COPPER SHORES COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COPPER SHORES COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION (EIN 38-3022945)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201913169349301796
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-12T10:13:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 383435918 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUKKILA NEGRO AND ASSOCIATES CPAS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 SHELDEN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUGHTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 499311964 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383022945 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PORTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9065235920 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 QUINCY ST 405 PO BOX 299 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HANCOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49930 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN STORE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9065235920 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PETER A NEGRO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076084 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9064826601 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-11-08 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 68.70.140.19 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:13:05 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 084851D8F037CC76FAD899AF3F8D7A01E1D229B9 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | E9A37BD960F3BBE8A0BF4897C90E5168D76C2C22 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN STORE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 299 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HANCOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,305,441 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PHFGIVE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH ENHANCED PHILANTHROPY AND COMMUNITY COLLABORATION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $170,304 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,313,368 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,010,502 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,134,407 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$913,064 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$402,879 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,267,742 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,044,896 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $390,407 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,025,287 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $283,105 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $386,883 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $231,940 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $192,585 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $905,452 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,604,755 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $362,290 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $440,141 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $66,237,611 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $60,237,176 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,313,588 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,284,312 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $64,924,023 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $58,952,864 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH ENHANCED PHILANTHROPY AND COMMUNITY COLLABORATION | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,025,287 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,025,287 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS WITH EMPHASIS ON THE FOLLOWING: HEALTH EDUCATION - LEARNING EXPERIENCES DESIGNED TO EXPAND AWARENESS AND KNOWLEDGE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH ISSUES HEALTH RESEARCH - PEOPLE, INSTITUTIONS, AND PROJECTS WITH THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF IMPROVING INDIVIDUAL AND/OR COMMUNITY WELL-BEING THROUGH DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF HEALTH INITIATIVES COMMUNITY HEALTH - ACTIVITIES OR OPPORTUNITIES THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY LIFESTYLES. AS ONE EXAMPLE OF THIS INITIATIVE, AREA LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES AND PORTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION FORMED A COMMUNITY-WIDE PARTNERSHIP TO FINANCIALLY SUPPORT AN INCREASED UPPER PENINSULA SUBSTANCE ENFORCEMENT TEAM (UPSET WEST) IN AN EFFORT TO COMBAT THE GROWTH IN DRUG ABUSE AND DRUG-RELATED CRIME IN THE REGION. HEALTHCARE LEADERS - SCHOLARSHIPS AND/OR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT SUPPORT THE ADVANCEMENT OF TRADITIONAL AND NON-TRADITIONAL STUDENTS ACCESS TO CARE - PROVIDES FINANCIAL RESOURCES NEEDED TO DEVELOP NEW AND/OR EXPAND HEALTH SERVICES TO MEET COMMUNITY NEEDS FLOOD RELIEF - PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS FOR DAMAGE CAUSED BY SEVERE FLODDING ON JUNE 16, 2018, WHICH AFFECTED COMMUNITIES DIRECTLY SERVED BY THE FOUNDATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,025,287 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PORTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9065235920 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 299 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HANCOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49930 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERNADETTE YEOMAN-OUELLETTE | ||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT PETERSON | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE RUKKILA | ||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN CLANCY-KLEMME | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE BLAU | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRY KINZEL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEANNE KURTZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL OLLILA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES BOBULA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICOLE COLLINS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMEY MARKHAM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN STORE | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $128,998 | $0 | $24,924 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $128,998 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,924 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Government Grants | $43,300 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,270,068 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,313,368 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,219,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,219,461 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,850,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,309,628 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,244,682 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $605,318 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,309,628 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,914,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,914,946 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $5,722 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $15,863 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,141 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | $1,122 | $1,122 |
