OWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (EIN 35-1934464)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-09
- IRS object ID
- 202542529349300129
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-09T09:30:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351178661 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUE & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 813 WEST SECOND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEYMOUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47274 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351934464 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OWEN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8128291725 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 503 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPENCER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47460 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANET RUMMEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8128291725 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KANDY L WISCHMEIER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00118327 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8125228416 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANET RUMMEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 503 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPENCER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47460 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,601,677 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OWENCOUNTYCF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE OWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL CITIZENS OF OWEN COUNTY, NOW AND FOR GENERATIONS TO COME. TO BE THE TRUSTWORTHY RESOURCE FOR PHILANTHROPY BY BUILDING A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, ADDRESSING NEEDS THROUGH GRANTMAKING, AND PROVIDING LEADERSHIP RESOURCES TO SERVE OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,534,211 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,206,152 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,075 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,440 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $102,693 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $945,043 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$103 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,289 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,637,876 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,154,346 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $610,707 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,688,511 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $250,371 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $239,954 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $157,050 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $136,159 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $155,924 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $997,237 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,084,389 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $640,639 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,069,957 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,582,078 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,093,084 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $409,786 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $430,879 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,172,292 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,662,205 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE OWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO HELP MAKE OUR COMMUNITIES BECOME BETTER PLACES TO GROW, WORK, AND LIVE. THE FOUNDATION ALSO MATCHES DONORS WITH NEEDS IN OWEN COUNTY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,811,863 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,688,511 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,440 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS: ACHIEVEMENT OF THIS PROGRAM'S PURPOSE PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR ORGANIZATIONS PERFORMING CHARITABLE WORK IN OWEN COUNTY TO HELP MAKE OUR COMMUNITIES BECOME BETTER PLACES TO GROW, WORK AND LIVE AS WELL AS TO HELP THESE GROUPS REMAIN RELEVANT OVER TIME AND RESPONSIVE TO CHANGING CIRCUMSTANCES. SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS HELP STUDENTS PURSUE THEIR ACADEMIC GOALS AND HELP RAISE THE LEVEL OF EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT IN OWEN COUNTY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,811,863 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 6 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8128291725 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 503 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPENCER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47460 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY FLEETWOOD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL TUCKER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIELLE CONNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVE ALLEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ED STAUBACH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GRANT MINNEMEYER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JESSICA BRINSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHELLE DEFORD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE SUDOL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN ELKINS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TAMRA RANARD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM WALLACE | ||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| RONDA STOGSDILL | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| KAYE ERNEY | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| AMBER MULLIN | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JANET RUMMEL | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $97,200 | $0 | $7,823 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $97,200 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $7,823 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $16,955 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,189,197 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $763,826 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,206,152 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENU | Desc |
| Business | 624110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,440 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,440 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $786,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $786,254 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $600,856 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $442,067 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $158,789 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $158,789 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $158,789 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $3,975 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $16,955 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $5,264 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,289 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,289 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,154,346 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,440 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $943,754 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,581,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,581,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,260 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,525 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,319 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,875 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,346 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,469 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,024 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,019 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,452 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,246 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $308 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $391 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,959 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,411 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,909 | $630 | $630 | $649 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,678 | $839 | $839 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,323 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,084,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,811,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,050 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,635 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,488 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $829 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,025 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $59,439 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $41,578 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,861 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,062,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,271,016 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,230 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,582,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,093,084 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,000 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,266 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,513 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,067 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $409,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $430,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $797,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $838,854 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,374,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,823,351 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,172,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,662,205 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,582,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,093,084 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,069,957 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $490,633 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$70,677 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,096,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,704,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $640,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,534,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,206,152 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,181,393 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,096,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,704,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $640,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,534,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,206,152 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,181,393 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,220,678 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $5,960,715 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $320,134 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $247,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $492,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $499,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $786,254 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,346,483 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,975 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,291 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $11,554,167 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.51590 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.54570 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 11 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $33,493 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $57,834 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $575,374 