LIFEBANC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LIFEBANC (EIN 34-1525159)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-28
IRS object ID
201903019349301330
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-28T12:58:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line132125 SOLON ROAD STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySOLONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341525159EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIFEBANCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BARBARA DROBNEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLIFEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2167525433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14775 RICHMOND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441285919ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA DROBNEYPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2167525433PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJacob CookPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01240455PTIN
Phone4402488787PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address99.13.39.123IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id34986820193015000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-10-28FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id871DF954D879B60D983E468FEED0967A539A383CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA1EEB64FDF6F48C4FCD3E72704208A60224B91BDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA DROBNEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14775 RICHMOND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441285919ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,376,855GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LIFEBANC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAVE AND HEAL LIVES THROUGH ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE PROCUREMENT & ORGAN PRESERVATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee188TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers138TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$757,384PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$737,042CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,449,264PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,966,999CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$350,292PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$894,791CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$45,241PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$72,936CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,511,699PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,525,896CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,906,778PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,471,500CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$343,170CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,134,528PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,092,049CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,041,306PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,563,549CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,470,393PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,962,347CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,195,560TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,608,565TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,378,627TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,183,384TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,816,933NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,425,181NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLIFEBANC SAVES AND HEALS LIVES THROUGH ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION FOR TRANSPLANTATION. PURSUING A FUTURE WHEN THE DECISION TO DONATE IS AN HONOR AND EVERYONE WAITING RECEIVES A TRANSPLANT. LIFEBANC'S VALUES ARE INTEGRITY, INCLUSION, SERVICE, COMMITMENT AND DIGNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,366,684ExpenseAmt
Revenue$36,966,999RevenueAmt
DescLifebanc is the Northeast Ohio nonprofit organization working to save and heal lives through organ and tissue donation. Saving and healing lives since 1986, Lifebanc began as one of the original organ procurement organizations in the United States and is a leader in the field and a highly respected organization regionally and nationally. Lifebanc serves the Northeast Ohio population of over four million people and works with 80 hospitals in a 20-county area. Volunteers and staff work to educate the public about organ and tissue donation, encourage individuals to designate their donation decision and offer grief support services to families touched by donation. Lifebanc is governed by a volunteer board of directors; comprised of community members, clinicians, recipients and donor family members, who drive organizational strategy with the vision of a future where organ, eye and tissue donation is embraced as an honor and a personal responsibility. In 2018, organ, eye and tissue donors in Northeast Ohio saved more lives in 2018 than any previous year. Lifebanc helped to facilitate the gifts of 162 organ donors and 841 tissue and eye donors. Organ donors in Northeast Ohio donated 497 organs that saved the lives of 434 people in 2018. The amount of people saved by organ donors from Northeast Ohio each year has risen 41% since 2014. Organs from donors in Northeast Ohio were transplanted to recipients in 18 states and the District of Columbia. Many life-saving and healing procedures utilize donated tissue. The gifts of tissue donors will save the lives of burn victims, repair damaged hearts, give back mobility and restore sight to tens of thousands of people. Lifebanc provides extensive care for the families of donors that begins at their first moment of need and extends for up to two years past the gifts of the donation. Included in that care is free grief support in the form of individual counseling with a licensed therapist, group counseling, and host of other activities. In 2018, Lifebanc communicated with 2,203 families, provided 572 hours of individual counseling, and offered five support groups. Lifebanc also helps coordinate anonymous communication between donor families and recipients and facilitated 682 communications in 2018. Despite the increase in organ, eye and tissue donors there remains a critical organ shortage in the United States. There are currently 113,735 people waiting for a life-saving organ transplant across the country. There are 1,765 people waiting in Northeast Ohio alone. In 2018, 345 people in Northeast Ohio either died waiting for an organ or became too sick to transplant. The best chance those still waiting have at receiving the life-saving transplant they need is by increasing the number of people who register their wishes to be an organ, eye and tissue donor. In 2018, over 62,000 people in Northeast Ohio registered for the first time on the Ohio Donor Registry. In 2018, 345 people in Northeast Ohio either died waiting for an organ or became too sick to transplant. The best chance those still waiting have at receiving the life-saving transplant they need is by increasing the number of people who register their wishes to be an organ, eye and tissue donor. In 2018, over 62,000 people in Northeast Ohio registered for the first time on the Ohio Donor Registry. THE WORLD-RECORD FOR LUNGS TRANSPLANTED THIS YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$403,640ExpenseAmt
