HACIENDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HACIENDA INC (EIN 86-0253158)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-08-31
IRS object ID
202032449349301623
Schema version
2018v3.2
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-31T15:03:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN860271207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHMIDT WESTERGARD & COMPANY PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line177 WEST UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMESACityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP852015830ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860253158EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HACIENDA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHACIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6022434231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11402 E SOUTH MOUNTAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85042ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPERRY PETRILLIPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6022434231PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFFREY A BITHERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01428424PTIN
Phone4808346030PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.27.213.138IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-08-31IPDt
IP Tm12:14:36IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7394AA94C9A7FD3CE8BD2126D65D769B8B7F5BB4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7407511015FCE34E7FE0015C7B8225BB6A28E7B5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerPERRY PETRILLIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11402 E SOUTH MOUNTAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85042ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,483,598GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.HACIENDAINC.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SERVICES FOR HANDICAPPED AND CHRONICALLY ILL CHILDRENActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee660TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$395,974PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$199,071CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,551,025PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,665,536CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,509PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$961,188CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,953,508PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,903,419CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,801,527PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,497,545CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,871,367PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,182,704CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,707,894PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,680,249CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$245,614PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,776,830CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,037,830TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,438,560TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,032,060TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,270,697TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,005,770NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,167,863NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDE SERVICES FOR HANDICAPPED AND CHRONICALLY ILL CHILDRENMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,803,658ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,169,597RevenueAmt
DescINTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITY: THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A STATE OF THE ART FACILITY WHICH OFFERS THREE SPECIALIZED PROGRAMS. THE HOSPITAL-TO-HOME PROGRAM PROVIDES SHORT-TERM MEDICAL INTERVENTION TO SPEED RECOVERY AND TO ALLOW PATEINTS TO RETURN HOME AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE. THIS PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES FAMILY MEMBERS AND OTHER CAREGIVERS THE TRAINING NEEDED TO CARE FOR THEIR CHILD AT HOME. THE RESPITE CARE PROGRAM PROVIDES SHORT-TERM CARE TO PATIENTS WHILE FAMILIES TAKE TIMEOUT OR ATTEND TO OTHER MATTERS. THE RESIDENTIAL CARE PROGRAM PROVIES LONG-TERM CARE FOR CHRONICALLY ILL PATIENTS SUCH AS MEDICAL AND THERAPEUTIC SERVICES, ON CAMPUS AND PUBLIC SCHOOL EDUCATION, SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES, AND PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL AND SPEECH THERAPIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,264,003ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,141,411RevenueAmt
DescGROUP HOMES, MEDICAL GROUP HOMES: THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES EIGHT GROUP HOMES IN THE COMMUNITY; FIVE THAT ARE MEDICAL FACILITIES AND TWO TRADITIONAL GROUP HOMES AND ONE INDIVIDUAL DESIGNED LIVING ARRANGEMENT IDLA HOME.THE TWO TRADITIONAL GROUP HOMES OFFER 24-HOUR SUPERVISION, THE TEACHING OF HABILITATION SKILLS, DAILY LIVING SKILLS AND INTEGRATION INTO THE COMMUNITY.IN ADDITION TO THE OPPORTUNITIES PROVIDED IN THE TRADITIONAL GROUP HOME SETTING, THE MEDICAL GROUP HOME FACILITIES OFFER AROUND-THE-CLOCK MEDICAL SUPERVISION BY LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSES AND SUPERVISION BY A REGISTERED NURSE. THE INDIVIDUALS IN THESE HOMES REQUIRE SPECIFIC MEDICAL SUPERVISION BY TRAINED PERSONNEL.AS PARTICIPANTS BECOME READY TO GRADUATE THEY WILL BE GIVEN ASSISTANCE IN SECURING POST-PROGRAM EMPLOYMENT WHICH WILL INCLUDE PROVIDING THEM WITH A LETTER OF RECOMMENDATION THAT SPECIFIES THE TRAINING RECEIVED AND THE SKILLS THEY POSSESS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,923,386ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,119,846RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A DAY TREATMENT JOB AND TRAINING PROGRAM IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA FOR ADULTS AND TEENAGERS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$231,270ExpenseAmt
Revenue$260,497RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING: THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES AN INDIVIDUAL LIVING PROGRAM WHICH IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO PEOPLE WHO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY IN THEIR OWN HOME. PEOPLE WHO ARE SUPPORTED IN THE IDLA PROGRAM RECEIVE SUPPORT BASED ON THEIR LEVEL OF NEED. INDIVIDUALS MAY NEED SUPPORT RANGING FROM AS FEW AS FIVE HOURS PER WEEK TO AS MANY AS FIFTY HOURS PER WEEK. MEMBERS OF THE IDLA PROGRAM RENT OR OWN THEIR HOME AND PAY THE COST SASSOCIATED WITH LIVING EXPENSES THROUGH WAGES THEY EARN WORKING IN THEIR JOBS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$231,270TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$260,497TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$20,222,317TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee660EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6022434231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11402 E SOUTH MOUNTAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85042ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY ORMAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT1.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET LOVELADY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$126,003$0$0
