ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 91-1997089)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-22
IRS object ID
202542659349300639
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-22T10:36:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 110TH AVE NE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911997089EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASHEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2065456988PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 3RD AVE 2200AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA NORTON-MOTULSKYPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone2065456988PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANCES OLSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01228048PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK AWUAHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 3RD AVE 2200AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,385,493GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASHESI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES IN GHANA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,282,998PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,327,928CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$555,906PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$698,508CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,838,904PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,026,436CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,057,700PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,694,608CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$754,697PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$877,850CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$663,706CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$480,090PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$610,644CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,292,487PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,183,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,546,417PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$843,334CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,893,420TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,324,742TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,931,545TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,018,591TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,961,875NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,306,151NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES IN GHANA. OUR MISSION IS TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF ETHICAL, ENTREPRENEURIAL LEADERS WHO WILL BUILD A FLOURISHING AFRICA WHERE ALL PEOPLE CAN ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,977,624ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,819,869GrantAmt
DescCAMPUS EXPANSION: TO SERVE ASHESI UNIVERSITY'S (ASHESI) GROWING STUDENT BODY, WE ARE RAISING FUNDS TO PURCHASE EQUIPMENT AND BUILD MORE CLASSROOMS, LABS, STUDENT HOUSING, AND COLLABORATIVE SPACES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,296,637ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,231,449GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS: AS ASHESI GROWS, WE ARE RAISING FUNDS TO MAINTAIN THE PERCENTAGE OF STUDENTS ON SCHOLARSHIPS. 54% OF ASHESI'S STUDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID, FUNDED THROUGH TUITION AND DONOR CONTRIBUTIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$831,968ExpenseAmt
Grant$643,290GrantAmt
DescPROGRAM GROWTH: TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE HIGHEST QUALITY EDUCATION, WE ARE RAISING FUNDS TO INVEST IN FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, RESEARCH, THE EDUCATION COLLABORATIVE AND OTHER INITIATIVES AND PRIORITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,106,229TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOANNA BARGERONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2065456988PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 3RD AVE 2200AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
PATRICK AWUAH
FOUNDATION PRESIDENT20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$95,833$0$30,351
REGGIE BROWN
CHAIR THRU 10/24 THEN DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY CLARK
VICE CHAIR THRU 10/24 THEN CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABE ANKUMAH
VICE CHAIR ELECTED 12/241.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONRAD GEHRMANN
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA NORTON-MOTULSKY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES AGYEMAN
ALUMNI DIRECTOR/AUDIT RISK CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YAW ASARE-ABOAGYE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KOFI BONNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL COLLINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMER DOOLEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISSAC DOOLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT KUCIREK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NINA MARINI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEWIS ROBERTS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH WARREN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD WARREN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNA BARGERON
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$145,600$0$18,798
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$241,433TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,149TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BWFBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 XERXES AVE S SUITE 980AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesNON-PROFIT CONSULTANTServicesDesc
Compensation$193,081CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$600,491GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,727,437AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$559,891NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,327,928TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$698,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$698,127ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,359,438SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,359,057SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$381SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$381ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,026,436TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$698,508ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,694,608TotalAmt
Program Services$3,694,608ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,449TotalAmt
Program Services$124,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,345FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,527TotalAmt
Program Services$76,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266,444FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,965TotalAmt
Program Services$4,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,579FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,439TotalAmt
Program Services$5,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,705FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,470TotalAmt
Program Services$15,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,936FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,110TotalAmt
Program Services$10,110ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,137TotalAmt
Management And General$91,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,005TotalAmt
Program Services$97,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,506FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,663TotalAmt
Program Services$3,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,340FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,533TotalAmt
Program Services$7,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,411FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,100TotalAmt
Program Services$28,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,689FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,923TotalAmt
Program Services$30,923ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,418TotalAmt
Program Services$3,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,791FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT$18,451$4,362$8,080$6,009
