UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES (EIN 99-0307152)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-11-25
IRS object ID
201913299349301211
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-25T19:20:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN261659234PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CW ASSOCIATES CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1040AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990307152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION &BusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2RESEARCH ASSOCIATES (UCERA)BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8084694961PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1677 ALA MOANA BOULEVARD NO 1001AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLARRY SHAPIROPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8084694961PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELANIE A KINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00220997PTIN
Phone8085311040PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.53.223.34IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-25IPDt
IP Tm15:18:04IPTm
IP TimezoneHSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8C88AA400D19617837465336ECDACC50D65DF9B9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEC4771A6A25122743C2931E68BEA90B027BFA36EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY HEALTH PARTNERS OF HAWAIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLARRY SHAPIROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1677 ALA MOANA BOULEVARD NO 1001AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,425,364GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UHPHAWAII.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FUNDING TO BUILD AND SUSTAIN THE INFRASTRUCTURE OF THE JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS AND ORGANIZATIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII; FUND THE UNIVERSITY'S HEALTH SCIENCES RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND SCHOLARLY DEVELOPMENT; PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES TO RECRUIT, RETAIN, AND DEVELOP QUALIFIED HEALTH SCIENCES FACULTY AT THE UNIVERSITY; PROVIDE CLINICAL TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO THE UNIVERSITY'S HEALTH SCIENCES STUDENTS; AND PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE POOR AND OTHER UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS OF HAWAII AND THE PACIFIC REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee498TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$15,598TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$915,369PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$888,579CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,381,705PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,607,272CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$216,373PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$300,284CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$57,284PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,877CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,570,731PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,815,012CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,126PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,100CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,125,308PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,317,542CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,017,028PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,197,155CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,148,462PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,524,797CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,577,731PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,709,785CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,251,969TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,486,382TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,865,166TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,299,138TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,386,803NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,187,244NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUCERA IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED TO FURTHER THE MISSIONSAND VISIONS OF THE JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (JABSOM) AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII (UH). IT CONTRIBUTES TO THIER GOAL OF IMPROVING THE HEALTH CARE STATUS OF THE CITIZENS OF HAWAII AND THE PACIFIC BY SUPPORTING THE EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND CLINICAL ACTIVITIES OF THE SCHOOLS. IT SUPPORTS FINANCIAL DIVERSIFICATION OF THE SCHOOL BY DEVELOPING REVENUE GENERATING INITIATIVES IN COLLABORATION WITH HOSPITALS, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND OTHER ENTITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,314,191ExpenseAmt
Revenue$46,610,551RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - 1) PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE POOR AND OTHER UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS OF HAWAII AND THE PACIFIC REGION. 2) SPECIALTY CLINICS - MULTI-SPECIALTY FACULTY PRACTICE AT CLINICS LOCATED AT VARIOUS SITES INCLUDING: 677 ALA MOANA BLVD, HONOLULU, HI 96813; 1319 PUNAHOU STREET, SUITE 640, 801, 904, 990; QUEEN'S OUTPATIENT CENTER; PHYSICIAN'S OFFICE BUILDINGS AT QUEEN'S; LEAHI HOSPITAL; MOLOKAI GENERAL HOSPITAL; PHYSICIANS CENTER AT MILILANI; AND SURGICAL CONSULTANTS OF HAWAII LOCATED AT KUAKINI HOSPITAL AND HILO CLINIC AT 82 PUUHONU PLACE, SUITE 205, HILO. PROVIDE PHYSICIANS ON THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII FACULTY WITH A BASE OF OB/GYN, ENDOCRINE, INTERNAL MEDICINE, GERIATRIC, SURGICAL, AND PSYCHIATRIC PATIENTS FROM WHICH THEY CAN EDUCATE MEDICAL STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS. 3) QUEEN'S HOSPITAL AND HAWAII PACIFIC HEALTH/KAPIOLANI HOSPITAL - PROVIDE FACULTY MEMBERS TO TREAT PATIENTS AND TO PROVIDE SPECIALTY CLINICAL SERVICES TO HOSPITALS. 4) VETERAN'S ADMINISTRATION SPECIALTY CLINICS - PROVIDE SPECIALIST PHYSICIANS TO TREAT PATIENTS AT THE VA MEDICAL & REGIONAL OUTPATIENT CLINIC. THIS POPULATION TENDS TO BE INDIGENT AND UNDERSERVED. THE VA CLINIC IS ALSO A TEACHING SITE FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PROVIDES A BASE OF TEACHING PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,379,196ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,000GrantAmt
