KERALINK INTERNATIONAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KERALINK INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 52-1290067)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202033189349307733
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T13:17:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520959934PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIN & TUCKER CHARTEREDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EAST PRATT ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521290067EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KERALINK INTERNATIONAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKERABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8006081193PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 E LOMBARD STREET NO 1510AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHELBY TYLERPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8006081193PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUSAN KELLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00245169PTIN
Phone4107275735PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.246.120.254IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm10:10:40IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAB7DFB60C93AA1B331567231D7D48371795C5F56AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE888BF6778F54DE846B1F2C9A21FF77184BE6978AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHELBY TYLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 E LOMBARD STREET NO 1510AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,415,946GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://KLIVISION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES TO ELIMINATE CORNEAL BLINDNESS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES IN LOW AND MIDDLE-INCOME COUNTRIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee113TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$317,230PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,324CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,980,728PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,484,959CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$328,464PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,369,695CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$48,750PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,675,172PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,868,978CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,241CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,740,680PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,463,272CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$293,465CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,618,621PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,400,284CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,359,301PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,865,797CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,684,129PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,003,181CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,964,000TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,401,351TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,437,814TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,238,781TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,526,186NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,162,570NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES TO ELIMINATE CORNEAL BLINDNESS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES IN LOW AND MIDDLE-INCOME COUNTRIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,666,011ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,241GrantAmt
Revenue$2,484,959RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL SERVICES OF EYE AND TISSUE BANKING INCLUDING THE RECOVERY, PROCESSING, ANAYLSIS, RESEARCH, TESTING, AND DISTRIBUTION OF DONATED OCULAR TISSUES - JANUARY 2019 TO FEBRUARY 2019.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,020,098ExpenseAmt
DescDEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES TO ELIMINATE CORNEAL BLINDNESS OUTSIDE THE US IN LOW AND MIDDLE-INCOME COUNTRIES - MARCH 2019 TO DECEMBER 2019.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,686,109TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee113EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8006081193PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 E LOMBARD STREET NO 1510AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
C RANDALL MILLS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTO PINEDA II MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN KOO MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C THOMAS VANGSNESS JR MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN VOSSEKUIL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL C YIU MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA HALL
DIRECTOR/ VICE CHAIRMAN40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARRY CARMITCHEL
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS J FURLONG
VICE CHAIRMAN, CEO/PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$481,656$0$0Yes (X)
MARK JENSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN F MILLER
CFO, TREASURER/SECRETARY40.00$254,873$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA JORGENSON
COO TREASURER/SECRETARY40.00$227,604$0$0Yes (X)
SHELBY TYLER
TREASURER40.00$154,707$0$0Yes (X)
LINDSAY DENMARK
SECRETARY40.00$68,770$0$0Yes (X)
CONNIE JONES
VP QUALITY REGULATORY & CO40.00$162,871$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY CAPLAN
DIRECTOR OF HR40.00$160,603$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,511,084TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEW ENGLAND DONOR SERVICES
60 FIRST AVENUEWALTHAMMA02451TISSUE PROCUREMENT$273,600
DONOR NETWORK WEST
12667 ALCOSTA BLVD STE 500SAN RAMONCA94583TISSUE PROCUREMENT$228,695
THE LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION
1730 TWIN SPRINGS ROAD SUITE 200BALTIMOREMD21227TISSUE PROCUREMENT$166,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$14,324AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,324TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REIMUB TISSUE HANDLING900099$2,240,740$2,240,740
MANAGEMENT FEE561000$244,219$244,219
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,484,959TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$648,186TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$648,186ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$20,268,477OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,546,968OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,721,509OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,721,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,721,509ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,868,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,484,959RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,369,695ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,241TotalAmt
Program Services$2,241ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,187,610TotalAmt
Program Services$561,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,413FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,356,433TotalAmt
Program Services$1,272,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,358FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,396TotalAmt
Program Services$199,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,064FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,059TotalAmt
Program Services$59,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,914FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,774TotalAmt
Program Services$87,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,090FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,003TotalAmt
Program Services$52,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,677FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,704TotalAmt
Program Services$29,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,682FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,319TotalAmt
Program Services$14,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,305FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,298TotalAmt
Program Services$695,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,144FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,923TotalAmt
