FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 61-0492351)
Tax period
2018-08-01 to 2019-07-31
Filed
2019-12-03
IRS object ID
201903379349300020
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-12-03T14:01:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611129886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 CORPORATE COURT PO BOX 990AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP411050990ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610492351EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6063682101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6063686031PhoneNum
Signature2019-12-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI F DEARFIELD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00846508PTIN
Phone6063291811PhoneNum
Preparation2019-12-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address76.190.68.218IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-12-03IPDt
IP Tm14:01:07IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4FF71876BB1DFA0BD65C4A45E5063C573D2D80D1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFC959A7D3EBFA3CAFE6CDA98C18D779899641EFEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$39,473,196GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee297TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,303,997PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,166,473CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,944,228PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,047,969CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,322,983PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,959,835CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$36,304PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$71,738CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,534,904PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,102,539CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,026,410PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,204,892CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,007,733PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,034,009CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,494,850CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,477,484PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,670,991CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,511,627PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,909,892CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,023,277PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,192,647CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,675,943TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$103,393,374TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,708,924TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,657,742TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$90,967,019NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$100,735,632NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,965,879ExpenseAmt
Grant$427,834GrantAmt
DescINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 580 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2019 SEMESTER. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY NINE WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM. FIFTY-ONE STUDENTS ARE BEING ASSISTED THROUGH THE SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH 10 PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, 19 PURSUING PHARMACY AND NURSING DEGREES, 3 PURSUING PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL DEGREES, 2 PURSUING DENTISTRY AND OPTOMETRY DEGREES, AND 17 PURSUING ENGINEERING, SOCIAL WORK, AND OTHER GRADUATE DEGREES. APPROXIMATELY 83 PERCENT OF ALL ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FOUR YEAR GRADUATES RETURN AND SERVE APPALACHIA. ALC PROVIDED 2,204,892 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 772,743 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2018-2019 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 89 STUDENTS IN MAY 2019 WITH 31 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 69 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 11,264 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE NOW OFFERS A DEGREE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND IS IN THE PROCESS OF ADDING A DEGREE IN COMMUNICATION. THESE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, ALONG WITH A DUAL NURSING DEGREE AND A DEGREE IN LABORATORY SCIENCE, HAVE ENHANCED THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND GIVEN STUDENTS ADDITIONAL CAREER DEGREE CHOICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,139,686ExpenseAmt
Grant$222,274GrantAmt
DescAUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 481 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2019. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTING ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE BOOK MARKET. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST, WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THROUGH THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 114 STUDENTS FOR FALL 2019 WITH 12 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL HAD STUDENTS RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR HIGH ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS WITH 11 STUDENTS GRADES 4 THROUGH 7 QUALIFYING FOR THE DUKE TIP SCHOLARS PROGRAM. JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL STUDENTS ARE INVOLVED IN EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, ACADEMIC TEAM ACTIVITIES, AND THE DRAMA PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,487,043ExpenseAmt
