KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 48-0636041)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-10-18
IRS object ID
201902919349300520
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-18T13:16:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481026809PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 S Kansas Ave Suite 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666033491ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480636041EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kansas Independent College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKANSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852359088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 S Kansas Avenue No 622BAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMatthew E LindseyPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852359088PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHeather R EichemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01515553PTIN
Phone7852334226PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.172.114.81IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-09IPDt
IP Tm08:57:16IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA2F96D21E26F34BBFD8D1C6630856939BC481FDEAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD15E8753774D870AEBD51C6FA9B64EB20E340AF8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMatthew E LindseyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 S Kansas Avenue No 622BAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,585,601GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kscolleges.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo support the educational programs of its member colleges by receiving and accepting property to be administered exclusively for charitable purposes, primarily in connection with the promotion and support of education and encouragement of undergraduate and advanced education programs in Kansas, and to assist such programs in undergraduate and advanced education programs in Kansas, and to assist such programs in performing the educational needs of Kansas and to promote their general welfare and funding for such programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$85,720PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$456,403CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,340PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,072,352CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$46,143PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$56,846CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$138,203PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,585,601CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$57,456PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$61,044CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,451PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,704CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$13,827CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,277PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,179,608CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$161,184PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,286,356CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$22,981PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$299,245CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,155,612TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,501,966TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,551TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$74,866TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,136,061NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,427,100NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKICF develops, promotes, and directs unified approaches to selected corporations, foundations, and individuals for financial support of our member institutions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$116,516ExpenseAmt
Grant$61,044GrantAmt
Revenue$4,216RevenueAmt
DescA range of activities to strengthen 20 member colleges, including financial support, student aid, improved administrative services, professional development for faculty/staff.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,118,335ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,068,136RevenueAmt
DescKICF offers a consortium-based vendor contract for Enterprise Resource Planning software for participating member campuses, coordinates training and support activities for that software system across multiple campuses, and serves as a lead point of contact for troubleshooting and system updates.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,234,851TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMatthew E LindseyPersonNm
Phone7852359088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 S Kansas Avenue Suite 622BAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Dr Amy Bragg Carey
Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Matthew Thompson
Vice Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lynne Murray
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Ingram
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Spittal
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Royce Frazier
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Leonard Favara
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Msgr Stuart Swetland
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Minnis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jospeh Manickam
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael P Schneider
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Noreen Carrocci
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Reggies Wenyika
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Brad Andrews
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Scott Rich
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jules Glanzer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Diane Steele
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Carl Cleveland
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William Jones
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jon Gering
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew E Lindsey
Executive Director1.00Yes (X)$0$139,100$11,128
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$139,100TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$11,128TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$94,291MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$362,112AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,808NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$456,403TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Computer center usage611710$1,068,136$1,068,136
Conference registratio611430$4,216$4,216
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,072,352TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,016ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,830SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,830SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,830ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,585,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,072,352RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$56,846ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,044TotalAmt
Program Services$61,044ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,200TotalAmt
Program Services$19,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,050FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,390TotalAmt
Program Services$1,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$848FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,820TotalAmt
Program Services$1,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$704FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,294TotalAmt