Program Services$473,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,112FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,816TotalAmt
Program Services$26,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,138FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,302TotalAmt
Program Services$82,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,319FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,148TotalAmt
Program Services$123,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$734FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,793TotalAmt
Program Services$69,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,018FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,046TotalAmt
Program Services$135,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,832FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,846TotalAmt
Program Services$40,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,572FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DISPOSAL OF ASSETS$512,218$420,018$92,200
AFFILATE VG COSTS$227,947$227,947$0$0
TUDOR PROJECT EXPENSES$82,979$34,677$42,729$5,573
BAD DEBT$69,057$28,860$35,559$4,638

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,885TotalAmt
Program Services$46,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,882FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,865,797TotalAmt
Program Services$4,686,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,886,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$293,465FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,810BOYAmt
EOY$325,913EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,441,723BOYAmt
EOY$39,991EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,785,498EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,296BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,737BOYAmt
EOY$31,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$439,500LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$264,594LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,632,959BOYAmt
EOY$174,906EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,852,902BOYAmt
EOY$18,894,032EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,851BOYAmt
EOY$149,851EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,722BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,964,000BOYAmt
EOY$27,401,351EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,625,812BOYAmt
EOY$5,122,943EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,812,002BOYAmt
EOY$115,838EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,437,814BOYAmt
EOY$5,238,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,516,186BOYAmt
EOY$22,152,570EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,526,186BOYAmt
EOY$22,162,570EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,964,000BOYAmt
EOY$27,401,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,003,181ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,633,203NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$292,918CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$317,230CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$709,232TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,068,296CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,268,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,700,639CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,980,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,484,959CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,503,305TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,108,430CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,313,309CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,993,557CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,297,958CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,499,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,212,537TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,287,893CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,125,382CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,399,028CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$306,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,119,136TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,287,893CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,125,382CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,399,028CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$306,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,119,136TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$63,093,401PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,752CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$249,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$221,085CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$648,186CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,139,864TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,752CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$249,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$221,085CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$648,186CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,139,864TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$106CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$433,700CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$268,477CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$796,988TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,175,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,313,867CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,676,646CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,567,793CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,415,946CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,149,389TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.88680PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.70130PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01600InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00430InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$439,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$264,594DepreciationAmt
Book Value$174,906BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$174,906TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATE$73,204
DEFERRED RENT$14,095
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$28,539
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$115,838TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,100,211TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,215,495NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,215,495RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$884,716RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$27,244InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,957,018OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,984,262RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,868,978TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,460,998TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,460,998ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$27,244InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,377,555OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,404,799ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,865,797TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:KERALINK IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED KERALINK IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. KERALINK FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE CODIFICATION. THE CODIFICATION REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE MAINTAINING ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND THE TAXABILITY OF ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND DOES NOT ALLOW RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS WHICH DO NOT MEET A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD NOT MEET THIS THRESHOLD.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE REPORTED ON PRIOR YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENT
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES REPORTED ON PRIOR YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENT
PART XI LINE 4BIN FEBRUARY 2019 KERALINK INTERNATIONAL, INC. SOLD ITS U.S. BASED CORNEAL OPERATIONS AND RELATED ASSETS TO CORNEAGEN. AS SUCH, THE PRIOR YEAR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR KERALINK INTERNATIONAL, INC. WERE PREPARED FOR THE FOURTEEN MONTH PERIOD FROM JANUARY 2018 THROUGH FEBRUARY 2019.
