CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OPTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OPTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-2864081)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-08-17
IRS object ID
202042309349301129
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-17T08:29:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Fore StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042864081EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital OphthalmologyBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173553365PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue Fegan 4AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid G Hunter MD PhDPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173553365PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.105.168.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-08-13IPDt
IP Tm15:23:02IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8D27C340D9F2F89D467D155AEFB91C71D643DA43AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDA1D1F22D002DE74304CAE64996AD19EA354FE22AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid G Hunter MD PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,043,332GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides ophthalmology services primarily to patients at (see Schedule O) Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and subsidizing hospital and community based services that are limited in the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$6,707TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,487NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$872,692PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$777,564CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,094,845PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,319,686CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$528,618PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$650,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$97,557PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,712CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,593,712PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,783,253CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,066PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,128,120CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,943,026PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,053,850CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,939,952PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,417,734CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,931,044PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,599,704CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,662,668PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,816,451CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,386,190TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,828,273TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,519,426TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,012,147TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,866,764NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,816,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation's mission is to provide ophthalmology services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of (see Schedule O) ophthalmology. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,760,521ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,128,120GrantAmt
Revenue$24,173,669RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides ophthalmology services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation may charge for patient care, other medical services, and related products, provided that any net income is used exclusively for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and subsidizing hospital and community based services that are either unavailable or limited elsewhere in the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$250,106ExpenseAmt
Revenue$170,450RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation receives income from Boston Children's Hospital for providing administration, supervision, and teaching services. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of ophthalmology by teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel; by providing fellowships, research grants, and stipends; and by giving lectures and publishing information concerning problems and research results in the field of pediatric ophthalmology in order to educate the general public and the medical profession.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,010,627TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deborah K VanderVeen MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173555766PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David G Hunter MD PhD
President55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$994,174$0$113,866
Linda R Dagi MD
Clerk60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$618,686$0$106,427
Deborah K VanderVeen MD
Treasurer60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$572,766$0$115,725
Iason Mantagos MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$528,302$0$108,791
Melanie Kazlas MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$523,824$0$92,283
Gena Heidary MD Phd
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$580,488$0$81,554
Ankoor S Shah MD Phd
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$538,263$0$102,823
Carolyn S Wu MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$510,159$0$115,046
Lois EH Smith-Porter MD PhD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$396,502$0$100,194
Anne B Fulton MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$338,018$0$99,405
Alexandra T Elliott MD
Trustee48.000.00Yes (X)$246,120$0$104,171
Suzanne Johnston MD MPH
Trustee22.000.00Yes (X)$177,012$0$80,324
Bharti Gangwani MD
Trustee (6/19-9/19)39.000.00Yes (X)$275,894$0$104,481
Mary Whitman MD PhD
Trustee (6/19-9/19)60.000.00Yes (X)$240,057$0$100,440
Physicians Org at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gordon Massey
COO55.005.00$0$316,890$18,500Yes (X)
Jose Efren Gonzalez-Monroy MD
Physician60.000.00$352,495$0$122,070Yes (X)
Mann Alkharashi MD
Physician60.000.00$357,603$0$30,345Yes (X)
Carolyn Graeber MD
Physician60.000.00$228,169$0$73,322Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,478,532TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$316,890TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,669,767TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Massachusetts Eye and Ear InfirmaryBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1243 Charles StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesHealthcare servicesServicesDesc
Compensation$176,653CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$777,564RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$777,564TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient service revenue621300$23,289,409$23,289,409
Clinical and other revenue621990$859,827$859,827
Education and research611710$170,450$170,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,319,686TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$650,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,572UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$654,863ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$295,791GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$260,079CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,433RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,279UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,783,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,344,119RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,707UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$654,863ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,128,120TotalAmt
