MCCOMBS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCCOMBS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS FOUNDATION (EIN 75-1589151)
Tax period
2018-09-01 to 2019-08-31
Filed
2020-07-01
IRS object ID
202041839349302019
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-01T14:55:28-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN742981758PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dunagan Jack LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13724 Jefferson Street Suite 307AddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78731ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751589151EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The McCombs School of BusinessBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FoundationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCCOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5124713349PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Speedway Stop B6000AddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78712ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharles Holley JrPersonNm
Person TitleSecretaryPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-07-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGary Joseph JackPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00184408PTIN
Phone5124208997PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-06 18:47:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusie BrownPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Speedway Stop B6000AddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,100,408GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide support to The University of Texas McCombs School of Business.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee119TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,985,108PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,079,023CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,084,644PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,509,266CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$488,285PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$512,119CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,558,037PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,100,408CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,565,208PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,244,437CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,699,010PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,235,753CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$89,010CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,500,464PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,044,958CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,764,682PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,525,148CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,793,355PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,575,260CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,963,604TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,960,482TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,844,650TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,910,397TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,118,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,050,085NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide support to The University of Texas McCombs School of Business.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,285,082ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,693,435RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation is contracted by various organizations to design, develop and implement customized training programs. McCombs School of Business faculty members are actively involved in Texas Executive Education; many of the most experienced teach in the Foundation's custom programs. In addition, as appropriate, the Foundation calls upon professors in other schools and colleges of The University of Texas (The University) to help construct and participate in custom programs, including Communications, Engineering, Law, Information, and Public Administration.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,244,607ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,244,437GrantAmt
Revenue$815,831RevenueAmt
DescFaculty, student, and administrative support to The University of Texas McCombs School of Business.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$7,529,689TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee119EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDiane RobertsPersonNm
Phone5122326743PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1McCombs School of BusinessAddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kent Ferguson
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Zlotnik
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Bass
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Holley Jr
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim McBride
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam McIlhenny
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susie Brown
Manag Director7.0040.00Yes (X)$0$232,539$31,711
John Daly
Professor9.0040.00$159,026$342,862$37,962Yes (X)
Eric Hirst
Professor1.0040.00$9,120$483,941$56,414Yes (X)
Janet Dukerich
Professor1.0040.00$15,905$466,263$47,695Yes (X)
Prabhudev Konana
Professor1.0040.00$42,951$441,384$59,305Yes (X)
Luis Martins
Professor2.0040.00$45,203$578,533$45,127Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$272,205TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,545,522TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$278,214TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The University of Texas
1 University StationAustinTX78712Operational support$1,096,919
lookthinkmake LLC
4704-A East Cesar Chavez StAustinTX78702Marketing$277,265
Oliver Marketing Group
PO Box 153190AustinTX78715Marketing$245,600
KM Consulting
7303 Cissus CoveAustinTX78759Program management$903,369
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,079,023AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$56,277NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,079,023TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram feesDesc
Total Revenue Column$10,509,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,509,266RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,509,266TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$512,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$512,119ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,100,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,509,266RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$512,119ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,146,837TotalAmt
Program Services$1,146,837ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,600TotalAmt
Program Services$97,600ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,097,704TotalAmt
Program Services$2,005,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,049TotalAmt
Program Services$130,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,100TotalAmt
Management And General$20,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,731TotalAmt
Program Services$341,731ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,070TotalAmt
Management And General$39,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Exec Educ program expenses$3,187,513$3,187,513
UT mgmt and use fee$1,096,919$1,096,919
BFPO course materials$593,869$593,869
Exec Educ marketing$524,865$524,865

