FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 23-7107569)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201913199349301321
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T06:52:06-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382706146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YEO & YEO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3275AddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237107569EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693492641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PATERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490072557ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENISE CRAWFORDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693492641PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN R DIXONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321580PTIN
Phone9897939830PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address70.34.166.254IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-15IPDt
IP Tm06:52:06IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2A887DCF3240B5BF4CF8A88CDB38FC91A74B3A56AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4739A8A840F3D49A72D43162C25981D35ADCD953AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENISE CRAWFORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PATERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,142,179GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FHCKZOO.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENSURE THAT ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee374TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,879NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,537,895PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,949,776CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,187,569PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,965,184CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$97,255PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$255,752CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$965,283PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$668,862CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,593,492PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,839,574CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,922,462PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,025,754CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,864,092PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,459,111CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,786,554PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,484,865CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,806,938PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,354,709CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,186,167TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$57,077,980TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,629,806TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,207,720TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,556,361NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,870,260NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENSURE THAT ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,450,147ExpenseAmt
Revenue$29,634,046RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE QUALITY COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE TO ALL IN A WELCOMING ENVIRONMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,450,147TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee374EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN CHIANGPersonNm
Phone2693492641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PATERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490072557ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CATHY ASH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRYSE BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORETTA CAIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLLIE CHAMBERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRIE FULLER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIAN VAZQUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE HARRELSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE LUTTRELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTO FLACHIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY THORPE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOSES WALKER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN HALL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE CRAWFORD
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$407,518$0$46,982
DENNIS MEANS
CMO40.00Yes (X)$294,861$0$22,765
EILEEN CHIANG
CFO40.00Yes (X)$235,078$0$23,343
KENNETH LEPAGE
COO40.00Yes (X)$183,901$0$28,116
LISANDRA SOTO-CASILLAS
CDO40.00Yes (X)$148,920$0$3,852
MICHAEL CLARKE
PHYSICIAN40.00$283,561$0$19,301Yes (X)
IMRAN SHAFQAT
PHYSICIAN40.00$269,085$0$19,693Yes (X)
DAVID VANSLAMBROUCK
DENTIST40.00$252,139$0$23,627Yes (X)
KATHY JACKSON
PHYSICIAN40.00$249,863$0$20,154Yes (X)
EDWARD HAUGHN
PHYSICIAN40.00$246,742$0$25,621Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,571,668TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$233,454TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
A1 PHYSICAL THERAPY
2318 GULL ROADKALAMAZOOMI49048PHYS THERAPY$1,070,745
RENAISSANCE REHABILITATION ASSOCIATE
2297 S 9TH STREETKALAMAZOOMI49009REHAB$374,255
BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP
601 JOHN STKALAMAZOOMI49007MEDICAL$329,810
GLAXOSMITHKLINE
PO BOX 7929PHILADELPHIAPA19101DENTAL$249,897
WESTPARK COMMUNICATION
20475 STATE HIGHWAY 249HOUSTONTX77070IT SERVICES$204,599
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,695,864GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$253,912AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,949,776TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICES REVENUEDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,965,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,965,184RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,965,184TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$267,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$267,618ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$290,739SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$298,147SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,458OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$7,408SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,458OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,866ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH PLAN INCENTIVES900099$523,706$523,706
MISC REVENUE900099$145,156$145,156
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$668,862OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,839,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,634,046RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$255,752ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,395,334TotalAmt
Program Services$470,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$924,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,854,776TotalAmt
Program Services$11,148,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,706,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,603TotalAmt
Program Services$135,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,562,560TotalAmt
Program Services$1,136,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062,481TotalAmt
Program Services$818,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,445TotalAmt
Program Services$474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,553TotalAmt
Management And General$51,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,239TotalAmt
Management And General$12,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,206,230TotalAmt
Program Services$3,681,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$524,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,110TotalAmt
Program Services$67,110ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,054TotalAmt
Program Services$64,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,224TotalAmt
Program Services$146,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,660TotalAmt
Program Services$310,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,267TotalAmt
Program Services$38,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,654TotalAmt
Program Services$296,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,038,853TotalAmt
Program Services$858,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,951TotalAmt
Program Services$68,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY$2,500,289$2,500,289
MEDICAL & DENTAL SUPPLIES$1,226,964$1,226,964
LICENSES FEES AND DUES$299,218$178,479$120,739
EQUIPMENT AND VEHICLES$237,754$79,708$158,046