Program Services$6,128,120ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,796,294TotalAmt
Program Services$5,460,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,175,369TotalAmt
Program Services$7,465,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,709,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,947TotalAmt
Program Services$215,947ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646,322TotalAmt
Program Services$1,390,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,918TotalAmt
Program Services$218,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,662TotalAmt
Management And General$20,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,266TotalAmt
Program Services$63,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,954TotalAmt
Management And General$32,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,595TotalAmt
Program Services$766,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,083TotalAmt
Program Services$1,033,083ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,212TotalAmt
Program Services$77,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,727TotalAmt
Program Services$137,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,737TotalAmt
Program Services$53,737ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,714TotalAmt
Program Services$101,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Billing Expenses$606,944$606,944
PO Dues$577,158$577,158
Coordinated Specialty P$362,333$362,333
Research Expenses$241,209$241,209

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,140TotalAmt
Program Services$110,140ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,599,704TotalAmt
Program Services$25,010,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,589,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,985,732BOYAmt
EOY$6,538,765EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,349,250BOYAmt
EOY$11,862,392EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,955,439BOYAmt
EOY$2,413,336EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,000BOYAmt
EOY$40,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,557BOYAmt
EOY$89,337EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$879,204LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$364,351LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,733BOYAmt
EOY$514,853EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,415,706BOYAmt
EOY$23,328,364EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,535,200BOYAmt
EOY$11,890,043EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,108BOYAmt
EOY$76,760EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,451,465BOYAmt
EOY$4,074,423EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,386,190BOYAmt
EOY$60,828,273EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,540,571BOYAmt
EOY$4,628,084EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,195,513BOYAmt
EOY$12,181,594EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,962BOYAmt
EOY$57,724EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,667,380BOYAmt
EOY$6,144,745EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,519,426BOYAmt
EOY$23,012,147EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,766,764BOYAmt
EOY$37,716,126EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,866,764BOYAmt
EOY$37,816,126EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,386,190BOYAmt
EOY$60,828,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,816,451ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$602,679NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$163,134OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$589,259CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$561,052CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$938,536CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$872,692CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$777,564CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,739,103TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,323,008CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,537,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,651,131CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,122,638CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,319,686CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,954,030TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,912,267CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,098,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,589,667CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,995,330CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,097,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$110,693,133TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$110,693,133PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$157,408CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$277,756CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$442,969CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$529,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$654,863CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,062,087TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,582CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,707CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,953TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$173,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$289,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$454,551CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$535,343CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$661,570CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,114,040TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,867CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$108,720TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,085,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,435,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,044,218CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,591,540CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,758,820CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,915,893TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98030PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98470PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01870InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01430InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance Rebate - 2015 Amount: $ 47,853. 2017 Amount: $ 60,867.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,193BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$193OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,193BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$100,193EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$545,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$445,669OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,193EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$545,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$545,862EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$362,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,070DepreciationAmt
Book Value$270,021BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$131,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$101,559BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$272,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$165,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,294BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,090OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,979BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$514,853TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPO Pooled Investment Fund, LLCDesc
