FINANCIAL SERVICES VOLUNTEER CORPS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FINANCIAL SERVICES VOLUNTEER CORPS INC (EIN 13-3568629)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202033179349304863
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-12T12:26:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1155 Avenue of the Americas 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133568629 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FINANCIAL SERVICES VOLUNTEER CORPS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JOHN D POMPAY | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | FINA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2127711400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 EAST 53RD STREET Suite 36TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN D POMPAY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2127711400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Aaron Shapiro | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01333816 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2128674000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 167.68.126.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 26511920203175000011 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-11-12 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6EF7E506F0EB9D8B772D1A3D38FBD5C32131A5DB | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 7C3A5CDF8E1BD54BA78EF6152E5252D71EEC4109 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN D POMPAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 EAST 53RD STREET 36TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,341,291 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FSVC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FSVC'S MISSION IS TO HELP BUILD SOUND FINANCIAL SECTORS TO SUPPORT HEALTHY MARKET-ORIENTED ECONOMIES IN DEVELOPING AND EMERGING MARKET COUNTRIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 15 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 99 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,584,064 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,803,258 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $345,163 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $401,132 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$26,978 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $136,901 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,902,249 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,341,291 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $495,736 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $587,317 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,482,376 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,970,645 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $21,439 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,908,800 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,899,247 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,886,912 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,457,209 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,337 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$115,918 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,123,872 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,034,338 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,092,679 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,145,010 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,031,193 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,889,328 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FINANCIAL SERVICES VOLUNTEER CORPS {FSVC} IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, PRIVATE-PUBLIC PARTNERSHIP. FSVC STRUCTURES PRACTICAL, DEMAND-DRIVEN TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND TRAINING MISSIONS BY SENIOR FINANCIAL SECTOR PROFESSIONALS WHO SERVE AS UNPAID VOLUNTEERS. FSVC'S CORE WORK CONCENTRATES ON STRENGTHENING CENTRAL BANK CAPACITY, BUILDING ROBUST COMMERCIAL BANKING SECTORS AND DEVELOPING CAPITAL MARKETS. MAJOR ADDITIONAL AREAS OF WORK INCLUDE IMPROVING ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED ENTERPRISES (SMES), FINANCIAL INCLUSION, AND COMBATING MONEY LAUNDERING AND FINANCIAL TERRORISM. ANOTHER CRITICAL AREA OF CURRENT WORK INVOLVES ADVISING GOVERNMENTS AND CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANIZATIONS ON HOW TO STRENGTHEN PUBLIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT. MISSIONS ARE STAFFED PRIMARILY BY VOLUNTEER EXPERTS AND, IN SELECT SITUATIONS, PAID CONSULTANTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (true) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,091,294 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STATE DEPARTMENT PROGRAM IN SOMALIA: WITH FUNDING FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE'S BUREAU OF COUNTERTERRORISM, FSVC HAS BEEN IMPLEMENTING A PROGRAM OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE SINCE 2015 TO HELP STRENGTHEN THE FINANCIAL SECTOR IN SOMALIA AND ITS ABILITY TO INTERMEDIATE EFFECTIVELY FINANCIAL FLOWS. FSVC'S PROGRAM AIMS TO SUPPORT THE CENTRAL BANK SOMALIA (CBS)'S EFFORTS TO ADDRESS THE CRITICAL FINANCIAL SECTOR REFORMS TO ADHERE TO THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACTION TASK FORCE, AND ALLAY CONCERNS OF INTERNATIONAL REGULATORY BODIES. IN 2019, FSVC COMPLETED A SERIES OF 10 LONG-TERM AND SHORT-TERM PROJECTS, INCLUDING HELPING THE CBS IMPROVE ITS CAPACITY TO CONDUCT ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING/COMBATING THE FINANCING OF TERRORISM (AML/CFT) SUPERVISION OF MONEY TRANSFER BUSINESSES (MTBS) AND SEVERAL TRAININGS FOR MTBS THEMSELVES IN MOGADISHU AND BAIDAO IN HOW TO IMPROVE THEIR AML/CFT COMPLIANCE IN KEY AREAS SUCH AS KNOW-YOUR-CUSTOMER PROCEDURES AND IDENTIFYING SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITIES. FSVC ALSO EXPANDED ITS WORK TO COVER BANKS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $871,185 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | USAID PROGRAM IN NIGER: WITH FUNDING FROM THE U.S. AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, FSVC LAUNCHED A PROGRAM IN JULY 2019 FOCUSED ON THREE KEY OBJECTIVES: 1) HELPING CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANIZATIONS (CSOS) MORE ACTIVELY AND EFFECTIVELY HOLD THE GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABLE AND BUILD DEMAND FOR TARGETED POLICY REFORMS AND IMPROVED GOVERNMENT IMPLEMENTATION; 2) ASSISTING KEY GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS IN BECOMING MORE ACCOUNTABLE TO CITIZENS, AND MORE EFFECTIVE AND TRANSPARENT IN THEIR OPERATIONS; AND 3) CREATING AND/OR STRENGTHENING CONSTRUCTIVE ENGAGEMENT SPACES BETWEEN CITIZENS, CIVIL SOCIETY AND THE GOVERNMENT TO IDENTIFY AND IMPLEMENT TARGETED PRIORITY REFORMS. IN 2019, FSVC COMPLETED A SERIES OF 5 LONG AND SHORT-TERM PROJECTS THAT INCLUDED SELECTING SCOC IN NIAMEY TO TAKE PART IN FSVC'S CSO INCUBATOR PROGRAM; AND CONDUCTING A SERIES OF KEY ASSESSMENTS, INCLUDING A POLITICAL ECONOMY ASSESSMENT, A CSO ASSESSMENT, AND A POLICY REFORM ASSESSMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $644,005 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | USAID PROGRAM IN ALBANIA: WITH FUNDING FROM THE U.S. AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, FSVC IMPLEMENTED 21 PROJECTS IN 2019 UNDER ITS FINANCIAL SECTOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM IN ALBANIA. THIS PROGRAM AIMS TO PROMOTE FINANCIAL STABILITY IN ALBANIA, THANKS IN PART BY IMPROVING THE QUALITY AND CONSISTENCY OF FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATION AND SUPERVISION. PROJECTS IN 2019 INCLUDED HELPING THE ALBANIAN FINANCIAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY ENHANCE ITS INSOLVENCY/LIQUIDATION PROCEDURES FOR INSURANCE COMPANIES; AND ASSISTING THE BANK OF ALBANIA IN UPGRADING ITS CREDIT REGISTRY AND EXPLORING THE FEASIBILITY OF INTRODUCING INSTANT PAYMENTS IN ALBANI HELPING MUNICIPALITIES IDENTIFY DATASETS THEY CAN DISCLOSE TO THE PUBLIC ON FSVC'S OPEN DATA PLATFORMS; WORKING WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTOR REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE AGRICULTURAL AND MUNICIPAL SECTORS TO IDENTIFY USEFUL DATASETS TO BE DISCLOSED IN OPEN DATA FORMS; AND LAUNCHING INFORMINI.ORG ACCESS-TO-INFORMATION PLATFORM IN FRENCH AND ARABIC. IN 2019, FSVC VOLUNTEER EXPERTS DONATED A TOTAL OF 761 HOURS TO THE TUNISIA PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $3,551,113 | $587,317 | $401,132 | THE OTHER FSVC'S PROGRAMS INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING |
| ANGOLA, ESWATINI, BANGLADESH, ETHIOPIA, MOLDOVA, | |||
| MOROCCO, TAJIKISTAN AND TUNISIA. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,551,113 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $587,317 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $401,132 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,157,597 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 15 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | AL | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | JO | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | TS | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN D POMPAY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2127711400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 EAST 53RD STREET 36TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J ANDREW SPINDLER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $491,174 | $0 | $65,401 | ||
| JOHN D POMPAY | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $272,655 | $0 | $65,195 | |||
| ANDREA PERRAUD | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $210,142 | $0 | $47,819 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES E KILBOURNE | |||||||||
| CONSULTANT & SECRETARY | 21.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $177,524 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDWARD SIA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $117,519 | $0 | $57,690 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM H DONALDSON | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIAN C SCHROEDER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN AND TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM J SZUBIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM J BURNS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT L CLARKE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILL M CONSIDINE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN L DOUGLAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDALL D GUYNN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLA A HILLS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK LEW | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REUBEN JEFFERY III | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENRY A KISSINGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EUNICE J PANETTA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN L THORNTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL TUCKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN L WALKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,269,014 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $236,105 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOHAMED ADAM INTERNATIONAL COMPOUN | |||||||||
| DS28 INTERNATIONAL COMPOUND | MOGADISHU AIRPORT | MOGADISHU | SO | CONSULT/TRAINING | $240,467 | ||||
| JACKSON MADZIMA INTERNATIONAL COMP | |||||||||
| DS28 INTERNATIONAL COMPOUND | BUCHAREST | 0 | RO | CONSULT/TRAINING | $215,856 | ||||
| ADAPT LLC | |||||||||
| CONSULTING-NIGER | $101,200 | 3025 ONTARIO RD NW APT 304 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | ||||
| CMA SMALL SYSTEMS | |||||||||
| 40 HALSINGEGATAN | STOCKHOLM | 0 | SW | IT PLATFORM/CBM | $206,200 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,535,007 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $268,251 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,803,258 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEES FOR SERVICE | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $401,132 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $401,132 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $401,132 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $136,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $136,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,341,291 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $401,132 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $136,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $621,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $450,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,401,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $988,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $374 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $807 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,696,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,656,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $242 