SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 35-0868178)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-10
IRS object ID
202043159349303824
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-10T14:05:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S Wacker Dr Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606063392ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350868178EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South Bend Medical Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5742045233PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1530 North Lafayette BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BendCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoyce Simpson MDPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone5742045233PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.226.130.40IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-29IPDt
IP Tm18:30:17IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id49D5A1596642B6DD837368B1E984A310120BB776AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Medical FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJoyce Simpson MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1530 North Lafayette BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BendCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$137,617,701GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sbmf.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSouth Bend Medical Foundation exists for the purpose of providing quality and cost effective pathology and blood banking services to hospitals, physicians, and patients.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee623TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,057PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,836CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,742,621PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,097,268CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$303,694PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$73,038,734CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$758,304PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$170,901CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,806,676PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$129,308,739CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,711,522PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,514,330CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,541,533PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,162,105CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,187,526PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,400,876CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$77,440,581PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,077,311CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,633,905PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$64,231,428CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,340,362TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,047,036TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,676,773TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,237,372TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$663,589NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,809,664NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$60,983,575ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,514,330GrantAmt
Revenue$56,097,268RevenueAmt
DescSouth Bend Medical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation), provides laboratory and pathology services for patients and doctors throughout northern and central Indiana and southwestern Michigan with a concentration of revenues from hospitals located in the surrounding areas. The Foundation also has a blood bank line of business where blood is donated by volunteers and subsequently processed and sold to local hospitals in the surrounding areas. On September 20, 2019, the Foundation completed the sale of its clinical laboratory services business specifically related to its diagnostic testing operations for cash consideration to Labcorp Indiana, Inc.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$60,983,575TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document69IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee623EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Barbara ResnikBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5742045233PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1530 North Lafayette BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BendCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
Ricky Hoover MD
Pathologist40.000.00Yes (X)$330,881$0$27,184
Joyce Simpson MD
President40.000.00$334,712$0$15,653Yes (X)Yes (X)
Derrick Forchetti MD
Chief Medical Information40.000.00Yes (X)$317,817$0$27,994
Odeta Lapkus MD
Pathologist40.000.00Yes (X)$281,186$0$28,680
Nita Gerig MD
Pathologist32.000.00Yes (X)$271,719$0$23,316
James L Frain
VP of Human Resources40.000.00$275,637$0$15,097Yes (X)
James Dyer MD
Pathologist40.000.00Yes (X)$275,200$0$11,739
Patricia Hankila
CFO (until 11/4/19)40.000.00$205,363$0$23,265Yes (X)
John Landgraf MD
Board Member (until 10/20/19)1.000.00$11,923$0$302Yes (X)
Samuel Milligan MD
Chair1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robin Zon MD
Vice Chair1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Blakesley MD
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carlton Lyons MD
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Binh Tran MD
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark A Thompson MD
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Barkman
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pedro Miro MD
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,304,438TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$173,230TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Assoc Regional University Pathologists
500 Chipeta WaySalt Lake CityUT84108Reference Lab$3,909,287
Medifleet Inc
30 Railroad AvenueNew HavenCT06516Transportation Services$1,288,863
Triage LLC
PO Box 3291OmahaNE68103Temporary Agency$1,059,079
Barnes & Thornburg LLC
700 1st Source Bank Center 100 NorSouth BendIN46601Legal Services$722,501
Thermo Asset Management Services Inc
2202 N Bartlett AvenueMilwaukeeWI53202Equip Maintenance & Repair$636,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,836AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,836TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Operating Revenues621500$55,618,618$55,618,618
Clinical Pathology Fees621500$478,650$478,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,097,268TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$292,821ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$81,054,875OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,308,962OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$72,745,913OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,745,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,745,913ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRecords Retrieval FeesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,327ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$166,574ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$170,901OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,308,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,097,268RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$73,209,635ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,953TotalAmt
Program Services$31,953ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,482,377TotalAmt
Program Services$1,482,377ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,346TotalAmt
Program Services$611,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,537,927TotalAmt
Program Services$20,903,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,634,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,044,140TotalAmt
Program Services$4,659,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691,692TotalAmt
Program Services$1,541,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,746TotalAmt
Management And General$716,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,795TotalAmt
Management And General$123,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,110,671TotalAmt
Program Services$6,846,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,389TotalAmt
Program Services$36,389ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,631TotalAmt
Program Services$970,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,755TotalAmt
Program Services$766,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,400TotalAmt
Program Services$169,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,421TotalAmt
Program Services$146,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,907,967TotalAmt
Program Services$1,831,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,150TotalAmt
Program Services$670,150ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Supplies$15,991,597$15,991,530$67
