickland
President Insurance Services$163,831$0$38,516$0$3,451$0$14,205$0$12,766$0$232,769$0$0$0
David D Heck
VP Consumer Lending$276,378$0$69,350$0$2,684$0$22,382$0$29,864$0$400,658$0$0$0
Susan R Johnson
SVP Marketing$270,987$0$87,200$0$3,798$0$17,177$0$14,355$0$393,517$0$0$0
John D James
VP Compliance$158,350$0$12,200$0$1,711$0$10,947$0$31,130$0$214,338$0$0$0
Terry A Harlow
VP Enterprise Risk Management$233,229$0$7,050$0$2,427$0$15,247$0$33,165$0$291,118$0$0$0
Amy R Grothaus
SVP Retail Banking$33,787$0$114,090$0$7,166$0$12,416$0$239$0$167,698$0$0$0
Timothy S Huey Jr
SVP Retail Banking$169,069$0$2,075$0$99,164$0$3,468$0$22,083$0$295,859$0$0$0
Karen S Mitchell
Vice President, Audit & Compliance$183,998$0$33,159$0$2,903$0$14,023$0$14,498$0$248,581$0$0$0
Jace K Noteboom
VP Human Resources$162,642$0$2,075$0$1,250$0$9,736$0$7,652$0$183,355$0$0$0
Rance J Carlson
Private Wealth Advisor$177,149$0$480,191$0$1,280$0$19,629$0$31,949$0$710,198$0$0$0
Jeffrey S Vineyard
Private Wealth Advisor$176,024$0$480,444$0$951$0$24,000$0$33,122$0$714,541$0$0$0
Edwin L Rafferty
Senior Mortgage Consultant-$12,354$0$451,017$0$5,042$0$24,000$0$27,753$0$495,458$0$0$0
Jason D Kepler
Senior Mortgage Consultant-$13,791$0$465,506$0$1,370$0$24,000$0$34,159$0$511,244$0$0$0
James P Alderman
Senior Mortgage Consultant-$12,496$0$829,836$0$291$0$24,000$0$27,924$0$869,555$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travelChartered aircraft travel is primarily limited to the CEO for business purposes. The organization does not include this in taxable income.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsSpouses and/or significant others of Board Members travel with the Board to certain events. The expenses of those trips are treated as taxable compensation via 1099-NEC.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentCERTAIN OFFICERS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT UPON TERMINATION, AMOUNTS PAID, IF ANY, ARE INCLUDED IN COLUMN (B), SECTION (III) - OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF SCHEDULE J, PART II: LINDA BORING - $422,663 JUSTIN STEITZ - $481,000
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCERTAIN OFFICERS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN, AMOUNTS ACCRUED, IF ANY, ARE INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) OF SCHEDULE J, PART II: WHITNEY BARTELLI - $716,083 LISA GINTER - $5,109,725 MICHAEL HAGGERTY - $1,108,576 ANITA NEWTON - $667,786 RAVI PERUMPARAMBIL - $309,703 TIMOTHY SARACINI - $103,912 RICHARD SCHIER - $452,611 ADDITIONALLY, THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS RECEIVED PAYMENTS THAT ARE INCLUDED IN COLUMN B (iii) AND COLUMN (F) OF SCHEDULE J, PART II: RAVI PERUMPARAMBIL - $450,000 TIMOTHY SARACINI - $2,073,723 RICHARD SCHIER - $300,000

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (12 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
LINDA BORING
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$200,000$16,704falsefalseYes (true)
AMY DOLL
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$504,828$417,309falsefalseYes (true)
MICHAEL GARRETT
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$517,720$341,273falsefalseYes (true)
LISA GINTER
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$1,178,836$941,170falsefalseYes (true)
RICHARD SCHIER
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$252,080$177,147falsefalseYes (true)
KARL GEISLER
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$221,000$157,650falsefalseYes (true)
CARRIE O'CONNOR
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$495,000$455,219falsefalseYes (true)
AMY GROTHAUS
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$500,500$409,828falsefalseYes (true)
MICHAEL HAGGERTY
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$859,805$1,123,073falsefalseYes (true)
WHITNEY BARTELLI
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$1,112,000$1,118,966falsefalseYes (true)
SUSAN JOHNSON
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$52,041$5,830falsefalseYes (true)
BRIAN LUGER
