FIRST MEDICAL INSURANCE COMPANT A RISK RETENTION GROUP: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FIRST MEDICAL INSURANCE COMPANT A RISK RETENTION GROUP (EIN 01-0719207)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202043189349304549
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T10:33:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET ST SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010719207EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST MEDICAL INSURANCE COMPANY (RRG)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARSH MANAGEMENT SERVICES IInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8028645599PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1463 Mountain View Dr Suite 301AddressLine1Txt
CityColchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05446ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS J TODOROWPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2155901000PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERICA R MCREYNOLDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00977806PTIN
Phone2673303000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address155.201.35.58IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id23522320203185000035FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2719192911BCB3EB586EADDE14073544A58AB321AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2719192911BCB3EB586EADDE14073544A58AB321AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerTHOMAS J TODOROWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13401 CIVIC CTR BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,380,766GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES INSURANCE FOR THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA AND CERTAIN AFFILIATED TAX -EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,584,636PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,023,441CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,286,770PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,325,376CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,871,406PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,348,817CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,504,169PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,555,230CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,504,169PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,555,230CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,367,237PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,793,587CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,171,920TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$98,620,862TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,818,917TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,267,955TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,353,003NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,352,907NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES INSURANCE FOR THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA AND CERTAIN AFFILIATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,128,856ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,023,441RevenueAmt
DescINSURANCE FOR CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA AND ITS TAX -EXEMPT ENTITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,128,856TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARSH MANAGEMENT SERVICES IPersonNm
Phone8028645599PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1463 MOUNTAIN VIEW DRSTE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05446ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
THOMAS J TODOROW
DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT1.043.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,532,245$61,859
MICHAEL CORBO
DIRECTOR & TREASURER1.042.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$407,237$20,779
LYNN CALHOUN
DIRECTOR & SECRETARY1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$347,367$42,462
EDWARD F PRECOURT
DIRECTOR & ASSISTANT TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,286,849TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,100TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WHITE WILLIAMS
ONE LIBERTY PL 1650 MARKET ST STEPHILADELPHIAPA19103LEGAL SERVICES$2,211,273
CONRAD O'BRIEN PC
1515 MARKET STREET 16TH FLOORPHILADELPHIAPA19103LEGAL SERVICES$918,004
MARSHALL DENNEHEY WARNER COLEMAN
2000 MARKET ST SUITE 2300PHILADELPHIAPA19103LEGAL SERVICES$278,647
CHRISTIE YOUNG PC
1880 JF KENNEDY BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19103LEGAL SERVICES$248,784
POST SCHELL
FOUR PENN CENTER 1600 JFK BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19103LEGAL SERVICES$196,442
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE PREMIUM EARNEDDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,023,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,023,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,023,441TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,440,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,440,147ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,917,178SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,031,949SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,885,229SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,885,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,885,229ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,348,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,023,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,325,376ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,820TotalAmt
Management And General$98,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,906TotalAmt
Management And General$5,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,010TotalAmt
Management And General$40,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,592TotalAmt
Management And General$194,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,794TotalAmt
Management And General$31,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,277TotalAmt
Management And General$2,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LOSSES & LOSS ADJUSTMENT$9,310,776$9,310,776
POLICY ACQUIS & UNDERWRITING$380,563$380,563
PROVISION FOR IBNR-$1,562,483-$1,562,483
GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE$52,975$52,975

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,555,230TotalAmt
Program Services$8,128,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,406,341BOYAmt
EOY$5,111,298EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,363BOYAmt
EOY$215,728EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,124,436BOYAmt
EOY$41,423,953EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,463,780BOYAmt
EOY$51,479,952EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$389,931EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,171,920BOYAmt
EOY$98,620,862EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,959BOYAmt
EOY$199,047EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,564,958BOYAmt
EOY$49,068,908EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,818,917BOYAmt
EOY$49,267,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,150,516BOYAmt
EOY$5,150,516EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,202,487BOYAmt
EOY$44,202,391EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,353,003BOYAmt
EOY$49,352,907EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,171,920BOYAmt
EOY$98,620,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,793,587ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,206,317NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations12SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (12 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA
2313521663Yes (true)$0$0
THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION
2322379327Yes (true)$0$0
THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA PRACTICE ASSOCIATION
23231148210Yes (true)$0$0
CHOP CLINICAL ASSOCIATES INC
22354897010Yes (true)$0$0
CHILDREN'S ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATES LTD
23259283510Yes (true)$0$0
CHILDREN'S ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY INC
22340567310Yes (true)$0$0
CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES INC
22278580410Yes (true)$0$0
CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY INC
23303669910Yes (true)$0$0
CHILDREN'S SURGICAL ASSOCIATES LTD
23258932210Yes (true)$0$0
CHILDREN'S SURGICAL ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY INC
22334848110Yes (true)$0$0
RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL INC
23266585510Yes (true)$0$0
CHILDREN'S RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY PC
