SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION (EIN 36-3727897)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-08-26
IRS object ID
202042399349301354
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-26T15:23:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11212 North 96th Street Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363727897EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Suzanne & Walter Scott FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTI ANNINInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSUZABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4025021122PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110340 North 84th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP681222216ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTI ANNINPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4025021122PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDONALD NEAL JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00798244PTIN
Phone4023481450PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-24PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.206.0.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id47006120202395000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-08-26FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id65CF9D49F64C2267637B54237ED8CC7527705457AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6A70816EC186E69FF81F3C628F69E785AE12BAECAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-06 18:47:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWalter ScottPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110340 North 84th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP681222216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,194,688GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.swscottfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE AREAS OF CIVIC, CULTURAL, HEALTH, EDUCATION AND SOCIAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$16,677NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$26,655,467PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,010,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$371,944PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$540,141CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,055,356PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,432,209CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$53,561,931PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,615,679CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$104,644,698PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,598,029CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,342,824PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,966,695CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,129,601PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,336,105CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,659,072PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,697,753CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,131,497PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,000,553CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$63,513,201PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,597,476CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$363,538,107TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$365,162,529TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,388,775TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,555,670TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$312,149,332NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$322,606,859NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE AREAS OF CIVIC, CULTURAL, HEALTH, EDUCATION AND SOCIAL SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,341,395ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,966,695GrantAmt
Revenue$540,141RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION WAS ORGANIZED AND IS OPERATED GENERALLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF, THE OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE CITIZENS OF THE GREATER OMAHA AREA BY IDENTIFYING AND ADDRESSING CURRENT ANTICIPATED COMMUNITY NEEDS AND RAISING, MANAGING, AND DISTRIBUTING FUNDS. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION DISTRIBUTES FUNDS TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. CONSISTENT WITH THE OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, OMAHA CAMPUS IN VARIOUS PROJECTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,341,395TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTI ANNINPersonNm
Phone4025021122PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110340 NORTH 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP681222216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CALVIN SISSON
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$566,200$0$27,436
KEN MOREANO
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-NOAK MGMT40.00.0$480,246$0$27,436Yes (X)
RICHARD EAKIN
VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$213,112$0$12,920
CHAD GRACE
DIR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00.0$189,509$0$23,899Yes (X)
CHRISTI ANNIN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00.0Yes (X)$181,292$0$23,829
RYAN OSBORN
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00.0$171,827$0$19,425Yes (X)
ANNE FOLKERS
PROGRAM OFFICER40.00.0$103,980$0$20,123Yes (X)
Laura Miller
Program Officer40.00.0$101,041$0$20,475Yes (X)
Walter Scott Jr
DIRECTOR (Chairman)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID SCOTT
DIRECTOR (TREASURER)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICKEY ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY SCHMAILZL
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE FAUST