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,714 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $121 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,090 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,353,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,314,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Total | $54,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $832 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,457,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,157,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,278,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,439 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,409 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $542,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,466,268 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $419,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,366 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,906 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,888 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $224,452 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $224,452 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,682,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $601,596 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,905 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,123,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,034,338 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $857,277 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,366 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $684,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,367 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,092,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,145,010 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,841,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,769,971 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,357 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,031,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,889,328 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,123,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,034,338 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$115,918 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$25,947 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,212,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,997,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,493,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,584,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,803,258 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,091,479 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,212,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,997,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,493,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,584,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,803,258 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,091,479 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $338,954 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $27,752,525 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $56,578 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,248 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $28,154,727 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,011,972 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98572 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98577 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,410,754 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21,948 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,432,702 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,392,178 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $18,576 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,410,754 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,389,098 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,080 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,392,178 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,015,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $372,272 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,826 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,389,098 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $1,015,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,015,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $224,452 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $224,452 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $241,905 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED HEALTH AND PENSION | $55,560 |
| DEFERRED RENT | $38,580 |
| SECURITY DEPOSIT PAYABLE | $19,227 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $113,367 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,045,491 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $3,704,200 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,704,200 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,341,291 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,341,291 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,161,409 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $3,704,200 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,704,200 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,457,209 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,457,209 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part V, Line 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Funds in the John Whitehead Memorial Society Fund are assets of FSVC held in accounts segregated from the normal FSVC operating funds. Disbursements from the Society, approved by the FSVC Executive Committee will be expended for the following: to match governmental or private funding to support FSVC programs in emerging markets, to seed FSVC programs in emerging markets, and to support FSVC programs in environments with temporary funding interruptions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND) | 1 | 1 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $788,070 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 1 | 1 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $1,847,676 |
