BUSH SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BUSH SCHOOL (EIN 91-0161095)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-12
IRS object ID
202041339349301694
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-12T18:27:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BADER MARTIN PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 2ND AVE 34TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981041022ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910161095EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUSH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBIN E BENTLEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBUSHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2063227978PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPERCY ABRAMPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone2066211900PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN B BISHOPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00045374PTIN
Phone2066211900PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.104.125.210IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id91948320201335000037FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-05-12FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8CA3E21E060B7E179E45D88A2315E80EB3709A42AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1E824E4101DF645C9C905618F5C05B7ED03FADECAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPERCY ABRAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,815,354GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BUSH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SPARK IN STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS AND TALENTS A PASSION FOR LEARNING, ACCOMPLISHMENT, AND CONTRIBUTION TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee358TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers294TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,269,211PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,998,132CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,535,367PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,043,479CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$511,533PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$550,657CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$103,493PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$155,200CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,212,618PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,437,068CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,235,909PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,686,479CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,745,415PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,355,993CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$983,643CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,804,275PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,527,781CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,785,599PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,570,253CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,427,019PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,866,815CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,961,674TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,816,184TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,437,585TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,864,311TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,524,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,951,873NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE BUSH SCHOOL HAS BEEN IN EXISTENCE SINCE 1924. IT IS AN ACCREDITED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL THAT PROVIDES INNOVATIVE AND EXPERIENTIAL INSTRUCTION TO CHILDREN FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. IT HAS THREE DIVISIONS THAT ARE ORGANIZED AROUND THE DEVELOPMENT MILESTONES REACHED DURING EARLY CHILDHOOD, YOUNG ADOLESCENCE AND EMERGING ADULTHOOD. THE LOWER SCHOOL SPANS GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH FIVE, THE MIDDLE SCHOOL SERVES GRADES SIX THROUGH EIGHT, AND THE UPPER SCHOOL EDUCATES GRADES NINE THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,262,497ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,686,479GrantAmt
Revenue$23,043,479RevenueAmt
DescThe Bush School provides innovative experiential education to 663 students from Kindergarten through Twelfth Grade. Bush prepares students for a lifetime of learning, focusing on direct experiences, collaboration, and contribution to our local, national, and international communities. The Bush School is accredited by the Northwest Association of Independent Schools, National Association of Independent Schools, the Northwest Accreditation Commission, and the State of Washington.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,262,497TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee358EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBIN E BENTLEYPersonNm
Phone2063267771PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS JONES
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MARCOTTE SOLIMANO
President3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BECKY GUZAK
Vice President3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PEGGY O'NEILL SKINNER
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE GALGON
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALDEN GARRETT
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ROSEN
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbra Richardson
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C'Ardiss Gleser
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Chickadel
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Carroll
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reed Cundiff
Treasurer3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emily Alhadeff
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Baker
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Atul Bali
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Banks
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Caplow
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sergio Chin-Ley
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Gillespie
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salone Habibuddin
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Harr
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Hearn
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Pak
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Sands
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maggie Finch
Secretary3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robin Bentley
Assis. Head of Finance & Oper.45.00.0$217,728$0$7,583Yes (X)
Percy Abram
Head of School45.00.0$432,541$0$0Yes (X)
James Franklin V
Director of Middle School45.00.0$149,722$0$8,121Yes (X)
Raymond Wilson
Director of Upper School45.00.0$144,618$0$8,121Yes (X)
Sharon Hurt
Director of Development45.00.0$160,840$0$7,583Yes (X)
Polly Fredlund
Director of Admissions45.00.0$175,298$0$8,121Yes (X)
Jo Ito
Director of Athletics45.00.0$139,880$0$8,121Yes (X)
Priyanthi Alahendra
Lower School Director45.00.0$126,878$0$0Yes (X)
Sally Maxwell
Academic Dean45.00.0$128,396$0$7,629Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,675,901TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$55,279TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mithun
1201 Alaskan Way 200SEATTLEWA98101Education Masterplan$347,212
US Bank
PO Box 790408ST LOUISMO63179Credit Card Provider$513,429
Sage Dining Services Inc
1402 York RoadLUTHERVILLEMD21093Dining Services$272,209
Coast to Coast Turf
4259 S Perry StreetSPOKANEWA99223Artificial Turf$188,793
Food Services of America
PO Box 34006SEATTLEWA98124Food Supplier$113,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$639,879FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,358,253AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,211,682NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,998,132TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$22,168,123$22,168,123
