EDUCATORS MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EDUCATORS MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATION (EIN 87-0189237)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-10-09
- IRS object ID
- 202042839349300909
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-09T10:15:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 870516083 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LARSON & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11240 S RIVER HEIGHTS DR SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH JORDAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 840955123 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870189237 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDUCATORS MUTUAL INSURANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION OF UTAH | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EDUC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8012627476 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5101 S COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURRAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL GREENHALGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8012627476 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD SCORESBY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00573067 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8013131900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-09-25 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.194.122.228 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-10-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:15:37 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | EA717641F22549CDBB25332EBA78148409166593 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | A011D72CDA495A1976B3AB97977AB97489B45DAA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVEN C MORRISON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5101 S COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURRAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $103,644,681 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.EMIHEALTH.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE LIFE, ACCIDENT, & HEALTH INSURANCE TO EDUCATIONAL GROUPS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 89 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $428,251 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $110,869 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $88,844,220 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $48,845,069 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,469,976 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,860,930 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $20,694 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $39,197,969 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $93,334,890 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $89,903,968 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $68,583,850 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $63,226,034 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,527,187 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,277,127 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,377,442 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,337,575 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $82,488,479 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $75,840,736 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,846,411 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,063,232 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $159,285,953 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $170,515,820 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $59,545,248 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $49,050,728 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $99,740,705 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $121,465,092 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE LIFE, ACCIDENT, & HEALTH INSURANCE TO EDUCATIONAL GROUPS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE LIFE, ACCIDENT, AND HEALTH INSURANCE TO EDUCATIONAL GROUPS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10933 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 89 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MIKE GREENHALGH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8012627476 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5101 S COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURRAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN C MORRISON | |||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDEN | 15.00 | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $217,119 | $369,689 | $108,990 | |||
| MICHAEL GREENHALGH | |||||||||
| CFO/TREASURE | 15.00 | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $165,200 | $281,287 | $90,391 | |||
| DAVID RYAN LOWTHER | |||||||||
| COO/SECRETAR | 15.00 | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $118,147 | $201,169 | $79,831 | |||
| DAVID WOOD | |||||||||
| CHIEF ACTUAR | 15.00 | 25.00 | $99,693 | $169,748 | $71,845 | Yes (X) | |||
| CINDY DUNNAVANT | |||||||||
| VP SALES & M | 15.00 | 25.00 | $89,660 | $152,665 | $70,002 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH CAMPBELL | |||||||||
| CIO | 15.00 | 25.00 | $76,112 | $129,595 | $71,274 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANDON SMART | |||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL | 15.00 | 25.00 | $69,471 | $118,288 | $64,438 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROGER PROCTOR | |||||||||
| IT DEV. MANA | 15.00 | 25.00 | $62,106 | $105,747 | $61,184 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN CLAY | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 15.00 | 25.00 | $60,212 | $102,524 | $62,156 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN BLEAZARD | |||||||||
| VP UNDERWRIT | 15.00 | 25.00 | $60,252 | $102,591 | $59,983 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK PINGREE | |||||||||
| ACTUARY | 15.00 | 25.00 | $59,640 | $101,549 | $53,402 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTIE LYNNE HAWKES | |||||||||
| SR VP CORP C | 15.00 | 25.00 | $59,092 | $100,615 | $53,402 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL R FRANCIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $6,290 | $10,710 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| COREY CALLAHAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $5,499 | $9,363 | $75 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL GOTTFREDSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $4,663 | $7,941 | $1,027 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLINT HALVERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $4,611 | $7,851 | $75 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRYAN SPRAGUE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $4,611 | $7,851 | $75 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT THORNTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $4,522 | $7,699 | $75 | Yes (X) | |||