DescMEDICAL SCHOOL AND FACULTY SUPPORT - IN GENERAL, PROVIDES FUNDING TO BUILD AND SUSTAIN THE INFRASTRUCTURE OF THE JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND ITS DEPARTMENTS AND THOSE OF THE OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII. PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES TO RECRUIT, RETAIN, AND DEVELOP QUALIFIED FACULTY AT JABSOM AND THE OTHER UH HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,697,707ExpenseAmt
Grant$100GrantAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SUPPORT - 1) IN GENERAL, PROVIDE EDUCATION AND CLINICAL TRAINING FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS' STUDENTS. 2) INTERNATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM (INL) - PROVIDE INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS WITH U.S. TRAINING EXPERIENCES AT THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. 3) OFFICE OF MEDICAL EDUCATION (OME-ME) - PROVIDE SIMULATED PATIENTS FOR CLINICAL SKILLS TRAINING AND EXAMINATIONS FOR SCHOOL OF MEDICINE STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$719,410ExpenseAmt
DescRESEARCH SUPPORT: 1) UH FOUNDATION GRANT TO CONDUCT CARDIOVASCULAR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION CONSULTING. 2) COMMUNITY HEALTH OUTREACH WORK TO PREVENT AIDS (CHOW PROJECT) WITH US FEDERAL GOVERNMENT TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY, AVAILABILITY, AND ORGANIZATION OF HIV HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES. 3) NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH (NIRH) CONTRACT TO ADDRESSING SYSTEMS AND ADMINISTRATIVE BARRIERS TO LARC IN HAWAII. 4) VARIOUS SOCIETY OF FAMILY PLANNING RESEARCH FUNDS TO STUDY A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL COMPARING DILATION AND EVACUATION OUTCOMES WITH AND WITHOUT OXYTOCIN USE, LARC AND DUAL-USE IN ADOLESCENTS AND YOUNG WOMEN, INTRANASAL FENTANYL FOR PAIN CONTROL DURING FIRST-TRIMESTER UTERINE ASPIRATION: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL. UCERA IS IN A POSITION TO ACCOMMODATE RESEARCH ACTIVITIES THAT REQUIRE HIPAA COMPLIANT HANDLING OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (PHI). EDUCATION SUPPORT - UCERA SUPPORTS THE HAWAI'I JOURNAL OF MEDICINE & PUBLIC HEALTH, WHICH IS A PEER-REVIEWED MEDICAL JOURNAL WHICH PROVIDES NEW SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION IN A SCHOLARLY FORMAT WITH A FOCUS ON THE UNIQUE, MULTI-CULTURE AND ENVIROMENTAL ASPECTS OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS AND PACIFIC RIM REGIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$719,410TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$42,110,504TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee498EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY ELLIS JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8084694959PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1677 ALA MOANA BOULEVARD NO 1001AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRIS HEDGES
CHAIR10.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$545,455$0
DIRK YOSHIZAWA
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ERNE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE RODRIGUEZ
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN HIXON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY20.0032.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$101,854$227,487$3,392
IVICA ZALUD
ASSISTANT TREASURER30.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$283,519$224,637$8,506
SIMEON ACOBA JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BOLAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY GUERRERO
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE20.0040.00Yes (X)$144,539$204,808$4,676
JOSEPH KAHOLOKULA
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$182,140$0
JORDON KIMURA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY LEW
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$192,979$0
KAMAL MASAKI
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE15.0040.00Yes (X)$76,205$227,788$2,286
KENRICK MURAYAMA
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE20.0040.00Yes (X)$352,686$256,120$8,965
KENNETH NAKAMURA
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$232,538$0
JUKO ALAN OTSUKI
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE4.0016.00Yes (X)$84,000$219,789$2,415
JESSICA RHEE
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE7.0026.00Yes (X)$52,000$52,000$1,560
ELIZABETH TAM
DIRECTOR15.0040.00Yes (X)$0$291,515$0
EDWARD ZAJAC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY SHAPIRO
CEO40.00Yes (X)$325,988$0$22,764
HENRY ELLIS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$156,941$0$19,392
PATRICIA BLANCHETTE
CMO26.0014.00Yes (X)$188,303$0$6,750
RORY ANN KANESHIRO
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER7.007.00Yes (X)$46,585$61,275$1,115
LAUREN BENDINER
IN HOUSE COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$136,608$0$25,245
BARRY CARLTON
EMPLOYEE30.0040.00$348,872$133,682$8,649Yes (X)
MICHAEL CARNEY
EMPLOYEE30.0020.00$463,876$93,354$15,356Yes (X)
MEN-JEAN LEE
EMPLOYEE30.002.00$324,738$48,507$29,178Yes (X)
SCOTT HARVEY
EMPLOYEE30.007.00$383,567$37,792$14,878Yes (X)
ROBERT KIM
EMPLOYEE30.00$362,233$0$30,066Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,832,514TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,231,866TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$205,193TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII-OFFICE OF RESEARCH
2440 CAMPUS RD BOX 368HONOLULUHI96822PHYSICIAN/ADMIN COMPENSATION$8,438,035
KAPIOLANI MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN AND C
