UNITED FAMILY PRACTICE HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED FAMILY PRACTICE HEALTH CENTER (EIN 27-0052697)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-14
IRS object ID
202043199349300739
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-14T10:30:52-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270052697EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED FAMILY PRACTICE HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6512411027PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11026 WEST 7TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS ZACHARYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6512411027PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN ENGEBRETSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01582625PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.188.188.148IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm12:39:12IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE168BB59A4AC1B98DF6FDFCBC72C1446FCA85D8BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8DF0D5A1DBF8E44DE93554FEEDBEEE801640FE4CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED FAMILY MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAYMOND DEANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11026 WEST 7TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,661,194GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UNITEDFAMILYMEDICINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CLINICAL HEALTH, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, DENTAL, AND SUPPORTING SERVICES AS A FQHC TO MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND UNDERINSURED PATIENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee141TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,658,724PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,131,447CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,110,078PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,405,839CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,382PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$71,757CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,991,405PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,950,744CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,765,589PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,559,787CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,901,976PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,641,908CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$21,030CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$319,208CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,864,950PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,451,055CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,766,926PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,113,993CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$998,663PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$445,794CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,908,335TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,684,328TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$808,789TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$991,885TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,099,546NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,692,443NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNITED FAMILY MEDICINE PROVIDES GENERAL PRACTICE PRIMARY CARE, DENTAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO MEDICALLY UNINSURED AND UNDER INSURED PATIENTS AND IS A FAMILY PRACTICE RESIDENCY LOCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,151,982ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$14,356,583RevenueAmt
DescAS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER, UNITED FAMILY MEDICINE SERVICED OVER 15,000 PAITENTS AT TWO LOCATIONS WITH CLOSE TO 5,000 OF THE PATIENTS UNDER 100% FOR FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES AND 70% OF OUR PATIENTS ARE UNINSURED, ON MEDICAID OR CHIP, OR ON MEDICARE. WE PROVIDE A SLIDING FEE DISCOUNT TO ALL OF OUR PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY WITH DISCOUNTS PROVIDED TO PATIENTS AT OR BELOW 200% FPL. AS AN ESSENTIAL COMMUNITY PROVIDER, SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE FAMILY MEDICINE, DENTISTRY AND INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH. UNITED FAMILY MEDICINE IS ALSO A LOCATION FOR A FAMILY PRACTICE RESIDENCY PROGRAM TRAINING PROVIDERS FOR TOMORROW. MANY OF WHICH GO ON TO PRACTICE IN OTHER COMMUNITY CLINIC SETTINGS. UFM HAS SERVED AS THE FAMILY PRACTICE RESIDENCY TRAINING SITE FOR THE UNITED FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY PROGRAM FOR OVER 30 YEARS. UFM IS COMMITTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW PROVIDERS TO SERVE THE TARGET POPULATION. EACH YEAR TRAINING IS PROVIDED FOR 21 FAMILY PRACTICE RESIDENTS. MANY RESIDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN THE RESIDENCY PROGRAM GO ON TO ESTABLISH PRACTICES IN UNDERSERVED AND RURAL AREAS OF MINNESOTA AND THROUGHOUT THE NATION. UFM OFFERS ONSITE DENTAL SERVICES TO MEET THE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY AND AN AREA WERE CRITIAL ACCESS DENTISTRY IS OF VERY SHORT SUPPLY. POPULATIONS SERVED BY UFM OFTEN SEEK DENTISTRY IN EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS DUE TO LACK OF ACCESS. THIS IS AN AREA OF FOCUS AND EXPANSION FOR UNITED FAMILY MEDICINE. UFM OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE USE SERVICES TO PATIENTS. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE INTEGRATED WITH FAMILY PRACTICE SERVICES, WHICH PROVIDE PATIENTS DIRECT ACCESS TO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES AT THE TIME OF A PRIMARY CARE VISIT. UFM BEHVIORAL HEALTH PROGRAMS EXPANDED TO INCLUDE MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT (MAT) WITH A GOAL OF CERTIFICATION FOR PRESCRIBING SUBOXONE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,151,982TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee141EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS ZACHARY CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6512411027PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11026 WEST 7TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MELISSA PARKER
CEO (THROUGH OCT 2019)40.00Yes (X)$191,578$0$31,863
STEVE FICKS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$146,672$0$32,925
DR PHAM PHUING-GIANG
DENTIST40.00$139,471$0$8,839Yes (X)
DR TEGAN S PRESLEY
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT40.00$116,132$0$32,855Yes (X)
DR DAYA SRINIVASAN
DENTIST40.00$109,603$0$6,058Yes (X)
BECKY HOWARD
COO40.00Yes (X)$94,384$0$29,287
ANN NYAKUNDI
INTERIM CEO40.00Yes (X)$32,413$0$0Yes (X)
KIM HYERS
CHAIR (THROUGH OCT 2019)4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAYMOND DEAN
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MARKOV
VICE CHAIR (THROUGH NOV 2019)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JINNY PALEN
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE KNAPP
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACK RYAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE BABOILA
DIRECTOR (THROUGH OCT 2019)4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID BAKER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETSY DAVID
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL DAYTON
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERTO FONTS
DIRECTOR (THROUGH MAY 2019)2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER JAMES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN LAMBROS
DIRECTOR (THROUGH MAY 2019)2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ASHER SCHULTZ
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$830,253TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$141,827TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEAN'S TECH SUPPORTBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11491 RICE CREEK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFRIDLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55432ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesIT SUPPORTServicesDesc
