PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND INC (EIN 52-0607932)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201913179349305421
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T13:28:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520607932EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4108234304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1134 INDUSTRY LANE UNIT 5AddressLine1Txt
CityFOREST HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP210500159ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIK STULLERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4108234622PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN NORMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506766PTIN
Phone7049985200PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-12IPDt
IP Tm15:22:38IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE08534915D800E761C58D6BC2FAE027E229B383FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEF3A95D8828653F7575E562EBE88CEDFA08B144EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARSINS RUN AT EVA MARBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSAN F SHEAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1134 INDUSTRY LANE UNIT 5AddressLine1Txt
CityFOREST HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP210500159ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,586,436GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CARSINSRUN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1883FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND, INC, PROVIDES RETIREMENT LIVING AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$35,321PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$35,170CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$93,805PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,215CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,135,093PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,972,889CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,825PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,406CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,290,044PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,038,680CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$869,725PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$930,022CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,130,875PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$996,815CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,000,600PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,926,837CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$289,444PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,111,843CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,707,594TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,521,252TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,541,196TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,360,332TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,166,398NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,160,920NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND, INC, IS A NONPROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION LOCATED IN HARFORD COUNTY, MARYLAND. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES RETIREMENT LIVING AND HEALTH CARE THROUGH THE CONTINUUM OF LIFE, DEDICATED TO SUPERB SERVICE WITH THE VALUES OF DIGNITY, TRUST AND INDEPENDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,050ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,215RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,050TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIK STULLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4108234304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1134 INDUSTRY LANE UNIT 5AddressLine1Txt
CityFOREST HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP210500159ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOSEPH SLOVICK
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J THOMAS HYDE
VICE CHAIRMAN0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SECCURO
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN HOFFMAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN F SHEA
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$178,251$0$23,327
ERIK STULLER
CFO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$163,676$0$6,452
JOSEPH SNEE JR
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
RIC BRYANT
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL LIENHARD
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH M GREENE
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTI DRESHER
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM FIDLER
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM HARKINS
VICE CHAIRMAN/BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV RAYMOND R MEUTE JR
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE OLIVER
SECRETARY0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$341,927TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$29,779TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ESC EVA-MAR LC
1355 BEVERLY ROAD SUITE 240MCLEANVA22101SHARED CONSTRUCTION COSTS$511,848
SPECTRUM CONSULTANTS INC
1349-B EAST GARRISON BOULEVARDGASTONIANC28054DEVELOPMENT & MARKETING SERVICES$446,110
THW DESIGN
2100 RIVEREDGE PKWY STE 900ATLANTAGA30328ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$140,349
PICCIRILLI DORSEY INC
502 ROCK SPRING RDBEL AIRMD21014MARKETING SERVICES$123,594
BROWN ADVISORY
901 SOUTH BOND STREET SUITE 400BALTIMOREMD21234INVESTMENT MGMT$117,977
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$35,170AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$35,170TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMONTHLY FEESDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,215RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,215TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$366,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$366,963ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,897ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,534RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,534RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,534TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,534ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,153,483SecuritiesAmt