1319 PUNAHOU STREETHONOLULUHI96826TECHNICAL SERVICES$801,178
KAEO RAD LLC
4348 WAIALAE AVENUE 417HONOLULUHI96816IT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$321,222
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$888,579AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$144,143NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$888,579TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SPECIALTY CLINICS621400$33,009,016$33,009,016
HAWAII PACIFIC HEALTH621110$6,142,635$6,142,635
QUEENS MEDICAL CENTER621110$5,666,740$5,666,740
OTHER CONTRACTS900099$1,698,997$1,698,997
FEES AND CONTRACT FROM GOVERNMENT900099$89,884$89,884
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,607,272TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$193,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$193,664ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,716,972SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,610,352SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$106,620SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,620ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,279RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,598UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,877OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,815,012TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,610,551RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,598UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$300,284ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,100TotalAmt
Program Services$10,100ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,107,058TotalAmt
Program Services$1,132,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$974,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,407,745TotalAmt
Program Services$25,130,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,277,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,295TotalAmt
Program Services$787,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,954,030TotalAmt
Program Services$1,465,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,971,414TotalAmt
Program Services$1,675,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,907TotalAmt
Management And General$52,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,170TotalAmt
Management And General$57,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,509TotalAmt
Management And General$45,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,917TotalAmt
Management And General$161,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,869TotalAmt
Program Services$23,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,669,107TotalAmt
Program Services$1,191,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,745,043TotalAmt
Program Services$2,385,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,450TotalAmt
Program Services$606,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,166TotalAmt
Program Services$1,166ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,677TotalAmt
Program Services$311,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,710TotalAmt
Program Services$32,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$7,578,160$7,034,393$543,767
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$324,387$250,643$73,744
DUES AND MEMBERSHIP$112,083$69,600$42,483

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,524,797TotalAmt
Program Services$42,110,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,414,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,840BOYAmt
EOY$14,176EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,924,805BOYAmt
EOY$3,899,224EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,589,585BOYAmt
EOY$6,366,764EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$882,540BOYAmt
EOY$821,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,554,912LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,186,713LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,555,721BOYAmt
EOY$2,368,199EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,219,555BOYAmt
EOY$11,949,723EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,923BOYAmt
EOY$67,259EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,251,969BOYAmt
EOY$25,486,382EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,264,215BOYAmt
EOY$4,718,404EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,452,793BOYAmt
EOY$2,061,786EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,148,158BOYAmt
EOY$1,518,948EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,865,166BOYAmt
EOY$8,299,138EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,831,405BOYAmt
EOY$16,900,527EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,953BOYAmt
EOY$153,913EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,445BOYAmt
EOY$132,804EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,386,803BOYAmt
EOY$17,187,244EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,251,969BOYAmt
EOY$25,486,382EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,709,785ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$510,226NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,365,870CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,376,018CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,439,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$915,369CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$888,579CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,985,067TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,729,815CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,159,460CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,643,831CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,381,705CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,607,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,522,083TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,095,685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,535,478CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,083,062CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,297,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