ACCION INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ACCION INTERNATIONAL (EIN 13-2535763)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202043219349300239
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T06:31:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DRIVE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132535763EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Accion InternationalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LIVINGSTON PARSONS IIIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlACCIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6176257020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Fawcett Street Suite 204AddressLine1Txt
CityCambridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02138ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLIVINGSTON PARSONS IIIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6176257020PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoyce UnderwoodPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00022361PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.255.89.63IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id54621820203215000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-16FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF80C4C4CE64063363A32333BB37C43EAD2BBFD59AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9D37B491AB1CAEBFC8367D392888D1FDB5C2C65FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL SCHLEINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 FAWCETT STREET STE 204AddressLine1Txt
CityCambridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02138ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,825,770GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ACCION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionACCION COMBINES DECADES OF EXPERIENCE WITH INSIGHTS INTO EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES TO BUILD A FINANCIALLY INCLUSIVE WORLD AND PROMOTE ECONOMIC ACTIVITY FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,279,974PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,174,205CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,006,418PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,268,972CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,578,716PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,272,268CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$443PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$49CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,865,551PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,715,494CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,388,996PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,782,587CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,905,137PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,625,809CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,078,684CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,424,320PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,696,475CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,718,453PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,104,871CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,852,902PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,389,377CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$317,726,550TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$376,902,980TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,560,263TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,117,124TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$313,166,287NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$371,785,856NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO GIVE PEOPLE THE FINANCIAL TOOLS THEY NEED TO IMPROVE THEIR LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,424,684ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,604,080GrantAmt
Revenue$1,690,869RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,618,730ExpenseAmt
Grant$100,000GrantAmt
Revenue$1,833,913RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,713,434ExpenseAmt
Grant$78,507GrantAmt
Revenue$744,190RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,445,267TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$23,202,115TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryMPForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCHForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCOForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryPEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLIVINGSTON PARSONS IIIPersonNm
Phone6176257020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 FAWCETT STREET STE 204AddressLine1Txt
CityCAMBRIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02138ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHAEL SCHLEIN
PRESIDENT & CEO50.00.0Yes (X)$639,067$0$33,614
ESTEBAN ALTSCHUL
COO50.00.0Yes (X)$602,346$0$68,978
JOHN FISCHER
CIO50.00.0$160,923$354,097$58,833Yes (X)
BRIAN CLANCY
CDO50.00.0$311,630$0$45,859Yes (X)
ELIZABETH RHYNE
CFI SENIOR VP.50.00.0$335,618$0$14,028Yes (X)
LIVINGSTON PARSONS III
CFO50.00.0Yes (X)$293,497$0$48,407
VICTORIA WHITE
GLAS SENIOR VP.50.00.0$272,021$0$57,581Yes (X)
KEVIN SAUNDERS
ASSISTANT SEC AND GENL COUNSEL50.00.0Yes (X)$261,175$0$50,262
VIKAS RAJ
VENTURE LAB SENIOR VP.50.00.0$245,176$0$43,248Yes (X)
JAMES ROSENBERG
CCO50.00.0$251,677$0$33,750Yes (X)
TAHIRA DOSANI
VENTURE LAB SENIOR VP.50.00.0$249,078$0$25,797Yes (X)
ELLEN BAUER
ASSIST SECRETARY/BOARD LIAISON50.00.0Yes (X)$74,360$0$14,884
DIANA TAYLOR
CHAIR6.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON HOGE
TREASURER6.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILLIP RIESE
SECRETARY6.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY MILLER
DIRECTOR6.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TITUS BRENNINKMEIJER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TARA KENNEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS BARRY
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA LUCAS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH McCAUL
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL MIEBACH
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB ANNIBALE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHIRISH APTE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,696,568TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$354,097TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$495,241TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
QUONA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTD
PO BOX 1008 WILLOW HOUSE CRICKETGRAND CAYMAN0CJINV. PORTFOLIO MGMT.$378,760
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA
INV. PORTFOLIO MGMT.$182,95350 ROWES WHARF 4TH FLOORBOSTONMA02110
ISTRATEGYLABS LLC
website builder$182,655641 S STREET NW FL 1WASHINGTONDC20001
SIDLEY AUSTIN LLP
legal fees$171,212PO BOX 0642CHICAGOIL60690
REED SMITH LLP
legal fees$196,530PO BOX 10096UNIONDALENY11555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$4,590FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,169,615AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$73,918NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,174,205TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
DIVIDENDS FROM PROGRAM INVESTMENTS523920$417,260$417,260$0$0
CONTRACT REVENUE541900$2,130,340$2,130,340$0$0
CONFERENCE FEES REVENUE900099$485,096$485,096$0$0
HONORARIUM,BOARD REPRESENTATION FEES900099$206,453$206,453$0$0
MEMBERSHIP FEES541900$239,390$239,390$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$790,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$790,433RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,268,972TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,144,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,144,864ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,237,680SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,110,276SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,127,404SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,127,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,127,404ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,715,494TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,268,972RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,272,317ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,782,587TotalAmt
Program Services$3,782,587ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,619,600TotalAmt