JIM GERDES
BOARD MEMBER0.501.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN DEL REAL
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BERGER
BOARD MEMBER0.501.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE WADE
SECRETARY1.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK WHITE
ACTING CEO40.001.50Yes (X)$140,096$0$1,316
RALPH WALLWORK
TREASURER1.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOM NIEMIEC
BOARD MEMBER0.501.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM POMEROY
PRESIDENT1.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY SALMON
VP CORPORATE COMMUNICATIONS40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$110,909$0$0
MARIANNE LOVE
DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE COMPLIANCE40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$113,957$0$7,831
JOSEPH O'MALLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$261,433$0$16,600
KEVIN PAYNE
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER A40.000.00Yes (X)$282,869$0$8,097
PERRY PETRILLI
INTERIM CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$122,242$0$0
WILLIAM TIMMONS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$835,534$0$17,641
DEBRA KULKAY
DIRECTOR OF REVENUE CYCLE40.000.00$120,100$0$7,831Yes (X)
LAURA WORTHY
CONTROLLER40.000.00$127,984$0$7,564Yes (X)
LINDA STILLMAN
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$111,795$0$7,565Yes (X)
LORENA BOWERS
DIRECTOR OF RESPIRATORY40.000.00$107,678$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,460,600TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$74,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$120,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$79,071AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,707NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$199,071TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GOVERNMENT PATIENT SERVICE REVENU623990$20,503,131$20,503,131
MEALS INCOME900099$144,207$144,207
MANAGEMENT FEE561000$12,816$12,816
PRIVATE PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623990$5,382$5,382
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,665,536TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,690ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$608,501SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,800OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$604,194SecuritiesAmt
Other$975,985OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,307SecuritiesAmt
Other-$974,185OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$969,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$974,185RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,307ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,903,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,691,351RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,997ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,532TotalAmt
Management And General$1,789,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,775,701TotalAmt
Program Services$12,433,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,593TotalAmt
Program Services$229,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,522,340TotalAmt
Program Services$1,465,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,165,379TotalAmt
Program Services$886,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,267TotalAmt
Management And General$604,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,635TotalAmt
Management And General$36,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,016TotalAmt
Management And General$2,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,360TotalAmt
Program Services$970,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,193TotalAmt
Program Services$7,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,451TotalAmt
Program Services$584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,751TotalAmt
Management And General$38,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,020TotalAmt
Program Services$866,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,178TotalAmt
Management And General$13,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,058TotalAmt
Program Services$415,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,287TotalAmt
Program Services$716,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$1,008,194$943,423$64,771
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$579,983$579,983
LOAN FORGIVENESS$488,109$488,109
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$341,769$36,079$305,690

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,433TotalAmt
Program Services$670,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,680,249TotalAmt
Program Services$20,222,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,457,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,242,161BOYAmt
EOY$2,086,345EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,245BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,292,968BOYAmt
EOY$1,572,368EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,469BOYAmt
EOY$96,587EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,171BOYAmt
EOY$453,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,721,993LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,015,623LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,825,854BOYAmt
EOY$2,706,370EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$862,596BOYAmt
EOY$317,454EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,910BOYAmt
EOY$205,797EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,456BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,037,830BOYAmt
EOY$7,438,560EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,103,930BOYAmt
EOY$1,463,292EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,568BOYAmt
EOY$68,567EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$831,562BOYAmt
EOY$738,838EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,032,060BOYAmt
EOY$2,270,697EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,964,209BOYAmt
EOY$5,126,302EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,361BOYAmt
EOY$38,361EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,200BOYAmt
EOY$3,200EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,005,770BOYAmt
EOY$5,167,863EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,037,830BOYAmt