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN BIRD
DIRECTOR (THRU 11/05/2019)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR WILLIAM SINGER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY SMITH
DIRECTOR (AS OF 11/05/2019)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN BOYER
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,007,207TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$175,543TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Holland Basham Architects Inc
119 S 49th AveOMAHANE68132Architect$669,775
G4S Secure Solutions USA Inc
PO BOX 277469ATLANTAGA30384Security Solutions$304,558
Lanoha Landscape Nursery Inc
19111 W Center RdOMAHANE68130Landscaping Services$260,233
Whiteway Building Service Inc
3003 S 87th StOMAHANE68124Cleaning Services$163,351
J Falter Associates LLC
9227 Pioneer CourtLINCOLNNE68520Training Consultant$144,952
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,010,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,010,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMANAGEMENT FEEDesc
Business531390BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$540,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$540,141RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$540,141TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,318,372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,318,372ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,664,465RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,664,465RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,664,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,664,465ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,710,496SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,596,659SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,113,837SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,113,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,113,837ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$403,268$403,268
GRANTS - REFUNDED900099$1,547,946$1,547,946
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,951,214OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,598,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$540,141RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$43,047,888ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,966,695TotalAmt
Program Services$23,966,695ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,528,026TotalAmt
Program Services$1,015,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,228,921TotalAmt
Program Services$1,424,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$804,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,136TotalAmt
Program Services$58,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,788TotalAmt
Program Services$260,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,234TotalAmt
Program Services$58,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,554TotalAmt
Program Services$29,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,330TotalAmt
Program Services$32,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,741TotalAmt
Management And General$557,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,580,276TotalAmt
Program Services$3,417,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,873TotalAmt
Management And General$59,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,248TotalAmt
Management And General$589,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,438TotalAmt
Management And General$129,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,364TotalAmt
Management And General$210,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,023TotalAmt
Program Services$603,023ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,405TotalAmt
Management And General$124,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SCOTT TECH CENTER-OPERATIONS$4,134,000$4,134,000$0$0
PV DISCOUNT$1,045,132$1,045,132$0$0
IT EXPENSES$144,826$0$144,826$0
CONSULTING$100,000$0$100,000$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,543TotalAmt
Program Services$296,543ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,000,553TotalAmt
Program Services$36,341,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,659,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,152,850BOYAmt
EOY$18,788,875EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$644,139BOYAmt
EOY$623,372EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,479,854LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,348,385LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,394,170BOYAmt
EOY$18,131,469EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,511,437BOYAmt
EOY$118,649,053EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,220,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,082,400EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,615,511BOYAmt
EOY$8,887,360EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,538,107BOYAmt
EOY$365,162,529EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,605,253BOYAmt
EOY$1,705,641EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,783,522BOYAmt
EOY$40,850,029EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,388,775BOYAmt
EOY$42,555,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,199,134BOYAmt
EOY$322,606,859EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,950,198BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,149,332BOYAmt
EOY$322,606,859EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,538,107BOYAmt
EOY$365,162,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,597,476ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,427,900NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,567,849OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470645958EIN