PART XII LINE 4BIN FEBRUARY 2019 KERALINK INTERNATIONAL, INC. SOLD ITS U.S. BASED CORNEAL OPERATIONS AND RELATED ASSETS TO CORNEAGEN. AS SUCH, THE PRIOR YEAR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR KERALINK INTERNATIONAL, INC. WERE PREPARED FOR THE FOURTEEN MONTH PERIOD FROM JANUARY 2018 THROUGH FEBRUARY 2019.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESEYE TISSUE BANKING$38,800
EUROPE00PROGRAM SERVICESEYE TISSUE BANKING$16,530
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESEYE TISSUE BANKING$47,800
SUB-SUHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESEYE TISSUE BANKING$2,905
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAM SERVICESEYE TISSUE BANKING$12,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$118,135SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$118,135TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM USED DOES NOT TRACK EXPENDITURES BY REGION; THEREFORE, THE AMOUNTS LISTED IN PART I LINE 3 ARE ESTIMATES WHICH IN AGGREGATE ARE THE TOTAL OF INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM EXPENSES.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DOUGLAS J FURLONG
VICE CHAIRMAN, CEO/PRESIDENT$380,000$0$71,250$0$30,406$0$0$0$0$0$481,656$0$0$0
JOHN F MILLER
CFO, TREASURER/SECRETARY$60,577$0$108,750$0$85,546$0$0$0$0$0$254,873$0$0$0
REBECCA JORGENSON
COO TREASURER/SECRETARY$121,154$0$83,750$0$22,700$0$0$0$0$0$227,604$0$0$0
SHELBY TYLER
TREASURER$107,500$0$30,500$0$16,707$0$0$0$0$0$154,707$0$0$0
CONNIE JONES
VP QUALITY REGULATORY & CO$37,692$0$0$0$125,179$0$0$0$0$0$162,871$0$0$0
NANCY CAPLAN
DIRECTOR OF HR$119,327$0$30,000$0$11,276$0$0$0$0$0$160,603$0$0$0

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidCORNEAL OPERATIONS AND RELATED ASSETSAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2019-03-01DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$7,749,435FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationTHIRD PARTY FAIR VALUE ANALYSIS WAS CONDUCTED.MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN813385370EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORNEAGEN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 6TH AVENUE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC SectionCORPORATIONIRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor20DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor20EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor20OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3IN FEBRUARY 2019 KERALINK INTERNATIONAL, INC. SOLD ITS U.S. BASED CORNEAL OPERATIONS AND RELATED ASSETS TO CORNEAGEN. PRIOR TO THE SALE, THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION WAS TO RELIEVE HUMAN SUFFERING BY FACILITATING THE DONATION, RETRIEVAL, PROCESSING, AND EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION OF OCULAR TISSUE FOR TRANSPLANTATION, RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND OTHER MEDICAL NEEDS WORLDWIDE. GOING FORWARD, THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE FOCUSED EXCLUSIVELY ON DEVELOPING AND IMPLEMENTING INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES TO ELIMINATE CORNEAL BLINDNESS OUTSIDE THE U.S. IN LOW AND MIDDLE-INCOME COUNTRIES (LMICS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS FOR MONITORING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL NEW EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND ACKNOWLEDGE COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO REVIEW AND AFFIRM COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE EXPECTED TO REPORT ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIALLY MATERIAL CONFLICTS TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND ACTION. ADDITIONALLY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IDENTIFIED ON BEHALF OF ANY KERALINK INTERNATIONAL'S EMPLOYEE WILL BE COMMUNICATED TO EXECUTIVE MANAGMENT FOR INVESTIGATION AND RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS THE CEO'S COMPENSATION, WHICH IS MEMORIALIZED IN THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THIS INCORPORATES COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA, REVIEW OF FORM 990 FROM COMPANIES IN RELATED INDUSTRIES AND OF SIMILAR SIZE. MEASUREMENT OF BOARD-SET PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES ARE ALSO USED TO SET CEO'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION. THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SETTING AND REVIEWING THE COMPENSATION OF KERALINK INTERNATIONAL, INC.'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. MARKET COMPENSATION DATA, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ANALYSIS AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AGAINST OPERATIONAL OBJECTIVES ARE ALL FACTORED INTO THE REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 86,149. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 26,942. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 10,473. TOTAL EXPENSES 123,564. ADP FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,127. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,084. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 663. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,874. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MEDICAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 605,703. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 149. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 3,008. TOTAL EXPENSES 608,860.
FORM 990 PART XIITHE ORGANIZATION'S U.S. BASED CORNEAL OPERATIONS AND RELATED ASSETS WERE SOLD IN FEBRUARY 2019; AS SUCH, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE PREPARED FOR THE TEN MONTH PERIOD FROM MARCH 2019 THROUGH DECEMBER 2019.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.