UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY INC (EIN 22-2095812)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-04
IRS object ID
202041259349301659
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-04T22:56:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN272393605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRISCOLL AND DESIMONE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 EAGLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityRINGOESCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08551ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222095812EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NEW JBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9739726713PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 BERGEN STREET SUITE 1207AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSIMI BAKSHIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9739726713PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL DRISCOLLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01260803PTIN
Phone6097862544PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-04PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.248.104.169IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-04IPDt
IP Tm22:56:44IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2702CEABEEACC3EBF624D5D3F203BC0E1247C703AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSIMI BAKSHIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 BERGEN STREET SUITE 1207AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$141,616,286GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORTS RUTGERS NEW JERSEY MEDICAL SCHOOLActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$131,011,148PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$118,429,291CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,007,268PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,998,741CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,092,504PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,188,254CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$144,110,920PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$141,616,286CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,050,334PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,336,851CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$130,072,325PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$137,052,911CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$136,122,659PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$143,389,762CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,988,261PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,773,476CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,154,146TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,664,577TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,296,837TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,579,665TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,857,309NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,084,912NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUPPORTS RUTGERS NEW JERSEY MEDICAL SCHOOLMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$104,114,020ExpenseAmt
Revenue$141,616,286RevenueAmt
DescAMBULATORY AND PRIMARY HEALTH CARE. PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO CLINICAL FACULTY AT RUTGERS NJ MEDICAL SCHOOLDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$104,114,020TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIMI BAKSHI CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9739726713PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 BERGEN STREET SUITE 1207AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07107ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
SEENA AISNER MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$450,866$0
CHERYL KENNEDY MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$321,981$0
VLADISLAV BARGMAN MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$242,257$0
JOSEPH BENEVENIA MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,167,934$0
KRISTIN WONG MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$305,268$0
CHANTAL BRAZEAU MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$308,093$0
MICHAEL CURI MD
TREASURER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,008,511$0Yes (X)
LISA DEVER MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$337,107$0
JEAN ANDERSON ELOY MD
PRESIDENT1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$2,056,142$0
LARRY FROHMAN MD
VICE PRESIDENT1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$356,926$0Yes (X)
LISA GITTENS-WILLIAMS MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$445,144$0
IRA GOLDSTEIN MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,488,090$0
DENNIS GRECH MD
SECRETARY1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$466,773$0Yes (X)
EDWARD LEE
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,184,105$0
ROBERT JOHNSON MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$818,612$0
SOHAIL CONTRACTOR MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$801,656$0
DAVID KLYDE MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$537,482$0
KATHLEEN PERGAMENT MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$242,297$0
DAVID MARKS MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$556,038$0
IONA MONTEIRO MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$363,712$0
KARMA WARREN MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$343,873$0
SOLY BAREDES MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$646,183$0
PATRICK FOYE MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$581,752$0
RACHID ASSINA MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,532,620$0
ANOTHONY ROSANIA MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$369,770$0
DAVID HAIER
CEO35.000.00Yes (X)$537,500$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SIRKIN
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,459,716$0
MICHAEL VIVES
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,175,781$0
