GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS INC (EIN 75-0800649)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-11
IRS object ID
202043169349303179
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-11T10:32:54-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Six Flags Dr Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750800649EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goodwill Industries of Dallas IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2146382800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY R HEISPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKimberly D CrawfordPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00446484PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY R HEISPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$33,565,422GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.goodwilldallas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGoodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. exists to provide job training and employment to persons with disabilities and disadvantages to help them transform their lives through the power of jobs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body39VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1283TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4116TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,766,605PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,603,365CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$541,604PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$332,105CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$295,530PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$296,304CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,373,704PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,093,118CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,977,443PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,324,892CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,654,218PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,853,716CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$382,654CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,681,043PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,201,915CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,335,261PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,055,631CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$642,182PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$269,261CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,394,118TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,403,649TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,406,141TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,609,995TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,987,977NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,793,654NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide job training and employment to persons with disabilities and/or disadvantaged conditions through its donated goods retail and workforce development programs. See schedule o.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,172,594ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,330,321RevenueAmt
DescDonated Goods provides employment for persons with disabilities and/or disadvantaged conditions by means of collecting, processing and sale of donated goods. In 2019, this division provided employment to individuals who earned approximately $11.7 million in wages and benefits (includes employer share of payroll taxes).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,499,250ExpenseAmt
Revenue$332,105RevenueAmt
DescWorkforce Development provides assessment, remedial education, skills training, job training and placement of individuals with vocational barriers 2019 Goodwill of Dallas served 4,898 individuals with disabilities and/or disadvantaging conditions and placed 1,574 individuals into employment. The total estimated earnings of persons served is $20.7 million with 978 individuals employed at Goodwill and 596 individuals placed into jobs outside of Goodwill.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$18,671,844TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1283EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members39GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY R HEISPersonNm
Phone2146382800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Rodney K Ginther-THRU 122019
President40.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$457,364$0$66,703
Mark Welch
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$198,039$0$44,803
STEVE TOLEDO
COO40.000.00$211,882$0$26,856
TIMOTHY R HEIS-FROM 82019
CEO40.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$158,145$0$14,233
ROSITA ACOSTA
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$141,842$0$13,148
ASHLEIGH HUGHES
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$142,031$0$12,777
KAMALA KANNAN
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$111,420$0$10,020
DONALD A BERG
Chairman2.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TUCKER BRIDWELL
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E ALEXANDER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Crawford
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK RIMER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS C BRACKEN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven H Durham
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE D MILLER
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY L HELM
VICE CHAIRMAN2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM BEALLE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE BENAVIDEZ
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A WOOD BROOKSHIRE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER C CHILIAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyle Hogue
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul B Loyd Jr
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH ENTHOVEN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J GOMEZ
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KING SCOVELL
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M JOHNSTON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly E Roach
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN J HANIGAN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY HUFFINES
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOWELL SANDS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Vanderstraaten
IMM PAST CHAIR.2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAN HOLMAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE LEWIS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG KEELAND
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW B MYERS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W WARE SMITH III
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA WAHLQUIST STOCKDALE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER A LODWICK
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK WIGINTON
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD WRIGHT
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW S LEVY
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKI L PICK
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK M SLOAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE HOLMAN WEST
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,420,723TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,540TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TDINDUSTRIES
PO BOX 300008DALLASTX75303MAINT. & REPAIR$282,425
ADVANTAGE TRAILER CO
PO BOX 795171DALLASTX75379TRUCK/TRAILER SALES$205,758
EAGLE MOUNTAIN OIL COMPANY
9625 LECHNER RDFORT WORTHTX76179FUEL$258,742
SOUTHERN TIRE MART
816 W MOCKINGBIRD LNDALLASTX75247TIRES$200,898
MHC KENWORTH-DALLAS
4040 IRVING BLVDDALLASTX75247VEHICLE PURCHASE/REP.$700,054
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$622,500FederatedCampaignsAmt
Related Organizations$1,220,627RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,760,238AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,577,343NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,603,365TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWorkforce DevelopmentDesc
Business624310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$332,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$332,105RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$332,105TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$305,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$305,486ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$234,863RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$234,863RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,863ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,738,169SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,747,351SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$9,182SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,182ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$19,330,321GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$8,493,179CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,837,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,837,142RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,113RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,113OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,324,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,190,360RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$531,167ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,025TotalAmt
Program Services$153,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$871,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,143FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,058,697TotalAmt
Program Services$10,937,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$993,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,185FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,202TotalAmt
Program Services$1,031,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,220FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,111TotalAmt
Program Services$578,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,679FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,681TotalAmt
Program Services$796,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,134FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,949TotalAmt
Program Services$48,949ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,100TotalAmt
Management And General$36,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,844TotalAmt
Management And General$23,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,333TotalAmt
Program Services$133,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,995FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,924TotalAmt
Program Services$9,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,448FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,024TotalAmt
Program Services$454,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,673FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,417,287TotalAmt
Program Services$1,356,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,041FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,156,702TotalAmt
Program Services$1,128,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,600FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,662,264TotalAmt
Program Services$1,588,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,214FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$349,606$264,976$75,482$9,148
MEMBERSHIP DUES$187,108$21,324$164,653$1,131
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND REPAIR$141,610$94,968$37,306$9,336
Printing and Publications$111,873$74,415$26,645$10,813