Compensation$149,189CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,769,642GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,361,805AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,131,447TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT FEE REVENUEDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,405,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,405,839RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,405,839TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,849ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,088,315SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,101,407SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$13,092SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,092ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
304B900099$1,385,754$1,385,754
REIMBURSEMENT OF PHYSICAL PLANT900099$296,184$296,184
REIMBURSEMENT OF STAFF SUPPORT900099$260,922$260,922

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,884TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,884RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,950,744OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,559,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,356,583RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$71,757ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,121TotalAmt
Program Services$123,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,545FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,388,125TotalAmt
Program Services$4,373,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$976,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,946FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,188TotalAmt
Program Services$117,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,126FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,134TotalAmt
Program Services$940,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,034FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,340TotalAmt
Program Services$224,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,061FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,063TotalAmt
Management And General$167,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,812TotalAmt
Management And General$109,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,030TotalAmt
Fundraising$21,030FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,352TotalAmt
Management And General$43,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,507,579TotalAmt
Program Services$3,361,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,202FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,793TotalAmt
Program Services$49,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,859FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,721TotalAmt
Program Services$51,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,021FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,360TotalAmt
Program Services$294,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,904FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,290TotalAmt
Program Services$444,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,185FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,379TotalAmt
Program Services$14,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,064TotalAmt
Program Services$30,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,038FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,235TotalAmt
Program Services$315,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,836FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,435TotalAmt
Program Services$70,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES$1,839,181$1,790,984$47,151$1,046
BAD DEBT$1,441,912$1,441,912
INTERPRETER SERVICE$277,208$277,208
MINNESOTA CARE TAX$222,155$222,155

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,516TotalAmt
Program Services$7,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,229FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,113,993TotalAmt
Program Services$14,151,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,642,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$319,208FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,271,855BOYAmt
EOY$9,187,485EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,978,814BOYAmt
EOY$1,983,329EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,342BOYAmt
EOY$94,263EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,194,304BOYAmt
EOY$1,374,305EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,646BOYAmt
EOY$33,051EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,706,527LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,177,906LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,869,225BOYAmt
EOY$8,528,621EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,025,607EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,678BOYAmt
EOY$457,667EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,908,335BOYAmt
EOY$22,684,328EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,789BOYAmt
EOY$991,885EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,789BOYAmt
EOY$991,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,171,274BOYAmt
EOY$20,677,065EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,272BOYAmt
EOY$1,015,378EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,099,546BOYAmt
EOY$21,692,443EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,908,335BOYAmt
EOY$22,684,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$445,794ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$147,103NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,358,964CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,814,744CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,197,871CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,658,724CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,131,447CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,161,750TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,842,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,558,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,542,812CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,110,078CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,405,839CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,459,063TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,499,826CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,923,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,077,357CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,991,405CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,950,744CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,442,701TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,701,083CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,296,154CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,818,040CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,760,207CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,488,030CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,063,514TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,950CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,100CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,658CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,421TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,005,143CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,129,113CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,663,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,647,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,247,828CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,692,522TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,010,093CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,136,213CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,679,517CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,655,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,251,486CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,732,943TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$75,330,571PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,897CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,382CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$84,849CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$224,374TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,897CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,382CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$84,849CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$224,374TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,799,699CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,309,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,840,