AUXILIARY REVENUE900099$875,356$875,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,043,479TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$556,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$556,032ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,597RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,597RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,597ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,875,484SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,880,858SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$5,374SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,375ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$49,469FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$639,879ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$221,778FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$172,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$172,309ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$246,162GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$275,650CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$29,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$29,488ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,437,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,043,479RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$395,457ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,686,479TotalAmt
Program Services$3,686,479ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,053TotalAmt
Management And General$982,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,486,593TotalAmt
Program Services$9,694,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,288,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$503,191FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,971TotalAmt
Program Services$493,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$4,902FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,266,094TotalAmt
Program Services$943,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,137FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,282TotalAmt
Program Services$721,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,270FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,796TotalAmt
Management And General$32,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,432TotalAmt
Management And General$55,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,491TotalAmt
Program Services$40,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,147TotalAmt
Program Services$86,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,910FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,654TotalAmt
Management And General$11,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,514TotalAmt
Program Services$256,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,578FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,472TotalAmt
Program Services$162,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,432FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,298TotalAmt
Program Services$288,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$867FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,915TotalAmt
Program Services$119,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,890TotalAmt
Program Services$42,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,891FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,263TotalAmt
Program Services$49,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,284,626TotalAmt
Program Services$1,181,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,679TotalAmt
Program Services$149,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAMS & ENRICHMENT$1,570,641$1,287,734$248,547$34,360
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$81,824$17,897$50,138$13,789
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$358,516$40,629$185,770$132,117
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$118,623$31,623$87,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,570,253TotalAmt
Program Services$19,262,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,324,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$983,643FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,075,553BOYAmt
EOY$3,114,302EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,687,727BOYAmt
EOY$5,207,979EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,679BOYAmt
EOY$2,139,327EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,375BOYAmt
EOY$392,523EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519BOYAmt
EOY$519EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,765BOYAmt
EOY$300,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,512,552LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,747,010LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,967,618BOYAmt
EOY$24,765,542EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,931,438BOYAmt
EOY$20,895,223EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,961,674BOYAmt
EOY$56,816,184EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,546BOYAmt
EOY$1,133,399EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,461,073BOYAmt
EOY$6,210,397EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,335BOYAmt
EOY$69,389EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,443,631BOYAmt
EOY$2,451,126EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,437,585BOYAmt
EOY$9,864,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,305,565BOYAmt
EOY$27,343,519EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,178,405BOYAmt
EOY$8,472,759EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,040,119BOYAmt
EOY$11,135,595EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,524,089BOYAmt
EOY$46,951,873EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,961,674BOYAmt
EOY$56,816,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,866,815ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$560,969NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage14.50TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement294.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$5,000ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,820,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$90,185ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$828,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,724,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,758,071BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$91,745ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,042,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$72,280OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,820,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,270,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$80,762ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,567,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$161,149OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,758,071EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,149,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,425,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$384,226InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,091,185EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,552,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$564,269ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103,730InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$71,413OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,149,467EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28720BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17550TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$871,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$871,248BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,825,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,953,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,872,342BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,350,564OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,870,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$479,578BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,465,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$922,715DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,542,374BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,765,542TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,563,071TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$560,969NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$560,969RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,002,102RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$43,491InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,391,475OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,434,966RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,437,068TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,135,287TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,135,287ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$43,491InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,391,475OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,434,966ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,570,253TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2BTHE SCHOOL HOLDS FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE VARIOUS STUDENT BODY ACTIVITIES. THESE FUNDS ARE KEPT IN SEPARATE ACCOUNTS AND ARE RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET FOR BUSH SCHOOL AS A LIABILITY.
PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE SCHOOL USES EARNINGS ON UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN OPERATIONS WHILE EARNINGS ON RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INTENT OF THE DONORS, WHICH INCLUDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM RELATED ACTIVITIES, TECHNOLOGY AND FACULTY COMPENSATION.
PART X, LINE 2The School evaluates its uncertain tax positions and a loss contingency is recognized when it is more likely than not that a liability has been incurred by the School as of the date of the financial statements and the amount can be reasonably estimated.
PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: Scholarships Awarded: $3,686,479 Discounts on inventory: ($19,354) Cost of goods sold: ($275,650)
PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: Scholarships Awarded: $3,686,479 Discounts on inventory: ($19,354) Cost of goods sold: ($275,650)

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ANNUALLY, THE BUSH SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN SEVERAL NEWSPAPERS. THERE IS ALSO A MORE COMPREHENSIVE DISCUSSION ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE OF ITS DIVERSITY PLAN THAT REINFORCES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Celebrate BushEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$689,348GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$639,879CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$49,469GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$29,967RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$51,392FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$5,392EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$135,027OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$689,348GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$639,879CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$49,469GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$29,967RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$51,392FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$5,392EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$135,027OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$221,778DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$172,309NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Non Cash Assistance$3,686,479NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition ReductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BUSH SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID TO THOSE STUDENTS WHOSE FAMILIES DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE COMPLETION OF THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FINANCIAL AID FORMS. ALL FAMILIES PAY AT LEAST A MINIMUM TUITION. Grants at the Bush School average about 17% of the cost of tuition. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE MAKES EVERY ATTEMPT TO GRANT AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE OF THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE AMOUNT A FAMILY CAN PAY AND THE ACTUAL COST OF ATTENDANCE. APPROXIMATELY 22% OF THE STUDENT BODY RECEIVES AID, AND THE SCHOOL HAS AN ONGOING COMMITMENT TO SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASE THIS NUMBER. STUDENTS of ALL GRADE LEVELS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION, AND ALL GRANTS ARE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL AND FILED SEPARATELY FROM STUDENT RECORDS. APPLICATION FOR FINACIAL AID IS CONSIDERED SEPARATELY FROM A STUDENT'S ADMISSION APPLICATION TO THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Robin Bentley
Assis. Head of Finance & Oper.$198,011$19,717$7,583$225,311
Percy Abram
Head of School$405,041$27,500$432,541
Sharon Hurt
Director of Development$160,840$7,583$168,423
Polly Fredlund
Director of Admissions$159,437$15,861$8,121$183,419
James Franklin V
Director of Middle School$136,186$13,536$8,121$157,843
Raymond Wilson
Director of Upper School$131,544$13,074$8,121$152,739

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11519ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,081,014NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE MARKET PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction Items82$118,793Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)Miscellaneous14$11,875Cost/Selling Price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTOCKS RECEIVED ARE SOLD BY A BROKER ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BGOVERNING BODY REVIEW OF FORM 990 THE CONTROLLER AND THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS PERFORM A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN POSTED TO THE SCHOOL'S SECURE WEBSITE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE NOTIFIED OF ITS AVAILABILITY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, VARIOUS COMMITTEES SUPPORTING THE BOARD, AND MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP CONFIRM IN WRITING THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL'S POLICY, PROCEDURES AND PRACTICES HANDBOOK INCLUDES A PROVISION MANDATING THAT FACULTY AND STAFF SHOULD EXERCISE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS RELATING TO THE SCHOOL AND AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSIONS ASSOCIATED WITH SUCH CONFLICT.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ADETERMINING COMPENSATION THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL USING BENCHMARK INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN JULY 2018.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BDETERMINING COMPENSATION THE HEAD OF SCHOOL REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSISTANT HEAD FOR FINANCE AND OPERATIONS AND THE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT AS WELL AS OTHER MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP AND SIGNS THEIR EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE BUSH SCHOOL PROVIDES A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IT ALSO PROVIDES AN ELECTRONIC LINK TO THE ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES FINANCIAL INFORMATION, TO FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND ALUMNI.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.