Program Services$1,099,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,162,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$357,859FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,217,447TotalAmt
Program Services$9,030,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,307,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$879,062FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,908TotalAmt
Program Services$406,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,309FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,000TotalAmt
Program Services$835,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,808FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$882,854TotalAmt
Program Services$570,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,626FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,232TotalAmt
Program Services-$2,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,429TotalAmt
Program Services$18,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,609TotalAmt
Program Services$387,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,875FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,525,349TotalAmt
Program Services$2,341,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,698FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,990TotalAmt
Program Services$72,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,363FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,316TotalAmt
Program Services$276,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,448FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,053TotalAmt
Program Services$311,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,565FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,515TotalAmt
Program Services$692,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$404,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,099FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,907,297TotalAmt
Program Services$1,567,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,627FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,899TotalAmt
Program Services$855,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,677FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,140TotalAmt
Program Services$45,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,933TotalAmt
Program Services$156,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,978FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,809TotalAmt
Program Services$104,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,435FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALL OTHERDesc
Total$695,904TotalAmt
Program Services$652,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,224FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,104,871TotalAmt
Program Services$23,202,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,824,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,078,684FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,412,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,646,326EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,012,139BOYAmt
EOY$75,282,885EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,297,168BOYAmt
EOY$12,146,652EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,385,014BOYAmt
EOY$1,015,139EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,000BOYAmt
EOY$453,061EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956,127BOYAmt
EOY$1,213,689EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,065,128LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,980,697LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,347,362BOYAmt
EOY$1,084,431EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,351,551BOYAmt
EOY$3,392,262EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,542,365BOYAmt
EOY$276,454,975EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,772BOYAmt
EOY$4,213,560EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,726,550BOYAmt
EOY$376,902,980EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,780,558BOYAmt
EOY$4,481,913EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$579,705BOYAmt
EOY$435,211EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,560,263BOYAmt
EOY$5,117,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,967,754BOYAmt
EOY$351,766,873EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,198,533BOYAmt
EOY$20,018,983EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,166,287BOYAmt
EOY$371,785,856EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,726,550BOYAmt
EOY$376,902,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,389,377ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$26,968,364NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$34,040,582OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,315,273CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,437,212CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,423,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,279,974CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,174,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,630,515TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,315,273CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,437,212CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,423,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,279,974CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,174,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,630,515TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$35,183,478SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$26,447,037PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,987,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,221,524CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,211,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,554,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,144,913CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,119,944TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$75,750,459TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$23,715,631GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.34913PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.39202PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,939,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$988,072DepreciationAmt
Book Value$951,070BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$216,995DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,647BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$900,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$775,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$124,714BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,084,431TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BANCO SOLIDARIO S.A$109,260,685C
ACCION AFRICA ASIA$40,141,928F
GRASSLAND FINANCE LIMITED$19,215,455F
ACCION FRONTIER INCLUSION FUND$35,678,072C
DAWN MYANMAR$13,671,497F
OTHER PROGRAM REL. INVESTMENT$58,487,338C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$276,454,975TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$90,025,103TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$26,968,364NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,300,664DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$34,040,581OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$62,309,609RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,715,494RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,715,494TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,405,536TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,300,665DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,300,665ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,104,871ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,104,871TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D Part X Line 2Accion is a tax-exempt organization as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") and is generally exempt from income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a). Centro and ATA are registered charitable organizations in Colombia and India, respectively. Gateway, AFIF GP, AFIF LP, and AVL GP, single member limited liability companies, are fully consolidated on the federal form 990 of their single member, Accion. ACC, AAIC and AINV Nigeria (see Note 2) are taxable subsidiaries of Accion, filing their own tax returns. The income tax consequences, if any, are reflected in the consolidated financial statements, and do not have a material effect, individually or in the aggregate, upon Accions consolidated financial statements. Accion believes it has taken no uncertain tax positions.