DescANNUALLY, LIFEBANC VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF EDUCATE NEARLY 100,000 STUDENTS AND ADULTS IN AN EFFORT TO PROVIDE ACCURATE INFORMATION, ENGAGE THE PUBLIC AND INCREASE THE NUMBER OF REGISTERED ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE DONORS. LIFEBANC ALSO PROVIDES BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO FAMILIES TOUCHED BY DONATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,770,324TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee188EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA DROBNEYPersonNm
Phone2167525433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14775 RICHMOND RDAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441285919ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
COLLEEN MURNANE
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN PAPA
BOARD PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL BAILEY
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA KLINE
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM WILL
PRESIDENT-ELECT3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH J VURA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KV NARAYANAN MENON MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE KIM
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WHITNEY LLYOD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DARYL THORNTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT KITTLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANIA MARKARIAN MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANN PACEK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANEEN MACE-VADJUNEC
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICAH DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERRICK DOSS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN SARGI
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DEETS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KLESTA GJINI
BOARD MEMBER - CC ALTERNATE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONIA ALEMAGNO
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON BOWEN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$462,800$0$45,918
BARBARA DROBNEY
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00.0Yes (X)$166,558$0$27,289
DEBRA A COOPER
Quality & Reg Affairs Officer40.00.0$186,128$0$29,378Yes (X)
HEATHER MEKESA
Chief Hosp & Clin Serv Officer40.00.0$187,128$0$28,858Yes (X)
THOMAS KREMPA
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00.0$145,118$0$25,674Yes (X)
JULIE CALDRO
DIRECTOR OF TISSUE SERVICES40.00.0$141,282$0$12,684Yes (X)
JAMES BARTLEBAUGH
DIR. OF HR (UNTIL 8/10/18)40.00.0$131,070$0$21,805Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,420,084TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,606TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GIFT OF LIFE - MICHIGAN
3861 RESEARCH PARK DRANN ARBORMI48108IMPORT DONOR VENDOR$2,579,600
AMER FOUND FOR DONATION AND TRANS
8154 FOREST HILL AVE STE 3RICHMONDVA232353255IMPORT DONOR VENDOR$2,378,261
INDIANA DONOR NETWORK
3760 GUION ROADINDIANAPOLISIN46222IMPORT DONOR VENDOR$1,295,790
LIFELINE OF OHIO
770 KINNEAR ROAD SUITE 200COLUMBUSOH43212IMPORT DONOR VENDOR$807,300
CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION
PO BOX 931087CLEVELANDOH44193DONOR SERVICES$802,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K51CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$230,998FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$506,044AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,075NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$737,042TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HUMAN ORGAN AND TISSUE PROCUREMENT621500$35,898,884$35,898,884
MEDICARE REIMBURSEMENT621500$1,068,115$1,068,115
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,966,999TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$455,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$455,132ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,186,899SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,747,240SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$439,659SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$439,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$439,659ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$22,672FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$230,998ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$103,719FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$81,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$81,047ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROPERTY TAX REFUNDDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,111ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,111OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,525,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,966,999RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$821,855ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,566TotalAmt
Program Services$526,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,938,114TotalAmt
Program Services$6,322,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,529,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,559FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,819TotalAmt
Program Services$396,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,775FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,632,160TotalAmt
Program Services$1,112,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,661FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,841TotalAmt
Program Services$474,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,217FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,670TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,050TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,012TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,581TotalAmt
Program Services$86,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,292TotalAmt
Program Services$12,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,384TotalAmt
Program Services$219,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,475FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,972TotalAmt
Program Services$67,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$767FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,371TotalAmt
Program Services$112,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,863TotalAmt
Program Services$117,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,330FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,512TotalAmt
Program Services$246,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,783FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,163TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
HOSP & DONOR COSTS$20,112,999$20,112,999
VEHICLE AND TRANSPORATION$637,972$631,317$6,655
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$453,624$453,624
COMMUNITY OUTREACH$403,640$403,640

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,944TotalAmt
Program Services$472,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,603FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,563,549TotalAmt
Program Services$31,770,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,450,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$343,170FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,456,661BOYAmt
EOY$1,461,510EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,269BOYAmt
EOY$310,666EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,450BOYAmt