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,204,363 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,507,532 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,316,605 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $697,913 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,510 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $240,556 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,088,521 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,485,297 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $847,530 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,480,039 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $403,004 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $205,499 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,204,363 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,400,899 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $368,798 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,486,534 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $595,931 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $201,935 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,485,297 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,907,698 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,376,798 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,425,945 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $112,696 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $196,846 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,400,899 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,994,287 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $381,406 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $844,553 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $169,493 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $143,055 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,907,698 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,370 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,472 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,898 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,069 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,106 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,963 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,861 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES | $54,972 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $176,095 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $231,067 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,764,626 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $490,633 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $243,885 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $734,518 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,030,108 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $34,772 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $89,466 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $124,238 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,154,346 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,274,713 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $245,822 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $245,822 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,028,891 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $34,772 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $20,726 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $55,498 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,084,389 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION HOLDS AND ADMINISTERS THE ENDOWMENT FUND, AND ALL CONTRIBUTIONS AND ASSETS ALLOCABLE TO THE FUND, SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF APPLICABLE LAW AND THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS, AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME. THE BOARD OVERSEES AND DISTRIBUTES FROM THE FUND AND HAS ALL POWERS OF MODIFICATION AND REMOVAL SPECIFIED IN THE UNITED STATES TREASURY REGULATION. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE EITHER UNRESTRICTED TO USE AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR RESTRICTED BY THE PURPOSE OF THE FUND AGREEMENTS WHICH ESTABLISHED THEM. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS SUCH, THE ORGANIZATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE FEDERAL FORM 990 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX WHICH IS AN INFORMATIONAL RETURN ONLY. THE RGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES 240,556. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -1,937. SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 5,266. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SFAS 136 ADJUSTMENT 89,466. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES 240,556. SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 5,266. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SFAS 136 ADJUSTMENT 20,726. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | JIM FULFORD GOLF OUTING | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $20,930 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $16,955 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $3,975 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $336 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $3,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $1,928 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $20,930 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $16,955 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $3,975 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $336 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $3,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $1,928 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $5,264 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$1,289 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Recipient EINRecipientEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOWN OF SPENCER | ||||||||
| 90 N WEST ST | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | GOVERNMENTAL | $882,665 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| OWEN NEWS PROJECT INC | ||||||||
| 114 S MAIN STREET | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | 501(C)3 | $35,282 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| LA CAMPAGNE MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| 2141 SHEPARD PATRICK RD | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | 501(C)3 | $30,756 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| OWEN COUNTY FAMILY YMCA | ||||||||
| 1111 W STATE ROAD 46 | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | 501(C)3 | $26,151 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 352017600 |
| MCCORMICK'S CREEK STATE PARK | ||||||||
| 250 MCCORMICK CREEK PARK RD | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | GOVERNMENTAL | $26,134 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| SPENCER PRIDE INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 585 | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | 501(C)3 | $18,041 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| OWEN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | ||||||||
| 2014 W ROMONA ROAD | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | 501(C)3 | $14,781 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| MARK OF DISCIPLESHIP INC | ||||||||
| 95 W FRANKLIN ST | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | 501(C)3 | $13,618 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| SPENCER MAIN STREET | ||||||||
| PO BOX 540 | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | 501(C)3 | $12,276 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| OWEN COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & EDC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 87 | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | 501(C)3 | $12,227 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| TOWN OF GOSPORT | ||||||||
| PO BOX 146 | GOSPORT | IN | 47433 | GOVERNMENTAL | $9,424 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 356005552 |
| OWEN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 622 W STATE HIGHWAY 46 | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | GOVERNMENTAL | $8,883 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| FRIENDS OF RIVERSIDE | ||||||||
| 318 N MAIN ST | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | 501(C)3 | $7,999 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| OWEN COUNTY CASA | ||||||||
| PO BOX 674 | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | GOVERNMENTAL | $7,098 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| FREEDOM COMMUNITY CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 55 | FREEDOM | IN | 47431 | 501(C)3 | $6,678 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| OWEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY | ||||||||
| 10 S MONTGOMERY ST | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | GOVERNMENTAL | $6,598 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| GARRARD CHAPEL FOOD PANTRY | ||||||||
| 7410 W STATE ROAD 46 | BOWLING GREEN | IN | 47833 | 501(C)3 | $6,428 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA | ||||||||
| 431 S COLLEGE AVE | BLOOMINGTON | IN | 47401 | 501(C)3 | $6,000 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| OWEN COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 570 | SPENCER | IN | 47460 | 501(C)3 | $5,530 | $0 | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 19 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 71 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $107,335 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE I, PART II | GRANTEES COMPLETE AGREEMENT PRIOR TO RECEIVING CHECKS AND THEY SUBMIT A REPORT, ALONG WITH ACCOUNTING RECEIPTS, TO SUBSTANTIATE USE OF GRANT MONIES. |
| SCHEDULE I, PART III | CHECKS GO DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL. IT IS SENT WITH A FORM SHOWING STUDENT NAME AND SCHOOL ID AND HOW TO APPLY THE MONEY, WHETHER TO FULL OR PART OF THE YEAR. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $666,531 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES A THIRD PARTY TO SELL GIFTED STOCK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD APPROVES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH ARE USED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. ONCE THE 990 IS RECEIVED, THE BOARD WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR, EACH BOARD MEMBER MUST UPDATE HIS/HER CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS ESTABLISHED BASED ON MARKET SALARIES FOR COMPARABLE MANAGEMENT/ADMINISTRATIVE POSITIONS, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS COMPENSATION SURVEY (CROWE-CHIZEK-INDIANA), AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION STAFFING AND SALARY COMPARISONS (INDIANA GRANTMAKERS ALLIANCE). SUBSEQUENT ADJUSTMENTS ARE BASED ON INCUMBENT'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND THE SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION'S ANNUAL COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENTS. ALL ISSUES RELATING TO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION ARE HANDLED BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNDER THE OWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FORMS 1023 AND 990 ARE BOTH AVAILABLE IN OUR OFFICES FOR THE PUBLIC. OUR PUBLIC DISCLOSURE BINDER CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING: IRS DETERMINATION LETTER, FORM 1023, 3 MOST RECENT 990 FILINGS, MOST RECENTLY AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INVESTMENT INFORMATION DISCLOSURE, ANNUAL REPORTS OF OWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. OWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION'S 990 CAN ALSO BE ACCESSED THROUGH GUIDESTAR. WE ARE UNAWARE OF ANY OTHER WEBSITES THAT MAKE OUR FORM 1023 OR FORM 990S AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | SFAS 136 -68,740. CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST VALUE -1,937. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCEDURES THE AUDIT COMMITTEE TAKES ANNUALLY DID NOT CHANGE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. |
Comments