Grant$461,951GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND SUMMER AND FALL STUDENT ORIENTATIONS. STUDENT SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF THE COLLEGE'S NEW MULTI-PURPOSE CAMPUS CENTER. THE CAMPUS CENTER WILL BE FULLY COMPLETE IN DECEMBER 2019 AND WILL INCLUDE A STUDENT ZONE AREA FOR STUDY AND SOCIALIZING, AN AREA FOR GAMES, AN AREA FOR RECREATION, AN AREA FOR E-SPORTS AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY LEARNING, AND AN AREA FOR EXERCISE AND WELLNESS. THE SECOND FLOOR INCLUDES A BASKETBALL AND VOLLEYBALL COURT, AND TWO ADDITIONAL AREAS FOR INTRAMURALS. THE CAMPUS CENTER WILL ALSO INCLUDE A LARGE GYMNASIUM FOR COLLEGIATE BASKETBALL, LARGE EVENTS, AND GRADUATIONS. ALSO, THERE WILL BE FOOD COURT AREA ALONG WITH A WALKING TRACK AS PART OF THE CAMPUS WELLNESS INITIATIVE. STUDENT SERVICES HAS BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW WOMEN'S DORM. DORM CONSTRUCTION OF PHASE 1 HAS BEGUN WITH SITE AND FOUNDATION WORK AND IS ANTICIPATED TO BE COMPLETED IN APRIL 2021. THE DORM WILL HOUSE 150 WOMEN AND WILL HAVE SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASED DORM ROOM SIZE. STUDENT SERVICES HAS BEEN INVOLVED, ALONG WITH THE COLLEGE WORK PROGRAM AND ACADEMICS, IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2018-2019. THE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM HAD A TOTAL OF 155 STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN APPROXIMATELY 408 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS INCLUDING THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS MEALS FOR THE NEEDY WITH VARIOUS AGENCIES, COLLECTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF CHRISTMAS GIFTS TO CHILDREN IN NEED, CLOTHING AND FOOD COLLECTIONS FOR LOCAL FOOD BANKS, DELIVERING MEALS TO THE ELDERLY, EASTER ACTIVITIES WITH LOCAL COMMUNITIES, SPECIAL OLYMPICS, LIBRARY READING PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY CLEANUP INITIATIVES, NURSING HOME VISITS, AND WORKING WITH CHILDREN THROUGH THE CAMP HOPE PROGRAM WHO HAVE LOST FAMILY TO VARIOUS ILLNESSES IN HOW TO COPE WITH THEIR LOSS. THE ACADEMIC FRATERNITY, PHI BETA LAMBDA (PBL), WAS ACTIVE ALONG WITH ATHLETIC TEAMS IN VARIOUS COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. PHI BETA LAMBDA COLLECTED CANNED FOOD AND OTHER ITEMS THAT WERE DELIVERED TO HOPE LODGE WHICH PROVIDES FAMILY HOUSING TO CANCER PATIENTS RECEIVING TREATMENT IN LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY. PHI BETA LAMBDA, ALONG WITH ATHLETIC TEAMS, ALSO COLLECTED MONETARY DONATIONS FOR HOPE LODGE. ALSO, PHI BETA LAMBDA SPONSORED A CONVOCATION THAT PROVIDED INFORMATION ABOUT THE MARCH OF DIMES AND COLLECTED FUNDS FOR MARCH OF DIMES. STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN APPROXIMATELY 44,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDED PROVIDING READING/MATH TUTORS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS, SERVING AS CHILD CARE WORKERS IN THE CAMPUS DAYCARE, PROVIDING CAMPUS SAFETY SUPPORT THROUGH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT, PROVIDING AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT FOR THE CAMPUS K-12 PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHER FUNCTIONS VITAL TO BOTH THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,297,874ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,613,382GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT AID EXPENSES 210,454. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,415,346. REVENUE 0. ACADEMIC EXPENSES 1,010,036. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 54,058. REVENUE 0. ADMISSIONS EXPENSES 588,420. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 71,758. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 1,007,900. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 72,220. REVENUE 0.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,297,874TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$2,613,382TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$11,890,482TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document131IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee297EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID JOHNSON ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6063686031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT M DUNCAN
CHAIRMANYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT J BAUM
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES T MARSHALL
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W FINLEY SR
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
MARK T JOHNSON
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID W MARTIN
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
HILDA G LEGG
VICE CHAIRMAYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY M LESLIE MD
SECRETARY/TRYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE DAVIS HOPKINS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY JONES
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
LOWELL D MARTIN MD
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN NEIL MIDDLETON
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL D MULLINAX
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE NICHOLS III
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J REIK JR
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN R SELLERS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY WEBB
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY L EDWARDS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
BEN PARK
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN SMITH
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
JANNA P VICE
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANTHONY YONTS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID JOHNSON
ASSISTANT TRYes (X)$97,060$0$31,05650.00
LINDA EASTLAND
ASSISTANT SEYes (X)$0$0$0
JOE STEPP
PRESIDENT$185,604$0$41,45070.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$282,664TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$72,506TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RISING SUN DEVELOPMENT INC
2555 PALUMBO DRIVE STE 10LEXINGTONKY40509CONSTRUCTION$2,703,223
ELLIOTT CONSTRACTING INC
PO BOX 3038PIKEVILLEKY41502CONTRACTING$1,026,208
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC
12351 WEST 96TH TER STE 204LENEXAKS66215FOOD SERVICE$910,628
ELLIOTT SUPPLY & GLASS
PO BOX 3038PIKEVILLEKY41502CONTRACTING$503,429
MARION STEEL FABRICATION
PO BOX 14778MARIONIN46953CONTRACTING$402,722
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,148,784GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,017,689AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$470,323NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,166,473TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES$6,572,989$6,572,989
ROOM & BOARD$3,033,653$3,033,653
JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL$298,536$298,536
FAC./STAFF HOUSING$78,510$78,510
PRE-SCHOOL TUITION$64,281$64,281
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,047,969TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,092,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,092,280ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,075,778SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,209,035SecuritiesAmt
Other-$812OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$133,257SecuritiesAmt