J MICHAEL GOWER MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$595,208$0
SIMI BAKSHI
CFO35.00$499,748$0$0Yes (X)
JOANNE GORDON
CCO35.00$230,574$0$0Yes (X)
MATHEW JACOB
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING35.00$187,025$0$0Yes (X)
MOHAMMED RAQEEB
DIRECTOR OF IT35.00$177,276$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA L CONLIN-SAWLER
HR MANAGER35.00$210,188$0$0Yes (X)
VANESSA NOZIGLIA
DIRECTOR OF VALUE BASED PE35.00$116,535$0$0Yes (X)
NIAZ A KAHN
SYSTEM ANALYST I35.00$121,190$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SAULICH
EX-CEO35.00$343,231$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,423,267TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$20,163,897TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHANGE HEALTHCARE LLC
PO BOX 742526ATLANTAGA30374BILLING & COLLECTION$9,534,725
NJ PEDIATRIC NEUROSCIENCE INST LLC
131 MADISON AVENUEMORRISTOWNNJ07960ON CALL PROVIDER$766,312
CHIESA SHAHINIAN & GIANTOMASI
ONE BOLAND DRIVEWEST ORANGENJ07052LEGAL SERVICE$701,484
IHEALTH SOLUTIONS
500 W JEFFERSON STLOUISVILLEKY40202BILLING & COLLECTION$340,904
GOLD ADVISORS LLC
2111 HIDDEN HARBOR DRIVENEW BERNNC28562HEALTHCARE CONSULTING$292,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PHYSICIAN BILLING621110$118,156,751$118,156,751
SETTLEMENT REVENUE621110$272,540$272,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$118,429,291TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,998,741TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,998,741RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID SUPPLEMENTAL621110$18,916,459$18,916,459
ELECTRONIC HEALTH REC621110$1,912,500$1,912,500
MARKET CHANGE621110$359,295$359,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,188,254OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$141,616,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$141,616,286RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,423,267TotalAmt
Management And General$2,423,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,113,584TotalAmt
Management And General$3,113,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,000TotalAmt
Management And General$800,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,662TotalAmt
Management And General$967,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,253TotalAmt
Management And General$271,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,205,422TotalAmt
Management And General$30,205,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,642TotalAmt
Management And General$35,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,951TotalAmt
Management And General$125,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,321TotalAmt
Management And General$595,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,121TotalAmt
Management And General$565,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,257TotalAmt
Management And General$39,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,262TotalAmt
Management And General$133,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DISTRIBUTION TO UPA PHY$52,094,039$52,094,039
DISTRIB TO VOLUNTARY GR$28,708,203$28,708,203
DISTRIB TO NJMS DEPARTM$11,803,668$11,803,668
DISTRIB TO NJMS DEANS F$7,994,586$7,994,586

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,513,524TotalAmt
Program Services$3,513,524ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,389,762TotalAmt
Program Services$104,114,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,275,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,879,661BOYAmt
EOY$4,832,715EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,561,657BOYAmt
EOY$3,131,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,667,796LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,641,113LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,586BOYAmt
EOY$26,683EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,693,527BOYAmt
EOY$54,527,675EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,965,797BOYAmt
EOY$15,138,932EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,918BOYAmt
EOY$7,099EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,154,146BOYAmt
EOY$77,664,577EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,296,837BOYAmt
EOY$49,579,665EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,296,837BOYAmt
EOY$49,579,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,857,309BOYAmt
EOY$28,084,912EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,857,309BOYAmt
EOY$28,084,912EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,154,146BOYAmt
EOY$77,664,577EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,773,476ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,079OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUTGERS NJ MEDICAL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN226001086EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$31,896,142SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$31,896,142SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (1)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (1)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental EntityYes (X)GovernmentalEntityInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,198,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,171,562DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,683BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$469,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$469,551DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,683TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$141,616,286TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$141,616,286RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$141,616,286TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$143,389,762TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$143,389,762ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$143,389,762TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SEENA AISNER MD
DIRECTOR$0$450,866$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$450,866$0$0
CHERYL KENNEDY MD
DIRECTOR$0$321,981$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$321,981$0$0