Organization Type8OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$23,966,695SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$23,966,695SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 12gFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (OCF), THE SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION'S SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, CONTROLS THE BOARD OF THE SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION THROUGH ITS APPOINTMENT OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION'S BOARD. OCF`S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO FUND CHARITABLE PROGRAMS AND ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY SERVING THE OMAHA/METRO AREA, SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA AND SOUTHWEST IOWA. THEREFORE, THE DISTRIBUTIONS MADE BY THE SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION TO VARIOUS NONPROFITS AS DETERMINED BY ITS BOARD, WHICH IS CONTROLLED BY OCF APPOINTEES, CONSTITUTES DISTRIBUTIONS TO MEMBERS OF THE CHARITABLE CLASS BENEFITED BY OCF. CONSEQUENTLY, ALL OF THE DISTRIBUTIONS MADE, WHETHER DIRECTLY TO OCF, OR TO ORGANIZATIONS CHOSEN BY THE SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION'S OCF CONTROLLED BOARD, CONSTITUTE SUPPORT TO OCF, ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,642,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,642,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,854,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$825,572DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,029,316BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$982,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$522,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$460,153BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,131,469TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$200,082,400BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$200,082,400TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,544,217TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,427,900NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$8,623,975OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,051,875RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,492,342RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,105,687OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,105,687RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,598,029TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,108,899TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,214,031OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,214,031ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,894,868ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,105,685OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,105,685ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,000,553TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, ACCORDINGLY, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES USING THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THERE ARE NO UNCERTAINTIES IN ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES THAT ARE REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DNET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS $ 7,950,198 INCOME REPORTED ON SRM TR $ 673,777 ---------- TOTAL, PART XI, LINE 2D $ 8,623,975
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES REPORTED ON SRM TR $ 3,214,031 ---------- PART XII, LINE 2D $ 3,214,031
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BGRANTS REFUNDED $ 1,547,946 INVESTMENT FEES, NETTED AGAINST INCOME 557,741 ----------- PART XII, LINE 4B $ 2,005,687
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BGRANTS REFUNDED $ 1,547,946 INVESTMENT FEES, NETTED AGAINST INCOME 557,741 VARIANCES DUE TO ROUNDING (2) ----------- TOTAL LINE 4B $ 2,105,685
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 1AThe art collections, which were acquired through purchases and contributions, are not recognized as assets on the statements of financial position. Purchases of collection items are recorded as decreases in net assets without donor restrictions in the year in which the items are acquired, or as net assets with donor restrictions if the assets used to purchase the items are restricted by donors. Donor-restricted contributions whose restrictions are met within the same year as received are reported as without donor restrictions. Contributed collection items are not reflected on the consolidated financial statements. Proceeds from the sale of art or insurance settlements are recorded as net assets with donor restrictions for the acquisition of art. The collection is maintained for education and research in furtherance of public service, rather than for financial gain.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4The Foundations research collection contains unique regional history sources and objects documenting the Louisiana Purchase territory. The collection and research of these items in the collection provide a review of the past as a basis of discussing current activities.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (60 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC
9900 NICHOLAS ST STE 200OMAHANE68114135613797501(C)(3)$20,000EVENT
AVENUE SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
7101 MERCY RD STE 240OMAHANE68106261545078501(C)(3)$36,041PROGRAM SUPPORT & EVENT
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA MID-AMERICA COUNCIL
12401 W MAPLE RDOMAHANE68164470376545501(C)(3)$50,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN & EVENT
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
225 REINEKERS LNALEXANDRIAVA22314431634280501(C)(3)$25,450Program Support
COMPLETELY KIDS
2566 ST MARYS AVEOMAHANE68105275111197501(C)(3)$25,000OMAHA AWARD
HEARTLAND FAMILY SERVICE