Program Services$1,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$824FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550TotalAmt
Program Services$275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,936TotalAmt
Management And General$10,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,544TotalAmt
Management And General$1,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,738TotalAmt
Program Services$1,738ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,864TotalAmt
Program Services$2,864ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,813TotalAmt
Program Services$3,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$757FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,482TotalAmt
Program Services$2,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,435FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,115TotalAmt
Program Services$2,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,935TotalAmt
Program Services$6,935ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,832TotalAmt
Management And General$1,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,492TotalAmt
Management And General$5,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Computer center usage f$1,118,335$1,118,335
KSEF Field Trip$7,000$7,000
Miscellaneous$4,411$4,411
Memberships$1,751$1,751

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810TotalAmt
Program Services$798ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$12FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,356TotalAmt
Program Services$1,234,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,827FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,648BOYAmt
EOY$296,954EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,148BOYAmt
EOY$101,911EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$179,791LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$178,344LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,447EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,820BOYAmt
EOY$219,086EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,619BOYAmt
EOY$241,387EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$642,377BOYAmt
EOY$639,459EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,155,612BOYAmt
EOY$1,501,966EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,551BOYAmt
EOY$25,450EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$49,416EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,551BOYAmt
EOY$74,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,979BOYAmt
EOY$772,444EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,705BOYAmt
EOY$5,197EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$642,377BOYAmt
EOY$649,459EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,061BOYAmt
EOY$1,427,100EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,155,612BOYAmt
EOY$1,501,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$299,245ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,288NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,918OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations20SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (20 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Baker University
48054376620$4,215$0
Benedictine College
48077707920$4,187$0
Bethany College
48054373420$2,999$0
Bethel College
48054378220$2,751$0
Central Christian College of Kansas
48057765620$2,927$0
Cleveland University - Kansas City
44600029420$2,181$0
Donnelly College
48062388220$2,635$0
Friends University
48054770220$3,826$0
Hesston College
48054836120$2,720$0
Kansas Wesleyan University
48054372920$2,945$0
Manhattan Christian College
48055909020$2,576$0
McPherson College
48054373620$3,033$0
MidAmerica Nazarene University
48073081420$3,857$0
Newman University
48055671620$4,223$0
Ottawa University
48054377220$3,891$0
University of Saint Mary
48054784620$3,292$0
Southwestern College
48054371520$3,005$0
Sterling College
48054372820$2,879$0
Tabor College
48055672620$2,902$0
Barclay College
48055434120$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total20SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$61,044SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing Doc0ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Page 4, Section A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe governing documents of the Foundation indicate that the members of the Foundation shall be any two or four-year post secondary institution of higher education in the State of Kansas which: 1) Is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission; 2) Is owned, operated and controlled exclusively by a not-for-profit entity or entities; 3) Educates a majority of its degree-seeking students at a physical location within the boundaries of the State of Kansas; 4) Maintains its principal administrative offices within the boundaries of the State of Kansas; 5) Offers at least one (1) undergraduate associate's degree program or undergraduate bachelor's degree program, as defined by the U.S. Department of Education; and 6) Maintains open enrollment as defined by Kansas law.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$178,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,447BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,447TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment in Dupont Circle Investments, LLCDesc
Book Value$241,387BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$241,387TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAssets held in trustDesc
Book Value$639,459BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$639,459TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to Kansas Independent College AssociationDesc
Amt$49,416Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$49,416TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,581,139TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$4,462OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,462RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,585,601RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,585,601TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,290,100TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$5,288LossesReportedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,288ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,284,812ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,544InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,544ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,286,356TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Management is not aware of any uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in the fair market value of assets held in trust -2,918. Investment expenses -1,544.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Baker University
PO Box 65Baldwin CityKS66006480543766501(c)(3)$4,215Financial support of a member college.
Benedictine College
1020 N Second StreetAtchisonKS66002480777079501(c)(3)$4,187Financial support of a member college.
Bethany College
335 E Swensson StreetLindsborgKS67456480543734501(c)(3)$2,999Financial support of a member college.
Bethel College
300 E 27th StreetNewtonKS67117480543782501(c)(3)$2,751Financial support of a member college.
Central Christian College of Kansas
PO Box 1403McPhersonKS67640480577656501(c)(3)$2,927Financial support of a member college.
Cleveland University - Kansas City
10850 Lowell AveOverland ParkKS66210446000294501(c)(3)$2,181Financial support of a member college.
Donnelly College
608 N 18th StreetKansas CityKS66102480623882501(c)(3)$2,635Financial support of a member college.
Friends University
2100 W University StreetWichitaKS67213480547702501(c)(3)$3,826Financial support of a member college.
Hesston College
PO Box 3000HesstonKS67062480548361501(c)(3)$2,720Financial support of a member college.