VLADISLAV BARGMAN MD
DIRECTOR$0$242,257$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$242,257$0$0
JOSEPH BENEVENIA MD
DIRECTOR$0$1,167,934$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,167,934$0$0
KRISTIN WONG MD
DIRECTOR$0$305,268$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$305,268$0$0
CHANTAL BRAZEAU MD
DIRECTOR$0$308,093$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$308,093$0$0
MICHAEL CURI MD
TREASURER$0$1,008,511$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,008,511$0$0
LISA DEVER MD
DIRECTOR$0$337,107$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$337,107$0$0
JEAN ANDERSON ELOY MD
PRESIDENT$0$2,056,142$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,056,142$0$0
LARRY FROHMAN MD
VICE PRESIDENT$0$356,926$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$356,926$0$0
LISA GITTENS-WILLIAMS MD
DIRECTOR$0$445,144$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$445,144$0$0
IRA GOLDSTEIN MD
DIRECTOR$0$1,488,090$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,488,090$0$0
DENNIS GRECH MD
SECRETARY$0$466,773$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$466,773$0$0
EDWARD LEE
DIRECTOR$0$1,184,105$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,184,105$0$0
ROBERT JOHNSON MD
DIRECTOR$0$818,612$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$818,612$0$0
SOHAIL CONTRACTOR MD
DIRECTOR$0$801,656$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$801,656$0$0
DAVID KLYDE MD
DIRECTOR$0$537,482$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$537,482$0$0
KATHLEEN PERGAMENT MD
DIRECTOR$0$242,297$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$242,297$0$0
DAVID MARKS MD
DIRECTOR$0$556,038$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$556,038$0$0
IONA MONTEIRO MD
DIRECTOR$0$363,712$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$363,712$0$0
KARMA WARREN MD
DIRECTOR$0$343,873$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$343,873$0$0
SOLY BAREDES MD
DIRECTOR$0$646,183$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$646,183$0$0
PATRICK FOYE MD
DIRECTOR$0$581,752$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$581,752$0$0
RACHID ASSINA MD
DIRECTOR$0$1,532,620$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,532,620$0$0
ANOTHONY ROSANIA MD
DIRECTOR$0$369,770$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$369,770$0$0
DAVID HAIER
CEO$537,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$537,500$0$0$0
MICHAEL SIRKIN
DIRECTOR$0$1,459,716$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,459,716$0$0
MICHAEL VIVES
BOARD MEMBER$0$1,175,781$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,175,781$0$0
J MICHAEL GOWER MD
BOARD MEMBER$0$595,208$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$595,208$0$0
SIMI BAKSHI
CFO$499,748$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$499,748$0$0$0
JOANNE GORDON
CCO$230,574$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$230,574$0$0$0
MATHEW JACOB
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING$187,025$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$187,025$0$0$0
MOHAMMED RAQEEB
DIRECTOR OF IT$177,276$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$177,276$0$0$0
DONNA L CONLIN-SAWLER
HR MANAGER$210,188$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$210,188$0$0$0
MICHAEL SAULICH
EX-CEO$343,231$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$343,231$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCOPY OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BODY AFTER IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN THEIR POSITIONS WITHIN THE AREAS RELATED TO THEIR ROLE IN DIRECTING POLICY MAKING DECISIONS. IF CONFLICTS ARE DISCOVERED OR DISCLOSED, THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND LEGAL COUNSEL. DICIPLINARY ACTION, IF REQUIRED, IS TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON BENCHMARKING DATA AND REGIONAL INDUSTRY STANDARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GBANK CHARGES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 435907. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 435907. TRAINING AND TRAVEL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 193742. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 193742. BILLING AND COLLECTION SERVICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8866141. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8866141. MISCELLANEOUS G&A: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 141057. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 141057. SUPPORT TO RUTGERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1206431. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1206431. SOFTWARE LICENSE FEE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 636055. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 636055. MEDICAID ACCESS TO PHYSICIAN SVC PROGRAM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 18726089. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 18726089.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:THIS ADJUSTMENT IS THE REVERSAL OF AN ADJUSTMENT MADE ON A PRIOR YEAR 1079.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UPA-NP LLC
30 BERGEN STREETNEWARKNJ07107223644535FACULTY CLINICAL SUPPORTNJ$26,826,028UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NJ INC
UPA-AB LLC
30 BERGEN STREETNEWARKNJ07107223762184FACULTY CLINICAL SUPPORTNJ$3,417,648UNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NJ INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DOCTORS' CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
30 BERGEN STREETNEWARKNJ07107223175258SUPPORTS THE RUTGERS NJ MEDICAL SCHOOLNJ501(C)3509(A)(3)III-FLUNIVERSITY PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES OF NJ INC0
RUTGERS NEW JERSEY MEDICAL SCHOOL
150 BERGEN STREETNEWARKNJ07103226001086SCHOOL AND HOSPITALNJ170(B)(1)(A)(II)N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOCTORS' CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$12,869,579InvolvedAmt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.