Building Equip/Maint$3,002,757$2,777,628$225,129
Freight Charges$422,237$422,237
Bad Debt$57,746$57,746

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,094,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,066,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,077,311TotalAmt
Program Services$60,983,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,093,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950BOYAmt
EOY$725EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,897,977BOYAmt
EOY$45,839,761EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,842,852BOYAmt
EOY$11,344,679EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,037,132BOYAmt
EOY$556,220EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,555BOYAmt
EOY$691,398EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,073,744LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,090,256LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,609,276BOYAmt
EOY$14,983,488EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$972,887BOYAmt
EOY$522,264EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,733BOYAmt
EOY$108,501EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,340,362BOYAmt
EOY$74,047,036EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,392,754BOYAmt
EOY$7,642,820EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,973,441BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$68,590EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,310,578BOYAmt
EOY$6,525,962EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,676,773BOYAmt
EOY$14,237,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,589BOYAmt
EOY$59,809,664EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,589BOYAmt
EOY$59,809,664EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,340,362BOYAmt
EOY$74,047,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$64,231,428ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$48,380NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,133,733OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,021CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,197CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,057CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,836CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,183TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,903,792CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,413,068CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,576,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$74,742,621CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,097,268CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$392,732,836TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$219,490CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$235,177CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$132,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$223,632CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$170,901CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$981,743TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,125,303CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,650,317CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,731,827CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$74,968,310CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,270,005CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$393,745,762TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$393,745,762PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,397CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,013CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,753CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$292,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$434,981TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,397CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,013CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,753CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$292,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$434,981TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$604,138CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$481,876CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$523,692CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$534,672CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$2,144,378TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,830,838CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,145,206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$84,269,272CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,516,979CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,562,826CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$396,325,121TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99350PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99290PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00110InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00070InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationClinical Pathology Fees - 2015 Amount: $ 604,138. 2016 Amount: $ 481,876. 2017 Amount: $ 523,692. 2018 Amount: $ 409,067. Partnership Income - 2018 Amount: $ 125,605.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,115,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,115,906BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,273,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,129,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,144,465BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,684,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,961,136DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,723,117BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,983,488TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAccrued Pension and Postretirement BenefitsDesc
Amt$6,525,962Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,525,962TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$128,014,057TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$48,380NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$48,380RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$127,965,677RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,343,062OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,343,062RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$129,308,739TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,734,249TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$63,734,249ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,343,062OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,343,062ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,077,311TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a not-for-profit organization pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal and state income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a). Accordingly, no provision for income taxes is reflected in the Foundation's financial statements. The Foundation is subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities for the years ended December 31, 2016 through 2019. The Foundation follows guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Management has determined that there is no liability for uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Assistance 1,343,062.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Assistance 1,343,062.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Heart Association Midwest Affiliate-Accts RBCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 50035AddressLine1Txt
CityPrescottCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP863045035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN135613797RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Patient Medical Assistance$0$892,808FMVFree or reduced-cost medical care
Time of Service Discounts$0$429,319FMVDiscount provided at time of payment

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:South Bend Medical Foundation (SBMF) provides funding to other community not-for-profit organizations. Generally, these are unrestricted contributions that the receiving organization can use to further their mission and programs at their discretion. The use of these contributions are not monitored. SBMF also provides assistance to individuals in the form of free or reduced fee medical care at various locations throughout the communities served. These individuals meet SBMF's charity care eligibility requirements, or the requirements of the referring health care provider. Determination and monitoring of charity care is performed on a case-by-case basis. SBMF also provides discounts for payment at time of service to patients who do not have government provided insurance coverage or do not wish to have a claim filled with their commercial insurance carrier. There is no actual exchange of funds, as the discounts are credited directly to the patients' accounts. Time of service discounts are monitored at the organization level, in the aggregate.