Kansas Wesleyan University
100 E ClaflinSalinaKS67401480543729501(c)(3)$2,945Financial support of a member college.
Manhattan Christian College
1415 Anderson AvenueManhattanKS66502480559090501(c)(3)$2,576Financial support of a member college.
McPherson College
PO Box 1402McPhersonKS67460480543736501(c)(3)$3,033Financial support of a member college.
MidAmerica Nazarene University
2030 E College WayOlatheKS66062480730814501(c)(3)$3,857Financial support of a member college.
Newman University
3100 McCormick AvenueWichitaKS67213480556716501(c)(3)$4,223Financial support of a member college.
Ottawa University
1001 S CedarOttawaKS66067480543772501(c)(3)$3,891Financial support of a member college.
Southwestern College
100 College StreetWinfieldKS67156480543715501(c)(3)$3,005Financial support of a member college.
Sterling College
125 West Cooper StreetSterlingKS67579480543728501(c)(3)$2,879Financial support of a member college.
Tabor College
400 S JeffersonHillsboroKS67063480556726501(c)(3)$2,902Financial support of a member college.
University of Saint Mary
4100 S 4th StreetLeavenworthKS66048480547846501(c)(3)$3,292Financial support of a member college.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org19Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMatthew E LindseyPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$128,100CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$5,000BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$6,000OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$11,128DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$150,228TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2KICF offers a consortium-based vendor contract for Enterprise Resource Planning software for participating member campuses, coordinates training and support activities for that software system across multiple campuses, and serves as a lead point of contact for troubleshooting and system updates.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The bylaws were revised in September 2018. The main revision added clarification to the qualification of directors by defining "Kansas-based" institutions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Foundation serves 20 independent colleges which are members of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is provided to the governing body and reviewed prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15bThe Executive Committee and the Board use data on salary and total compensation packages for peer executives at state associations of private colleges in other states which is collected by the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU) for determining compensation of the Executive Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes these documents available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VIIThe Board of Trustees are the Presidents of the member colleges of Kansas Independent College Foundation (the Foundation). The Foundation is a supporting organization of the member colleges and therefore the member colleges are considered related organizations and reported on Schedule R as such. In accordance with the instructions for Form 990, the compensation earned by the Presidents from the member colleges should be reported in Column (E) and Column (F) on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, as related party compensation. In lieu of providing this information, the 990s for the member colleges reporting this information are available upon request once they have been filed. No compensation is received from the Board of Trustees from the Foundation.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in assets held in trust -2,918.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (21 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
Kansas Independent College Association
700 S Kansas Avenue Suite 622ATopekaKS66603480766794Provide small colleges assistance with student recruitment & enrollmentKS501(c)(4)0
Baker University
PO Box 65Baldwin CityKS66006480543766Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Benedictine College
1020 N Second StreetAtchisonKS66002480543734Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Bethany College
335 E Swensson StreetLindsbornKS67456480543734Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Bethel College
300 E 27th StreetNewtonKS67117480543782Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Central Christian College
PO Box 1403McPhersonKS67640480577656Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Cleveland University - Kansas City
10850 Lowell AveOverland ParkKS66210446000294Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Donnelly College
608 N 18th StreetKansas CityKS66102480623882Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Friends University
2100 W University StreetWichitaKS67213480547702Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Hesston College
PO Box 3000HesstonKS67062480548361Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Kansas Wesleyan University
100 E ClaflinSalinaKS67401480543729Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Manhattan Christian College
1415 Anderson AvenueManhattanKS66502480559090Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
McPherson College
PO Box 1402McPhersonKS67460480543736Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
MidAmerica Nazarene University
2030 E College WayOlatheKS66062480730814Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Newman University
3100 McCormick AvenueWichitaKS67213480556716Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Ottawa University
1001 S CedarOttawaKS66067480543772Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Southwestern College
100 College StreetWinfieldKS67156480543715Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Sterling College
125 West Cooper StreetSterlingKS67579480543728Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Tabor College
400 S JeffersonHillsboroKS67063480556726Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
University of Saint Mary
4100 S 4th StreetLeavenworthKS66048480547846Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
Barclay College
607 N KingmanHavilandKS67059480554341Provide undergraduate and graduate level educationKS501(c)(3)0Line 2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.