EOY$7,438,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,776,830ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,228NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$52,849PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$297,094CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$267,606CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$684,047CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$395,974CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$199,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,843,792TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,244,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,269,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,894,872CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,551,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,665,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$110,625,904TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,542,027CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,537,144CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,578,919CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,946,999CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,864,607CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,469,696TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,250CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,650TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,250CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,650TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$112,428,046PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,593CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,327CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,690CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,868TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,593CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,327CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,690CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,868TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,406CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,547CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$77,953TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,552,620CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,546,938CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,660,336CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,956,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,873,297CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,589,517TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99860PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99900PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00040InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00040InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,561BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$3,282OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,279EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$104,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$54,089ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$116,604OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,561EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,942BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$299,522ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$211,388OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$104,076EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$74,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,831,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,960,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$870,900BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,985,795OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,303,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$681,946BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,723,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,507,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$216,647BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,107,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,244,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$862,877BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,706,370TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$317,454
DEFERRED SEVERANCE$421,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$738,838TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,290,023TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,228NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$630DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$579,983OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$587,581RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,877,604RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$974,185OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$974,185RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,903,419TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,075,081TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$630DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$974,185OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$974,815ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,100,266ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$579,983OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$579,983ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,680,249TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "IRC") AND SIMILAR STATE PROVISIONS. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(III) OF THE IRC AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE IRC. THE ORGANIZATION HAS PROVIDED FOR INCOME TAXES ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, WHICH HAVE NOT BEEN SIGNIFICANT, AS REQUIRED BY SECTION 512 OF THE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON WHETHER IT IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED BY THE TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. THE ORGANIZATION ROUTINELY EVALUATES POTENTIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS IDENTIFIED ITS STATUS AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS A TAX POSITION; HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITION DOES NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY THAT REQUIRES RECOGNITION. THE ORGANIZATION FILES INFORMATIONAL AND INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF ARIZONA. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, U.S. FEDERAL INFORMATIONAL AND INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR YEARS ENDED PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2016 AND STATE RETURNS FOR YEARS ENDED PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2015 ARE CLOSED TO ASSESSMENT. INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, ARE ACCRUED AS A COMPONENT OF MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES WHEN ASSESSED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES -579,983.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY REPORTED AS REVENUE -974,185.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY REPORTED AS REVENUE 974,185.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES 579,983.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH O'MALLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$238,326$0$23,107$0$0$0$0$0$16,600$0$278,033$0$0$0