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,291TotalAmt
Program Services$136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$894FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,055,631TotalAmt
Program Services$18,671,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,001,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$382,654FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,457,819BOYAmt
EOY$1,501,149EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,686,298BOYAmt
EOY$5,976,637EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,219BOYAmt
EOY$108,640EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,802BOYAmt
EOY$291,636EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,259BOYAmt
EOY$841,831EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,351BOYAmt
EOY$139,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,789,916LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,605,024LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,380,626BOYAmt
EOY$44,184,892EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,786,947BOYAmt
EOY$7,304,813EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,797BOYAmt
EOY$54,537EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,394,118BOYAmt
EOY$60,403,649EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,315,898BOYAmt
EOY$1,456,535EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,021BOYAmt
EOY$38,374EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,024,222BOYAmt
EOY$1,115,086EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,406,141BOYAmt
EOY$2,609,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,738,777BOYAmt
EOY$57,599,454EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,200BOYAmt
EOY$194,200EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,987,977BOYAmt
EOY$57,793,654EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,394,118BOYAmt
EOY$60,403,649EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$269,261ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$536,416NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,968,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,405,586CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,850,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,173,626CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,603,365CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,002,187TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,968,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,405,586CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,850,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,173,626CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,603,365CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,002,187TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$51,002,187PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$481,845CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$471,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$275,335CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$317,356CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$540,349CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,086,844TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,973CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,771CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,749CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,370CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,113CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$159,976TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$53,249,007TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$95,062,652GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95780PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96090PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,305,202OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,305,202BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,885,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,487,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,397,956BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,599,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,117,718DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,481,734BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,184,892TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descunfunded pboDesc
Amt$1,115,086Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,115,086TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,962,229TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$536,416NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$124,765OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$661,181RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,301,048RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$23,844InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,844RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,324,892TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,031,787TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,031,787ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$23,844InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,844ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,055,631TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 1b: Why is organization an agent, trustee, custodian or other intermediary for contribThe organization provides credit counseling as part of its financial coaching services but does not act as a trustee, custodian or intermediary.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteGoodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and is not a private foundation as defined in the IRC. Income generated from activities unrelated to the Organizations exempt purposes is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. The Organization did not have a material unrelated business income tax liability as of December 31, 2019. Therefore, no tax provision or liability has been reported. GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization and has concluded that as of December 31, 2019, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990GRANT RECEIVED FROM GWF $-1220627 THE LUNCH REVENUE TRANSFERRED TO GWF $1345392

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
ASHLEIGH HUGHES
VICE PRESIDENT$114,267$27,700$64$12,777$154,808
Mark Welch
CFO$154,039$44,000$19,500$242,842$25,303
Rodney K Ginther-THRU 122019
President$316,373$125,000$15,991$41,400$524,067$25,303
ROSITA ACOSTA
VICE PRESIDENT$113,978$27,700$164$12,777$154,990$371
STEVE TOLEDO
COO$161,988$44,000$5,894$18,752$238,738$8,104
TIMOTHY R HEIS-FROM 82019
CEO$123,077$35,068$14,233$172,378

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$685,580NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTORE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,882,861NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTORE SLS+SALVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,902NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third PartiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS, INC. ENGAGES LONE STAR AUCTIONEERS, A PROFESSIONAL AUCTIONEER, TO OVERSEE AUCTIONS HELD THREE TIMES A WEEK AND THEY WERE OCCASIONALLY USED FOR OTHER ON-LINE SALES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe 990 tax return is not reviewed by the entire board, however it is reviewed with the President/CEO of the Board in detail.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsPER THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY, ANY TYPE OF VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR, HUMAN RESOURCES,PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIRMAN. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS REVIEWED AT THE BOARD LEVEL IF NECESSARY AND THE ACTION ADDRESSED IS DETERMINED BY THE FACTS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL SITUATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe President/CEO's compensation is reviewed annually by the Executive Committee, an appointed committee with full rights and authority to act on behalf of the Board of Directors, and any increases are noted in the minutes of the meeting. Executive compensation information from a survey of local not for profits is made available to the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGoodwill Industries of Dallas complies with all written requests for governing documents, policies and financial statements. Each request is acted upon immediatelY. A copy is made of the requested document and mailed to the requesting party. In some instances, we are able to email the document in electronic format.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1-ORGANIZATION MISSIONApproximately 80% of Goodwill employees in 2019 were individuals with disabilities and/or disadvantaged conditions. Goodwill eliminates barriers and transforms lives through the power of work.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goodwill Ind of Dallas Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751222611EIN
Primary ActivitiesAssist program of Goodwill of DallasPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12cPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Goodwill Ind of Dallas Foundation Inc
c$1,220,627CASH RECEIVED
Goodwill Ind of Dallas Foundation Inc
m$1,345,392CASH PAID/DUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.