LIFELINE OF OHIO ORGAN PROCUREMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LIFELINE OF OHIO ORGAN PROCUREMENT INC (EIN 31-1116603)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-07
IRS object ID
201923119349302067
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-07T12:08:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN311119890PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Barnes Dennig & Co LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 East Fourth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCincinnatiCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311116603EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lifeline of Ohio Organ Procurement IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLIFEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6142915667PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1770 Kinnear RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43212ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKent HollowayPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6142915667PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPaula HumePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00537516PTIN
Phone5132418313PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.196.129.6IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-05IPDt
IP Tm12:40:12IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1CA9B4A504D0314FA2A13CFD5AFE390DEF715523AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKent HollowayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1770 Kinnear RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,209,296GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lifelineofohio.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLifeline of Ohio promotes and coordinates donation of human organs/tissues for transplant, serving the Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Medicare and Medicaid services assigned area of over 3.5 million people.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee128TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers700TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$160,943PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$137,680CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,957,599PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,718,689CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$176,118PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$188,269CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$73,201PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$50,127CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,367,861PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,094,765CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,045,991PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,319,121CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$23,060PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$33,963CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$33,963CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,621,485PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,030,025CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,690,536PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,383,109CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,677,325PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$711,656CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,661,411TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,321,937TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,958,644TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,134,248TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,702,767NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,187,689NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLifeline of Ohio's mission is to empower our community to save and heal lives through organ, eye and tissue donation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,483,835ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,718,689RevenueAmt
DescLifeline of Ohio Organ Procurement, Inc. (Lifeline) is an independent, non-profit organization whose purpose is to promote and coordinate the donation of human organs and tissue for tranplantation. Lifeline has been approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid services as the designated organ procurement organization serving 37 Ohio counties along with Wood and Brook counties in West Virginia. Accredited by both the Association of Organ Procurement Organization and the American Association of Tissue Banks, Lifeline services up to 78 hospitals and the communities they serve through its transplant coordinators, surgical technicians and other professional staff. In 2018, Lifeline procured approximately 410 life saving donated organs from approximately 130 donors.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,483,835TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee128EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kent HollowayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6142915667PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1770 Kinnear RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43212ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Tom Harper
Director - Joined 12/181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Klingler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Wirth
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mia Okinaga
Director - Joined 3/181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Harrington
Director - Joined 6/181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Indest
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mike Voinovich
Director - Joined 12/181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Studer
Director - Left 3/181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronni Richards
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Warman
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sean McKibben
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Jablonski
Director - Left 3/181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Naomi Maletz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Walker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Pesavento
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Finney
Director - Left 3/181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle McKissick
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kent Holloway
CEO40.00$275,486$0$23,634Yes (X)
Susan Manganello
CFO40.00$0$161,163$31,393Yes (X)15.00
Andrew Mullins
Chief Clinical Executive40.00$170,295$0$27,255Yes (X)
Marilyn Pongonis
Director of Communications40.00$126,810$0$12,149Yes (X)
Amber Dinopoulos
Director of Organizational40.00$11,586$102,643$6,525Yes (X)
Jennifer Smith
Manager of Quality Assurance40.00$103,049$0$5,087Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$687,226TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$263,806TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$106,043TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Network for Life
770 Kinnear RoadColumbusOH43212Supporting Organization$1,946,112
Gift of Life - Michigan
3861 Research Park DriveAnn ArborMI48108Organ Procurement$1,096,800
American FDN for Donation
8154 Forest Hill AvenueRichmondVA23235Organ Procurement Processing$944,931
OSU Wexner Medical Ctr
660 Ackerman Road 3rd FloorColumbusOH43218Hospital$878,854
NLW dba TxJet
3760 Guion RoadIndianapolisIN46222Flight Service Provider$827,924
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$40,559FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$97,121AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$137,680TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Kidney Procurement621990$8,467,301$8,467,301
Liver Procurement621990$6,062,491$6,062,491
Lung Procurement621990$3,797,803$3,797,803
TIssue Recovery621990$3,319,449$3,319,449
Heart Procurement621990$2,298,528$2,298,528

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,773,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,773,117RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,718,689TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$180,076ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,110,090SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,101,897SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,193SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,193TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,193ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$48,503FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$40,559ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,634FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,869ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,258ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,258OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,094,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,718,689RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$238,396ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,915TotalAmt
Program Services$264,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,299,576TotalAmt
Program Services$5,882,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$417,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,026TotalAmt
Program Services$144,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,848TotalAmt
Program Services$948,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,756TotalAmt
Program Services$438,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,268TotalAmt
Management And General$65,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,450TotalAmt
Management And General$33,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt
Management And General$24,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,963TotalAmt
Fundraising$33,963FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,574TotalAmt
Management And General$30,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,605TotalAmt
Program Services$636,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$581,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,798TotalAmt
Program Services$253,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,782TotalAmt
Program Services$338,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,928TotalAmt
Program Services$342,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,026TotalAmt
Program Services$291,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,851TotalAmt
Program Services$108,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,087TotalAmt
Program Services$634,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,133TotalAmt
Program Services$123,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Direct Recovery Costs$12,209,721$12,209,721$0$0
Public Education$798,205$792,342$5,863$0
Dues & Subscriptions$60,530$26,501$34,029$0
Supplies$57,252$27,707$29,545$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,815TotalAmt
Program Services$18,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,383,109TotalAmt
Program Services$23,483,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,865,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,963FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,755,703BOYAmt
EOY$4,024,698EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,584BOYAmt
EOY$3,334EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,951,875BOYAmt
EOY$3,892,256EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,263BOYAmt
EOY$196,299EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,019BOYAmt
EOY$250,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,889,633LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,305,917LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,996,438BOYAmt
EOY$8,583,716EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,399,644BOYAmt
EOY$5,261,841EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,885BOYAmt
EOY$109,257EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,661,411BOYAmt
EOY$22,321,937EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,352,079BOYAmt
EOY$2,682,687EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,554,841BOYAmt
EOY$3,373,975EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,724BOYAmt
EOY$77,586EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,958,644BOYAmt
EOY$6,134,248EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,697,922BOYAmt
EOY$16,183,309EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,845BOYAmt
EOY$4,380EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,702,767BOYAmt
EOY$16,187,689EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,661,411BOYAmt
EOY$22,321,937EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$711,656ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$273,755NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$47,021OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,867CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$145,409CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$304,070CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$160,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$137,680CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$853,969TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,189,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,049,979CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,480,428CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,957,599CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,718,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$100,396,342TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,295,514CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,195,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,784,498CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,118,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,856,369CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,250,311TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,250CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$10,250TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,250CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$10,250TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$101,240,061PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$156,633CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$153,376CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,745CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,629CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$180,076CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$763,459TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$156,633CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$153,376CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,745CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,629CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$180,076CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$763,459TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,684CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,214CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,315TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,465,831CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,353,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,913,457CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,297,654CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,050,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,081,085TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99180PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99210PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00750InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00710InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$24,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$24,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$25,365,169FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$25,389,169FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$940,316CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$3,940,316TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$5,910,474LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$24,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$24,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$24,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$24,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$96,000TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$235,079CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$985,079TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,477,619GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$280,223OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$280,223BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,532,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,819,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,713,200BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,461OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,461DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,614,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,222,096DepreciationAmt
Book Value$392,896BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$456,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$258,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$197,397BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,583,716TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred CompensationDesc
Amt$77,586Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$77,586TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,850,091TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$273,755NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$59,655OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$214,100RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,064,191RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$30,574InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,574RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,094,765TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,365,169TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$12,634OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$12,634ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,352,535ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$30,574InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,574ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,383,109TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Lifeline is exempt from income taxes under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of Ohio law. However, Lifeline is subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. Lifeline's IRS Form 990 is subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities. Lifeline believes it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and therefore, does not have any uncertain income tax positions that are material to the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special event expense 12,634. Change in fair value of interest rate SWAP 25,315. Equity Investment 21,706.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special event expense 12,634.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ultrafit - USABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 629AddressLine1Txt
CityHilliardCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43026ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDash for DonationActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsYes (1)FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$123,024GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$33,963RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$89,061NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$123,024TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$33,963TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$89,061TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Dash for DonationEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$89,062GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$40,559CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$48,503GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,634OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$89,062GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$40,559CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$48,503GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,634OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,634DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$35,869NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kent Holloway
CEO$248,266$0$24,447$0$2,773$0$8,429$0$15,205$0$299,120$0$0$0
Susan Manganello
CFO$0$152,964$0$8,199$0$0$0$8,454$0$22,939$0$192,556$0$0
Andrew Mullins
Chief Clinical Executive$164,270$0$5,714$0$311$0$3,487$0$23,768$0$197,550$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring, 2018, The Organization had a supplemental deferred compensation plan for one of the organization's officers. Kent Holloway, CEO - $25,000 annually through 2020ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1County of Fairfield OhioBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN316400066BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-05-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,800,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFinancing RenovationsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$3,800,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$64,352IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,735,648CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fifth Thrid BankBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge7.800000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit and finance committee reviewed the Form 990 with the organization's audit firm responsible for its preparation. In addition, the Form 990 was provided to the entire board and after recommendation by the audit and finance committee, approved by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization, as part of its corporate compliance and ethics program, has adopted a formal Conflict of Interest policy. This policy stipulates the procedure for employee and board member education, guidelines for avoiding conflicts of interest, and the impact of failure to disclose known conflicts. Additionally, the organization expands on its conflict policy by defining its overall corporate compliance program in a separate program, provides a code of conduct policy for all employees and board members, offers a non-retribution/non-retaliation policy to encourage employees and board members to report suspicious or inappropriate activity, has a designated corporate compliance officer, and has a compliance committee of the board that oversees the program. In addition, the organization has a contract with a third party to provide a 24 hour hotline so individuals can anonymously report inappropriate, illegal, or unethical activity. As final checks, all board members in attendance at board meetings and board committee meetings are asked that the beginning of the meeting to disclose any potential conflicts of interest based on the meeting agenda. In addition, the CEO and CFO review all transactions and inquire of board members and employees regarding potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The organization routinely reviews compensation for all staff through the participation in an annual industry survey regarding compensation levels and practices to ensure it is competitive and appropriate with its peers. The organization also retains the services of a nationally recognized consulting firm to periodically provide market comparative analysis and surveys for all positions within the organization. CEO compensation is reviewed and approved by an independent compensation committee of the board of directors based on the results of available comparative information and surveys and the CEO's performance with respect to organizational goals. The compensation committee also determines the compensation for the organization's other officers and key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public if requested for a reasonable matter.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in fair value of interest rate SWAP 25,315. Equity Investment 21,706.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:There were no changes to the organization's oversight process or selection process during the tax year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Network for LifeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1770 Kinnear RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454472492EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide administrative resourcesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(a)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LifelineBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Network for Life
P$1,053,328FMV
Network for Life
M$892,784FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.