GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY HOUSING FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY HOUSING FOUNDATION INC (EIN 30-0037158)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-11
IRS object ID
202043169349303699
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-11T14:10:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582467226PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REDDICK RIGGS HUNTER & COLSON PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 725AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300037158EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY HOUSINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGEORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9124787481PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8103AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30460ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT L WHITAKERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9124787481PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICIA H HUNTER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366295PTIN
Phone9127649843PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.172.95.50IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-11IPDt
IP Tm14:10:33IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7410C34113E5155CC1FD8F33A61E892C46DE50C7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE43D3E163687D5BA4818E7A19A72D70A46451951AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKYLE MARREROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8033AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,564,987GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressNONEWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT OR IMPROVE STUDENT HOUSING OR OTHER STUDENT FACILITIES FOR GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,634,817PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,145,917CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$618,418PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$419,070CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,253,235PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,564,987CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$545,375PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$539,185CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,486,522PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,587,761CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,031,897PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,126,946CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,221,338PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,438,041CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$259,703,037TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$271,274,908TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$226,871,272TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$235,005,099TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,831,765NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,269,809NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT OR IMPROVE STUDENT HOUSING OR OTHER STUDENT FACILITIES FOR GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY, A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,949,865ExpenseAmt
Grant$539,185GrantAmt
Revenue$14,145,742RevenueAmt
DescTO ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT OR IMPROVE STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIES OR OTHER STUDENT FACILITIES FOR GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITYDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,949,865TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT L WHITAKERPersonNm
Phone9124787481PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8103AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30458ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KYLE MARRERO
PRESIDENT0.5040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$335,215$18,413
ROBERT L WHITAKER
TREASURER4.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$250,730$52,913
TRIP ADDISON
DIRECTOR0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$234,921$22,662
MAURA COPELAND
SECRETARY2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$170,145$36,702
F THOMAS DAVID
BOARD CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM G BARTON
VICE-CHAIRMA0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL PINYAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS CURTIS
DIRECTOR0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$186,850$39,483
CHAD WIGGINS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT F MIKELL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,177,861TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$170,173TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LEASE INTEREST INCOME$9,563,004$9,563,004
OTHER$1,800,030$1,800,030
REPLACEMENT RESERVE INCOME$1,769,367$1,769,367
FACILITIES RENTAL$1,007,290$1,007,290
GAIN ON CAPITAL LEASE$6,226$6,226
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,145,917TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$240,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$159,524RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$81,412ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$178,134ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,564,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,305,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$259,546ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,185TotalAmt
Program Services$539,185ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,736TotalAmt
Management And General$70,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,463TotalAmt
Program Services$98,463ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,718TotalAmt
Management And General$19,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,388TotalAmt
Program Services$142,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257TotalAmt
Management And General$257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$709,645TotalAmt
Program Services$709,645ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,828,359TotalAmt
Program Services$7,828,359ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,589TotalAmt
Management And General$9,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FACILITY REPAIRS/MAINT$1,373,372$1,373,372
AMORT OF BOND ISSUE COSTS$213,196$213,196
OTHER EXPENSES$84,038$44,935$39,103

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,126,946TotalAmt
Program Services$10,949,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,244,048BOYAmt
EOY$4,383,704EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,037,849BOYAmt
EOY$50,640,720EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,300BOYAmt
EOY$1,150,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,311,791BOYAmt
EOY$3,499,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,620,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,620,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,620,000EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,327,002BOYAmt
EOY$5,208,414EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,150,047BOYAmt
EOY$204,772,326EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,703,037BOYAmt
EOY$271,274,908EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,808,527BOYAmt
EOY$3,710,807EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,005BOYAmt
EOY$62,779EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,572,921BOYAmt
EOY$228,990,075EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,420,819BOYAmt
EOY$2,241,438EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,871,272BOYAmt
EOY$235,005,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,831,765BOYAmt
EOY$36,269,809EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,831,765BOYAmt
EOY$36,269,809EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,703,037BOYAmt
EOY$271,274,908EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,438,041ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586002059EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$10,949,865SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$10,949,865SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRELATED ORGANIZATION IS A STATE UNIVERSITYExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,620,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,620,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,620,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NET INVESTMENT IN CAPITAL LEASE$204,735,664
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$36,662
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$204,772,326TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$2,241,438Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,241,438TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,564,989TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,564,987RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,564,987TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,126,945TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,126,946ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,126,946TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION ADOPTED THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON JANUARY 1, 2009. AS A RESULT OF THE IMPLEMENTATION, THE FOUNDATION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, 2018, 2018 AND 2020 ARE OPEN FOR POTENTIAL REVIEW AND ADJUSTMENT BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR THE GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME THAT COULD PRODUCE TAX LIABILITIES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OR THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. THEREFORE, NO TAX LIABILITY HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DROUNDING 2
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DROUNDING -1

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8020AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30458ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN586002059RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$539,185CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSTUDENT HOUSING GRNTPurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
KYLE MARRERO
PRESIDENT$330,000$5,215$18,413$353,628
ROBERT L WHITAKER
TREASURER$250,730$52,913$303,643
TRIP ADDISON
DIRECTOR$234,921$22,662$257,583
MAURA COPELAND
SECRETARY$170,045$100$36,702$206,847
CHRIS CURTIS
DIRECTOR$186,850$39,483$226,333

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
A58153878612033RBL92011-05-26$42,485,880ACQUISITION AND RENOVATION OF STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIESfalseYes (true)false
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
B581538786120335AT12012-08-22$28,310,054CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT DINING FACILITIESfalseYes (true)false
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
C58153878612033RCD62012-12-06$31,094,925REFUND 2002 SERIES BONDS WHICH WERE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT FACILITIESfalseYes (true)false
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
D581538786120334CJ42013-03-21$29,283,535REFUND 2004 SERIES BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIESfalseYes (true)false