Other$199OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,546,316SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,440OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,607,167SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,241OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,605,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,605,926ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$975ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$975OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,038,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,215RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,995,295ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,013TotalAmt
Management And General$283,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,074TotalAmt
Management And General$504,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,702TotalAmt
Management And General$11,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,353TotalAmt
Management And General$66,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,880TotalAmt
Management And General$64,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,050TotalAmt
Program Services$10,050ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,558TotalAmt
Management And General$39,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,425TotalAmt
Management And General$134,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,443TotalAmt
Management And General$366,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,431TotalAmt
Management And General$121,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,982TotalAmt
Management And General$41,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,750TotalAmt
Management And General$116,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,812TotalAmt
Management And General$24,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,590TotalAmt
Management And General$24,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977TotalAmt
Management And General$977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,568TotalAmt
Management And General$39,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,575TotalAmt
Management And General$33,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,654TotalAmt
Management And General$42,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,926,837TotalAmt
Program Services$10,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,916,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,803BOYAmt
EOY$227,625EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,066,981BOYAmt
EOY$3,057,810EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,636BOYAmt
EOY$10,290EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,604BOYAmt
EOY$79,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,395,754LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$230,190LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,704,621BOYAmt
EOY$15,165,564EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,970,297BOYAmt
EOY$18,845,097EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,775,652BOYAmt
EOY$12,135,325EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,707,594BOYAmt
EOY$49,521,252EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,077BOYAmt
EOY$655,895EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,972,693BOYAmt
EOY$8,981,869EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,857,426BOYAmt
EOY$1,722,568EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,541,196BOYAmt
EOY$11,360,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,510,424BOYAmt
EOY$36,546,635EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,933BOYAmt
EOY$693,244EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$921,041BOYAmt
EOY$921,041EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,166,398BOYAmt
EOY$38,160,920EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,707,594BOYAmt
EOY$49,521,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,111,843ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,103,528NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$13,793OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$97,316CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,633CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,321CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,170CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$283,139TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,664,296CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,779,886CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,275,626CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,215CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,824,739TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,761,612CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,849,585CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,321,259CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$132,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,107,878TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,538CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,920CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,870CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,435TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,228,926CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,332,289CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$721,029CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,626CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$3,370,870TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,234,464CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,341,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$725,712CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,870CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,400,305TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$8,707,573PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$659,406CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$631,847CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$455,922CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$385,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$388,394CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,521,449TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$659,406CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$631,847CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$455,922CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$385,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$388,394CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,521,449TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,421,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,481,