| WENDELL BENNETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $4,167 | $7,095 | $75 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDALL REID SMART | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $4,152 | $7,069 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL R EVANS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $1,850 | $3,150 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DELORA WIGHT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $1,850 | $3,150 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRADLEY BARTELS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $1,116 | $1,900 | $32 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,180,035 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,009,246 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $848,332 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&O CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 933 WALL AVENUE | OGDEN | UT | 84404 | BUILDING CONSTR | $1,139,955 |
| ELDORADO COMPUTING | |||||
| 5353 N 16TH STREET SUITE 400 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | CUSTOM SOFTWARE | $727,203 |
| SAVEONSP | |||||
| 611 JAMISON ROAD SUITE 201 | ELMA | NY | 14059 | CLAIMS PROCESSI | $622,387 |
| RED CARD SYSTEMS LLC | |||||
| 744 OFFICE PARKWAY | SAINT LOUIS | MO | 63141 | PRINTING & MAIL | $379,905 |
| IMAGICOM | |||||
| PO BOX 1724 | LAYTON | UT | 84041 | CUSTOM SOFTWARE | $301,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PREMIUMS | 524298 | $33,020,439 | $33,020,439 | |
| SERVICE INCOME | 524298 | $15,396,379 | $15,396,379 | |
| EHPL RENT | 531120 | $423,847 | $423,847 | |
| SERVICE INCOME | 524298 | $4,404 | $4,404 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $48,845,069 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,776,654 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,776,654 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $574,655 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $196,153 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $378,502 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $378,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $378,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,621,816 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,020 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,537,540 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,020 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $84,276 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,276 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,276 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REINSURANCE PREMIUM-EHPL | Desc |
| Business | 524130 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $38,819,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,819,467 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $38,819,467 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,903,968 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $87,236,285 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $428,251 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,239,432 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,226,034 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,085,267 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,237,633 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,392,614 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,239,611 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,002 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,992 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,058 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,791 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,312 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,269,437 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,094 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,427 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,163 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,110 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $943,879 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,130 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENT DEPRECIATION | $174,839 |
| CLAIMS/COMMISSIONS 990-T | $97,327 |
| GROUP SERVICE FEE | $96,350 |
| STATE INCOME TAX | $35,182 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$512,516 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,840,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,582,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,037,748 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,138,004 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,609,557 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,802,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,528,447 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,390,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,893,822 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,918,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,439,174 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,592,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,616,629 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,285,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,515,820 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,036,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,747,787 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $12,864 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $11,151,699 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,508,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,138,378 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,545,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,050,728 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,740,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,465,092 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,740,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,465,092 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,285,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,515,820 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,063,232 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,796,776 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$135,621 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,206,540 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,206,540 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $16,540,142 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $605,152 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,934,990 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,391,322 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,004,405 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $386,917 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,528,447 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $45,439,174 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $45,439,174 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PREMIUMS RECEIVABLE | $16,022,911 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $5,611,623 |
| REINSURANCE RECOVERABLE | $2,009,302 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME RECEIVABLE | $523,906 |
| HEALTH CARE & OTH. AMTS RECEIVABLE | $212,563 |
| RECEIVABLES FROM SUBSIDIARIES | $163,612 |
| INCOME TAX RECEIVABLE | $72,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $24,616,629 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNPAID CLAIMS | $21,001,521 |
| AGGREGATE HEALTH RESERVES | $5,812,833 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS RESERVE | $3,429,979 |
| AMTS W/H FOR ACCT OF OTHERS | $1,212,403 |
| REINSURANCE IN UNAUTHORIZED COMPANY | $381,124 |
| LIFE POLICY RESERVES | $216,843 |
