FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY (EIN 52-0610464)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-08
IRS object ID
202032529349300733
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-08T16:13:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520783935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119405 EMERALD SQUARE STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityHAGERSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520610464EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAHRNEY-KEEDY MEMORIAL HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AKA FAHRNEY-KEEDY HOME AND VILLAGEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAHRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY E PETERS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00957675PTIN
Phone3017335020PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-01PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.144.154.59IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-08IPDt
IP Tm16:13:13IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id54CE39A8F4388C282B177952DEC6E89580887744AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA1256F28AC541F1F42F0153D8E21636B57E48B29AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN COETZEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,908,147GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FKHV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee331TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers81TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$359,895PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$333,788CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,086,562PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,469,425CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,031PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$62,340CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,700PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,618CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,453,188PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,867,171CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,688,358PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,774,672CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$156,785CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,139,623PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,519,025CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,827,981PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,293,697CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$374,793PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$426,526CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,465,486TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,238,886TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,566,917TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,571,687TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,898,569NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,667,199NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,245,065ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,883,873RevenueAmt
DescNURSING SERVICES TO PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,179,280ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,248,050RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$631,306ExpenseAmt
Revenue$996,792RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,572,591ExpenseAmt
Revenue$340,710RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 2,681,168 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 990,909 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 900,514Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,572,591TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$340,710TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,628,242TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee331EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER R STOCKSLAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STEPHEN COETZEE
PRESIDENT/CE40.00Yes (X)$155,993$0$21,578
CASSANDRA WEAVER
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$124,783$0$22,641
ANITA WADE
TREASURER/CF40.00Yes (X)$107,441$0$9,008
CHARLES ANGLE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN ANTHONY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ESTHER BOLEYN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE HART
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAY HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MALCOM HUTTO
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE KENNEY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID LYLES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MILLER
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM MITCHELL
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA MOSSER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN NOYES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN PLATOU
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS STOCKSLAGER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY STRAWSBURG
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JASON VOURLEKIS
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$388,217TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$53,227TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAJOR LEAGUE BUILDERS
22174 PONDSVILLE ROADSMITHSBURGMD21783CONSTRUCTION$151,725
HART'S LANDSCAPING & SNOW REMOVAL
13129 MEMORY LANEHAGERSTOWNMD21740LANDSCAPING$111,419
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$46,501FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$5,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$282,287AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$12,579NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$333,788TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE623000$13,131,923$13,131,923
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$499,043$499,043
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$497,749$497,749
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$340,710$340,710
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,469,425TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,811ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,297SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,607SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,161OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,690SecuritiesAmt
Other-$15,161OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,529ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$18,826FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$46,501ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,208FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,618ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,867,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,469,425RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$63,958ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,908TotalAmt
Program Services$9,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,965FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,565,598TotalAmt
Program Services$7,133,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$375,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,154FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,156TotalAmt
Program Services$49,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,424TotalAmt
Program Services$1,031,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,248FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,586TotalAmt
Program Services$529,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,513FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198TotalAmt
Management And General$1,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,645TotalAmt
Management And General$60,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,495,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,408,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,600TotalAmt
Management And General$61,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,943FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,987TotalAmt
Program Services$493,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,213FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,415TotalAmt
Management And General$106,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,312TotalAmt
Program Services$683,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,130TotalAmt
Program Services$13,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,151TotalAmt
Program Services$6,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,567TotalAmt
Program Services$183,567ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,547TotalAmt
Program Services$1,005,547ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,907TotalAmt
Program Services$3,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$223FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY & DRUG COSTS$388,052$388,052
FOOD COSTS$333,747$333,728$19
BAD DEBTS$296,285$296,285
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$36,715$36,715

