HEALTH LEVEL SEVEN INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTH LEVEL SEVEN INTERNATIONAL (EIN 22-0311321)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-05-05
IRS object ID
202041269349301404
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-05T10:36:06-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bennett & Associates CPAs PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Huronview BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN220311321EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health Level Seven International IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346777777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 Washtenaw Avenue Room 227AddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark McDougallPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames H Bennett CPAPreparerPersonNm
Phone7346228015PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-05PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.10.62.38IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-05IPDt
IP Tm14:31:48IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD205B40800AECACC06C8A67B0CD0F2923681F789AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBD021A13165984A3233533D0C20F0932B47CF975AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCharles Jaffe MD PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 Washtenaw Avenue Ste 227AddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,809,374GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.HL7.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionActivities related to the development and publication of protocol specifications for application level communication among diverse health data acquisitions, processing, and handling systems.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,517,454CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,474,532PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,387,086CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$170,097PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$196,073CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$126,672PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$281,400CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,771,301PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,382,013CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$811,103PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$855,648CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,002,684PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,008,245CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,813,787PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,863,893CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$957,514PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,518,120CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,968,709TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,000,130TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,698,692TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,438,237TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,270,017NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,561,893NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionActivities related to the development and publication of protocol specifications for application level communication among diverse health data acquisitions, processing, and handling systems.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescThe organization holds conferences and meetings at which computer interface standards are discussed, reviewed, revised, and enhanced in order to achieve information parity transmitted between users and vendors within the healthcare industry.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Association Management Group IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7346777777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 Washtenaw Avenue Suite 222AddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Charles Jaffe MD PhD
CEO035.00Yes (X)$498,148$0$0
Wayne Kubick
Chief Technology Officer035.00Yes (X)$307,500$0$0
Calvin Beebe
Chair001.00Yes (X)$4,338$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Covich Bordenick
Director-At-Large001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
W Edward Hammond
Chair Emeritus001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Walter Suarez
Vice Chair001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Orvis
Director-At-Large001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melva Peters
Secretary001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Russell Leftwich
Treasurer001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Line Saele
Affiliate Director001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Austin Kreisler
TSC Chair001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew Truscott
Director001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Ann Slack
Director001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dave Shaver
Director001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Diego Kaminker
Affiliate Director001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kensaku Kawamoto
Director-At-Large001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janet Marchibroda
Director-At-Large001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark McDougall
Executive Director035.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$809,986TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AMG LLC
3300 Washtenaw Avenue Suite 222Ann ArborMI48104Management services$2,220,522
Pointe of Care Partners LLC
9710 Stirling Rd Suite 106HollywoodFL33024Consulting$558,045
Health eData Inc
35 Crescent AveSausalitoCA94965Consulting$295,544
Boston Children's Hospital
PO Box 414413BostonMA022414413Consulting$242,500
Enable Care LLC
6240 West 135th St Suite 234Overland ParkKS66223Consulting$193,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,517,454GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,517,454TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Member dues$3,247,705$3,247,705
Meetings$2,698,811$2,698,811
Education and certification$1,099,741$1,099,741
Project management fees$340,829$340,829
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,387,086TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$186,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$186,736ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,436,698SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,427,361SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,337SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,337ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$281,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$281,400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$281,400OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,382,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,668,486RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$196,073ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,648TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,220,522TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,299TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,078TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,078TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,637TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,817TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,856TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,712TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,046TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,963TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,413TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Equipment rental$209,469
Fees and licenses$314,399
Distance eLearning$230,403
Credit card and bank fees$104,324

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,229TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,863,893TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,596,555BOYAmt
EOY$1,665,392EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,571,644BOYAmt
EOY$4,157,737EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$194,719EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,382BOYAmt
EOY$17,912EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,319BOYAmt
EOY$273,882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,021LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,021LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,409,809BOYAmt
EOY$3,690,488EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,968,709BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,130EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,489BOYAmt
EOY$400,662EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,535,283BOYAmt
EOY$1,580,366EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,920BOYAmt
EOY$1,457,209EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,698,692BOYAmt
EOY$3,438,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,270,017BOYAmt
EOY$6,561,893EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,270,017BOYAmt
EOY$6,561,893EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,968,709BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,518,120ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$596,129NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$822,373PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,021DepreciationAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Due to affiliates$23,830
Project funds held for others$1,433,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,457,209TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,935,064TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$596,129NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$596,129RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,338,935RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$43,078InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$43,078RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,382,013TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,820,815TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,820,815ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$43,078InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$43,078ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,863,893TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope Including Iceland and GreenlandRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram servicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedPromote standardsSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$20,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees2SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$20,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$20,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Charles Jaffe MD PhD
CEO$417,145$81,003$498,148
Wayne Kubick
Chief Technology Officer$307,500$307,500

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMG LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEntity more than 35 owned by Mark McDougall, Executive DirectorRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$2,220,522TransactionAmt
TransactionManagement feesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe management fees listed are paid to Association Management Group LLC AMG LLC, which is 95 owned by Mark McDougall, Executive Director of Health Level Seven International.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6Volunteer board members
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 3The organization is managed with board oversight by a management company that is majority owned by the Executive Director
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aOfficers and board of director members are nominated and voted for by members of the organization
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bAny changes to the bylaws require membership approval
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA completed copy of the Form 990 is e-mailed to members of the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors for their review prior to filing
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAny conflicts of interest are reviewed when the annual conflict of interest forms are submitted each year
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe Board approves the employment contract for such executive staff as the Board may consider necessary to support the activities of HL7 and on such terms and conditions as it may deem advisable
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bThe Board approves the employment contract for such executive staff as the Board may consider necessary to support the activities of HL7 and on such terms and conditions as it may deem advisable
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Agreements, bylaws, and operations manual are available on the organizations website. Financial statements are made available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gContractors - technical consulting 1,450,513 Contractors - other services, primarily administrative 216,318 Honorariums for teaching 124,806
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8During the year ended December 31, 2019, Health Level Seven International discovered errors that resulted in the overstatement of its net assets and understatement of funds held for others. Funds for various projects received and disbursed by HL7, of which HL7 had no variance power, had been reported as HL7s revenue and expense. This was corrected in 2019 retrospectively to January 1, 2019. The opening balance as of January 1, 2019 of net assets without donor restrictions has been decreased to reflect the correction.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.