| GRANT REFUND | $676 | $676 |
| JOINT VENTURE GAIN/(LOSS) | -$394,536 | -$394,536 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$392,738 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,044,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$392,738 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,134,407 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,075,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,075,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,949,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,949,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,788 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $277,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,181 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,815 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,099 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,209 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,253 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,774 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,826 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,630 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,838 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,194 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,793 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,437 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,377 | $4,377 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $3,053 | $3,053 |
| EDUCATION/STAFF AND BOARD | $2,751 | $2,751 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,604,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,025,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $579,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $458,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $812,884 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,853 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,500 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,877 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $84,863 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,181 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,682 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,828,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,008,848 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,716,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,321,532 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,237,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,237,176 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,199 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,295,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,257,113 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,313,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,284,312 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,619,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,753,209 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,655 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,924,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,952,864 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,237,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,237,176 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $440,141 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,404,413 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$6,887 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $84,004 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,112,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $369,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $170,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,313,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,049,363 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $84,004 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,112,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $369,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $170,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,313,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,049,363 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $5,049,363 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,112,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,068,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $830,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,010,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,134,407 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,155,653 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$123,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$323,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$914,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$392,738 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | -$1,728,615 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $11,476,401 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $52,406 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.44000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.93620 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JOINT VENTURE GAIN/LOSS & MISC. -1,728,615 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,025 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,670 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $74,168 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,156 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,012 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,682 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EQUITY INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $7,321,532 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,321,532 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$2,191,654 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$6,404,413 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $167,863 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,236,550 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,044,896 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,044,896 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,779,505 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $174,750 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $174,750 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,604,755 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,604,755 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXP 15,863 INTERFUND GRANT 152,000 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 15,863 INTERFUND GRANT 152,000 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 6,887 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (24 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIAL HELP | ||||||||