| RUSSIA AND THE NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATES | 1 | 2 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $1,313,845 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PROGRAM SERVICES | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $29,205 | ||
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | PROGRAM SERVICES | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $42,233 | ||
| SOUTH ASIA | PROGRAM SERVICES | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $126,860 | ||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 1 | 15 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $3,329,745 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 4 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 19 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 4 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 19 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $7,477,634 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $7,477,634 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services Technical Assistance | $249,218 | wire transfe |
| Middle East and North Africa | Program Services Technical Assistance | $264,900 | wire transfe |
| Middle East and North Africa | Program Services Technical Assistance | $73,199 | wire transfe |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 3 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FIELD OFFICES MAINTAIN DOCUMENTATION RELATED TO FIELD PURCHASES AND FORWARD COPIES TO FSVC'S U.S. HEADQUARTERS ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE DEPARTMENT FOR REVIEW. WHEN A FIELD OFFICE NEEDS TO PURCHASE GOODS AND SERVICES THAT ARE DIRECTLY CHARGED TO A FEDERAL AWARD, THE COUNTRY DIRECTOR MAKES A FORMAL E-MAIL REQUEST (REQUISITION) TO THE CFO AND COO. AT FSVC, THE CFO AND COO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OPERATING EXPENSE (OE) BUDGET AND ALL SUPPORT COSTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J ANDREW SPINDLER | ||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $463,453 | $0 | $27,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,320 | $0 | $53,081 | $0 | $556,575 | $0 |
| JOHN D POMPAY | ||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING | $256,875 | $0 | $15,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,114 | $0 | $53,081 | $0 | $337,850 | $0 |
| ANDREA PERRAUD | ||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $197,842 | $0 | $12,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,258 | $0 | $38,561 | $0 | $257,961 | $0 |
| EDWARD SIA | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $110,619 | $0 | $6,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,215 | $0 | $52,475 | $0 | $175,209 | $0 |
| CHARLES E KILBOURNE | ||||||||||||
| CONSULTANT & SECRETARY | $177,524 | $177,524 | ||||||||||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 & PART II, COLUMN (B)(II): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2019 THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AUTHORIZED A 6% BONUS FOR ALL US-BASED EMPLOYEES AND EXPAT EMPLOYEES, AND A 1-MONTH SALARY (13TH MONTH) BONUS FOR FSVC'S FOREIGN STAFF, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | IN 2019, WITH SUPPORT FROM THE U.S. AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, FSVC LAUNCHED A NEW PROGRAM IN NIGER FOCUSED ON HELPING CIVIL SOCIETY MORE EFFECTIVELY ENGAGE THE GOVERNMENT AND ASSISTING KEY GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS IN BECOMING MORE EFFECTIVE IN THEIR MANDATE AND RESPONSIVE TO CITIZEN NEEDS. IN 2019, FSVC ALSO LAUNCHED A NEW PROGRAM, WITH SUPPORT FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, TO STRENGTHEN FINANCIAL STABILITY AND FINANCIAL INTEGRITY IN TAJIKISTAN. FSVC ALSO BEGAN A PROGRAM WITH SUPPORT FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE TO HELP ETHIOPIA COMBAT CORRUPTION THROUGH INCREASED BUDGET TRANSPARENCY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP WILL BE OPEN TO ALL PERSONS OVER THE AGE OF 18 WHO DEMONSTRATE A COMMITMENT TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSES AS SET FORTH IN THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION. THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION MAY FROM TIME TO TIME ESTABLISH SUCH OTHER CRITERIA FOR MEMBERSHIP AS THEY DEEM APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION WILL NOT EXCEED TWENTY-FIVE. EACH MEMBER WILL BE ELECTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE EXISTING MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION, AND EACH WILL SERVE UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND THE EARLIEST OF THE ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATION OF SUCH MEMBER'S SUCCESSOR OR UNTIL SUCH MEMBER'S DEATH, RESIGNATION, OR REMOVAL. AT THE EXPIRATION OF ANY TERM, ANY MEMBER MAY BE REELECTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANNUALLY, THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO GOVERN THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDITORS PREPARE THE FORM 990 AND REVIEW IT WITH MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS ACCEPTANCE OR REFUSAL OF THE FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD. A COPY OF THE APPROVED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY DISCLOSER IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ALL FSVC EMPLOYEES FOR THE SIGNATURE ON ANNUAL BASIS TO SEE CHANGES IF ANY FOR THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF FSVC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMPRISED OF THE CHAIRMAN (MR. DONALDSON), AND VICE-CHAIRMAN (MR. SCHROEDER), REVIEWS AND APPROVES SALARY INCREASES FOR THE CEO, ALL OFFICERS AND ALL EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION, FSVC ALSO REFERS TO VARIOUS INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEYS AND 990S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS COMPARABLES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST DONE IN 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF FSVC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMPRISED OF THE CHAIRMAN (MR. DONALDSON), AND VICE-CHAIRMAN (MR. SCHROEDER), REVIEWS AND APPROVES SALARY INCREASES FOR THE CEO, ALL OFFICERS AND ALL EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION, FSVC ALSO REFERS TO VARIOUS INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEYS AND 990S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS COMPARABLES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST DONE IN 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:OTHER TOTAL FEES:1661607 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:MEDIA TOTAL FEES:35000 |
Comments