Book Value$11,890,043BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,890,043TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Boston Children's Hospital$376,322
Due from Physicians Organization$893,177
Due from affiliates$2,584
Due from MEEI$73,079
Investment in LLC$1,042,321
Accrued malpractice liability$276,359
Other receivables$1,410,581
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,074,423TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Boston Children's Hospital$2,631,602
Due to Physicians Organization$304,919
Deferred compensation 457(b)$2,844,042
Accrued professional liability$364,182
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,144,745TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,701,074TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$602,679NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$315,142OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$917,821RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,783,253RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,783,253TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,914,846TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$315,142OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$315,142ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,599,704ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,599,704TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds represent assets held in trust that are available to pay for future benefits to participants for a deferred compensation benefit plan and investments whose use has been restricted by donors to a specific time period or purpose.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The Foundation is subject to unrelated business tax on its distributive share of profits from Foundation Optical, LLC and Management Services Organization. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items, including unrelated business income or tax status. Management of the Foundation has evaluated the positions taken on the Foundation's filed tax returns and has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2019. The Foundation's tax years from 2016 through 2019 are potentially subject to examination.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Sales of eyewear, net of cost 350,854. Loss from subsidiary -35,712.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Eyewear sales expenses 285,923. Minority interest 29,219.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441501(c)(3)$6,119,193N/AN/AResearch and general support
Massachusetts Eye and Ear Associates
243 Charles StreetBostonMA02114222658209501(c)(3)$5,000N/AN/AGeneral support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring is provided by Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of the terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of funding. During the year ended September 30, 2019, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David G Hunter MD PhD
President$878,539$0$91,582$0$24,053$0$73,750$0$40,116$0$1,108,040$0$0$0
Linda R Dagi MD
Clerk$307,994$0$272,630$0$38,062$0$73,750$0$32,677$0$725,113$0$0$0
Deborah K VanderVeen MD
Treasurer$307,909$0$231,598$0$33,259$0$73,750$0$41,975$0$688,491$0$0$0
Iason Mantagos MD
Trustee$250,996$0$253,941$0$23,365$0$73,750$0$35,041$0$637,093$0$0$0
Melanie Kazlas MD
Trustee$252,544$0$240,190$0$31,090$0$73,750$0$18,533$0$616,107$0$0$0
Gena Heidary MD Phd
Trustee$251,475$0$281,827$0$47,186$0$73,750$0$7,804$0$662,042$0$0$0
Ankoor S Shah MD Phd
Trustee$237,328$0$277,649$0$23,286$0$73,750$0$29,073$0$641,086$0$0$0
Carolyn S Wu MD
Trustee$252,590$0$228,009$0$29,560$0$73,750$0$41,296$0$625,205$0$0$0
Lois EH Smith-Porter MD PhD
Trustee$264,885$0$100,719$0$30,898$0$73,750$0$26,444$0$496,696$0$0$0
Anne B Fulton MD
Trustee$255,823$0$50,755$0$31,440$0$73,750$0$25,655$0$437,423$0$0$0
Alexandra T Elliott MD
Trustee$199,041$0$15,437$0$31,642$0$69,119$0$35,052$0$350,291$0$0$0
Suzanne Johnston MD MPH
Trustee$67,899$0$86,336$0$22,777$0$48,056$0$32,268$0$257,336$0$0$0
Bharti Gangwani MD
Trustee (6/19-9/19)$92,208$0$156,076$0$27,610$0$73,750$0$30,731$0$380,375$0$0$0
Mary Whitman MD PhD
Trustee (6/19-9/19)$151,733$0$59,101$0$29,223$0$66,789$0$33,651$0$340,497$0$0$0
Gordon Massey
COO$0$316,890$0$0$0$0$0$18,500$0$0$0$335,390$0$0
Jose Efren Gonzalez-Monroy MD
Physician$309,379$0$17,663$0$25,453$0$87,500$0$34,570$0$474,565$0$0$0
Mann Alkharashi MD
Physician$66,889$0$289,040$0$1,674$0$18,625$0$11,720$0$387,948$0$0$0
Carolyn Graeber MD
Physician$199,323$0$1,063$0$27,783$0$65,737$0$7,585$0$301,491$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1bFor those eligible employees, Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) offers gross-up payments for certain benefits that need to be included as taxable income to the employees. Although a written policy does not exist, these payments are communicated to the employees during the initial employment process by the President and Executive Director. All Boston Children's Hospital employees are eligible (those receiving W-2's). The Foundation hosts an alumni retreat biennially, in which it reimburses travel costs for employees and their respective guests. Reimbursements are included as taxable income on the employees' W-2.
Part I, Line 4bEffective December 15, 2015, the Foundation established a 457(f) plan to provide benefits to certain eligible employees whose ability to make elective deferrals under Code Section 403(b) is eliminated or impaired as determined by the Administrator. Non-elective contributions are made by the employer for the participant. Investments are held in trust. During the year ended September 30, 2019, there were no contributions made to the plan.
Part I, Line 7The total bonus pool for each fiscal year is built into the yearly budgets and approved by the Board of Directors. This approved bonus pool is distributed to both the leased staff and the physicians. All bonuses are discretionary. The bonus is not a division of earnings of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The Ophthalmologist-in-Chief determines a bonus pool based on available funds and then allocates the bonus pool based on the contributions of each professional employee taking into account a variety of factors, including clinical and research contributions, academic performance, and quality services. The Foundation ensures that the total compensation for the physicians (base and bonus) does not exceed the Harvard Medical School guidelines.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGena Heidary MD PhDPersonNm
Relationship With OrgTrusteeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeRetentionLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$100,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$40,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$40,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Ophthalmology PCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDr. Hunter is the 100% owner of COPCRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$345,142TransactionAmt
TransactionInvestmentTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule L, Part II:Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has provided a noninterest bearing loan to a physician employee. The Foundation is allowed to forgive an amount of the loan balance for each year of continued employment of the physician. The amount of the loan forgiveness will be included as compensation on the employee's W-2 in the year forgiven. The estimated future forgiveness for the above loan is $20,000 for 2020; and $20,000 for 2021.