Other$812OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$132,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$132,445RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$181,877GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$162,434CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,443RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME$190,613$190,613
OTHER AUXILIARY INCOME$8,390$8,390
ANNUITY INCOME-$78,793-$78,793

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$211,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$211,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$91,181OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,102,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,843,786RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,092,280ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,204,892TotalAmt
Program Services$2,204,892ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,084TotalAmt
Program Services$184,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,305FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,045,875TotalAmt
Program Services$4,338,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,266,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$441,528FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,787TotalAmt
Program Services$187,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,301FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,850TotalAmt
Program Services$675,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,500FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,413TotalAmt
Program Services$248,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,898FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,478TotalAmt
Management And General$25,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,439TotalAmt
Management And General$160,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,892TotalAmt
Management And General$59,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,043TotalAmt
Program Services$6,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$631,430FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,776TotalAmt
Program Services$21,491ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$8,285FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,950TotalAmt
Program Services$172,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,849TotalAmt
Program Services$68,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,313FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,258TotalAmt
Program Services$1,281,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,484TotalAmt
Management And General$268,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD COSTS$749,696$749,696
SUPPLIES$688,619$210,390$409,674$68,555
TELEPHONE$497,454$472,482$24,972
OTHER$315,565$146,631$160,416$8,518

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,488TotalAmt
Program Services$921,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,217FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,909,892TotalAmt
Program Services$11,890,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,524,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,494,850FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,842,245BOYAmt
EOY$6,569,557EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,948,548BOYAmt
EOY$151,039EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,398BOYAmt
EOY$54,866EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,365BOYAmt
EOY$343,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,726,439LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,287,264LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,753,861BOYAmt
EOY$37,439,175EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,417,378BOYAmt
EOY$58,436,011EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,148BOYAmt
EOY$399,347EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,675,943BOYAmt
EOY$103,393,374EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,146,268BOYAmt
EOY$1,988,632EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,620BOYAmt
EOY$38,257EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$537,036BOYAmt
EOY$630,853EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,708,924BOYAmt
EOY$2,657,742EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,513,169BOYAmt
EOY$71,829,607EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,811,138BOYAmt
EOY$3,552,179EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,642,712BOYAmt
EOY$25,353,846EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,967,019BOYAmt
EOY$100,735,632EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,675,943BOYAmt
EOY$103,393,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,192,647ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$678,725NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$102,759OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$4,968OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,968TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERAL LOBBYING OF THE US CONGRESS WAS IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION RELATED TO APPROPRIATIONS AND CONDUCTED THROUGH THE WORK COLLEGE CONSORTIUM LOBBYING SERVICES PROVIDED BY ARENT FOX, LLC OF WHICH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S PORTION WAS 4,967.91.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,329,427BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$605,742ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,959,964GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$868,803OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,026,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,783,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$724,359ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,577,606GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$856,483OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,329,427EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,008,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$322,615ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,111,701GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$908,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,783,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,046,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,540ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,484,012GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$890,673OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,008,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,791,310BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$475,965ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$278,913GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$37,046,188EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.47610BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,315,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,315,095BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,344,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,996,806DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,348,008BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,773,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,290,458DepreciationAmt
