ACHIEVING THE DREAM INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACHIEVING THE DREAM INC (EIN 27-1635830)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 202033219349306543
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-16T10:37:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARCUM LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 271635830 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACHIEVING THE DREAM INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACHI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2404500075 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN A STOUT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2404500075 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANK H SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639053 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-16 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 144.121.95.190 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-16 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:22:16 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D0133DD4E0440EC0A279D04F6C59B1D5DF86D029 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KAREN A STOUT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,116,920 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ACHIEVINGTHEDREAM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LEAD A NETWORK OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES TO ACHIEVE SUSTAINABLE INSTITUTIONAL TRANSFORMATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,115,766 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,327,924 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,923,556 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,692,169 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $141,758 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $214,896 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,656 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,357 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,188,736 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,246,346 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $711,107 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $531,547 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,104,323 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,418,892 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $13,104 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $211,921 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,723,935 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,806,412 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,552,469 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,756,851 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,636,267 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,489,495 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,583,870 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,701,819 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,204,475 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,617,229 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,379,395 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,084,590 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO LEAD AND SUPPORT A NATIONAL NETWORK OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES TO ACHIEVE SUSTAINABLE INSTITUTIONAL TRANSFORMATION THROUGH SHARING KNOWLEDGE, INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS AND EFFECTIVE PRACTICES AND POLICIES LEADING TO IMPROVED OUTCOMES FOR ALL STUDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,289,837 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $60,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,843,062 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NETWORK ENGAGEMENTS:ACHIEVING THE DREAM, INC. (ATD) IS THE LEADING COLLEGE NETWORK CHAMPIONING EVIDENCE-BASED INSTITUTIONAL IMPROVEMENT TO HELP COMMUNITY COLLEGES IMPROVE OUTCOMES FOR LOW-INCOME STUDENTS AND STUDENTS OF COLOR WHO DREAM OF ACHIEVING THEIR GOALS FOR ACADEMIC SUCCESS AND ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY. THE ATD NETWORK INCLUDES OVER 270 COLLEGES IN 44 STATES AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. COLLEGES IN THE ATD NETWORK HAVE BEEN ABLE TO DEMONSTRATE DOUBLE-DIGIT DEGREE COMPLETION GAINS AND SUBSTANTIALLY CLOSE EQUITY GAPS BETWEEN SUBPOPULATIONS OF STUDENTS FULFILLING THE ATD MISSION. ATD COLLEGES ROUTINELY GET SELECTED FOR PRESTIGIOUS NATIONAL AWARDS LIKE THE ASPEN PRIZE FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGE EXCELLENCE.A COLLEGE WILL TYPICALLY JOIN THE ATD NATIONAL NETWORK THROUGH A STRUCTURED 3-YEAR EXPERIENCE IN WHICH IT IS SUPPORTED BY COACHES TO EXAMINE INSTITUTIONAL DATA, IDENTIFY EQUITY GAPS, ASSESS CORE INSTITUTIONAL CAPACITIES AND DEVELOP STRATEGIES TO REDESIGN POLICIES, PRACTICES AND STRUCTURES SO THAT ALL STUDENTS HAVE ACCESSIBLE, EQUITABLE AND RELEVANT ACADEMIC AND SOCIAL EXPERIENCES. THE WOODWARD HINES EDUCATION FOUNDATION CONTINUED ITS SUPPORT TO FUND THE NETWORK FEES TWO MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACHIEVING THE DREAM 3-YEAR TRANSFORMATIONAL CHANGE NETWORK EXPERIENCE. THROUGHOUT THE THREE-YEAR EXPERIENCE AND BEYOND, ATD SUPPORTS COLLEGES IN BUILDING THEIR CAPACITY TO CONDUCT CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT TOWARDS CLOSING EQUITY GAPS. AS PART OF THE NETWORK, COLLEGES ACQUIRE CAPACITY TO MAKE EQUITY-FOCUSED DECISIONS INFORMED BY DISAGGREGATED