Schedule D, PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EQUITY IN INCOME OF EQUITY INVESTMENTS $34,040,444 CURRENCY GAIN (LOSS) ON CONSOLIDATION 137 TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D $34,040,581

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (16 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Program Servicessee part V$21,380
East Asia and the Pacific12Program Servicessee part V$676,681
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)02Program Servicessee part V$202,709
Middle East and North Africa00Program Servicessee part V$23,287
North America00Program Servicessee part V$128,207
South America125Program Servicessee part V$1,366,976
South Asia118Program Servicessee part V$718,644
Sub-Saharan Africa07Program Servicessee part V$824,171
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$56,022,673
East Asia and the PacificInvestments$33,486,952
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$11,657,169
Middle East and North AfricaInvestments$128,883
North AmericaInvestments$8,244,402
South AmericaInvestments$116,266,188
South AsiaInvestments$1,563,401
Sub-Saharan AfricaInvestments$41,916,966
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees54SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee54TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$273,248,689SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$273,248,689TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
South AmericaFIELD OPS$1,761,719WIRE
South AsiaFIELD OPS$1,232,595WIRE
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram Asst$12,156WIRE
South AsiaProgram Asst$100,000WIRE
South AmericaProgram Asst$224,214WIRE
North AmericaProgram Asst$213,570WIRE
East Asia and the Pacificprogram Assistance$56,142WIRE
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram Assistance$100,000WIRE
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)program assistance$75,732WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org10TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, PART I, LINE 2:ACCION's Accounting and Resource Development departments oversee the receipt, Distribution and use of grant funds, and provide donors with detailed reports based thereon.
Schedule F, PART I, COLUMN E:IF ACTIVITY LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN (D) IS A PROGRAM SERVICE, FOLLOWING IS THE SPECIFIC TYPE OF SERVICE IN THE REGION: MICROFINANCE-TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, EDUCATION AND INVESTMENTS.
Schedule F, PART I, II, III:THE ACCOUNTING METHOD USED FOR PARTS I, II AND III IS US GAAP/ACCRUAL BASIS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL SCHLEIN
PRESIDENT & CEO$488,913$0$147,638$0$2,516$0$0$0$33,614$0$672,681$0$0$0
ESTEBAN ALTSCHUL
COO$334,114$0$70,231$0$198,001$0$21,000$0$47,978$0$671,324$0$0$0
LIVINGSTON PARSONS III
CFO$226,922$0$38,531$0$28,044$0$19,266$0$29,141$0$341,904$0$0$0
KEVIN SAUNDERS
ASSISTANT SEC AND GENL COUNSEL$198,635$0$44,000$0$18,540$0$16,500$0$33,762$0$311,437$0$0$0
BRIAN CLANCY
CDO$233,908$0$52,000$0$25,722$0$19,500$0$26,359$0$357,489$0$0$0
JOHN FISCHER
CIO$96,095$221,243$53,738$0$11,090$132,854$7,586$36,651$0$14,596$168,509$405,344$0$0
ELIZABETH RHYNE
CFI SENIOR VP.$175,766$0$128,015$0$31,837$0$14,028$0$0$0$349,646$0$0$0
TAHIRA DOSANI
VENTURE LAB SENIOR VP.$191,369$0$42,000$0$15,709$0$15,750$0$10,047$0$274,875$0$0$0
VIKAS RAJ
VENTURE LAB SENIOR VP.$202,690$0$42,000$0$486$0$15,750$0$27,498$0$288,424$0$0$0
VICTORIA WHITE
GLAS SENIOR VP.$207,575$0$47,124$0$17,322$0$17,671$0$39,910$0$329,602$0$0$0
JAMES ROSENBERG
CCO$214,157$0$32,130$0$5,390$0$7,347$0$26,403$0$285,427$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J Part I Line 1a:Housing allowance, tax indemnification and once a year home leave for employees and the members of their families were provided to Esteban Altschu and John Fischer as part of an expatriate benefit package during their temporary assignment to a foreign office.
Schedule J, PART I, LINE 4b:Vikas Raj and Tahira Dosani were participants in a 457(f) plan. The applicable amounts for 2019 were $0 for both.