81162679010Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total12SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1FMIC PROVIDES INSURANCE TO THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA ("CHOP") AND CERTAIN AFFILIATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. CHOP IS THE ONLY NAMED ENTITY IN FMIC'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE IS PROVIDED TO CHOP AFFILIATES WHO REQUIRE SUCH INSURANCE, SUCH AS PHYSICIAN PRACTICE PLANS. THESE PHYSICIAN PRACTICE PLANS ARE UNDER THE COMMON CONTROL OF CHOP. GENERAL LIABILITY INSURANCE IS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN CHOP CONTROLLED AFFILIATES. A SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION IS DESIGNATED BY ITS STATUS AS A CONTROLLED AFFILIATE OF CHOP. THE ORGANIZATIONS CURRENTLY SUPPORTED HAVE BEEN SUPPORTED FROM THE TIME FMIC WAS FORMED, OR FROM THE TIME SUCH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WERE FORMED, AND ARE EXPECTED TO CONTINUE TO BE SUPPORTED SO LONG AS THEY REMAIN CHOP CONTROLLED AFFILIATES.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2TWO OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA PRACTICE ASSOCIATION AND CHOP CLINICAL ASSOCIATES INC. HAVE AN IRS DETERMINATION STATUS UNDER 509(A)(3). BOTH OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS, HOWEVER, MEET THE SUPPORT TEST REQUIRED UNDER 509(A)(2) AS MOST, IF NOT ALL, OF THEIR REVENUE IS PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SPONSORED ENTERPRISES$15,593,230F
ASSET-BACKED SECURITIES$6,444,547F
COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE BACKED SEC$1,741,838F
MUNICIPAL BONDS$3,396,185F
FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS$1,207,051F
CORPORATE DEBT SECURITIES$23,097,101F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$51,479,952TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSSES PAYABLE$523,021
UNEARNED PREMIUM RESERVES$6,024,896
LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES$42,171,871
NET PAYABLE FOR PENDING INVEST$349,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$49,068,908TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,360,542TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,206,317NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,206,317RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,154,225RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$194,592InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$194,592RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,348,817TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,360,638TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,360,638ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$194,592InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$194,592ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,555,230TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIN 48 FOOTNOTE FMIC has received exemption from federal income taxes on related income under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal income taxes has been recorded on the accompanying financial statements. FMIC does not believe it has taken any uncertain tax positions that would jeopardize its federal income tax exempt status.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS J TODOROW
DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT$0$878,788$0$510,986$0$1,142,471$0$25,342$0$36,517$0$2,594,104$0$673,139
LYNN CALHOUN
DIRECTOR & SECRETARY$0$269,506$0$71,420$0$6,441$0$27,194$0$15,268$0$389,829$0$0
MICHAEL CORBO
DIRECTOR & TREASURER$0$311,960$0$95,277$0$0$0$9,150$0$11,629$0$428,016$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BTHOMAS J TODOROW - $133,129 LYNN CALHOUN - $4,505
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C)THE AMOUNT REPORTED HERE MAY INCLUDE CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL VALUES OF SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS ("SERPS") AS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED BY THE IRS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6 AND 7THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS ARE MEMBERS OF FIRST MEDICAL INSURANCE COMPANY (RRG): - THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA - THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION - THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA PRACTICE ASSOCIATION - CHOP CLINICAL ASSOCIATES, INC. - CHILDREN'S ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATES, LTD. - CHILDREN'S ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY - CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC. - CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY, INC. - CHILDREN'S SURGICAL ASSOCIATES, LTD. - CHILDREN'S SURGICAL ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY, INC. - RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. - CHILDREN'S RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY, P.C. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B UNDER FMIC'S BYLAWS, MEMBERS HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT OR REMOVE THE DIRECTORS. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B FMIC RECEIVES AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. A PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES THE FORM 990 BASED ON THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS WELL AS OTHER INFORMATION GATHERED. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE OFFICE OF CHOP AS WELL AS THE DIRECTORS AND BOARD MEMBERS OF FMIC PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12BALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OF FMIC ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C FMIC HAS A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. THAT POLICY APPLIES BY ITS TERMS TO THE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF FMIC WHO ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA; BY VIRTUE OF ITS ADOPTION BY FMIC, THE POLICY ALSO APPLIES TO THE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF FMIC WHO ARE NOT EMPLOYEES OF THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA, WITH RESPECT TO THEIR DUTIES REGARDING FMIC. (FMIC DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES.) PURSUANT TO THE POLICY, ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED BY ALL COVERED PERSONS, INCLUDING ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF FMIC. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWD BY FMIC BOARD FOR FURTHER REVIEW AND FOLLOW-UP AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FORM 990, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE CONFLCITS OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104231352166HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3CHOP FDNYes (true)
CHOP FOUNDATION
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104232237932SUPPORTPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
CHOP PRACTICE ASSOCIATION
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104232311482HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12 III - FICHOPYes (true)
CHOP CLINICAL ASSOCIATES INC
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104223548970HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12 III - FICHOPYes (true)
CHILDREN'S ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOC LTD
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104232592835HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)10CHOPYes (true)
CHILDREN'S ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOC OF NJ
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104223405673HEALTHCARENJ501(C)(3)10CHOPYes (true)
CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES INC
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104222785804HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)10CHOPYes (true)
CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES OF NJ
51 HADDONFIELD ROADCHERRY HILLNJ08002233036699HEALTHCARENJ501(C)(3)10CHOPYes (true)
CHILDREN'S SURGICAL ASSOCIATES LTD
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104232589322HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)10CHOPYes (true)
CHILDREN'S SURGICAL ASSOCIATES OF NJ
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104223348481HEALTHCARENJ501(C)(3)10CHOPYes (true)
PGH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
426 CURIE BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104232351015SUPPORTPA501(C)(3)12 INAfalse
SURGICAL ASSOCIATES RESEARCH & EDUCATION
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104232181768RESEARCHPA501(C)(3)12 III - FICHOPYes (true)
RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF CHOP
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104232665855HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)10CHOPYes (true)
CHILDREN'S RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF NJ
3401 CIVIC CTR BLVDPHILADELPHIAPA19104811626790HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)10CHOPYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line14865 MARKET ASSOCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13401 CIVIC CTR BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461341918EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VITARA BIOMEDICAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 MARKET STREET SUITE 271AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN843545298EIN
Primary ActivitiesBIOMEDICALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHOP FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.