DATA AND STUDENT PROGRESS MONITORING; ESTABLISH A CAMPUS-WIDE COMMITMENT TO EQUITY AND TO CLOSING EQUITY GAPS; BUILD A CULTURE OF CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT SO THEY CAN ITERATIVELY EVALUATE AND IMPLEMENT APPROPRIATE REFORMS ALIGNED TO THEIR TRANSFORMATION GOALS; LEARN ABOUT STRATEGIES FROM PEERS AND PARTNERS ON THE LEADING EDGE OF REFORM; TEST AND REFINE BOLD NEW APPROACHES; AND MAKE PROGRESS TOWARD COMPLETION GOALS THAT LEAD TO RECOGNITION AND PARTICIPATION IN NEW INITIATIVES. EVIDENCE-BASED INSTITUTIONAL TRANSFORMATION REQUIRES COLLEGES TO EVALUATE DATA TO IDENTIFY EQUITY GAPS. THROUGH A BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION POSTSECONDARY DATA PARTNERSHIP INITIATIVE, WE ARE SUPPORTING DOZENS OF ATD NETWORK COLLEGES' TRANSITION TO THE POST-SECONDARY DATA PARTNERSHIP, ALLOWING SCHOOLS TO CAPTURE MORE PRECISE DATA POINTS AND ACCESS DATA FROM ONE PORTAL.LEARNING EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR SERVE AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN FURTHERING THE TRANSFORMATIONAL WORK AT THE COLLEGES. THESE EVENTS INCLUDE OUR MARQUEE NETWORK-WIDE CONVENING, DREAM, WHERE MORE THAN 2,000 COMMUNITY COLLEGE LEADERS, PRACTITIONERS, AND FUNDERS GATHERED TO WORK TOGETHER AND LEARN BEST PRACTICES AND ANNUAL DATA & ANALYTICS SUMMIT, ATTENDED BY MORE THAN 300 PRACTITIONERS, FOCUSED ON IMPROVING STUDENT SUCCESS OUTCOMES BY BUILDING CAPACITY AND DEVELOPING A CULTURE OF INQUIRY ACROSS THE INSTITUTION. AT DREAM, WE RECOGNIZE THE ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF INSTITUTIONS THAT HAVE SHOWN MEANINGFUL ENGAGEMENT WITH ATD AND GROWTH IN STUDENT OUTCOMES THROUGH OUR LEADER COLLEGE, LEADER COLLEGE OF DISTINCTION, AND LEAH MEYER AUSTIN AWARD (RECOGNIZING FOUR-YEAR IMPROVEMENT IN THREE-YEAR COLLEGE GRADUATION RATES OR IMPROVEMENT IN TRANSFER OUT TO BACHELOR'S COMPLETION). DREAM AND OTHER HIGHLY FOCUSED EVENTS ALLOW ATD TO DEEPEN ITS CONNECTION TO NETWORK COLLEGES, SHOWCASE EFFECTIVE PRACTICES, AND DRAW IN NEW COLLEGES INTERESTED IN ENGAGING IN INSTITUTIONAL TRANSFORMATION.ATD ALSO CONTINUED ITS WORK IN SUPPORT OF STUDENT PARENTS THROUGH THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE WOMEN SUCCEED INITIATIVE. THIS WORK INCLUDES ENGAGING WITH LEADERS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY TO LEARN ABOUT GAPS AND PROMISING PRACTICES, HOSTING REGIONAL FOCUS GROUPS, AND PARTNERING WITH STAKEHOLDERS TO PRODUCE TIMELY RESOURCES FOR COLLEGES. IN THE SPRING, IN RESPONSE TO THE GLOBAL PANDEMIC, ATD HELD A HOST OF WEBINARS AND OTHER VIRTUAL EVENTS, PROVIDED NO-COST VIRTUAL CONSULTATIONS FOR COLLEGES LEADERS, AND RELEASED TOOLKITS AND GUIDES AIMED AT HELPING COLLEGES TRANSITION TO SERVING STUDENTS IN A VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENT AND BUILD THEIR CAPACITY FOR THE RESILIENCY AND AGILITY DEMANDED DURING THIS CRISIS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,958,747 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $366,547 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,718,758 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INNOVATION AND LEADERSHIP SERVICES:OUR WORK IN THIS AREA FOCUSES ON THE IDEATION, DESIGN AND INCUBATION OF PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORTS FOR THE COLLEGES AND PARTNERS WE SERVE AS WELL AS STRENGTHENING ATD'S CAPACITY TO DO THIS WORK. THIS YEAR, ATD WAS SELECTED TO RECEIVE A GRANT FROM THE BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TO BECOME AN INTERMEDIARY FOR SCALE (IFS) AND FURTHER ATD'S WORK IN TRANSFORMING COLLEGES AS A CONNECTOR, ADVISOR, AND STRATEGIST. IN THE INITIAL PHASE OF THIS WORK, ATD AND OTHER IFS INSTITUTIONS ARE FOCUSED ON BUILDING CAPACITY TO SUPPORT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES INTERESTED IN STUDENT-CENTERED TRANSFORMATION.COLLEGES WHO HAVE COMPLETED THEIR FIRST THREE YEARS MOVE ON TO SELECT MORE TAILORED SUPPORTS IN SUBSEQUENT YEARS. SOME DELVE INTO HOLISTIC STUDENT SUPPORTS OR TEACHING AND LEARNING SERVICES, WHICH COME WITH MORE IN-DEPTH ASSESSMENTS, COACHING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. WE ALSO HELD EVENTS FOR COLLEGES IN HOLISTIC STUDENT SUPPORTS AND IN TEACHING AND LEARNING, INCORPORATING LEARNINGS FROM GRANTS FOCUSED ON OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES (OER) IMPLEMENTATION AND THE ENGAGEMENT OF ADJUNCT FACULTY IN STUDENT SUCCESS. THROUGH AN ONGOING GRANTS FROM THE WILLIAM AND FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION, ASCENDIUM EDUCATION GROUP, AND THE BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION, ATD CONTINUED OUR OER WORK WITH 38 COLLEGES IN 13 STATES AIMED AT REMOVING FINANCIAL ROADBLOCKS THAT CAN DERAIL STUDENTS' PROGRESS AND SPURRING INNOVATION IN COURSE DESIGN THAT WILL INCREASE THE LIKELIHOOD OF COURSE COMPLETION. IN THE SPRING, ATD RELEASED THE LARGEST STUDY EVER ON OER, SHOWING THE POSITIVE IMPACT OF INTRODUCING OER COURSES ON A BROAD SCALE.ATD ALSO CONTINUED ITS WORK, WITH SUPPORT FROM ASCENDIUM EDUCATION GROUP, COACHING 33 TRIBAL COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITIES. THESE INSTITUTIONS HAVE DEMONSTRATED VAST IMPROVEMENTS IN THEIR ABILITY TO COLLECT AND USE DATA EFFECTIVELY TO CLOSE ACHIEVEMENT GAPS AND THE GRANT HAS ENABLED TO ATD HAS CREATED CONTENT AND COACHING PROCESSES THAT ARE CULTURALLY RESPONSIVE. WITH SUPPORT FROM AN ANONYMOUS FUNDER, ATD CONTINUED ITS WORK, TESTING OUR HOLISTIC STUDENT SUPPORTS MATERIALS IN THE TRIBAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY SETTING.IN THE SPRING, ATD AND THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, LAUNCHED A NEW INITIATIVE, THE RACIAL EQUITY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY, WITH FUNDING FROM THE KRESGE FOUNDATION THAT WILL SUPPORT A GROUP OF TEN COLLEGES THROUGH STRATEGIC RACIAL EQUITY CHANGE EFFORTS BEGINNING IN 2021.OVER THE NEXT SEVERAL YEARS, ATD WILL EXPAND THESE SERVICES AND ADD OR EXPAND INTO NEW AREAS, INCLUDING RACIAL EQUITY, LEADERSHIP, AND K-12 PARTNERSHIPS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $648,642 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $105,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,099 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GATEWAY TO COLLEGE NATIONAL NETWORK:IN APRIL 2019, GATEWAY TO COLLEGE NATIONAL NETWORK MERGED WITH ATD. GATEWAY TO COLLEGE PROGRAMS REENGAGE OFF-TRACK AND OUT OF SCHOOL YOUTH, AGES 16-21, IN COLLEGE-BASED REENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS, WHERE STUDENTS COMPLETE THEIR HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA, WHILE EARNING COLLEGE CREDITS. IN FY20, GRADUATES OF GATEWAY TO COLLEGE PROGRAMS EARNED AN AVERAGE OF 20 COLLEGE CREDITS. OVERALL, ABOUT 75% OF GRADUATES CONTINUE IN POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION. ATD PROVIDES TRAINING, DATA AND LEADERSHIP COACHING, AND PEER LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE 32 GATEWAY TO COLLEGE PROGRAMS ACROSS 19 STATES, INCLUDING OUR NEWEST PROGRAM, AT MT HOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, LAUNCHED DURING THE YEAR. THROUGH GATEWAY TO COLLEGE, ATD HAS EXPANDED ITS ABILITY TO SERVE ATD NETWORK COLLEGES IN BUILDING AND STRENGTHENING PIPELINES TO THEIR K-12 PARTNERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,897,226 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 124 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EMILY FROIMSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2404500075 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN A STOUT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $500,598 | $0 | $33,080 | |||
| RYAN KELSEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY & INNOVATION OFFICER UNTIL 06/20 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $214,519 | $0 | $15,017 | |||
| ANDREW HARRIS | ||||||||
| INTERIM COO UNTIL 11/2019 | 50.00 | $168,125 | $0 | $16,771 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURIE HEACOCK SR ADVISOR | ||||||||
| - DATA, TECHNOLOGY AND ANALYTICS | 25.00 | $168,510 | $0 | $11,796 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROL A LINCOLN | ||||||||
| SR. VICE PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $149,118 | $0 | $18,483 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY FROIMSON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $153,974 | $0 | $10,778 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERIANNE SOUSA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SERVICES MGMT | 50.00 | $142,524 | $0 | $17,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOANNE ANDERSON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | 50.00 | $143,450 | $0 | $10,041 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR PAM EDDINGER | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR CHRISTINE JOHNSON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOUIS TESTONI TREASURER | ||||||||
| AUDIT & FINANCE COM. CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR MICHAEL VILLARREAL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR ALEX JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARRY KUBAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR BARBARA LOMBARDO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR MARY ALICE MCCARTHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR NICOLE MELANDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAVIER MIYARES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR WES MOORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 02/2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR EDUARDO J PADRON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR GREGORY D WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,640,818 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $133,103 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPUS WORKS INC | |||||
| 1767 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVD SUITE 305 | BRADENTON | FL | 34211 | CIO SERVICES | $328,328 |
| DVP-PRAXIS LTD | |||||
| 8888 KEYSTONE CROSSING 1300 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46240 | PROGRAM CONSULTING SERVICES | $247,085 |
| USC | |||||
| RACE EQUITY CNTR UNIV GDNS 2 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90089 | PROGRAM CONSULTING SERVICES | $215,368 |
| SRI INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| PO BOX 2767 | MENLO PARK | CA | 94025 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $129,500 |
| RAYMOND B HEARN | |||||
| 634 N SCOTTSWOOD BLVD | HILLSBOROUGH | NC | 27278 | IT CONSULTING SERVICES | $125,625 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $13,327,924 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,327,924 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICE FEES | 900099 | $4,696,589 | $4,696,589 | |
| CONTRACTS | 900099 | $1,566,704 | $1,566,704 | |
| DREAM CONFERENCE | 900099 | $1,412,176 | $1,284,926 | $127,250 |
| HONORARIUM | 900099 | $16,700 | $16,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,692,169 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $251,366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $251,366 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,829,683 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,866,153 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$36,470 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$36,470 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$36,470 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $15,545 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $4,421 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,124 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,124 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $233 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $233 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $233 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,246,346 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,564,919 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $353,503 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $521,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $874,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $681,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,943 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,280,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,862,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,328,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,219 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,226 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,116 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,467 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,894,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,292,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $558,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,781 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $93 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $594,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $736 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $155 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $873,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $843,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,033 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,420,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,378,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $72,681 | $19,611 | $53,035 | $35 |
| BAD DEBT | $53,500 | $14,435 | $39,039 | $26 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $22,246 | $7,291 | $14,942 | $13 |
| DUES & PUBLICATIONS | $21,785 | $5,878 | $15,896 | $11 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,756,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,897,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,647,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $211,921 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,449,781 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,559,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,315,800 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,077,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,615,673 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $702,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,313 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $715 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,886 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,594 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $371,580 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $109,013 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,567 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,668,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,399,633 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,857 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,583,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,701,819 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,441,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $902,470 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,458,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,419,048 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $979,996 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $249,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,715 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,204,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,617,229 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,584,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,175,801 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,794,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,908,789 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,379,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,084,590 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,583,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,701,819 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,489,495 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $215,700 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,797,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,440,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,508,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,115,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,327,924 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,189,514 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,797,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,440,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,508,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,115,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,327,924 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,189,514 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $36,178,299 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $17,011,215 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $100,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $190,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $194,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $251,366 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $742,980 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $233 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,378 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $53,962,872 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $33,783,728 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.31520 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.37210 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 41. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,180. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 40. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 127. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 233. PUBLICATION SALES - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 640. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 9,125. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 18,992. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $57,179 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,776 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,403 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $314,401 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $97,237 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $217,164 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $262,567 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $204,798 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $80,917 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $285,715 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,466,822 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $215,700 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $355 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,421 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $220,476 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,246,346 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,246,346 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,761,627 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $355 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,421 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,776 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,756,851 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,756,851 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 4,421. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 4,421. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MT HOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 26000 SE STARK STREET | GRESHAM | OR | 97030 | 930546890 | 115 | $90,000 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 1005 N ABBE ROAD | ELYRIA | OH | 44035 | 340930187 | 115 | $50,000 | SCHOLARSHIP/IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| NUETA HIDATSA SAHNISH COLLEGE | |||||||
| PO BOX 490 | NEW TOWN | ND | 58763 | 450322990 | 501(C)(3) | $41,598 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| ILISAGVIK COLLEGE | |||||||
| PO BOX 749 | BARROW | AK | 99723 | 920158414 | 501(C)(3) | $36,489 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| ALAMO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT | |||||||
| 811 W HOUSTON ST SUITE 204 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78207 | 742422589 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| BROWARD COLLEGE | |||||||
| 640 NW 6TH WAY | FORT LAUDERDALE | FL | 33309 | 591216107 | 115 | $25,000 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 700 CARNEGIE AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44115 | 340896630 | 115 | $25,000 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| PO BOX 667517 MC1100 | HOUSTON | TX | 77266 | 134310869 | 115 | $25,000 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| INDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE | |||||||
| 2229 NW 9TH AVENUE | OKEECHOBEE | FL | 34972 | 591206516 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| MIAMI DADE COLLEGE | |||||||
| 11011 SW 104 STREET ROOM 9254 | MIAMI | FL | 33176 | 591210485 | 115 | $25,000 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| WHITE EARTH TRIBAL AND COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 2250 COLLEGE RD | MAHNOMEN | MN | 56557 | 411978247 | 501(C)(3) | $22,477 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| PO BOX 19000 | PORTLAND | OR | 972800990 | 930575187 | 115 | $15,000 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| UNITED TRIBES TECHNICAL COLLEGE | |||||||
| 3315 UNIVERSITY DR | BISMARK | ND | 58504 | 450314233 | 501(C)(3) | $13,111 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| BUNKER HILL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 250 NEW RUTHERFORD AVENUE | BOSTON | MA | 02129 | 222757389 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| FORSYTH TECHNICAL COLLEGE | |||||||