RESEARCH/FEES$5,922$26$24$5,872
BOARD OUTREACH$1,784$212$493$1,079
LICENSES AND FEES$598$598

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,183,102TotalAmt
Program Services$4,106,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$663,706FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,789BOYAmt
EOY$265,291EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,963,481BOYAmt
EOY$9,583,130EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,077,472BOYAmt
EOY$621,207EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$22,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,900BOYAmt
EOY$658,462EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,630BOYAmt
EOY$82,459EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,850LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,850LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,819,260BOYAmt
EOY$18,056,438EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,888BOYAmt
EOY$35,755EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,893,420BOYAmt
EOY$29,324,742EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,748BOYAmt
EOY$93,916EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,233BOYAmt
EOY$16,525EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,846,894BOYAmt
EOY$7,258,093EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$603,846BOYAmt
EOY$523,077EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,824BOYAmt
EOY$126,980EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,931,545BOYAmt
EOY$8,018,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,841,329BOYAmt
EOY$3,772,023EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,120,546BOYAmt
EOY$17,534,128EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,961,875BOYAmt
EOY$21,306,151EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,893,420BOYAmt
EOY$29,324,742EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$843,334ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$503,689NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,747OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,067,093CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,055,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,011,519CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,282,998CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,327,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,744,813TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,067,093CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,055,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,011,519CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,282,998CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,327,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,744,813TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,553,110SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,191,703PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$178,966CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$580,649CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$698,127CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,578,942TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$417CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,687CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$9,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total-$2,384TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,321,371TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.71320PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70150PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRECOVERY UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 417. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 6,687. 2022 AMOUNT: $ -9,488.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,820,131BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,163,484ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$845,218InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$307,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,521,633EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,329,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,816,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$738,774InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$64,823GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,820,131EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,076,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$651,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$328,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$69,134GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,329,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,315,252BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$640,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$157,771InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$37,011GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,076,012EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,040,971BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$165,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$131,859InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$22,578GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,315,252EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07850BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.92150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,577,071TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$503,689NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$26,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$20,946OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$550,635RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,026,436RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,026,436TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,232,795TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$26,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,693OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$49,693ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,183,102ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,183,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION CREATED AN INVESTMENT ACCOUNT, THE UNIVERSITY FUND (THE FUND), AND HAS SET UP A CORRESPONDING LIABILITY, FUNDS HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF ASHESI UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY HAS SENT FUNDS TO THE FOUNDATION FOR DEPOSIT INTO THE FUND. THE TRANSFER OF FUNDS IS GOVERNED BY THE UNIVERSITY FUND TRANSFER AGREEMENT AND THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FUND IS GOVERNED BY THE UNIVERSITY FUND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT.
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS AT ASHESI UNIVERSITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DISCOUNT ON INTEREST HOUSING LOAN UNIVERSITY 20,946.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:IN-KIND INTEREST HOUSING NOTES 23,693.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA01GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION/ PROGRAM SERVICES$3,694,608
SWITZERLAND00FUNDRAISING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,694,608SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,694,608TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICACAMPUS EXPANSION$643,290$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASCHOLARSHIPS$1,819,869$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAM GROWTH$1,231,449$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:FOUNDATION'S BOARD MEETS BIANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD OF ITS SUBRECIPIENT, ASHESI UNIVERSITY; CAPITAL PROJECTS ARE VISUALLY INSPECTED BY STAFF ON ANNUAL VISITS TO GHANA; DOCUMENTATION TO SUPPORT EXPENDITURE OF GRANT FUNDS ARE REVIEWED REGULARLY BY FOUNDATION STAFF, AS REQUIRED BY INDIVIDUAL AWARD AGREEMENTS; STAFF RECEIVES REGULAR UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS UPDATES DURING MEETINGS WITH UNIVERSITY EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP.
PART IV, LINE 1:FORM 926 IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE FILED BECAUSE THE TRANSFER TO A FOREIGN CORPORATION DOES NOT MEET THE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS IN IRC 6038(A)(1)(A).