Book Value$482,886BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,293,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,293,186BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,439,175TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$58,436,011BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$58,436,011TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY ADVANCESDesc
Amt$630,853Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$630,853TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,264,973TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$162,434OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$162,434RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,102,539RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,102,539TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,072,326TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$162,434OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$162,434ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,909,892ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,909,892TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO STUDENTS FROM A 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA. A MAJORITY OF STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ARE FIRST GENERATION STUDENTS WITH LIMITED RESOURCES TO ATTEND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DEPENDS UPON DONATIONS AND THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP STUDENTS FINANCIALLY THROUGH THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FROM THE 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA PAY 0 TUITION. THE COLLEGE ENDOWMENT IS PREDOMINANTLY USED TO FUND ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S LEADERSHIP AND OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH TOTALED IN EXCESS OF 2.2 MILLION IN FISCAL YEAR 2018-2019 AND WAS APPLIED TOWARDS THE COST OF TUITION. THE ENDOWMENT ALLOWS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MAINTAINING A LOW GRADUATION DEBT. THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS RANKED AT OR NEAR THE TOP NATIONALLY IN LOW STUDENT DEBT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 162,434
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 162,434

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3COLLEGE CATALOG; PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS, RADIO AND TELEVISION ADVERTISEMENT; POLICIES ARE ALSO PUBLISHED AT SUMMER ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS UNDER TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: PELL, FCWS, SEOG, AND STUDENT LOANS. THE COLLEGE ADHERES TO ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE RECORDING AND DISBURSEMENT OF SUCH FUNDS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP/STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient608RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,204,892CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROCEDURES TYPICALLY FOLLOWED BY COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES USING FAFSA AND THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION CRITERIA. FEDERAL GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT OF THE UNITED STATES.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVSCHEDULE I, PART III- SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID GRANTS - INCLUDES PRIMARILY ROOM AND BOARD, BOOKS AND SUPPLIES ASSISTANCE. THE AMOUNT OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID FOR THE YEAR WAS 2,204,892.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE STEPPPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$185,604BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$29,364DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,086NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$227,054TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT FINLEY- OPPENHEIMER
BOARD MEMBERROBERT FINLEYfalse
JAMES O STEPP
EXECUTIVE VPJAMES O. STEPPfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBERT FINLEY - OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROBERT FINLEY IS A PAID BROKER/INVESTMENT ADVISOR FOR THE COLLEGE THROUGH OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY. ROBERT FINLEY, BOARD MEMBER, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY WHO HANDLES THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENTS. (A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES O. STEPP (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JAMES O. STEPP RECEIVES TAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE COLLEGE AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE COLLEGE SINCE 1985 AND IS THE BROTHER TO THE PRESIDENT, JOE A. STEPP. W-2 WAGES FOR 2018 WERE 106,305.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$470,323NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE AND NASDAQMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 580 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2019 SEMESTER. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY NINE WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM. FIFTY-ONE STUDENTS ARE BEING ASSISTED THROUGH THE SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH 10 PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, 19 PURSUING PHARMACY AND NURSING DEGREES, 3 PURSUING PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL DEGREES, 2 PURSUING DENTISTRY AND OPTOMETRY DEGREES, AND 17 PURSUING ENGINEERING, SOCIAL WORK, AND OTHER GRADUATE DEGREES. APPROXIMATELY 83 PERCENT OF ALL ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FOUR YEAR GRADUATES RETURN AND SERVE APPALACHIA. ALC PROVIDED 2,204,892 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 772,743 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2018-2019 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 89 STUDENTS IN MAY 2019 WITH 31 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 69 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 11,264 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE NOW OFFERS A DEGREE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND IS IN THE PROCESS OF ADDING A DEGREE IN COMMUNICATION. THESE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, ALONG WITH A DUAL NURSING DEGREE AND A DEGREE IN LABORATORY SCIENCE, HAVE ENHANCED THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND GIVEN STUDENTS ADDITIONAL CAREER DEGREE CHOICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BAUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 481 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2019. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTING ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE BOOK MARKET. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST, WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THROUGH THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 114 STUDENTS FOR FALL 2019 WITH 12 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL HAD STUDENTS RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR HIGH ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS WITH 11 STUDENTS GRADES 4 THROUGH 7 QUALIFYING FOR THE DUKE TIP SCHOLARS PROGRAM. JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL STUDENTS ARE INVOLVED IN EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, ACADEMIC TEAM ACTIVITIES, AND THE DRAMA PROGRAM.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4CSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND SUMMER AND FALL STUDENT ORIENTATIONS. STUDENT SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF THE COLLEGE'S NEW MULTI-PURPOSE CAMPUS CENTER. THE CAMPUS CENTER WILL BE FULLY COMPLETE IN DECEMBER 2019 AND WILL INCLUDE A STUDENT ZONE AREA FOR STUDY AND SOCIALIZING, AN AREA FOR GAMES, AN AREA FOR RECREATION, AN AREA FOR E-SPORTS AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY LEARNING, AND AN AREA FOR EXERCISE AND WELLNESS. THE SECOND FLOOR INCLUDES A BASKETBALL AND VOLLEYBALL COURT, AND TWO ADDITIONAL AREAS FOR INTRAMURALS. THE CAMPUS CENTER WILL ALSO INCLUDE A LARGE GYMNASIUM FOR COLLEGIATE BASKETBALL, LARGE EVENTS, AND GRADUATIONS. ALSO, THERE WILL BE FOOD COURT AREA ALONG WITH A WALKING TRACK AS PART OF THE CAMPUS WELLNESS INITIATIVE. STUDENT SERVICES HAS BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW WOMEN'S DORM. DORM CONSTRUCTION OF PHASE 1 HAS BEGUN WITH SITE AND FOUNDATION WORK AND IS ANTICIPATED TO BE COMPLETED IN APRIL 2021. THE DORM WILL HOUSE 150 WOMEN AND WILL HAVE SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASED DORM ROOM SIZE. STUDENT SERVICES HAS BEEN INVOLVED, ALONG WITH THE COLLEGE WORK PROGRAM AND ACADEMICS, IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2018-2019. THE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM HAD A TOTAL OF 155 STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN APPROXIMATELY 408 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS INCLUDING THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS MEALS FOR THE NEEDY WITH VARIOUS AGENCIES, COLLECTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF CHRISTMAS GIFTS TO CHILDREN IN NEED, CLOTHING AND FOOD COLLECTIONS FOR LOCAL FOOD BANKS, DELIVERING MEALS TO THE ELDERLY, EASTER ACTIVITIES WITH LOCAL COMMUNITIES, SPECIAL OLYMPICS, LIBRARY READING PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY CLEANUP INITIATIVES, NURSING HOME VISITS, AND WORKING WITH CHILDREN THROUGH THE CAMP HOPE PROGRAM WHO HAVE LOST FAMILY TO VARIOUS ILLNESSES IN HOW TO COPE WITH THEIR LOSS. THE ACADEMIC FRATERNITY, PHI BETA LAMBDA (PBL), WAS ACTIVE ALONG WITH ATHLETIC TEAMS IN VARIOUS COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. PHI BETA LAMBDA COLLECTED CANNED FOOD AND OTHER ITEMS THAT WERE DELIVERED TO HOPE LODGE WHICH PROVIDES FAMILY HOUSING TO CANCER PATIENTS RECEIVING TREATMENT IN LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY. PHI BETA LAMBDA, ALONG WITH ATHLETIC TEAMS, ALSO COLLECTED MONETARY DONATIONS FOR HOPE LODGE. ALSO, PHI BETA LAMBDA SPONSORED A CONVOCATION THAT PROVIDED INFORMATION ABOUT THE MARCH OF DIMES AND COLLECTED FUNDS FOR MARCH OF DIMES. STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN APPROXIMATELY 44,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDED PROVIDING READING/MATH TUTORS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS, SERVING AS CHILD CARE WORKERS IN THE CAMPUS DAYCARE, PROVIDING CAMPUS SAFETY SUPPORT THROUGH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT, PROVIDING AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT FOR THE CAMPUS K-12 PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHER FUNCTIONS VITAL TO BOTH THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DSTUDENT AID EXPENSES 210,454. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,415,346. REVENUE 0. ACADEMIC EXPENSES 1,010,036. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 54,058. REVENUE 0. ADMISSIONS EXPENSES 588,420. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 71,758. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 1,007,900. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 72,220. REVENUE 0.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JAMES O. STEPP JOE STEPP EXECUTIVE VP PRESIDENT BROTHERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT APPOINTED TO REVIEW FORM 990. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IN DECEMBER WITH A LETTER ASKING THAT ANY QUESTIONS BE DIRECTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS, CONTROLLER, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. VARIOUS PARTS ARE PREPARED AND EDITED BY THE DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC DEAN, AND FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR WITH INFORMATION FROM ALL DEPARTMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT THAT TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO SIGN, AND HAVE THEIR SIGNATURE WITNESSED EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT IS GIVEN TO THE TRUSTEES IN OCTOBER. THE SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT FOLLOWS UP WITH THOSE WHO DO NOT RETURN THEIR DOCUMENT WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME. BEGINNING WITH THE JANUARY 2010 EXECUTIVE REPORT UNDER COLLEGE GOVERNANCE, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ANNUITY PAYMENTS -102,759