EOY$321,950EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,653,325BOYAmt
EOY$6,321,853EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,062BOYAmt
EOY$492,212EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,004BOYAmt
EOY$350,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,849,520LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,897,108LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,090,398BOYAmt
EOY$12,952,412EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,494,933BOYAmt
EOY$13,186,350EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,700BOYAmt
EOY$20,452EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,758BOYAmt
EOY$1,191,091EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,195,560BOYAmt
EOY$36,608,565EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,986,621BOYAmt
EOY$5,185,917EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,392,006BOYAmt
EOY$5,997,467EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,378,627BOYAmt
EOY$11,183,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,543,423BOYAmt
EOY$25,123,231EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,510BOYAmt
EOY$301,950EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,816,933BOYAmt
EOY$25,425,181EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,195,560BOYAmt
EOY$36,608,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,962,347ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,354,653NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$554OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$529,949CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$478,081CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$796,555CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$757,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$737,042CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,299,011TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,221,069CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,762,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,157,811CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,449,264CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,966,999CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$161,557,826TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,751,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,240,764CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,954,366CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,206,648CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,704,041CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$164,856,837TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,484CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,535CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,939TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,484CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,535CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,939TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$164,766,898PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$270,573CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$173,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$238,678CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$352,032CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$455,132CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,490,376TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$270,573CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$173,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$238,678CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$352,032CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$455,132CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,490,376TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,400CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$201,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,672CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$350,173TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$399,299CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,111CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$407,410TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,031,991CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,898,570CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,394,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,589,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,189,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,104,796TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98601PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99069PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00892InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00786InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$24,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$24,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$31,801,200FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$31,825,200FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$26,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$24,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$24,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$24,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$98,000TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,338,922BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$67,118InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$439,659OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,882,145EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,997,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$341,701InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,338,922EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,138,667BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$800,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$58,554InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,997,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,136,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,138,667EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$337,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$777,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,136,785EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,535,042OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,535,042BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,143,607OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,129,175DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,014,432BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$207,874OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$163,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,169BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,580,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,374,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,205,952BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$382,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$229,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$152,817BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,952,412TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,791,289TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,354,653NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$122,128DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$554OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,231,971RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,023,260RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$49,012InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$453,624OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$502,636RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,525,896TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,183,041TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$122,128DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$122,128ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,060,913ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$49,012InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$453,624OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$502,636ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,563,549TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT CURRENTLY CONSISTS OF A FUND DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS AN ENDOWMENT. IT IS DESIGNATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR OUTREACH, EDUCATION, AND BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT. THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION MAY, AS PROVIDED IN OHIO UPMIFA, FROM TIME TO TIME, APPROPRIATE FOR EXPENDITURE SUCH PORTION OF THE BOARD ENDOWED ASSETS AS IT DETERMINES IS PRUDENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RULED THAT THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER PRESENT FEDERAL INCOME TAX LAWS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT BEEN CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) AND DOES QUALIFY FOR DEDUCTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. IN EVALUATING THE ORGANIZATION'S ACTIVITIES, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ITS POSITION OF TAX-EXEMPT STATUS IS APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES, AND THERE HAVE BEEN NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN RELATED TO RECORDING INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS ALSO ASSESSED THAT THERE ARE NO ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THEREFORE NO TAX IS TO BE RECOGNIZED. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE ORGANIZATION TO INCLUDE IN OPERATING EXPENSES PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES. THERE ARE NO PENALTIES OR INTEREST FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDED IN OPERATING EXPENSES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP $554
PART XI, LINE 4B:BAD DEBT NETTED IN REVENUE ON THE FINANCIALS $453,624
PART XII, LINE 4B:BAD DEBT NETTED IN REVENUE ON THE FINANCIALS $453,624

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GIFT OF LIFEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$203,786GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$189,291CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$14,495GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$29,157RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$39,023OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2LEGACY OF LIFEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$49,884GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$41,707CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$8,177GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$24,297RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$11,242OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$253,670GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$230,998CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$22,672GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$53,454RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$50,265OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$103,719DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$81,047NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GORDON BOWEN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$424,675$0$38,125$0$0$0$19,250$0$26,668$0$508,718$0$0$0
BARBARA DROBNEY
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$156,542$0$10,016$0$0$0$11,871$0$15,418$0$193,847$0$0$0
DEBRA A COOPER
Quality & Reg Affairs Officer$174,930$0$11,198$0$0$0$13,513$0$15,865$0$215,506$0$0$0
HEATHER MEKESA
Chief Hosp & Clin Serv Officer$175,758$0$11,370$0$0$0$13,537$0$15,321$0$215,986$0$0$0
THOMAS KREMPA
DIRECTOR OF IT$136,561$0$8,557$0$0$0$10,334$0$15,340$0$170,792$0$0$0
JULIE CALDRO
DIRECTOR OF TISSUE SERVICES$122,269$0$8,213$0$10,800$0$9,890$0$2,794$0$153,966$0$0$0
JAMES BARTLEBAUGH
DIR. OF HR (UNTIL 8/10/18)$121,943$0$9,127$0$0$0$4,113$0$17,692$0$152,875$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS CUSTOMARILY GROSSED-UP ITS LENGTH OF SERVICE AWARDS. DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE PAYMENT, NO SUBSTANTIATION IS NECESSARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:DIRECTOR OF FINANCE WILL REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, MAKE ANY NECESSARY CHANGES AND FINALIZE WITH THE ACCOUNTING FIRM. ONCE FINALIZED, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE WILL SUBMIT THE 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND SUBSEQUENT APPROVAL FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:DISCLOSURE IN THE ORGANIZATION SHOULD BE MADE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DESIGNEE (OR IF HE/SHE IS THE ONE WITH THE CONFLICT, THEN TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT), WHO SHALL BRING THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OR A DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE THEREOF. DISCLOSURE INVOLVING OFFICERS SHOULD BE MADE TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT, (OR IF HE/SHE IS THE ONE WITH THE CONFLICT, THEN TO THE BOARD VICE-PRESIDENT) WHO SHALL BRING THESE MATTERS TO THE BOARD OR A DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE THEREOF. THE BOARD OR A DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE THEREOF, SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND IN THE CASE OF AN EXISTING CONFLICT, WHETHER THE CONTEMPLATED TRANSACTION MAY BE AUTHORIZED AS JUST, FAIR, AND REASONABLE TO LIFEBANC. THE DECISION OF THE BOARD OR DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE THEREOF ON THESE MATTERS WILL REST IN THEIR SOLE DISCRETION, AND THEIR CONCERN MUST BE THE WELFARE OF LIFEBANC AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF ITS PURPOSE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A:ANNUALLY, THE HR DIRECTOR, AT THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD CHAIR, PROVIDES THE BOARD CHAIR WITH SURVEY INFORMATION ON CEO COMPENSATION FROM TWO SOURCES, ERC AND AOPO. THE BOARD CHAIR REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION INFO AND SHARES IT WITH THE REST OF THE BOARD. CEO COMPENSATION FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR IS DISCUSSED AND APPROVED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION AT THE YEAR-END BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. RECOVERY STATISTICS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE AND NEWSLETTER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP $554

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NETWORK FOR LIFEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1770 KINNEAR RD STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454472492EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE PART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12APublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, PRIMARY ACTIVITY:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHARITABLE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.