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,541TotalAmt
Program Services$20,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,293,697TotalAmt
Program Services$13,628,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,508,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,785FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,628BOYAmt
EOY$308,239EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,107,296BOYAmt
EOY$1,443,563EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,613BOYAmt
EOY$144,751EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,167,723BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,681EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,589BOYAmt
EOY$165,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,890,036LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,268,184LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,250,597BOYAmt
EOY$23,621,852EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,152BOYAmt
EOY$60,356EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,011BOYAmt
EOY$107,583EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,932,877BOYAmt
EOY$8,026,324EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,465,486BOYAmt
EOY$35,238,886EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,053BOYAmt
EOY$1,546,863EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,511,964BOYAmt
EOY$3,587,181EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,856,117BOYAmt
EOY$16,266,205EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,783BOYAmt
EOY$171,438EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,566,917BOYAmt
EOY$21,571,687EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,262,604BOYAmt
EOY$7,163,291EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,635,965BOYAmt
EOY$6,503,908EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,898,569BOYAmt
EOY$13,667,199EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,465,486BOYAmt
EOY$35,238,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$426,526ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,195,156NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$650,694CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$282,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$434,372CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$359,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$333,788CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,061,297TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,182,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,342,945CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,123,493CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,086,562CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,469,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,205,098TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,092CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,238CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,198CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,826CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,685TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,851,698CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,648,585CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,566,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,455,655CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,822,039CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,344,080TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$101,283TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$101,283TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$70,242,797PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,788CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,590CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,613CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,159CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,811CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$145,961TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,788CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,590CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,613CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,159CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,811CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$145,961TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,893,486CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,683,175CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,583,716CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,474,814CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,854,850CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,490,041TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99650PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99560PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$346,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$270,478OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$167,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$366,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$24,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,620OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$346,163EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$325,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,470ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,768OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$366,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$970,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$84,362InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$729,388OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$325,008EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$995,091BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25,057InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$970,034EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$355,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$355,019BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,383,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,385,394DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,998,108BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,498,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,960,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$538,223BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,652,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$922,370DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,730,502BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,621,852TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$6,503,908
OPERATING RESERVE$1,522,416
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,026,324TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE$123,447
LIFE CARE CREDITS$47,991
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$171,438TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,958,051TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,195,156NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$121,144OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,074,012RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,884,039RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$16,868OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$16,868RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,867,171TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,189,421TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$16,868OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$16,868ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,172,553ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$121,144OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$121,144ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,293,697TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE HOME HAS A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND. THE INCOME EARNED ON THE ENDOWMENT FUND, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, IS EXPENDABLE, FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE HOME'S FACILITIES. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC)958 PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE NET ASSET CLASSIFICATION OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS SUBJECT TO AN ENACTED VERSION OF THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT OF 2006 (UPMIFA.) ASC 958 ALSO REQUIRES DISCLOSURES ABOUT AN ORGANIZATION'S BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO UPMIFA UNDER STATE LAW. ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICY: THE HOME'S INVESTMENT POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A COMMON INVESTMENT VEHICLE, WHICH WILL GENERATE A STABLE AND CONTINUOUSLY GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. THE OVERALL INVESTMENT GOAL IS TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE FUTURE STREAM OF ENDOWMENT PAYOUT FOR THOSE FUNDS. OTHER GOALS INCLUDE MAXIMIZING RETURN WITHIN REASONABLE AND PRUDENT LEVELS OF RISK AND MAXIMIZING THE VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE MAINTAINING LIQUIDITY NEEDED TO SUPPORT SPENDING IN PROLONGED DOWN MARKETS. THE HOME SEEKS A RETURN ON INVESTMENT CONSISTENT WITH LEVELS OF INVESTMENT RISK THAT ARE PRUDENT AND REASONABLE GIVEN MEDIUM-TO-LONG-TERM CAPITAL MARKET CONDITIONS AND THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES. THE HOME HAS BEEN ENABLED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SPEND THE INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS DERIVED FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND ON ITS REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE HOME FOLLOWS THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -121,144
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -16,868
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 16,868
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 121,144

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$42,200GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$32,979CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$9,221GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$230CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$9,947FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$610EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$236OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$23,127GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$13,522CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$9,605GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$110CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$214NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,717RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$710FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$434OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$65,327GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$46,501CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$18,826GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$340CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$214NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,717RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,657FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$610EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$670OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,208DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,618NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$155,993BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,586DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$16,992NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$177,571TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 2,681,168 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 990,909 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 900,514
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD MEETS SEMI-MONTHLY AND THE 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THEIR NEXT MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS RECEIVED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL ASSOCIATES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT POSSIBLY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY SITUATION WHICH WOULD CREATE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT MUST BE AVOIDED. IF ANY SITUATION POSES DOUBT CONSULT WITH SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED IN A LETTER BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION IN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE AND THE CEO'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -121,144 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 16,868 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -16,868 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 121,144

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.