PART 1, LINE 3THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING IS USED TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNA BARGERONPersonNm
TitleVICE PRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$115,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$30,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$600OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$11,295DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,503NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$164,398TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1APATRICK AWUAH, PRESIDENT, OCCASIONALLY TRAVELS FIRST-CLASS. NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES ARE BASED ON ANNUAL PERFORMANCE, THE VICE PRESIDENT'S BONUS IS APPROVED AND DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
WARREN TODD RUTH
TRUSTEESCONSTRUCT STUDENT HOUSINGYes (X)$500,000$230,7690Yes (1)Yes (1)
WARREN TODD RUTH
TRUSTEESCONSTRUCT STUDENT HOUSINGYes (X)$500,000$269,2310Yes (1)Yes (1)
GEHRMANN CONRAD
TRUSTEESCONSTRUCT STUDENT HOUSINGYes (X)$50,000$23,0770Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$523,077TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$545,323NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$14,658NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RUTH AND TODD WARREN HAVE A FAMILIAL RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY STAFF AND RECONCILED TO THE AUDITED FINANCIALS. THE AUDIT CHAIR REVIEWS THE RECONCILIAITON AND RECOMMENDS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBMIT THE 990 FOR BOARD APPROVAL. BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE 990 WITH THE REQUEST FOR APPROVAL. THE APPROVED 990 IS SIGNED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD AND FILED ELECTRONICALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DESIGNED TO HELP DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION IDENTIFY SITUATIONS THAT PRESENT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND TO PROVIDE ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WITH A PROCEDURE WHICH, IF OBSERVED, WILL ALLOW A TRANSACTION TO BE TREATED AS VALID AND BINDING EVEN THOUGH A DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE HAS OR MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE TRANSACTION. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS COVERING OUTSIDE INTERESTS, OUTSIDE ACTIVITIES, AND GIFTS, GRATUITIES, AND ENTERTAINMENT. ALL NEW TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN THE POLICY. THE GC REVIEWS ALL POLICIES ANNUALLY. PRIOR TO BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION ON A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WHO IS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE MEETING SHALL DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WHO PLANS NOT TO ATTEND A MEETING AT WHICH HE OR SHE HAS REASON TO BELIEVE THAT THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE WILL ACT ON A MATTER IN WHICH THE PERSON HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE CHAIR OF THE MEETING ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIR SHALL REPORT THE DISCLOSURE AT THE MEETING AND THE DISCLOSURE SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. A PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD'S OR COMMITTEE'S DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT ATTEMPT TO EXERT HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER, EITHER AT OR OUTSIDE THE MEETING. A PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION THAT WILL BE VOTED ON AT A MEETING SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM FOR PURPOSES OF THE VOTE. THE PERSON HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY NOT VOTE ON THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION AND SHALL NOT BE PRESENT IN THE MEETING ROOM WHEN THE VOTE IS TAKEN, UNLESS THE VOTE IS BY SECRET BALLOT. SUCH PERSON'S INELIGIBILITY TO VOTE SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT IS NOT PRESENT WHILE THE COMPENSATION IS BEING DISCUSSED. SALARIES OF US FOUNDATION PRESIDENTS AND GHANA UNIVERSITY CEO'S ARE CONSIDERED WHEN EVALUATING COMPENSATION. CHANGES TO THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE ARE APPROVED BY A VOTE OF THE BOARD. THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE FOUNDATION BOARD CHAIR AND VICE PRESIDENT. ARCH BRIGHT SALARY SURVEY DATA IS USED FOR COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILAR NON-PROFIT POSITIONS. COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND ANNUALLY, THE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE VOTE OF THE BOARD IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL STAFF MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO THE POLICY DOCUMENTS. ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PUBLISHES YEARLY ANNUAL REPORTS WHICH INCLUDE SUMMARY INFORMATION FROM THE AUDITED FINANCIAL REPORTS. THE ANNUAL REPORTS AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE. ASHESI'S 990'S ARE AVAILABLE ON WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:IN-KIND DISCOUNT HOUSING LOAN -2,747.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.