OFFICERPERSONALYes (X)$20,000$18,310falsefalseYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,182,479TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 13 WHISTLEBLOWER POLICYCOMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION (CACU) HAS A WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER STATEMENT INCLUDED IN ITS EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK HAS NOT BEEN VOTED ON BY THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS THIS QUESTION CANNOT BE ANSWERED YES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsLisa Ginter and Mike Haggerty - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersAS A COOPERATIVE, COMMUNITYAMERICA IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, YOU MUST MEET CERTAIN QUALIFICATIONS. MEMBERSHIP ENTITLES YOU TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITH THE CREDIT UNION AND VOTE IN MATTERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. EVERY MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyCOMMUNITYAMERICA UTILIZES A NOMINATING COMMITTEE TO PROPOSE CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NOMINATIONS FOR VACANCIES AND/OR AGENDA ITEMS FOR THE ANNUAL MEETING MAY BE SUBMITTED BY THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP BY PETITION. BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPROVED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING BY ACCLAMATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAN ACTUAL VOTE BY THE MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED TO CHANGE THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER OR CERTAIN BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY COMMUNITYAMERICA'S ACCOUNTING MANAGEMENT TEAM. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CLARIFICATION OR CORRECTIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyDIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT THEY HAVE A RELATIONSHIP WITH ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THESE RELATIONSHIPS ARE CODED INTO FINANCIAL SOFTWARE THAT PREVENTS A PERSON FROM PERFORMING TRANSACTIONS ON A RELATED ACCOUNT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialANNUALLY, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT UTILIZES COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE THE CEO COMPENSATION PACKAGE TO ENSURE IT IS COMPETITIVE IN THE MARKET AND IN LINE WITH PERFORMANCE. THE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR APPROVAL. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCOMMUNITYAMERICA WILL CONSIDER MAKING ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY AT EACH BRANCH FOR PUBLIC REVIEW. THEY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN ACCUMLATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - 22718970; CURRENT YEAR CHANGES-NONCONTROLLING INTERST - 3368495; EDISON CREDIT UNION MERGER - 2956410; ELECTION OF FMV FOR MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS - 2506967; CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - COMMUNITYAMERICA CUSO ONE, LLC - 1703000; Total - 33253842;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c FINANCIAL STATEMENT OVERSIGHTTHE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. NEITHER THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS NOR THE SELECTION CHANGED DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
COMMUNITYAMERICA CUSO ONE LLC
9777 RIDGE DRIVELENEXAKS66219431925982HOLDING COMO-$9,737,176$18,172,345CACU
COPPER FINANCIAL NETWORK LLC
9777 RIDGE DRIVELENEXAKS66219260046643SECURITIESMO$14,665,536$2,908,498CA CUSO ONE
COMMUNITYAMERICA INSURANCE AGENGY
9777 RIDGE DRIVELENEXAKS66219822394077INSURANCEMO$1,294,204$680,511CA CUSO ONE
CASE LLC
9777 RIDGE DRIVELENEXAKS66219HOLDING COMO$0$0CACU

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITYAMERICA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19777 RIDGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENEXACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820725136EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CACUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUHOME SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19601 LEGLER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLENEXACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760762186EIN
Primary ActivitiesMORTGAGE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUSO ONE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$7,634,321ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$44,658,716ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V-$1,613,992UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.65935OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TRUHOME SOLUTIONS
M$432,704FMV
TRUHOME SOLUTIONS
P$2,384,318FMV
TRUHOME SOLUTIONS
B$3,297,000FMV