| REMITTANCES & ITEMS NOT ALLOCATED | $83,675 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $32,138,378 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $74,225,797 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $196,153 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $196,153 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $74,029,644 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,039,391 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $14,834,933 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $15,874,324 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $89,903,968 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,162,562 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $196,153 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $196,153 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $59,966,409 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,039,391 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,834,936 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $15,874,327 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $75,840,736 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2B | THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR CERTAIN SELF-INSURED GROUPS. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE ORGANIZATION AND CONTRACT DEPOSIT FUND RESERVE INCLUDES AMOUNTS DEPOSITED BY THESE GROUPS WITH THE ASSOCIATION PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST, WHICH IS NETTED AGAINST RECEIVABLES ARISING FROM THE ADMINISTRATION OF CLAIMS FOR THESE GROUPS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IN THE STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019, THE ASSOCIATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRED EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION'S FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR 2017 THROUGH 2019 ARE OPEN TAX YEARS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 196,153 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | SERVICE INCOME FROM UNINSURED PLANS 14,834,933 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 196,153 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | SERVICE INCOME FROM UNINSURED PLANS 14,834,933 ROUNDING 3 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN C MORRISON | ||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $124,033 | $211,191 | $93,086 | $158,498 | $29,384 | $50,031 | $10,943 | $18,632 | $257,446 | $438,352 |
| MICHAEL GREENHALGH | ||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $95,512 | $162,628 | $69,688 | $118,659 | $22,627 | $38,526 | $10,818 | $18,420 | $198,645 | $338,233 |
| DAVID RYAN LOWTHER | ||||||||||
| COO/SECRETARY | $79,338 | $135,089 | $38,809 | $66,080 | $18,795 | $32,003 | $10,742 | $18,291 | $147,684 | $251,463 |
| DAVID WOOD | ||||||||||
| CHIEF ACTUARY | $67,105 | $114,260 | $32,588 | $55,488 | $15,897 | $27,068 | $10,686 | $18,194 | $126,276 | $215,010 |
| CINDY DUNNAVANT | ||||||||||
| VP SALES & MARKETING | $64,170 | $109,262 | $25,490 | $43,403 | $15,202 | $25,884 | $10,699 | $18,217 | $115,561 | $196,766 |
| JOSEPH CAMPBELL | ||||||||||
| CIO | $66,216 | $112,746 | $9,896 | $16,849 | $15,687 | $26,709 | $10,685 | $18,193 | $102,484 | $174,497 |
| BRANDON SMART | ||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL | $55,755 | $94,934 | $13,716 | $23,354 | $13,208 | $22,490 | $10,634 | $18,106 | $93,313 | $158,884 |
| ROGER PROCTOR | ||||||||||
| IT DEV. MANAGER | $50,795 | $86,488 | $11,311 | $19,259 | $12,033 | $20,489 | $10,605 | $18,057 | $84,744 | $144,293 |
| STEPHEN CLAY | ||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $52,264 | $88,990 | $7,948 | $13,534 | $12,381 | $21,082 | $10,616 | $18,077 | $83,209 | $141,683 |
| JUSTIN BLEAZARD | ||||||||||
| VP UNDERWRITING | $48,941 | $83,332 | $11,311 | $19,259 | $11,594 | $19,741 | $10,600 | $18,048 | $82,446 | $140,380 |
| MARK PINGREE | ||||||||||
| ACTUARY | $51,670 | $87,979 | $7,970 | $13,570 | $12,187 | $20,751 | $7,572 | $12,892 | $79,399 | $135,192 |
| CHRISTIE LYNNE HAWKES | ||||||||||
| SR VP CORP COMMUN | $51,444 | $87,593 | $7,648 | $13,022 | $12,187 | $20,751 | $7,572 | $12,892 | $78,851 | $134,258 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2 | BRANDON SMART RANDY SMART SR. VP LEGAL COUN. RANDY IS FATHER OF BRANDON |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | EDUCATORS MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATION (EMIA) IS OWNED AND OVERSEEN BY MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION. MEMBERS ARE THE POLICYHOLDERS OF THE INSURANCE CONTRACTS ISSUED BY EMIA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR GOVERNING THE CORPORATE DIRECTION OF THE COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE BOARD MEMBERS HOLD AN ANNUAL MEETING WHICH IS OPEN TO ATTENDANCE BY ALL MEMBERS TO ELECT NEW BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER BUT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD DOES, HOWEVER, REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE COMPANY WHICH CONTAINS THE FINANCIAL DATA WHICH IS REPORTED ON THE YEAR 990 TAX RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY AND THEN AGAIN AS NEEDED REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION ANY INFORMATION OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS BY OTHER SOURCES IS INVESTIGATED. EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE SIGNIFICANT GIFTS, MEALS, ETC. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | EVERY THREE YEARS, THE COMPANY'S CFO CONDUCTS A MARKET SURVEY OF KEY POSITIONS AND ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES BY INDUSTRY. ANNUALLY THE BOARD APPROVES THE SALARY BUDGET OF THE COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THOSE ITEMS ARE CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. IF THERE IS A VALID REASON FOR AN INTERESTED PERSON TO REVIEW SUCH DOCUMENTS, THEY COULD MAKE A REQUEST TO THE COMPANY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE, LINE 11A: THE ASSOCIATION ENTERED INTO A REINSURANCE AGREEMENT WITH ITS 100% OWNED SUBSIDIARY, EHPL, TO HELP FACILITATE EHPL'S UNDERWRITING BUSINESS. THE REINSURANCE ACTIVITY WAS NOT ENTERED INTO WITH THE INTENT TO MAKE A PROFIT, AND THE ASSOCIATION HAS NO INTENTION TO PURSUE THE ACTIVITY IN A COMMERCIAL MANNER. THE ACTIVITY HAS BEEN OPERATING AT BREAK-EVEN. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS 96,852 CHANGE IN UNREC. ACC. POSTRETIREMENT EXP. 148,651 WRITE-INS FOR OTHER-THAN-SPECIAL SURPLUS FUNDS -381,124 TOTAL -135,621 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDUCATORS HEALTH PLANS LIFE ACCIDEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5101 S COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURRAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204023720 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| EDUCATORS HEALTH PLANS LIFE ACCIDEN | ||
| A | $543,866 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
| EDUCATORS HEALTH PLANS LIFE ACCIDEN | ||
| J | $543,866 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
| EDUCATORS HEALTH PLANS LIFE ACCIDEN | ||
| Q | $8,695,982 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
| EDUCATORS HEALTH PLANS LIFE ACCIDEN | ||
| S | $38,819,467 | REINSURANCE PREMIUMS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(4)-THIS IS THE AMOUNT OF REINSURANCE PREMIUMS TRANSFERRED FROM EHPL TO THE ASSOCIATION ACCORDING TO THEIR REINSURANCE AGREEMENT. THE ASSOCIATION TRANSFERRED OUT THE SAME AMOUNT RECEIVED TO COVER THE AMOUNT OF REINSURANCE CLAIMS. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments