CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 84-0235244)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-16
- IRS object ID
- 202532599349300028
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-16T10:00:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840235244 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CORE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7207335477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5496 N US HWY 85 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEDALIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80135 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAM FEUERSTEIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7207335477 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-05 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAM FEUERSTEIN CEO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5496 N US HWY 85 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEDALIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80135 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $414,435,143 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CORE.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 345 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $350,160,622 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $412,183,103 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,444,824 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $274,478 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,149,960 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $711,552 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $353,755,406 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $413,169,133 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $558,501 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $524,646 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $24,946,779 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $56,528,161 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,999,733 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $40,090,926 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $291,250,393 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $316,025,400 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $353,755,406 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $413,169,133 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,351,724,523 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,440,297,004 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $954,411,352 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,032,401,686 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $397,313,171 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $407,895,318 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE FOLLOWING MISSION STATEMENT GUIDES THE COOPERATIVE IN FULFILLING ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PROVIDING QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBER-CONSUMERS: IMPROVING LIVES AND COMMUNITIES THROUGH CHOICE AND INNOVATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 180,898 ACTIVE SERVICES LOCATED IN PORTIONS OF 11 COUNTIES SURROUNDING THE DENVER, COLORADO AREA AT YEAR END. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 209 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 345 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $411,642,012 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $52,612,257 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAURIE BURKHART CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7207335477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5496 N US HWY 85 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEDALIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80135 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY WHITE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $65,442 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUFF SHEA | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $52,543 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM KILGORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $35,414 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL SPERRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $48,643 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT GRAF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $63,955 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL KEMPE | ||||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $33,154 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES ANEST | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $57,760 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA LESHER | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $422,424 | $0 | $73,069 | |||
| DIERDRE JONES | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $580,085 | $0 | $119,971 | |||
| JEFFREY BAUDIER | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $475,410 | $0 | $103,117 | |||
| KATHLEEN SOLANO | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $434,949 | $0 | $130,350 | |||
| LAURIE BURKHART | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $56,493 | $0 | $6,751 | |||
| MARK JURGEMEYER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $362,817 | $0 | $88,959 | |||
| PAMELA FEUERSTEIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $565,334 | $0 | $126,782 | |||
| ANDREW MINTER | ||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $262,873 | $0 | $84,571 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER HILDRED | ||||||||
| POWER SUPPLY DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $259,199 | $0 | $69,086 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARCY HUDSON | ||||||||
| PEOPLE OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $251,681 | $0 | $95,718 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY CANNON | ||||||||
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $292,300 | $0 | $96,274 | Yes (X) | |||
| STELLA SELANDER | ||||||||
| FLEET AND FACILITIES DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $232,016 | $0 | $47,980 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN RICHTER | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $231,381 | $0 | $51,925 | Yes (X) | |||
| WADE PYNES | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 55.00 | $288,859 | $0 | $53,324 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN HINKS | ||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $218,682 | $0 | $59,545 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW BASFORD | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 53.00 | $219,605 | $0 | $26,858 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT KIESS | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $215,191 | $0 | $46,802 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MCCORKELL | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $214,721 | $0 | $45,393 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS HAVENS | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $214,288 | $0 | $39,926 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,155,219 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,366,401 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 184 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLORADO POWERLINE INC | |||||