2101 S 42ND STOMAHANE68105470390618501(C)(3)$45,000OMAHA AWARD
HEARTLAND HOPE MISSION
2021 U STOMAHANE68107141869352501(C)(3)$25,000OMAHA AWARD
HERITAGE SERVICES
10050 REGENCY CIR STE 101OMAHANE68114470731254501(C)(3)$265,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN & GENERAL OPERATING
HORATIO ALGER ASSOCIATION
99 CANAL CTR PLZALEXANDRIAVA22314131669975501(C)(3)$360,000Program Support
LAURITZEN GARDENS
100 BANCROFT STOMAHANE68108470659701501(C)(3)$10,000EVENT
MAGDALENE OMAHA
4383 NICHOLAS ST STE 305OMAHANE68131812599077501(C)(3)$20,000OMAHA AWARD
METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FDN
PO BOX 3777OMAHANE68103470596504501(c)(3)$1,555,000PROGRAM SUPPORT & EVENT
OMAHA RODEO INC
3827 N 95th STOMAHANE68134824767103501(C)(3)$15,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
OMAHA ZOO FOUNDATION
3701 S 10TH STOMAHANE68107363297716501(C)(3)$235,000PROGRAM SUPPORT & EVENT
ONE NEBRASKA COALITION
134 S 13TH ST STE 1200LINCOLNNE68508821472823501(C)(4)$235,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
PARTNERSHIP 4 KIDS
1004 FARNAM ST STE 200OMAHANE68102470762798501(C)(3)$30,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
PLATTE INSTITUTE FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH
6910 PACIFIC ST STE 216OMAHANE68106208809060501(C)(3)$30,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
PROJECT HARMONY
11949 Q STOMAHANE68137470789054501(C)(3)$54,225PROGRAM SUPPORT & OMAHA AWARD
PROJECT HOPE INC
6201 N 60TH STOMAHANE68104470682835501(C)(3)$10,000OMAHA AWARD
SEAL FAMILY FOUNDATION
12915 W DODGE RDOMAHANE68154271963880501(C)(3)$20,000EVENT
THE DURHAM MUSEUM
801 S 10TH STOMAHANE68108470556061501(C)(3)$15,000EVENT
THE HOPE CENTER FOR KIDS
2200 N 20TH STOMAHANE68110470826512501(C)(3)$20,000OMAHA AWARD
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION
1010 LINC MALL STE 300LINCOLNNE68508470379839501(C)(3)$2,619,469SCHOLARSHIPS/PROGRAM SUPPORT
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION
12565 W CTR RD STE 100OMAHANE68144470690286501(C)(3)$25,000OMAHA AWARD
WOODROW WILSON INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR SCHOLARS
1300 PENNSYLVANIA AVEWASHINGTONDC20004521067541501(C)(3)$250,000
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA - OMAHA
6001 DODGE STREETOMAHANE681820002470049123GOVTFACILITIES & IMPROVEMENTS$10,245,560FMVSRHC BLDG STC IMPRV
AMERICAN EAGLE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 333Pigeon ForgeTN37868581652023501(C)(3)$30,000Program Support
AMERICAN RED CROSS HEARTLAND CHAPTER
2912 S 80th AveOmahaNE68124530196605501(C)(3)$55,000EVENT
AT EASE USA
PO BOX 24465OmahaNE68124461555291501(C)(3)$10,000EVENT
CENTRAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
201 Foundation PlHastingsNE68901470728813501(C)(3)$6,300Program Support
CHILD SAVING INSTITUTE
4545 Dodge STOmahaNE68132450489204501(C)(3)$10,000Omaha Award
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER FDN
8401 West Dodge Rd STE 120OmahaNE68114476105603501(C)(3)$20,000Event
COMMEMORATIVE AIR FORCE
PO BOX 764769DALLASTX75376741484491501(C)(3)$50,000Program Support
COMMUNITY INFORMATION TRUST
10050 REGENCY CIRCLEOMAHANE68114463502113501(C)(3)$1,500,000GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
COUNCIL BLUFFS SOCCER CLUB INC
PO BOX 1993COUNCIL BLUFFSIA51502421137883501(C)(3)$250,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY
2500 CALIFORNIA PLAZAOMAHANE68178470376583501(C)(3)$51,000Program Support
EASTERN NEBRASKA OFFICE ON AGING
4780 S 131 StOmahaNE68137470668392501(C)(3)$50,000OMAHA AWARD
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF OMAHA
1701 N 24th StOmahaNE68110363283625501(C)(3)$25,000OMAHA AWARD
HOLY NAME HOUSING CORPORATION
4324 Fort StOmahaNE68111470653390501(C)(3)$20,000OMAHA AWARD
KANEKO
1111 Jones StOmahaNE68132364261067501(C)(3)$10,000EVENT
MERCY HOUSING MIDWEST
7241 EDNA COURTLA VISTANE80202470772351501(C)(3)$15,000OMAHA AWARD
MICAH HOUSE
1415 AVENUE JCOUNCIL BLUFFSIA51501421292393501(C)(3)$35,000OMAHA AWARD
NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION FOR AG INC
PO BOX 80299LINCOLNNE68501461740947501(C)(3)$50,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
NEBRASKA HUMANE SOCIETY
8929 Fort StOmahaNE68134470378997501(C)(3)$1,000,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
NEBRASKA METHODIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
8701 West Dodge Rd Ste 450OmahaNE68114470595345501(C)(3)$50,000SCHOLARSHIPS
NEBRASKA PHILANTHROPIC TRUST
10050 REGENCY CIR STE 101OMAHANE68114832558124501(C)(3)$1,000,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
NEBRASKA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY
5000 SAINT PAUL AVELINCOLNNE68504470376524501(C)(3)$100,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
3555 FARNAM ST STE 222OMAHANE68131470645958501(C)(3)$190,150PROGRAM SUPPORT
ONEWORLD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC
4910 S 30TH ST STE 103OMAHANE68107470548990501(C)(3)$125,000OMAHA AWARD
OPERA OMAHA
1850 FARNAM STOMAHANE68102476032795501(C)(3)$100,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
PROJECT HOUSEWORKS
2316 S 24th STOMAHANE68108470793980501(C)(3)$50,000OMAHA AWARD
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES
620 S 38th AveOmahaNE68105470755104501(C)(3)$30,000OMAHA AWARD
SANTA MONICA INC
401 S 39th STOMAHANE68131470547017501(C)(3)$25,000OMAHA AWARD
SIENAFRANCIS HOUSE HOMELESS SHELTER
1702 NICHOLAS STOMAHANE68102470601005501(C)(3)$40,000OMAHA AWARD
TEAMMATES MENTORING PROGRAM
11615 Centennial RDLA VISTANE68128470840990501(C)(3)$2,000,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY
1007 LEAVENWORTH STREETOMAHANE68102530242652501(C)(3)$250,000CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
THE PUBLIC MEDIA LAB
1747 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20006260312802501(C)(3)$200,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