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,765,589CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,572,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,287,888TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90450PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00270InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00400InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$928,272BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$87,106ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,015,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,374BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$779,898ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$928,272EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$143,166ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$146InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$148,374EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,062EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,030EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,464,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,464,157BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,187,752OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,546,771DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,640,981BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$182,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$182,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,600,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,185,382DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,415,553BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$271,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$263,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,930BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,528,621TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,177,872TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$147,103NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,441,912OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,294,809RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,472,681RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$87,106OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$87,106RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,559,787TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,672,081TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,672,081ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,441,912OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,441,912ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,113,993TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT CONSIST OF ONE FUND USED TO SUPPORT THE HEALTH CENTER. THE FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR FUTURE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS OR PROJECTS OVER WHICH THE BOARD RETAINS CONTROL AND MAY, AT ITS DISCRETION, SUBSEQUENTLY USE FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE HEALTH CENTER QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, THE HEALTH CENTER IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. THE HEALTH CENTER IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2) OF THE IRC AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE HEALTH CENTER QUALIFY AS A CHARITABLE TAX DEDUCTION BY THE CONTRIBUTOR. THE HEALTH CENTER HAS ELECTED TO ADOPT GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE HEALTH CENTER FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD FOR CONTINGENCIES FOR EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ADOPTION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE -1,441,912.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 87,106.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 1,441,912.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARA BISCHOFFPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14407 29TH AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55406ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGRANT WRITERActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$218,750GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$21,030RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$197,720NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$218,750TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$21,030TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$197,720TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MELISSA PARKER
CEO (THROUGH OCT 2019)$141,271$0$7,954$0$42,353$0$0$0$31,863$0$223,441$0$0$0
STEVE FICKS
CFO$135,649$0$11,023$0$0$0$0$0$32,925$0$179,597$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO BONUS IS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN 2019, ANY BONUS PROVIDED TO OTHER UFM EMPLOYEES WAS APPROVED BY THE CEO AND THE BONUS WAS BASED UPON EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS OR EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE SHALL ACT FOR THE CORPORATION IN ALL MATTERS DURING THE INTERIM PERIODS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE EXECUTIVE/FINANCE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT CONFLICT WITH THE POLICIES AND EXPRESSED WISHES OF THE BOARD, AND ALL MATTERS OF MAJOR IMPORTANCE SHALL BE REFERRED TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CHANGES MADE TO THE BYLAWS DURING 2019 REVISE UFM'S COMMITTEES AND THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS THAT ARE REQUIRED FOR STANDING COMMITTEES. IN SUMMARY, THE EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEES WERE COMBINED TO ONE EXECUTIVE/FINANCE COMMITTEE WHICH IS TO BE COMPRISED OF OFFICERS AND OTHER SUCH VOTING MEMBERS AS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD, AS WELL AS THE CEO AND CFO AS NON-VOTING MEMBERS. ADDITIONALLY, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WAS REVISED TO CLARIFY IT MUST BE COMPRISED OF TWO DIRECTORS AND THE CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE IRS FORM 990 AND ATTACHED DOCUMENTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW AND TO ADDRESS ANY QUESTIONS. REVISIONS ARE COMPLETED AND THE IRS FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS WHO ESTABLISH GOALS AND OBJECTIVES FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY OCCUR DURING MEMBERSHIP ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH LEGAL COUNSEL. APPROPRIATE EDUCATION AND/OR ACTIONS ARE TAKEN BY THE BOARD AS NEEDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CORPORATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY MANAGEMENT INDIVIDUALS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE AT A BOARD MEETING PREVIOUSLY UNDISCLOSED CONFLICTS AND REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON THE CONFLICTING SUBJECT. KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION POLICIES FOR EMPLOYMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH CONSIST OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS, ESTABLISHES GOALS AND OBJECTIVES FOR THE CEO AND WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE HR DIRECTOR OF UFM WILL COMPILE MARKET SALARY SURVEY RESEARCH ANALYSIS AND REVIEW THIS DATA AS PART OF ONGOING CEO COMPENSATION. THIS DATA INCLUDES SOURCES SUCH AS MNACHC SURVEY AND MN COUNCIL OF NON PROFITS FOR LIKE POSITIONS. THE BOARD, OR COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, WILL DOCUMENT FINDINGS AND ANALYSIS RELATED TO THE MARKET ANALYSIS. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS IN 2019. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED FOR EQUITY INTERNALLY WITH HR DIRECTOR PROCESSES AND PROCEDURES. EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEW IS DONE BY HR DIRECTOR USING MNACHC SURVEY, SMALL PRACTICE COMPENSATION SURVEY, AND FAIRVIEW SALARY SURVEY AS COMPENSATION RESOURCES. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS IN 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE CEO OR CFO.
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 1AANN NYAKUNDI LEFT THE POSITION OF DIRECTOR IN SEPTEMBER 2019 AND TRANSITIONED TO THE POSITION OF CEO. DUE TO HER TRANSITION TO CEO SHE WAS NO LONGER A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,361,603. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 39,774. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 106,202. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,507,579.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.