| 5401 N PETERSON RD | SEDALIA | CO | 80135 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $38,467,712 |
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY | |||||
| 9586 E I25 FRONTAGE RD | LONGMONT | CO | 80504 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $13,665,896 |
| SAUNDERS CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 86 INVERNESS PLACE NORTH | ENGLEWOOD | CO | 80112 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $12,263,633 |
| SAUNDERS NORWOOD CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 111 S TEJON ST SUITE 200 | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | 80903 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $12,198,457 |
| POWELL ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 8550 MOSLEY RD | HOUSTON | TX | 77075 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $4,094,199 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 91 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY SALES | 221000 | $368,484,242 | $368,484,242 |
| SETTLEMENT REVENUE | 221000 | $32,000,000 | $32,000,000 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $3,713,249 | $3,713,249 |
| SALES FOR RESALE | 221000 | $3,499,993 | $3,499,993 |
| RENEWABLE ENERGY CERTIFICATE SALE | 221000 | $2,815,524 | $2,815,524 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,670,095 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,670,095 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $412,183,103 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,495,010 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,495,010 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $45,478 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,266,010 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$1,220,532 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,220,532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,220,532 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $699,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $699,552 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $699,552 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $413,169,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $410,962,571 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,206,562 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $524,646 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,528,161 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,220,609 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,397,593 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,334,093 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,362,198 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,776,433 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,738,517 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,555,766 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $129,563,914 |
| POWER PRODUCTION EXPENS | $32,944,630 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $19,778,629 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $15,514,916 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,929,028 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,169,133 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,680,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,192,236 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,001,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $989,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,866,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,573,127 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,137,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,369,141 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,577,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,475,063 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,777,563,858 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $521,944,785 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,183,248,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,255,619,073 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,290,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,223,913 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,922,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,855,451 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,351,724,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,440,297,004 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,001,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,746,554 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $841,652,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $876,897,338 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,256,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,257,794 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $954,411,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,032,401,686 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $764,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $764,425 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,548,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,130,893 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $397,313,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,895,318 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,351,724,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,440,297,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $10,582,147 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $7,500 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $7,500 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $7,500 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLORADO WAY FORWARD | |||||
| PO BOX 100033 | DENVER | CO | 80250 | 923861115 | $1,000 |
| COLORADO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | |||||
| 1600 BROADWAY 1000 | DENVER | CO | 80202 | 840174402 | $1,500 |
| SENATE MAJORITY FUND | |||||
| PO BOX 6139 | DENVER | CO | 80206 | 451353357 | $5,000 |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,908,356 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $40,908,356 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $99,466,870 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,429,954 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $87,036,916 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,503,623,722 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $509,514,831 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $994,108,891 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $133,564,910 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $133,564,910 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,255,619,073 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES - PROPERTY & SALES | $11,856,814 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $11,502,723 |
| CUSTOMER ADVANCE FOR CONSTRUCTION | $1,364,404 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $2,886,850 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $115,456 |
| PENSION PLAN OBLIGATION | $3,219,780 |