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$5,305,000$42,485,880$1,421,348$2,183,081$840,259$543,315$37,497,8772012falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,395,000$28,310,054$821,818$1,599,219$490,517$315,300$25,083,2002013falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$8,780,000$31,094,925$477,960$235,6592003Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$30,381,306
D$9,245,000$29,283,535$1,089,094$459,5382005falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$27,734,903

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndBusiness Name Line2GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
(no name)
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
FSA CAPITAL
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC15.800000000000Yes (true)
(no name)
DfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO ACQUISITION AND RENOVATION OF STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT DINING FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO REFUND 2002 SERIES BONDS WHICH WERE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO REFUND 2004 SERIES BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIES
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO 05/26/16
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO 08/22/17
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO 12/06/17
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO 03/21/18

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
A581538786120334EN32015-11-17$28,588,531REFUND 2005 SERIES BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIESfalseYes (true)false
DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO
B581538786120334FK82017-08-15$56,965,485REFUND SERIES 2008 BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIESfalseYes (true)false
SAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY
C58600158880483CMG32015-09-30$16,817,298REFUND SERIES 2005A BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO PURCHASE AND RENOVATE PROFESSIONAL AND CONTINUING EDUCfalseYes (true)false
SAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY
D58600158880483CNV92016-10-27$24,309,087REFUND SERIES 2009 BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO ACQUIRE, RENOVATE AND IMPROVE STUDENT FACTILIESfalseYes (true)false

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt
A$5,100,000$28,588,531$471,484$36,843$28,080,2042006Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,710,000$56,965,485$631,430$56,334,0552009falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
C$8,240,000$16,817,298$336,346$16,429,9232015Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$51,029
D$1,865,000$24,309,086$385,727$23,849,8592016falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$73,500

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
(no name)
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
MORGAN STANLEY
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)29.600000000000Yes (true)
MORGAN STANLEY
DfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)27.600000000000Yes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO REFUND 2005 SERIES BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH CO REFUND SERIES 2008 BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONSAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY REFUND SERIES 2005A BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO PURCHASE AND RENOVATE PROFESSIONAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONSAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY REFUND SERIES 2009 BONDS, WHICH WERE USED TO ACQUIRE, RENOVATE AND IMPROVE STUDENT FACTILIES
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDSAVANNAH ECONOMIC DEV AUTHORITY 12/01/19

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF BULLOCH COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN581538786BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP120334FL6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-07-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,420,000IssuePriceAmt
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$17,820,173TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$981,990CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$356,403IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$940,419CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$15,541,361UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE PRESIDENT OF GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY (THE RELATED ORGANIZATION) HAS AUTHORITY TO APPOINT COMMUNITY MEMBERS FROM A SLATE OF NOMINEES PROPOSED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF FIVE COMMUNITY DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BNOTICE TO AND CONCURRENCE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OR INSTITUTION IS REQUIRED FOR CHANGE OF NAME, CHANGE OF MISSION, OR CHANGE OF GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS OR STRUCTURE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9F. THOMAS DAVID 106 TOWHEE TRAIL STATESBORO, GA 30458-8667 WILLIAM G. BARTON 9238 WHITFIELD AVENUE SAVANNAH, GA 31406-6942 DANIEL PINYAN 1714 BULL STREET SAVANNAH, GA 31401-7437 CHAD WIGGINS 19368 HWY 80 WEST STATESBORO, GA 30461 ROBERT F. MIKELL 607 COTTONTAIL LANE STATESBORO, GA 30461
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE TREASURER AND SECRETARY REVIEW THE RETURN, WHICH IS THEN PRESENTED TO FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT THAT WOULD IDENTIFY INTERESTS OR RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANNUAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY TREASURER AND SECRETARY FOR COMPLETENESS AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO THE GOVERNING BOARD, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE EMMA.ORG WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ROUNDING 2 ROUNDING 1 TOTAL 3

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION I LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$3,033,513$31,316,229GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION II LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$1,186,917$24,134,282GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION III LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$1,001,242$25,360,781GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION IV LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$2,541,148$61,346,855GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION V LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$2,846,671$37,579,023GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION VI LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$1,340,168$26,454,621GSUHF INC
GSU HOUSING FOUNDATION VII LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEDE$17,478,224GSUHF INC
ARMSTRONG CENTER LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEGA$806,762$13,350,229GSUHF INC
ASU STUDENT UNION LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEGA$866,620$21,915,585GSUHF INC
UNIVERSITY TERRACE LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEGA$820,594$333,122GSUHF INC
ASU CEDAR GROVE LLC
P O BOX 8103STATESBOROGA30460LEASEGA$12,059$1,385,107GSUHF INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8020AddressLine1Txt
CitySTATESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586002059EIN
Primary ActivitiesUNIVERSITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionGOVExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
B$539,185HOUSING GRANTS
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
E$2,230,195GENERAL LEDGER ACCOUNT
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
J$21,487,000LEASE AMORTIZATION SCHED
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
K$111LAND LEASE AGREEMENT
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
M$70,736PROFESSIONAL SVCS - MGT
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
NINCLD IN PROF SVCS ABOVE
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
OINCLD IN PROF SVCS ABOVE
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
P$1,373,372REIMB OF FACILITY REPAIRS
GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Q$1,007,203REIMB OF FACILITY INSURAN
(no name)
A

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.