Schedule J, PART I, LINE 7:Employees identified in Schedule J, Part II(A), lines 1 - 11 were eligible for limited incentive compensation based upon performance in the prior tax year. Any such compensation that is awarded is part of and subject to the total compensation review and approval process.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$73,918NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPLANATION: REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A:Global Programs: three billion people are left out of or poorly served by the worlds formal financial sector. They struggle in or near poverty and lack the financial tools they need to send their children to school, launch new businesses, or manage their day-to-day lives. Accion is a global nonprofit committed to creating a financially inclusive world. Accion helps families and businesses reach their economic potential and build better lives. Our global programs include the Accion Global Advisory Solutions team, which partners with financial service providers around the world to better meet the needs of underserved individuals and small businesses. The advisory team leverages Accions global insights and provides strategic and operational support in growth strategy and planning, customer strategy, digital channels, and other core processes that maximize the impact on and for clients. The advisory team also helps its partners develop better, more affordable financial products and services for underserved clients.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B:Global Investments: Accion invests in the products and services that benefit the worlds three billion financially underserved people, catalyzing and scaling innovation to address global need. By supporting inclusive fintech startups, microfinance institutions, and other financial service providers, providing them with high-caliber governance through board oversight, and/or advising on strategic and operational challenges, we create well-run, mission-driven, and efficient organizations that create demonstration models which encourage others to work toward a financially inclusive world. Accions seed-stage impact initiative, Accion Venture Lab, invests capital in, and provides support to, innovative fintech startups that increase access to, improve the quality of, or reduce the cost of financial services for the underserved at scale.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4C:Center For Financial Inclusion: launched in 2008, the Center for Financial Inclusion at Accion (CFI) is an action-oriented think tank that engages and challenges the industry to better serve, protect, and empower clients. It develops insights, advocates on behalf of clients, and collaborates with stakeholders to achieve a comprehensive vision for financial inclusion. CFI advances financial inclusion through the production of data-driven research and analysis. In 2019, CFI published the "Handbook on Consumer Protection for Inclusive Finance" with updated and revised guidance for consumer financial protection regulators. CFI also led research in Rwanda to solicit input from low-income clients using digital financial services and assess the prevalence of consumer protection problems among these clients. The project served as a catalyst to improve client protection practices in ways that are grounded in client feedback.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D:Education and Communication: Accions communications articulate the need to create a financial sector that works for everyone, illustrate the human needs that financial services address, and show how financial inclusion accelerates both social and economic progress. In 2019, we worked with partners to launch the Inclusive Fintech 50 competition, which elevates promising early-stage fintechs driving financial inclusion and resilience around the globe. In its first year, the initiative attracted eligible applications from 400 early-stage fintechs. Through an independent judging panel and selection process, the initiative boosts the visibility of these startups among investors and partners who can help them scale to reach more of the worlds 3 billion financially underserved people.
FORM 990, Part VI Section A Line 1a:THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS BEEN DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUBJECT TO SUBSEQUENT RATIFICATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, Part VI Section A Line 11b:PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM 990, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUBSEQUENTLY RECEIVES A COPY OF THE REVIEWED FORM 990 BEFORE ACCION FILES IT WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, Part VI Section A Line 12c:ACCION INTERNATIONAL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, INCLUDING ALL TRANSACTIONS, FINANCIAL INTERESTS, CONTRACTS, OR POSITIONS, CONDUCTED OR HELD BY THE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR KEY EMPLOYEE OR IMMEDIATE MEMBER OF HIS/HER FAMILY, WITH ANY BUSINESSES, CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, PROPRIETORSHIPS THAT CARRY OUT ANY BUSINESS ACTIVITIES WITH ACCION INTERNATIONAL OR ANY OF ITS SUBSIDIARIES, INVESTEES, AFFILIATES OR OTHER PERSONS OR INSTITUTIONS IN ANY RELATED TO ACCION INTERNATIONAL. IN ADDITION TO THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST ALSO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR REAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE. EACH REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT MUST BE EVALUATED BY INDEPENDENT, DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS SERVING ON THE AUDIT & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IF A REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THAT CONFLICT SITUATION MUST BE DETERMINED TO BE FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE CORPORATION AND THUS WAIVED BEFORE THE AFFECTED OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR KEY EMPLOYEE MAY PROCEED.
