CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1439781)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-10
IRS object ID
202033159349305643
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-10T18:55:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381439781EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC SERVICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPUBLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346418400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17665 MERRIMAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMULUSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48174ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEAN J TRUDEAUPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7346418400PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02041965PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-10IPDt
IP Tm15:49:16IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEAN J TRUDEAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17665 MERRIMAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMULUSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48174ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,005,942GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PSCUNOW.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee226TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,208,073TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,181,378PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,988,942CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$784,872PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,881CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,300PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,969,550PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,992,823CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,755,925PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,442,018CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,179,939PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,509,421CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,945,864PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,961,439CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,023,686PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,031,384CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$285,973,059TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$293,173,964TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$254,616,747TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$260,315,511TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,356,312NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,858,453NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO HELP OUR MEMBERS REACH THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES FROM KNOWLEDGABLE EMPLOYEES. AS A MEMBER OF THE PSCU FAMILY, EVERYONE WILL BE TREATED WITH DIGNITY AND RESPECT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFT, MONEY MARKET, IRA, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT AND CLUB ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, COMMERCIAL AND PERSONAL LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, COURTESY PAY, WIRE TRANSFERS, GIFT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4440IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee226EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC SERVICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7346418400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17665 MERRIMAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMULUSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48174ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
FREDERICK MORGAN
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF KING
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD CAREY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORA SHARPLEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE LOWLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE REAUME
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN J TRUDEAU
PRESIDENT/CEO/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$315,855$0$36,667Yes (X)
SUSAN WYPUTA
SVP OF FINANCE40.00$195,758$0$115,341Yes (X)
DONNA FOLLBAUM
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$168,597$0$31,047Yes (X)
ROBERT MERCIER
VP OF GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT40.00$156,647$0$44,339Yes (X)
ANGLEO FANARAS
VP OF INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$143,320$0$77,099Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$980,177TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$304,493TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CO-OP
9692 HAVEN AVENUERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730CARD PROCESSOR$1,473,695
EPL INC
22 INVERNESS CTR PKWYBIRMINGHAMAL35242PROCESSOR$800,436
MATRIX TRUST
PO BOX 3595NEW YORKNY10008BUILDING/RENOVATION$515,083
THE CASE GROUP
28175 HAGGERTY RDNOVIMI48377BUILDING/RENOVATION$344,181
WINDSTREAM
PO BOX 9001013LOUISVILLEKY40290COMMUNICATIONS$285,544
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$10,545,613$10,545,613
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$9,235,256$9,235,256
NON-MEMBER SHARED BRANCH INCOME522100$2,943,052$2,943,052
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME900099$265,021$265,021
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,988,942TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,119OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,881OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,881TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,881RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,992,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,784,750RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,208,073UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,265TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,105,979TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,711TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,526,329TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,734TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,678TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,766TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,035TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,106TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,342,331TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,913TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,352,286TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,746TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,687TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,102,735TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,840TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,740TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,097,883
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,066,600
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$142,419
EXAM FEES$60,656

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,961,439TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,498,272BOYAmt
EOY$7,076,503EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,478,311BOYAmt