Schedule L, Part IV:In December 2016, the Foundation Board approved an investment in a new Management Services Organization (MSO), Children's Ophthalmology Management Services, LLC, which is intended to provide a full level of non-clinical services support in New York. The Foundation is the sole owner of the MSO. The entity will provide services to Children's Ophthalmology, PC (COPC) whose owner is the Foundation President. COPC will be located in the region of New York where Boston Children's Health Physicians has its 60+ locations and approximately 300 pediatric primary care and specialty physicians. COPC began providing ophthalmology services to patients during the Foundation's fiscal year 2018.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1A majority of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation because they are compensated by the Foundation. However, the Foundation participates in an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 2003. At that time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure to make it more responsive to the Hospital by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more details on the PO's rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing certain management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not approve, the annual operating budget. The PO Board has the right to approve by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modifications to the physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has 4 classes of members. The Ophthalmologist-in-Chief shall be the sole Class "A" member. Any other member of the Foundation who has, for at least three years, been a physician-employee of the Foundation with an active medical staff appointment from Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) and has a faculty appointment at the rank of instructor or above in the Department of Ophthalmology at Harvard Medical School (Harvard) shall be a Class "B" member. Any other physician-employee of the Foundation with an active medical staff appointment from the Hospital and a faculty appointment at the rank of instructor or above in the Department of Ophthalmology at Harvard shall be a Class "D" member. Each Class "A", "B", and "D" member shall hold membership as long as he/she remains qualified for membership. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. shall be the sole Class "C" member. The qualifications and rights of members, including voting rights, shall be as set forth from time to time in the by-laws of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAccording to the by-laws, the initial Trustees shall be those individuals named in the Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) Articles of Organization who shall serve until the first annual meeting of the members. Thereafter, the Board of Trustees shall consist of the Class "A and "B" members, each of whom shall serve ex-officio with vote. The Class "A" member is the President of the Foundation. All other officers shall be elected by the Trustees for two-year terms at the Foundation's annual meeting. All officers shall be Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing certain management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed upon by the PO and the Foundation. The PO has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual operating budget. The PO Board has the right to approve by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable laws, the general terms of and any modifications to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. As a Class "C" member of the Foundation, the PO attends the Foundation's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe detailed review will be conducted by the President of the Foundation, David G. Hunter, MD, PhD; the administrator, Gordon Massey; and the Controller, Rebecca Anderson. The Foundation ensures the tax documents are thoroughly reviewed by a governing group which includes the President (as a Class "A" member) and the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (as a Class "C" member and as an audit committee member). All reviews will be conducted before filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) and Boston Children's Hospital administer an annual conflict of interest disclosure process to all of their member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer to any or all disclosure statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest issues personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement nevertheless has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influence the voting on such matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Faculty compensation must comply with the Boston Children's Hospital Physician Compensation Guidelines. These guidelines are developed in consultation with an independent external compensation consulting firm and are approved by independent Compensation Committee of Board of Children's Medical Center Corporation and Boston Children's Hospital. The guidelines set the maximum compensation limits based on a peer group analysis for the Foundations. The maximum compensation limits are based on pediatric specialty, sub-specialty, academic rank and include a productivity adjustment. Any proposed compensation that exceeds the limit must be prospectively approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of the Hospital. Annual compensation for individual faculty members is set by the President of each Foundation, reviewed and approved by the Foundation in accordance with the Foundation's compensation policies and procedures. The Foundation's President's compensation is reviewed and approved annually on a prospective basis by the Boston Children's Hospital Chief Executive Officer and President/Chief Operating Officer. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 16a: In January 2007, Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) formed a for-profit limited liability company, Foundation Optical, LLC, to establish a retail optical shop located within a Boston Children's Hospital satellite location. The primary purpose of Foundation Optical, LLC is to offer eyewear needs to patients of the Foundation. The Foundation is the majority owner of Foundation Optical, LLC with a 55% ownership interest. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 16b: It is the policy of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) to retain an ownership stake in any entity that is consistent with its charitable mission. Further, if the Foundation does retain an ownership stake in any appropriate entity, it will secure legal advice and language in any such operating agreements to ensure it has full authority to prevent and override any action of such entity that the Foundation may determine is inconsistent with its charitable purposes or that may jeopardize the Foundation's tax-exempt status.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation maintains or has access to all financial statements, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115. The documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Column AThe prior year column of the balance sheet has been adjusted to agree to the audited financial statements. The items that have changed are: Line 4 changed from $1,916,220 to $1,955,439 and Line 15 was changed from $2,490,684 to $2,451,465.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Investment in Children's Ophthalmology Management Services, LLC 163,134.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process and scope have not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Ophthalmology Management Services LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 Saw Mill River Road Upper LevelAddressLine1Txt
CityHawthorneCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820621893EIN
Primary ActivitiesManagement Service OrganizationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$31,542TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,076,034EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital Inc
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115043266103Management servicesMA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation Optical LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 Hope AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWalthamCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02453ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208236402EIN
Primary ActivitiesEyeglass SalesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$35,712ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$63,865ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$11,279UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.55000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation Optical LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$24,953InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationActual per booksMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.