FORM 990, Part VI Section A Line 15:COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CEO, AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST BE APPROVED BY THE APPROPRIATE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER CONSIDERATION OF DATA PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTY EXPERTS WHICH INDICATES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD COMMITTEE WILL MAINTAIN CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS.
FORM 990, Part VI Line 19:ACCION INTERNATIONAL'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, Part XI Line 9:Equity in income of equity investments $34,040,444 Currency gain (loss) on consolidation 137 ROUNDING 1 Total Other Changes in net Assets or Fund Balances $34,040,582

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ACCION FRONTIER INCLUSION FUND LP LLC
10 FAWCETT ST STE 204CAMBRIDGEMA02138SEE PART VIIDE$8,327$17,364ACCION INT
ACCION FRONTIER INCLUSION FUND GP LLC
10 FAWCETT ST STE 204CAMBRIDGEMA02138SEE PART VIIDE$0$35,704,843ACCION INT
ACCION GATEWAY FUND LLC
10 FAWCETT ST STE 204CAMBRIDGEMA02138SEE PART VIIDE$16,625,311$194,335,251ACCION INT
ACCION QUONA INCLUSION FUND GP LLC
10 FAWCETT ST STE 2014CAMBRIDGEMA02138SEE PART VIIDE$6,971$8,936ACCION INT
ACCION QUONA INCLUSION FUND LP LLC
10 FAWCETT ST STE 204CAMBRIDGEMA02138SEE PART VIIDE$23,786$4,612,715ACCION INT
ACCION VENTURE LAB GP LLC
10 FAWCETT STSTE204CAMBRIDGEMA02138SEE PART VIIDE$0$888ACCION INT

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
FUNDACION CENTRO ACCION MICROEMPRESARIAL
CARRERA 7 146-65 7TH FLOORBOGOTAD.C.COSee part VIICOFOUNDATIONACCION INTYes (true)
ACCION TECHNICAL ADVISORS INDIA
9/3 KAISER-E-HIND1 FLRICHMOND RDBANGLOREINSEE PART VIIINSEC 8 COACCION INTYes (true)560025

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ACCION INVEST IN MICROFINANCE NIGERIA
INTERTRUST CORP SRV190 ELGIN AVEGEORGE TOWNGRAND CAYMANCJKY1-9005SEE PART VIICJSEE PART VII$277,251$6,276,0781.00000false
ACCION AFRICA-ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANY
IFS COURT TWENTYEIGHT CYBERCITYEBENEMPSEE PART VIIMPSEE PART VII$14,102,600$7,709,9351.00000false
ACCION CONSULTATION SVCS CO LTD
ROOM 606 BLD 3 WANDA PLAZANO93BEIJINGCHAOYANGCHSEE PART VIICHSEE PART VII$116,777$87,3790.99000false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FUNDACION CENTRO ACCION MICROEMPRESARIAL
B$1,761,719Cost
ACCION TECHNICAL ADVISORS INDIA
B$1,232,595Cost
ACCION AFRICA ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANY
S$6,530,030Cost
ACCION INVESTMENTS IN MICROFINANCE IN NIGERIA
B$2,862,770Cost
FUNDACION CENTRO ACCION MICROEMPRESARIAL
E$8,000Cost
ACCION (BEIJING)CONSULTATION SVCS COLTD
P$61,321COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule R, Part I, column (b):PRIMARY ACTIVITY: 1. PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENT 2. PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENT 3. PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENT 4. PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENT 5. PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENT 6. PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENT
Schedule R, PART II, COLUMN (B):PRIMARY ACTIVITY: 1. Technical Assistance & Education Related to Microfinance 2. Technical Assistance & Education Related to Microfinance
Schedule R, PART IV, COLUMN (A):FULL NAME: 1. ACCION INVESTMENTS IN MICROFINANCE NIGERIA 3. ACCION (BEJING) CONSULTAtion SERVICES CO, LTD
Schedule R, PART IV, COLUMN (B):PRIMARY ACTIVITY: 1. Program Related Investment 2. Program Related Investment 3. Technical assistance and education related to microfinance
Schedule R, PART IV, COLUMN (D):Direct Controlling Entity: 1. ACCION GATEWAY FUND, LLC 2. ACCION GATEWAY FUND, LLC 3. Accion International

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.