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,777,181CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$517,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$431,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,629,327TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.59520PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.63100PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.17240InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.14330InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,465FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,465FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,923,373FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,926,838FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$246,342FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$61,586FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$471,531CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$390,136CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,030CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$246,342CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,358,039TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,037,059LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,912CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year$3,465CurrentYearAmt
Total$5,377TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$117,883CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$97,534CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$62,508CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$61,586CurrentYearAmt
Total$339,511TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$509,267GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,912CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Total$1,912TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,633,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,870ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$30,052InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,655AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,593,661EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,427,412BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,520ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$317,071InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$101,824OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,681AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,633,498EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,426,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$111,313InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$102,424OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,562AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,427,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,419,926BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,153InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,444AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,426,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,482,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,316ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,852InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$115,213OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,146AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,419,926EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.44000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,724,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,724,257BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$330,503OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,136DepreciationAmt
Book Value$309,367BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$290,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$209,054DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,823BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,050,117OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,050,117BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,165,564TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INVESTMENT INCOME$42,891
ASSETS AVAILABLE FOR SALE$8,767,143
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS$20,624
OTHER ASSETS LONG TERM$46,338
OTHER ASSETS CURRENT$6,738
DEFERRED COSTS$1,530,022
DEPOSITS$1,721,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,135,325TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE LIABILITY$1,000
DEPOSIT LIABILITY$1,721,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,722,568TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$78,641TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,103,528NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$13,793OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,117,321RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,038,680RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,038,680TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,926,837TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,926,837ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,926,837TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INCOME TAX STANDARD. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON CONTRACT CANCELATION -11,941. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -1,852.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSAN F SHEA
PRESIDENT & CEO$175,236$0$400$0$2,615$0$5,460$0$17,867$0$201,578$0$0$0
ERIK STULLER
CFO$163,000$0$400$0$276$0$4,910$0$1,542$0$170,128$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JENNIFER VAN ASDALE
DAUGHTER OF PRESIDENT AND CEO$14,509PAYROLL0
SNEE LUTCHE HELMLINGER & SPIELBERGER PA