KEVIN PAYNE
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER A$232,749$0$50,120$0$0$0$0$0$8,097$0$290,966$0$0$0
WILLIAM TIMMONS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$735,534$0$100,000$0$0$0$0$0$17,641$0$853,175$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHACIENDA HEALTHCARE COMPLETES AN ANNUAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA STUDY TO ENSURE THAT THE VALUE OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY ITS EXECUTIVES IS COMMENSURATE WITH THEIR COMPENSATION. THIS ANNUAL PROCESS DOCUMENTS HOW IMPORTANT THIS MATTER IS TO HACIENDA HEALTHCARE. IN ARIZONA MOST NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS ONLY DO AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ANALYSIS EVERY 3-5 YEARS WITH EVERY 3 YEARS BEING THE AUDITORS' RECOMMENDATION AND EVERY 5 YEARS BEING ACCEPTABLE. THE REASON THAT HACIENDA HEALTHCARE DOES ANNUAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA STUDIES IS BECAUSE THE ALREADY COMPLEX AND MULTI-FACETED SERVICE DELIVERY SYSTEM CONTINUES TO GROW. HACIENDA HEALTHCARE IS A COMPLEX, MULTI-FACETED HEALTH CARE AND SOCIAL SERVICE DELIVERY SYSTEM THAT PROVIDES 4 PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF ARIZONA, MANY OF WHICH ARE ONE-OF-A-KIND. THUS, A THREE COMPONENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA STUDY IS USED. IT INCLUDES TWO SALARY/PAYROLL WEBSITES AND A THOROUGH COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY STUDY USING 990'S FROM APPROXIMATELY 50 NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS THAT SHARE A NUMBER OF COMMON VARIABLES WITH HACIENDA HEALTHCARE. WE CONSIDERED THE UTILIZATION OF REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION STUDIES AS ANOTHER WAY TO DETERMINE APPROPRITAE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. WE DETERMINED THAT A COMPARABLE ORGANIZATION WOULD HAVE TO BE SIMILAR TO HACIENDA HEALTHCARE IN 12 WAYS IN ORDER TO BE VALID. WE REQUESTED THE NAMES OF SEVERAL COMPANIES THAT PERFORM REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION STUDIES. WE WERE PROVIDED FOUR NAMES. NONE OF THE COMPANIES WE CONTACTED WERE WILLING TO CONTRACT WITH HACIENDA HEALTHCARE SINCE THEY DID NOT FEEL THEY COULD MEET THE 12 CATEGORIES REQUIREMENT. THE HACIENDA HEALTHCARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES CHANGES IN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY BEFORE THE CHANGES TAKE PLACE. THE ANNUAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA STUDY AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVAL OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ARE THOROUGHLY DOCUMENTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesIndTransactionTransactionAmt
POMEROY GROUP
100% OWNED BY BOARD PRESIDENTDURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019, AN ENTITY OWNED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, WHO RESIGNED IN FEBRUARY 2019, WAS ENGAGED BY HHC TO PROVIDE INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS RELATED AFFILIATES. COMMISSIONS WERE PAID TO THIS ENTITY IN THE AMOUNTS OF APPROXIMATELY $315,000 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019. THESE COMMISSION AMOUNTS WERE NOT PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION OR AFFILIATES OF THE ORGANIZATION; THEY WERE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE INSURANCE COMPANY.0
SIERRA WALLWORK
DAUGTHER OF BOARD MEMBERCOMPENSATION AS VP OF MARKETING & PUBLIC RELATIONS0$117,894
THOMAS NIEMIEC
SON OF BOARD MEMBERCOMPENSATION AS TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM MANAGER0$40,580
MICHELLE NIEMIC
DAUGTHER OF BOARD MEMBERCOMPENSATION AS RT0$56,323

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation, 100% OWNED BY TOM POMEROY, BOARD PRESIDENT, WAS HIRED BY HACIENDA CHILDRENS HOSPITAL (HCH) AND RELATED AFFILIATES FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE ENTITY'S (AND RELATED AFFILIATES') INSURANCE BROKER. HOWEVER, HCH AND RELATED AFFILIATES DID NOT MAKE ANY PAYMENTS TO TOM POMEROY FOR THESE SERVICES AS HIS WHOLLY OWNED BROKERAGE COMPANY WAS PAID DIRECTLY BY THE INSURANCE COMPANIES IN THE FORM OF COMMISSIONS. PER THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IV OF SCHEDULE L, "IN GENERAL, AN ORGANIZATION MUST REPORT BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS IN PART IV WITH AN INTERESTED PERSON IF: (1) ALL PAYMENTS DURING THE TAX YEAR BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION AND THE INTERESTED PERSON EXCEEDED $100,000..." SINCE THERE WERE NO PAYMENTS BETWEEN HCH AND TOM POMEROY, THE AMOUNT IN PART IV IS REPORTED AS ZERO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THEY WILL THEN REVIEW THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH THE ENTIRE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT ADDRESSES THE CONSIDERATION OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THEIR RELATIVES. AS PER THE POLICY, SUCH PERSONS MUST MAKE DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY ACTION IN WHICH THEY MAY HAVE AN INTEREST. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN OFF ON AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM, EITHER STATING ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS, OR STATING THAT THERE ARE NONE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES REASONABLE AND APPROPRIATE SALARIES FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION GENERALLY DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LOS NINOS HOSPITAL INC
1402 E SOUTH MOUNTAIN AVEPHOENIXAZ85042860892673NON-PROFIT CHILDREN'S HOSPITALAZ501(C)(3)LINE 3N/A0
HACIENDA SKILLED NURSING FACILITY INC
1402 E SOUTH MOUNTAIN AVEPHOENIXAZ85042141906233NURSING CARE & RESPIRATORY INTERVENTIONAZ501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
HACIENDA CHILDRENS HOSPITAL INC
1402 E SOUTH MOUNTAIN AVEPHOENIXAZ85042473035370NON-PROFIT CHILDREN'S HOSPITALAZ501(C)(3)LINE 3N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SOUTH MOUNTAIN HEALTH SUPPLY
1402 E SOUTH MOUNTAIN AVEPHOENIXAZ85042860858893MEDICAL SUPPLY COMPANYAZN/AC0
INNOVATIVE HOME HEALTH INC
1402 E SOUTH MOUNTAIN AVEPHOENIXAZ85042262398755HOME HEALTH NURSING SERVICESAZN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH MOUNTAIN HEALTH SUPPLYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeHTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$768,365InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.