| 609 SHELDEN AVENUE | HOUGHTON | MI | 49931 | 382026918 | 3 | $443,120 | CASH | CRISIS UNIT FUNDING |
| FINLANDIA UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 601 QUINCY STREET | HANCOCK | MI | 49930 | 381359570 | GOV | $10,000 | CASH | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT |
| GOGEBIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||||||||
| E4946 JACKSON ROAD | IRONWOOD | MI | 49938 | 382193133 | GOV | $10,000 | CASH | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT |
| MSU COLLEGE OF HUMAN MEDICINE | ||||||||
| 965 FEE RD A110 | EAST LANSING | MI | 48824 | 386005984 | GOV | $10,000 | CASH | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT |
| MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 1400 TOWNSEND DRIVE | HOUGHTON | MI | 49931 | 386005955 | GOV | $10,000 | CASH | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT |
| BARBARA KETTLE GUNDLACH SHELTER | ||||||||
| 620 CONGLOMERATE ST | ONTONAGON | MI | 49953 | 382321126 | 3 | $10,780 | CASH | FAMILY SUPPORT |
| NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 1401 PRESQUE ISLE AVE | MARQUETTE | MI | 49855 | 386029206 | GOV | $10,000 | CASH | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT |
| CITY OF HOUGHTON | ||||||||
| 616 SHELDEN AVE | HOUGHTON | MI | 49931 | 386007225 | GOV | $109,750 | CASH | TASK FORCE SUPPORT |
| KEWEENAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 236 QUINCY STREET | HANCOCK | MI | 49930 | 383223079 | 3 | $20,000 | OUTDOOR REC & WELLNE | |
| KEWEENAW FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER | ||||||||
| 850 W SHARON AVE STE 6 | HOUGHTON | MI | 49931 | 383138462 | 3 | $10,230 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| LITTLE BROTHERS FRIENDS OF THE ELDE | ||||||||
| 527 HANCOCK STREET | HANCOCK | MI | 49930 | 382411631 | 3 | $69,715 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| OMEGA HOUSE | ||||||||
| 2211 MAUREEN LANE | HOUGHTON | MI | 49931 | 383511814 | GOV | $60,548 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| SIMPLE KINDNESS FOR YOUTH | ||||||||
| 809 HECLA ST | HANCOCK | MI | 49930 | 800551359 | 3 | $11,351 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| UP KIDS | ||||||||
| 57 HURON ST | HOUGHTON | MI | 49930 | 381368336 | 3 | $25,810 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| GREENLAND TOWNSHIP | ||||||||
| 1502 MASS AVE | MASS CITY | MI | 49948 | 381964046 | GOV | $22,600 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| INNOVATE MARQUETTE | ||||||||
| 1400 PRESQUE ISLE AVE | MARQUETTE | MI | 49855 | 473721222 | 3 | $20,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| PORTAGE LAKE MULTI-EDUCATIONAL SERV | ||||||||
| 17320 PENROSE BLUFF | HOUGHTON | MI | 49931 | 237310853 | 3 | $20,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF CLK | ||||||||
| 57070 MINE ST | CALUMET | MI | 49913 | 383320033 | 3 | $42,411 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| STANTON TOWNSHIP | ||||||||
| 50960 CANAL RD | HOUGHTON | MI | 49931 | 382005834 | GOV | $50,000 | COMMUNITY GARDEN | |
| WESTERN UP FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 926 DODGE ST | HOUGHTON | MI | 49931 | 870723404 | 3 | $7,150 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| CALUMET TOWNSHIP | ||||||||
| 25880 RED JACKET RD | CALUMET | MI | 49913 | 381711880 | GOV | $17,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| CITY OF HANCOCK | ||||||||
| 399 QUINCY ST | HANCOCK | MI | 49930 | GOV | $22,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | ||
| FRIENDS OF THE PORKIES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 221 | ONTONAGON | MI | 49953 | 383388836 | 3 | $8,116 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| CHASSELL TOWNSHIP | ||||||||
| 41950 WILSON MEMORIAL DR | CHASSELL | MI | 49916 | 381984364 | GOV | $16,550 | FIRE DEPT SUPPORT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 24 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| AWARD | 14 | $13,700 | CASH |
| FLOOD RELIEF | 339 | $1,927,405 | CASH |
| M SEGUIN SCHOLARSHIP | 1 | $6,000 | CASH |
| ACCESS TO CARE/GAS CARD | 13 | $2,250 | CASH |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION REQUESTS A PROGRAM OVERVIEW AND BUDGET, A SIX-MONTH PROGRESS REPORT, AND A FINAL STATUS REPORT COMPLETED WITHIN 60 DAYS FROM THE FINAL EXPENDITURES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN STORE | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $128,998 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $3,304 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $21,620 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $153,922 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO ASSISTED ON VARIOUS COMMITTEES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS WITH EMPHASIS ON THE FOLLOWING: HEALTH EDUCATION - LEARNING EXPERIENCES DESIGNED TO EXPAND AWARENESS AND KNOWLEDGE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH ISSUES HEALTH RESEARCH - PEOPLE, INSTITUTIONS, AND PROJECTS WITH THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF IMPROVING INDIVIDUAL AND/OR COMMUNITY WELL-BEING THROUGH DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF HEALTH INITIATIVES COMMUNITY HEALTH - ACTIVITIES OR OPPORTUNITIES THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY LIFESTYLES. AS ONE EXAMPLE OF THIS INITIATIVE, AREA LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES AND PORTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION FORMED A COMMUNITY-WIDE PARTNERSHIP TO FINANCIALLY SUPPORT AN INCREASED UPPER PENINSULA SUBSTANCE ENFORCEMENT TEAM (UPSET WEST) IN AN EFFORT TO COMBAT THE GROWTH IN DRUG ABUSE AND DRUG-RELATED CRIME IN THE REGION. HEALTHCARE LEADERS - SCHOLARSHIPS AND/OR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT SUPPORT THE ADVANCEMENT OF TRADITIONAL AND NON-TRADITIONAL STUDENTS ACCESS TO CARE - PROVIDES FINANCIAL RESOURCES NEEDED TO DEVELOP NEW AND/OR EXPAND HEALTH SERVICES TO MEET COMMUNITY NEEDS FLOOD RELIEF - PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS FOR DAMAGE CAUSED BY SEVERE FLODDING ON JUNE 16, 2018, WHICH AFFECTED COMMUNITIES DIRECTLY SERVED BY THE FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 10B | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL PRIOR TO FILING. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED WITH FOUNDATION BOARD MEMBERS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT IS COMPLETED AND SIGNED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS. IF A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THAT BOARD MEMBER IS EXCUSED FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOT RELATING TO THE IDENTIFIED CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDIES, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDIES, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXP 15,863 INTERFUND GRANT 152,000 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -15,863 INTERFUND GRANT -152,000 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE -6,887 TOTAL -6,887 |