BOARD MEMBERS IS A PARTNER OF ORGANIZATION$85,000LEGAL SERVICES0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4AHISTORY: ON JANUARY 24, 1884, THE PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF BALTIMORE, AS IT WAS KNOWN, FIRST OPENED ITS DOORS ON CALVERT STREET IN DOWNTOWN BALTIMORE. IN 1920 THE NAME OF THE ORGANIZATION WAS CHANGED TO THE PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND, AND IN 1929, THE ORGANIZATION MOVED TO THE OFFUTT ESTATE, A LARGE AND GRACIOUS HOME IN TOWSON, MARYLAND. DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN 1950 AND 1990 THE ORGANIZATION EXPANDED THE BUILDING ON ITS CAMPUS TO ACCOMODATE MORE SENIORS AND OFFER MORE SERVICES. BY THE LATE 1990S THE ORGANIZATION BEGAN TO REALIZE A DECLINE IN CENSUS AND MODIFIED ITS MISSION FROM AN INSTITUTION SERVING THE NEEDS OF PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH MEMBERS TO AN ORGANIZATION THAT WELCOMED RESIDENTS OF ALL FAITHS AND DENOMINATIONS. IN 2001 THE ORGANIZATION REALIZED THE NEED TO RELOCATE OPERATIONS TO A NEW FACILITY. THE FACILITY LOCATED IN TOWSON, BALTIMORE COUNTY, MARYLAND, WAS BECOMING OBSOLETE AND DIFFICULT TO MARKET TO A NEW GENERATION OF SENIORS. THE TOWSON FACILITY, LOCATED IN A RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOOD, FACED VARIOUS ZONING RESTRICTIONS WHICH SIGNIFICANTLY DIMINISHED ANY POSSIBILITY FOR RENOVATION ON THE SITE. DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN 2001 AND 2016 THE ORGANIZATION EXPERIENCED A SUBSTANTIAL DECREASE IN AVERAGE RESIDENT CENSUS AND MOUNTING ANNUAL OPERATING LOSSES. IN 2004 THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED 138 ACRES OF LAND IN ABERDEEN, HARFORD COUNTY, MARYLAND, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONSTRUCTING A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY TO BE KNOWN AS THE VILLAGE AT CARSINS RUN. DUE TO VARIOUS FINANCIAL ISSUES, THE PROJECT AS PLANNED WAS DEEMED UNFEASIBLE AND THE PROJECT WAS ABANDONED IN 2011. THE PROPERTY IS AVAILABLE FOR SALE. IN 2015 THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED 47 ACRES OF LAND LOCATED IN BEL AIR, HARFORD COUNTY, MARYLAND, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONSTRUCTING A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY TO BE KNOWN AS CARSINS RUN AT EVA MAR ("THE PROJECT") AND PLANS TO OPERATE THE PROJECT. THE FIRST PHASE OF THE PROJECT IS PLANNED TO BE COMPRISED OF 177 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 24 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 12 MEMORY CARE UNITS AND 12 COMPREHENSIVE CARE UNITS. IN APRIL 2016, THE MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF AGING APPROVED THE FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE PROJECT WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE INITIAL MARKETING AND ACCEPTANCE OF DEPOSITS FROM PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS. IT IS ANTICIPATED THAT THE FINANCING THRESHOLD FOR THE NUMBER OF REQUIRED PROSPECTIVE RESIDENT DEPOSITS WILL BE MET IN 2020, ALLOWING FOR THE ACQUISITION OF FINANCING AND THE BEGINNING OF CONSTRUCTION OF THE PROJECT. THE PROJECT IS EXPECTED TO BE COMPLETED AND OPEN FOR OCCUPANCY IN LATE 2022. IN APRIL 2016, THE BOARD APPROVED THE CESSATION OF RESIDENT CARE OPERATIONS AT THE TOWSON FACILITY AND AUTHORIZED MANAGEMENT TO MAKE THE PUBLIC ANNOUNCEMENT ON MAY 2, 2016 OF THE FACILITY CLOSURE BY NOVEMBER, 2016. THE BOARD ALSO AUTHORIZED MANAGEMENT TO LIST THE TOWSON FACILITY AS AVAILABLE FOR SALE AFTER THE ANNOUNCEMENT. THE ORDERLY CLOSING OF THE TOWSON FACILITY AND OPERATIONS WAS COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2016. THE FACILITY WAS VACATED AND THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT OFFICES WERE MOVED TO FOREST HILL, MARYLAND. THE CLOSING OF THE TOWSON FACILITY WAS DEEMED NECESSARY IN ORDER TO RETAIN FINANCIAL RESOURCES NECESSARY TO DEVELOP THE PROJECT. IN JULY, 2016 THE BOARD ESTABLISHED A BENEVOLENCE FUND FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE FUTURE RESIDENTS OF THE PROJECT WHO MIGHT RUN OUT OF FUNDS. THE BENEVOLENCE FUND WAS INITIALLY FUNDED THROUGH THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT OF THE TOWSON FACILITY. FUNDRAISING EFFORTS FOR THIS PURPOSE ARE EXPECTED TO CONTINUE THROUGHOUT THE MARKETING AND CONSTRUCTION PERIOD OF THE PROJECT. DURING 2018 THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED WITH SITE DEVELOPMENT, ARCHITECTURAL PLANNING AND MARKETING OF THE PROJECT. PROGRAM SERVICES: PRIOR TO AUGUST, 2016, THE ORGANIZATION OPERATED A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY LOCATED IN TOWSON, MARYLAND. THE TOWSON FACILITY WAS LICENSED FOR 78 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS AND 22 COMPREHENSIVE CARE UNITS. SERVICES WERE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE THE FINEST QUALITY OF CARE AS WELL AS THE FINEST QUALITY OF LIFE POSSIBLE. THESE SERVICES INCLUDED: NURSING, MEDICAL CARE, HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE, DIETARY SERVICE AND RESIDENT ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS DETERMINED TO CONTINUE ITS LEGACY OF PROVIDING SUPERIOR QUALITY CARE TO THE RESIDENTS OF CARSINS RUN AT EVA MAR ONCE THE PROJECT IS COMPLETED AND OPERATING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF ACTIVE BOARD MEMBERS AND ACTS ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OCCASIONALLY WHEN DELEGATED TO DO SO BY THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2SUSAN SHEA - EMPLOYEE & DAUGHTER WORKED FOR ORGANIZATION EARNING MORE THAN $10,000 ERIK STULLER - EMPLOYEE JOSEPH SLOVICK - OFFICER OF EASTERN SAVINGS BANK WITH WHICH PHM HAD A LOAN DURING 2018 JOSEPH SNEE - ATTORNEY PAID OVER $10,000 BUT LESS THAN $100,000 SUE SHEA'S DAUGHTER WORKS PART-TIME FOR JOE SNEE'S LAW FIRM
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMARYLAND LAW REQUIRES THAT A RESIDENT OF THE FACILITY, ELECTED BY THE RESIDENT POPULATION, SERVE AS A MEMER OF THE BOARD. THE BOARD IS SELF PERPETUATING. ALL NEW MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS AS EXISTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS MAY REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF AGING AS A MATTER OF LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE TREASURER. A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THIS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS THE ANNUAL SALARY AMOUNT OF THE CEO AND CFO TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. PUBLISHED INDUSTRY COMPENSATION GUIDES ARE USED AS A GUIDE BY THE COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW TAKES PLACE ANNUALLY, AND THE INFORMATION IS PRESENTED BY THE COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN DECEMBER FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALL AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -1,852. LOSS ON CONTRACT CANCELATION -11,941.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MARYLAND HOME & SERVICES FOR THE AGING INC
134 INDUSTRY LANE UNIT 5FOREST HILLMD210500159352225877HOLDING COMPANYMDPRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND INCC1.00000Yes (1)
MARYLAND HOME & SERVICES FOR THE AGING FOUNDATION
134 INDUSTRY LANE UNIT 5FOREST HILLMD210500159260079952SUPPORTING FOUNDATIONMDPRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND INCC1.00000Yes (1)
THE VILLAGE AT CARSINS RUN INC
134 INDUSTRY LANE UNIT 5FOREST HILLMD210500159364549749PLANNED CCRCMDMARYLAND HOME & SERVICES FOR THE AGINGC1.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.