Schedule I, Part III, Column B:Currently, South Bend Medical Foundation does not have an effective way to track the unduplicated number of patients that receive free or reduced care and time of service discounts.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ricky Hoover MD
Pathologist$321,911$0$0$0$8,970$0$2,800$0$26,957$0$360,638$0$0$0
Joyce Simpson MD
President$329,006$0$0$0$5,706$0$2,800$0$15,446$0$352,958$0$0$0
Derrick Forchetti MD
Chief Medical Information$291,917$0$25,000$0$900$0$2,714$0$27,697$0$348,228$0$0$0
Odeta Lapkus MD
Pathologist$278,606$0$0$0$2,580$0$0$0$31,049$0$312,235$0$0$0
Nita Gerig MD
Pathologist$269,105$0$0$0$2,614$0$2,740$0$22,899$0$297,358$0$0$0
James L Frain
VP of Human Resources$236,171$0$30,000$0$9,466$0$2,310$0$14,970$0$292,917$0$0$0
James Dyer MD
Pathologist$271,385$0$0$0$3,815$0$2,056$0$12,007$0$289,263$0$0$0
Patricia Hankila
CFO (until 11/4/19)$145,360$0$20,000$0$40,003$0$0$0$24,885$0$230,248$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2019 Severance Payment: Patricia Hankila - $13,812 (terms and conditions available to IRS upon request)ExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAll assets related to clinical laboratory services specifically related to its diagnostic testing operationsAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2019-09-20DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$81,054,375FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationConsideration received from saleMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN133757370EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Laboratory Corp of America HoldingsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1358 South Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBurlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC SectionC CorpIRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor20DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor20EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor20OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1, Description of Organization's Mission:South Bend Medical Foundation exists for the purpose of providing quality and cost effective pathology and blood banking services to hospitals, physicians, and patients. To fulfill our mission we shall: (i) Provide the hospitals we service the highest quality pathology resources and -- taking into account that length of stay is crucial for inpatient care -- with the shortest response time while achieving a high degree of cost effectiveness. (ii) Provide our physician customers with the highest quality pathology results utilizing the latest technology and making available to them readily accessible consultative opportunities in the medical and administrative aspects of their practices. (iii) Create and maintain a work environment where employees can grow personally and professionally with compensation and benefit systems that are competitive, equitable, and cost effective as well as an environment where employees are provided stable employment and each individual is treated with respect and dignity. (iv) Provide to the patient population in the communities we serve readily accessible, reasonably priced pathology and blood bank services, with as wide a scope and variety as possible to meet all their needs locally (v) Recognizing our social responsibilities to the community, provide services within our means to those less fortunate, and support public and private efforts directed to improve our health care environment.
Form 990, Part III, line 3Due to increasing competition within the clinical laboratory services business in the United States and declining liquidity, on July 26, 2019, the Foundation entered into an asset purchase agreement with Labcorp to purchase all assets of the Foundation used in connection with its clinical laboratory services business specifically related to its diagnostic testing operations. The sale to Labcorp closed on September 20, 2019.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The administrative committee shall consist of the officers of the corporation. subject to the control of the board of directors, the administrative committee shall have full authority to act for and on behalf of the corporation and exercise all of the powers of the board of directors that may be lawfully delegated by such board to such committee except, however, the administrative committee shall have no power to donate any part of the assets of the corporation. The administrative committee shall receive status reports on other committee activities and discuss items of interest to the group as a whole or to individual officers for the performance of their duties. The administrative committee shall keep minutes of its meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization consists of one class of members. Each member must be a physician, licensed to practice medicine as such in either the state of Indiana or the state of Michigan and residing in either the state of Indiana or the state of Michigan. Each year, an invitation to become a member of the organization is mailed to physicians in the area. Members vote on open board positions that each have a 3 year term.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers vote on open board positions that each have a 3 year term and are limited to two consecutive terms.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was initially reviewed by the finance department. A full copy of the Form 990 is provided to the board for review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnual conflict of interest questionnaires are completed by substantially all board members, officers, key employees, and highest compensated employees. The organization's vice president of finance reviews all responses to determine whether or not a potential or actual conflict of interest exists. If an actual conflict of interest is determined to exist, persons with a conflict are recused from voting on the conflicting issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15On an annual basis, the organization's compensation committee reviews and approves compensation for the president/executive vice president, as well as other officers, administrators, and professional staff, including key employees. The committee reviews current salaries and pay structures against various sources of comparability data, including: the college of American pathology pathologists compensation survey; pathology compensation data for pathologists, which outlines pathology and physician salaries by specialty, provided from Merritt Hawkins and associates; the Guidestar national compensation report; and compensation reported on local area hospitals' forms 990. After reviewing the comparability data, the committee discusses the current economy and financial position of the organization to determine the amount of any compensation increases and/or decreases, if any, that will be given.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Financial statements, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents are not required disclosures pursuant to IRC section 6104. These documents are not made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension and Post Retirement Benefit Charges -4,695,560. Gain/Loss in Joint Venture -438,173.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.