THE SALVATION ARMY
5550 PRAIRIE STONE PKWYOMAHANE60192362167910501(C)(3)$55,000EVENT
THISTLE FARMS INC
5122 CHARLOTTE AVENASHVILLETN37209582050089501(C)(3)$15,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
WAYNE STATE FOUNDATION
1111 MAIN STWAYNENE68787476032870501(C)(3)$270,000OMAHA AWARD
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org58Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBEFORE A GRANT IS GIVEN, EVERY GRANTEE SIGNS A WRITTEN CONTRACT. THE CONTRACT OUTLINES A REPORTING WHEREBY THE FOUNDATION MAY REQUEST A WRITTEN REPORT OR MANDATES A WRITTEN REPORT DURING THE GRANT YEAR DETAILING HOW THE GRANT WAS UTILIZED. IF A REPORT IS NOT RECEIVED, THE FOUNDATION WILL FOLLOW-UP WITH THE GRANTEE. IF A GRANTEE IS DELINQUENT, FUTURE GRANTS MAY BE IN JEOPARDY. THIS PROCESS IS MONITORED CLOSELY BY THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CALVIN SISSON
PRESIDENT & CEO$314,289$0$251,911$0$0$0$11,200$0$17,180$0$594,580$0$0$0
CHRISTI ANNIN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$151,292$0$30,000$0$0$0$7,593$0$17,180$0$206,065$0$0$0
RICHARD EAKIN
VICE PRESIDENT$163,112$0$50,000$0$0$0$6,752$0$7,078$0$226,942$0$0$0
KEN MOREANO
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-NOAK MGMT$435,246$0$45,000$0$0$0$11,200$0$17,180$0$508,626$0$0$0
CHAD GRACE
DIR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$164,776$0$24,733$0$0$0$7,663$0$17,180$0$214,352$0$0$0
RYAN OSBORN
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$148,346$0$23,481$0$0$0$7,233$0$13,136$0$192,196$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SCOTT - TETRAD CORPPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBODRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$589,248TransactionAmt
TransactionRENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aTHIS NUMBER INCLUDES EMPLOYEES REPORTED UNDER THE EIN'S OF TWO OF THE FOUNDATIONS 100% OWNED DISREGARDED ENTITIES: NOAK MANAGEMENT LLC (45-2062904) SWF LLC (90-0867884)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2WALTER SCOTT, DAVID SCOTT AND WILLIAM SINGER - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WALTER SCOTT AND JOHN BOYER - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WALTER SCOTT AND RICH EAKIN - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DAVID SCOTT AND RICH EAKIN - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DAVID SCOTT AND JOHN BOYER - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WALTER SCOTT AND CINDY SMITH - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4THE FOLLOWING CHANGE WAS ADOPTED TO THE BYLAWS DURING 2019: CHANGES THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS FROM 7 TO 7-11 (A RANGE) SUBSEQUENT TO WALTER SCOTT'S PASSING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8bTHE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT CURRENTLY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11bEACH DIRECTOR WILL RECEIVE THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12cANNUALLY (OR MORE FREQUENTLY IF NECESSARY), AS REQUIRED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE DIRECTORS VERBALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH FAMILY MEMBERS AND/OR BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS. THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS ALL CONFLICTS, AND IF A TRANSACTION WITH A CONFLICT EXISTS, IT IS DISCUSSED DURING THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING AND THE CONFLICTED DIRECTOR IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON SUCH DECISION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE THESE RECORDS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 9Reversal of Beginning Intercompany Receivable ($2,463,849) Deferred Comp Plan - Reported on Sub Return ($104,000) ----------- Total ($2,567,849)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
NOAK MANAGEMENT LLC
10340 NORTH 84TH STOMAHANE68122452062904REAL ESTATENE$1,757,320$0S&W SCOTT FD
SWF LLC
10340 NORTH 84TH STOMAHANE68122900867884MGMT CONE$2,013,730$0S&W SCOTT FD
CENTENNIAL FARMS
10340 NORTH 84TH STOMAHANE68122470810101MGMT CONE$0$0S&W SCOTT FD
WIND RIVER
10340 NORTH 84TH STOMAHANE68122470810156MGMT CONE$0$0S&W SCOTT FD

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
3555 FARNAM ST STE 222OMAHANE68131470645958COMMUNITY FDNNE501(C)(3)8NAfalse
AMY L SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION
10340 NORTH 84TH STREETOMAHANE68122364071890SUPPORTNE501(C)(3)12, TYPE IOCFfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOAK INNOVATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110340 NORTH 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP681222216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452063103EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1S&W SCOTT FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$626ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,298,005ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.70000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT RESIDENTIAL MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16510 PINE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264763045EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROPERTY MGMTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1S&W SCOTT FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,205,447ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$354,455ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.51000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT RESIDENTIAL MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypemTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$4,293,814InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBOOKMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.