,495,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$202,507,150TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,300TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,300TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$202,394,850PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$135,136CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$144,215CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,053CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$179,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$193,664CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$801,703TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$135,136CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$144,215CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,053CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$179,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$193,664CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$801,703TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,591CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$263,348CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,284CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,279CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$360,507TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,249,412CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,697,698CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,495,463CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,533,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,692,794CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$203,669,360TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99370PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99370PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00390InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00390InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-OPERATING INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 1,649. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 18,005. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 38,690. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 57,284. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,279. MEDICAL BILLING SETTLEMENT - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 16,942. GRANT REIMBURSEMENTS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 224,658.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$138,445BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$10,950AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$132,804EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,015BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,430InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$138,445EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,720BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,295InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$127,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,923BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,203InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$111,720EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,065BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,858InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$112,923EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,709,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$404,610DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,304,780BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,845,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,782,103DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,063,419BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,368,199TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO JABSOM$1,497,006
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION - NONCURRENT$8,536
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION - CURRENT$13,406
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,518,948TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,538,333TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$510,226NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$510,226RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,028,107RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$45,509InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$258,604OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$213,095RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,815,012TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,469,211TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,469,211ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$45,509InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,077OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$55,586ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,524,797TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2013, UCERA RECEIVED A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION AMOUNTING TO $100,262 TO CREATE AN ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT THE CLINICAL WORK OF PATRICIA BLANCHETTE, M.D. AS LONG AS SHE IS AFFILIATED WITH UCERA, OR IF SHE NO LONGER HAS SUCH AFFILIATION, TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL CLINICAL WORK OF UCERA. THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION WAS HELD IN AN OPERATING CASH ACCOUNT AT JUNE 30, 2013 AND INVESTED IN MARKETABLE SECURITIES IN JUNE 30, 2014.
PART X, LINE 2:U.S. GAAP REQUIRES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO FAIL UPON REGULATORY EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED UHP'S TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018 AND FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED BY REVIEWING ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS AND CONFERRING WITH ITS TAX ADVISORS, AND DETERMINED THAT UHP HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. UHP IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY OPEN TAX PERIODS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCREASE/(DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS -268,681. RECLASSIFIED MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 10,077.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFIED MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 10,077.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE QUEEN'S MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 PUNCHBOWL STAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN990073524RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantJAMES & KAY USHIJIMA FUNDPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REQUESTS AND RECEIVES PERIODIC REPORTS FROM THE GRANTEES DESCRIBING THE USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JERRIS HEDGES
CHAIR$0$545,455$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$545,455$0$0
ALLEN HIXON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$66,544$227,487$34,916$0$394$0$3,044$0$348$0$105,246$227,487$0$0
IVICA ZALUD
ASSISTANT TREASURER$177,404$224,637$105,857$0$258$0$8,096$0$410$0$292,025$224,637$0$0
ANTHONY GUERRERO
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$108,001$204,808$36,448$0$90$0$4,333$0$343$0$149,215$204,808$0$0
JOSEPH KAHOLOKULA
DIRECTOR$0$182,140$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$182,140$0$0
HENRY LEW
DIRECTOR$0$192,979$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$192,979$0$0
KAMAL MASAKI
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$69,767$227,788$6,438$0$0$0$2,286$0$0$0$78,491$227,788$0$0
KENRICK MURAYAMA
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$312,686$256,120$40,000$0$0$0$8,250$0$715$0$361,651$256,120$0$0
KENNETH NAKAMURA
DIRECTOR$0$232,538$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$232,538$0$0
JUKO ALAN OTSUKI
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$84,000$219,789$0$0$0$0$2,415$0$0$0$86,415$219,789$0$0
ELIZABETH TAM
DIRECTOR$0$291,515$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$291,515$0$0
LARRY SHAPIRO
CEO$325,988$0$0$0$0$0$8,250$0$14,514$0$348,752$0$0$0
HENRY ELLIS
CFO$152,863$0$0$0$4,078$0$4,823$0$14,569$0$176,333$0$0$0
PATRICIA BLANCHETTE
CMO$188,303$0$0$0$0$0$5,670$0$1,080$0$195,053$0$0$0
LAUREN BENDINER
IN HOUSE COUNSEL$133,645$0$0$0$2,963$0$4,321$0$20,924$0$161,853$0$0$0
BARRY CARLTON
EMPLOYEE$119,418$133,682$229,454$0$0$0$8,250$0$399$0$357,521$133,682$0$0
MICHAEL CARNEY
EMPLOYEE$280,623$93,354$182,995$0$258$0$8,250$0$7,106$0$479,232$93,354$0$0
MEN-JEAN LEE
EMPLOYEE$324,600$48,507$0$0$138$0$8,250$0$20,928$0$353,916$48,507$0$0
SCOTT HARVEY
EMPLOYEE$174,622$37,792$208,891$0$54$0$7,649$0$7,229$0$398,445$37,792$0$0
ROBERT KIM
EMPLOYEE$110,907$0$251,236$0$90$0$6,103$0$23,963$0$392,299$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELMER TAM JR MEMBER OF KAEO RADPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF ELIZABETH TAM, M.D., CURRENT DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$254,573TransactionAmt
TransactionSERVICES AS IT SERVICE CONSULTANT. THE PAYMENT TO ELMER TAM, JR. IS TO HIS COMPANY, KAEO RAD, LLC, OF WHICH HE PAYS FOR PERSONNEL COSTS AND OTHER OPERATING COSTS.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$143,443NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$700NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, DESCRIPTION OF VOLUNTEERS:THE ONLY VOLUNTEERS UTILIZED BY UCERA ARE THE VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS BY ADDING ARTICLE 17 TO FORMALIZE THE PROVIDER COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH INCLUDES DETAIL OF VOTING AND NONVOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS IN DETAIL THE INFORMATION, FIGURES, AND OTHER DETAILS OF THE FORM 990, AND PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD APPROVES THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES THE BOARD MEMBERS ATTESTATION FOR ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND ARE PROVIDED WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NATIONAL COMPARATORS ARE USED, INCLUDING THE MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA) AND ASSOCIATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC) BENCHMARKS. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILE AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2011. IN ADDITION, IT WAS REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2016. COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED USING COMPARATORS INCLUDING: THE MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA) AND ASSOCIATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC) BENCHMARKS, AND THE ROBERT HALF SALARY GUIDE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATION: MEMBERS OF THE UCERA BOARD ARE NOT COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICE AS BOARD MEMBERS. UCERA BOARD MEMBERS (GUERRERO, HIXON, MASAKI, MURAYAMA, OTSUKI, RHEE, AND ZALUD) ARE ALSO UCERA EMPLOYEES AND ARE COMPENSATED BY UCERA FOR THEIR WORK AS EMPLOYEES. UCERA BOARD MEMBERS (GUERRERO, HEDGES, HIXON, KAHOLOKULA, LEW, MASAKI, MURAYAMA, NAKAMURA, OTSUKI, RHEE, TAM, ZALUD) ARE EMPLOYEES OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS, THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII (UH) JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, AND ARE COMPENSATED DIRECTLY BY UH FOR THEIR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AS UH EMPLOYEES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1651 ILALO STREET MEB 223AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN996000354EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL SCHOOLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
J$950,098CASH
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
K$35,254CASH
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
P$5,586,680CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(1):AMOUNT RECEIVED FROM JABSOM ON LEASE AGREEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(2):AMOUNT PAID TO JABSOM FOR FACILITY AND STORAGE FEES.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(3):REIMBURSEMENT PAID TO JABSOM FOR SALARIES, FRINGE BENEFITS, AND MALPRACTICE INSURANCE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.