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,646TotalAmt
Program Services$223,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,484,865TotalAmt
Program Services$23,450,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,034,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,500BOYAmt
EOY$10,350EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,457,806BOYAmt
EOY$21,347,536EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,608BOYAmt
EOY$95,032EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,309,030BOYAmt
EOY$4,980,582EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,886BOYAmt
EOY$590,014EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,597BOYAmt
EOY$64,045EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,364,637LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,317,045LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,481,625BOYAmt
EOY$24,047,592EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,023,943BOYAmt
EOY$5,573,456EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,819BOYAmt
EOY$206,964EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,353BOYAmt
EOY$162,409EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,186,167BOYAmt
EOY$57,077,980EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,239,797BOYAmt
EOY$5,820,614EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,440BOYAmt
EOY$106,613EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,293,569BOYAmt
EOY$8,280,493EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,629,806BOYAmt
EOY$14,207,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,823,732BOYAmt
EOY$42,493,308EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$732,629BOYAmt
EOY$376,952EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,556,361BOYAmt
EOY$42,870,260EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,186,167BOYAmt
EOY$57,077,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,354,709ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$40,810NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,431,887CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,223,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,606,058CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,537,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,949,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,748,616TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,431,887CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,223,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,606,058CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,537,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,949,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,748,616TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$18,748,616PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,632CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$267,618CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$274,250TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,022,866TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$58,786,898GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98560PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93270PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$792,857OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$792,857BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,149,508OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,722,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,426,698BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$609,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$534,366BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,813,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,519,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,293,671BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,047,592TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,786,525TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$40,810NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$12,239OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$53,049RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,839,574RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,839,574TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,472,626TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$12,239OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$12,239ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,484,865ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,484,865TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DINVESTMENT FEES -12,239
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DINVESTMENT FEES -12,239

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DENISE CRAWFORD
PRESIDENT & CEO$359,950$47,568$28,365$18,617$454,500
DENNIS MEANS
CMO$250,862$43,999$7,648$15,117$317,626
EILEEN CHIANG
CFO$190,915$44,163$5,836$17,507$258,421
KENNETH LEPAGE
COO$160,014$23,887$5,099$23,017$212,017
LISANDRA SOTO-CASILLAS
CDO$127,482$21,438$3,852$152,772
MICHAEL CLARKE
PHYSICIAN$199,135$84,426$6,072$13,229$302,862
IMRAN SHAFQAT
PHYSICIAN$157,683$111,402$19,693$288,778
DAVID VANSLAMBROUCK
DENTIST$151,657$100,482$4,710$18,917$275,766
KATHY JACKSON
PHYSICIAN$194,504$55,359$5,919$14,235$270,017
EDWARD HAUGHN
PHYSICIAN$177,908$68,834$5,400$20,221$272,363

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED ANNUALLY AT A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990 BOARD QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE FILED AT FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC, 117 W PATERSON KALAMAZOO, MI 49007. THE CEO AND CFO MONITOR THE BOARD QUESTIONNAIRES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF ANY CONFLICTS ARISE, THE CEO AND BOARD CHAIR WILL REVIEW AND TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS TO HANDLE THE CONFLICT AND THE BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON SUCH MATTERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS THE CEO'S RELEVANT YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, AND ALSO REVIEWS SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES SUCH AS MPCA, NACHC AND MGMA. THE SALARY SURVEY REVIEW IS DONE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE CEO CONSIDERS THE OFFICERS' RELEVANT YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, AND ALSO REVIEWS SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES SUCH AS MPCA, NACHC AND MGMA. THE SALARY SURVEY REVIEW IS DONE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMEDICAL & PROF. SERVICES 2,487,482 0 0 OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES 1,193,856 524,892 0 TOTAL 3,681,338 524,892 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INVESTMENT FEES -12,239 INVESTMENT FEES 12,239

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.