| 2100 SILAS CREEK PARKWAY | WINSTONSALEM | NC | 27103 | 560792614 | 115 | $10,000 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| AMERICAN INDIAN COLLEGE FUND | |||||||
| 8333 GREENWOOD BOULEVARD | DENVER | CO | 80221 | 521573446 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | IMPLEMENTATION GRANTS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 18 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ATD PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO VARIOUS INDIVIDUALS IN ORDER TO HELP SUPPORT ACTIVITIES UNDER VARIOUS FUNDED LEARNING INITIATIVES, ALL DESIGNED TO IMPROVE STUDENT SUCCESS OUTCOMES. DURING THE LIFE OF A GRANT MADE BY ATD TO AN ENTITY IN THE UNITED STATES (NO LESS FREQUENTLY THAN ANNUALLY) THE RECIPIENT PROVIDES ATD A FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORT ON THE USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN A STOUT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $364,132 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $101,466 | $0 | $33,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $533,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN KELSEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY & INNOVATION OFFICER | $213,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $578 | $0 | $15,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $229,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM COO UNTIL 11/2019 | $141,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,200 | $0 | $10,369 | $0 | $6,402 | $0 | $184,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURIE HEACOCK SR ADVISOR | ||||||||||||||
| - DATA, TECHNOLOGY AND ANALYTICS | $168,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $326 | $0 | $11,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL A LINCOLN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VICE PRESIDENT | $142,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,137 | $0 | $10,438 | $0 | $8,045 | $0 | $167,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY FROIMSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $153,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $725 | $0 | $10,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $164,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERIANNE SOUSA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SERVICES MGMT | $142,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $417 | $0 | $9,977 | $0 | $7,160 | $0 | $159,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | $141,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,837 | $0 | $10,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $153,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | ANDREW HARRIS, WHO SERVED AS INTERIM COO, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE OF $24,923 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | KAREN A. STOUT, WHO SERVES AS PRESIDENT & CEO RECEIVED A BONUS IN THE AMOUNT OF $35,000 THAT WAS BASES ON PERFORMANCE - AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN B(III) - OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION | KAREN'S STOUT OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019, INCLUDES GROSS-UP CLAWBACK AMOUNT OF $82,440 FOR OVERPAYMENT OF 401K PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS HAPPENDED IN PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT VERSION OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN A FORM THAT INDICATES THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE POLICY, AND ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE FORMS ARE UPDATED EACH YEAR DURING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUAL MEETING (TYPICALLY IN OCTOBER OR NOVEMBER) AND ARE REVIEWED AT THAT TIME FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WAS HIRED TO PROVIDE BENCHMARKING DATA FOR EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND TO ASSIST THE PRESIDENT & CEO IN HER INTERNAL EQUITY ASSESSMENT OF ATD'S SALARY STRUCTURE. THE CONSULTANT WAS ASKED TO PROVIDE BENCHMARK DATA WHICH INCLUDED OTHER NON-PROFITS. THE CONSULTANT PROVIDED DATA TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR DETERMINATION OF THE SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO. THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ASSISTED WITH THE DATA AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BUDGETED SALARY INCREASES AND THRESHOLDS FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ATD'S FEDERAL FORM 990, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | STAFF DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 16,272. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,420. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 507. TOTAL EXPENSES 22,199. PROGRAM CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 932,185. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 369,337. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 28,220. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,329,742. CONSULTING & CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 320,588. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 127,019. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9,705. TOTAL EXPENSES 457,312. DATA COACHES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,880,063. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,880,063. TEMPORARY HELP: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 143,656. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 56,918. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 4,349. TOTAL EXPENSES 204,923. |
Comments