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,891TotalAmt
Program Services$26,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,010FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,525,148TotalAmt
Program Services$7,529,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,906,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,010FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,957,993BOYAmt
EOY$1,039,406EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,200,855BOYAmt
EOY$946,475EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,777,207BOYAmt
EOY$3,016,359EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,751,278BOYAmt
EOY$4,626,662EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,281BOYAmt
EOY$18,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,695,180LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,658,712LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,199BOYAmt
EOY$36,468EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$57,869EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,831,047BOYAmt
EOY$25,168,718EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,744BOYAmt
EOY$49,606EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,963,604BOYAmt
EOY$34,960,482EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,993BOYAmt
EOY$1,749,314EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,200BOYAmt
EOY$168,200EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,132BOYAmt
EOY$75,450EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,325BOYAmt
EOY$917,433EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,844,650BOYAmt
EOY$2,910,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,702,154BOYAmt
EOY$17,889,214EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,800,668BOYAmt
EOY$9,591,483EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,616,132BOYAmt
EOY$4,569,388EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,118,954BOYAmt
EOY$32,050,085EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,963,604BOYAmt
EOY$34,960,482EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,575,260ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$349,744NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,127OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Texas Business SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN746000203EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$9,525,148SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$9,525,148SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV, Section A, Line 2: Description Of How Organization Determined Supported Org.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation's supported organization has not obtained an IRS determination of its public charity status because it is a State university.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,340,609BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,142InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$158,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,251,551EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,143,730BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$355,079InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$158,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,340,609EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,911,343BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$390,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$158,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,143,730EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,621,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$365,920InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$83,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,911,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,085,880BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$208,022InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$266,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,621,458EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.87010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12990TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,695,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,658,712DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,468BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,468TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$25,168,718TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Agency funds$654,875
Other liabilities$262,558
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$917,433TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,456,900TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$349,744NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$6,748OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$356,492RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,100,408RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,100,408TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,525,769TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$621OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$621ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,525,148ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,525,148TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds:AIM Investment Center and Trading and Reading Rooms: $5,031,008Moore Scholarhip: $220,543
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Change in cash value $2211 Subsidiary revenues $4537
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SSubsidiary expenses $621

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe00Program servicesExecutive education$156,344
East Asia & the Pacific00Program servicesExecutive education$98,978
North America00Program servicesExecutive education$65,600
South Asia00Program servicesExecutive education$162,908
Middle East & North Africa00Program servicesExecutive education$92,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$576,629SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$576,629TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Ex-Students Assoc of the Univ of Texas
PO Box 7278AustinTX78713741109640501(c)(3)$815,000$0Scholarships
The University of Texas
1 University StationAustinTX78712746000203Gov't$331,837$0AIM Center & Other
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships9$73,100
Book awards26$24,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation maintains a close relationship with the Ex-Students' Association to ensure that all grants are awarded as instructed by the Foundation. The Foundation is a supporting organization of The University of Texas McCombs School of Business.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Eric Hirst
Professor$9,120$483,941$41,539$14,875$9,120$540,355
Janet Dukerich
Professor$15,905$466,263$39,642$8,053$15,905$513,958
John Daly
Professor$159,026$342,862$29,584$8,378$159,026$380,824
Luis Martins
Professor$45,203$578,533$23,375$21,752$45,203$623,660
Prabhudev Konana
Professor$42,951$441,384$37,967$21,338$42,951$500,689
Susie Brown
Manag Director$232,539$16,117$15,594$264,250

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$56,277NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesExchangeMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Managing Director reviews the return for accuracy and completeness before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Trustees are required to sign an affirmation of compliance annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableCertain other documents available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in cash value = $2211
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesSubsidiary net income = $3916

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSB RE Fund LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12110 Speedway B6000AddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821868611EIN
Primary ActivitiesPrivate equity real estate investment fund programPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The McCombs School of Business FdnBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The University of TexasBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 University StationAddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN746000203EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionGov'tExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The MBA Investment Fund LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 West 11th Street 141AddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751589151EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestment managementPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeExcluded investmentPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$180,857ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,727,125ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSB RE Fund Participant LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Speedway B6000AddressLine1Txt
CityAustinCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821891040EIN
Primary ActivitiesPrivate equity real estatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSB RE Fund LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC corpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,537ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,371,969ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
The University of Texas
b$331,837Cash tranx
The University of Texas
m$1,096,919Cash tranx
The University of Texas
p$1,096,919Cash tranx
The MBA Investment Fund LLC
s$158,200Cash tranx
MSB RE Fund Participant LLC
r$5,368,053Cash tranx

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSalary Supplement for the DeanFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation's agreement with The University of Texas for direct assistance in the operation of the Foundation totaled $1,096,919 for the year ended August 31, 2019. This amount, paid directly to The University of Texas, covers portions of various McCombs School of Business personnel salaries, including a salary supplement for the Dean of the McCombs School of Business.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.