EOY$9,279,844EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,062BOYAmt
EOY$167,084EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,796,944BOYAmt
EOY$4,936,803EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,150,082BOYAmt
EOY$190,232,629EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,149BOYAmt
EOY$803,455EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,664,093LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,152,667LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,018,019BOYAmt
EOY$8,511,426EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,196,092BOYAmt
EOY$51,280,464EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,834,249BOYAmt
EOY$14,080,687EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,731,879BOYAmt
EOY$6,805,069EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,973,059BOYAmt
EOY$293,173,964EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,223,834BOYAmt
EOY$2,779,833EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,392,913BOYAmt
EOY$250,535,678EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,616,747BOYAmt
EOY$260,315,511EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,356,312BOYAmt
EOY$32,858,453EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,356,312BOYAmt
EOY$32,858,453EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,973,059BOYAmt
EOY$293,173,964EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,031,384ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$305,751NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$834,994OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,868,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,868,230BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,737,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,549,839DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,187,385BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,425,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$821,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$603,934BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,633,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,781,673DepreciationAmt
Book Value$851,877BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,511,426TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$17,362,217F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$2,924,000C
CO-OP NETWORK STOCK$300C
FHLB STOCK$495,000C
CU SOLUTIONS GROUP STOCK$113,150C
MEMBER FIRST MORTGAGE INVESTMENT$670,816C
CORPORATE BONDS$3,002,783F
MUNICIPAL BONDS$450,502F
CMOS$8,870,772F
INSURANCE INVESTMENTS$17,272,262C
MERGER INVESTMENTS$118,662F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$51,280,464TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$250,535,678Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$250,535,678TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,992,823TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,992,823RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,992,823TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,961,439TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,961,439ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,961,439TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)(14)), FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS COMPLETE APPLICATIONS AND ARE CHOSEN BY COMMITTEE BASED ON CERTAIN CRITERIA. DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED ON THE RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEAN J TRUDEAU
PRESIDENT/CEO/TREASURER$262,571$0$46,311$0$6,973$0$11,482$0$25,185$0$352,522$0$0$0
SUSAN WYPUTA
SVP OF FINANCE$173,875$0$20,213$0$1,670$0$87,847$0$27,494$0$311,099$0$0$0
DONNA FOLLBAUM
VP OF OPERATIONS$155,118$0$12,000$0$1,479$0$10,212$0$20,835$0$199,644$0$0$0
ROBERT MERCIER
VP OF GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT$136,035$0$11,000$0$9,612$0$33,024$0$11,315$0$200,986$0$0$0
ANGLEO FANARAS
VP OF INFORMATION SERVICES$126,124$0$16,047$0$1,149$0$48,544$0$28,555$0$220,419$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(B) PLAN. DOLLAR AMOUNTS REPRESENT CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY EACH RESPECTIVE PARTICIPANT DURING 2019: DEAN TRUDEAU $11,482 SUSAN WYPUTA $7,388 ROBERT MERCIER $5,981 ANGELO FANARAS $4,700 ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ROBERT MERCIER, DONNA FOLLBAUM, AND ANGELO FANARAS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. SUSAN WYPUTA, SVP OF FINANCE/CFO IS COVERED UNDER A SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE POLICY OWNED BY THE CREDIT UNION. THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 WAS $1,536,567.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ANGELO FANARAS
KEY EMPLOYEELIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,864,000$1,940,9830Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROB MERCIER
KEY EMPLOYEELIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,357,000$1,413,0440Yes (1)Yes (1)
DONNA FOLLBAUM
KEY EMPLOYEELIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,520,000$1,582,7760Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,936,803TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ASHLEY CARR HR MANAGER
CU EMPLOYEE-FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH PRESIDENT/CEO, DEAN TRUDEAU$84,460COMPENSATION & BENEFITS0
DONNA GDOWSKI MARKETINGEVENTS COO
CU EMPLOYEE-FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH PRESIDENT/CEO, DEAN TRUDEAU$46,756COMPENSATION & BENEFITS0
SAM WYPUTA
CU EMPLOYEE-FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH SVP SUSAN WYPUTA$49,976COMPENSATION & BENEFITS0
BAIRD-LOWLER
BOARD MEMBER LOWLER$132,041RENOVATION OF GROSSE ILE BRANCH0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY A MAIL BALLOT. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCREDIT UNION DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE MERGERS WHERE THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT THE SURVIVING ONE AND BY-LAW CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND SVP OF FINANCE/CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. SUBSEQUENT TO FILING, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE 990 RETURNS SUBMITTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED AND NOTED BY THE RISK MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT. FOLLOW UP IS ALSO PERFORMED BY THE RISK MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FORM A COMMITTEE TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT/CEO. SALARY INCREASES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THE PRESIDENT/CEO PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE SVP OF FINANCE/CFO AND OTHER EXECUTIVE MANAGERS AND USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY. SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION LOBBY. OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 75,035.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN -834,994.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2BAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DONE ON A FISCAL YEAR-END AND TAX REPORTING IS REQUIRED ON A CALENDAR YEAR-END.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS OF WHICH THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.