| POST-RETIRMENT HEALTH BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $4,311,767 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $35,257,794 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $376,169,133 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $376,169,133 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $37,000,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $37,000,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $413,169,133 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $356,640,972 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $356,640,972 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $56,528,161 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $56,528,161 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $413,169,133 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AND EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE COOPERATIVE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES, CONSISTENT WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEFERRED REVENUE ALLOCATED PER BOARD APPROVED PLAN 37,000,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 56,528,161. |
| PART VIII INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED | THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART IX OTHER ASSETS | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAPAHOE COUNTY YOUTH LIVESTOCK AUCTION | ||||||||
| 61151 US HIGHWAY 36 | STRASBURG | CO | 80136 | 462715330 | 501(C)(3) | $10,500 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| CASTLE ROCK ADVENTIST HOSPITAL FND | ||||||||
| 9395 CROWN CREST BLVD | PARKER | CO | 80138 | 840745018 | 501(C)(3) | $14,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| CASTLE ROCK SENIOR CENTER INC | ||||||||
| 2323 WOODLANDS BLVD | CASTLE ROCK | CO | 80104 | 841231171 | 501(C)(3) | $5,650 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| CCV ROTARY CLUB OF PARKER FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 4034 | PARKER | CO | 80134 | 270436257 | 501(C)(3) | $9,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| CHEROKEE RANCH AND CASTLE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 472 | SEDALIA | CO | 80135 | 841363339 | 501(C)(3) | $8,500 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| COLORADO AGRICULTURE LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 581 | CASTLE ROCK | CO | 80104 | 020657688 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| COMMUNITY CUPBOARD OF WOODLAND PARK | ||||||||
| 414 N HWY 67 | WOODLAND PARK | CO | 80863 | 750113046 | 509(A)(1) | $5,350 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 9233 PARK MEADOWS DR SUITE 108 | CASTLE ROCK | CO | 80104 | 203577455 | 501(C)(3) | $23,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 620 WILCOX STREET | CASTLE ROCK | CO | 80104 | 841165175 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY FAIR FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 500 FAIRGROUNDS DR | CASTLE ROCK | CO | 80104 | 840947364 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| ELBERT COUNTY FAIR BOARD | ||||||||
| 1565 CR 150 | ELIZABETH | CO | 80107 | 840947364 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO | ||||||||
| 303 E 17TH AVENUE SUITE 405 | DENVER | CO | 80103 | 742543881 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| HELP AND HOPE CENTER | ||||||||
| 1638 PARK STREET | CASTLE ROCK | CO | 80104 | 742395223 | 501(C)(3) | $11,525 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| HOPE LIVES HERE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 644 | WOODLAND PARK | CO | 80866 | 841420920 | 501(C)(3) | $6,500 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT-ROCKY MOUNTAIN INC | ||||||||
| 6500 GREENWOOD PLAZA BLVD | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CO | 80111 | 840430495 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| OUTDOOR LAB FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 3000 YOUNGFIELD STREET 167 | WHEAT RIDGE | CO | 80125 | 200293537 | 501(C)(3) | $11,275 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| PARKER SENIOR CENTER INC | ||||||||
| 10675 LONGS WAY | PARKER | CO | 80138 | 742528815 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| PARKER TASK FORCE | ||||||||
| 19105 LONGS WAY | PARKER | CO | 80134 | 742528815 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| ROTARY CLUB OF PARKER FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1472 | PARKER | CO | 80134 | 841333519 | 501(C)(3) | $9,800 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| SECOR | ||||||||
| 17151 PINE LANE | PARKER | CO | 80134 | 204226894 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| THE ASPEN EFFECT | ||||||||
| 96 BELL MOUNTAIN PARKWAY | CASTLE ROCK | CO | 80104 | 822911196 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| TRI ARTS PROJECT | ||||||||
| 312 CANTRIL STREET | CASTLE ROCK | CO | 80104 | 874633355 | 509(A)(2) | $7,500 | $0 | 2024 DONATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 20 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIERDRE JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $207,706 | $0 | $98,756 | $0 | $273,623 | $0 | $108,552 | $0 | $11,419 | $0 | $700,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA FEUERSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $464,340 | $0 | $98,756 | $0 | $2,238 | $0 | $80,051 | $0 | $46,731 | $0 | $692,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY BAUDIER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $168,938 | $0 | $220,000 | $0 | $86,472 | $0 | $93,069 | $0 | $10,048 | $0 | $578,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN SOLANO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $348,946 | $0 | $82,145 | $0 | $3,858 | $0 | $98,348 | $0 | $32,002 | $0 | $565,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA LESHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $338,599 | $0 | $82,145 | $0 | $1,680 | $0 | $56,444 | $0 | $16,625 | $0 | $495,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK JURGEMEYER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $320,276 | $0 | $39,889 | $0 | $2,652 | $0 | $65,174 | $0 | $23,785 | $0 | $451,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY CANNON | ||||||||||||||
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR | $252,742 | $0 | $35,700 | $0 | $3,858 | $0 | $55,650 | $0 | $40,624 | $0 | $388,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW MINTER | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | $228,586 | $0 | $31,793 | $0 | $2,494 | $0 | $45,760 | $0 | $38,811 | $0 | $347,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCY HUDSON | ||||||||||||||
| PEOPLE OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | $216,749 | $0 | $32,250 | $0 | $2,682 | $0 | $51,783 | $0 | $43,935 | $0 | $347,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WADE PYNES | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $250,891 | $0 | $35,615 | $0 | $2,353 | $0 | $10,296 | $0 | $43,028 | $0 | $342,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER HILDRED | ||||||||||||||
| POWER SUPPLY DIRECTOR | $227,884 | $0 | $29,700 | $0 | $1,615 | $0 | $32,598 | $0 | $36,488 | $0 | $328,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN RICHTER | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING DIRECTOR | $218,487 | $0 | $11,029 | $0 | $1,865 | $0 | $8,999 | $0 | $42,926 | $0 | $283,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STELLA SELANDER | ||||||||||||||
| FLEET AND FACILITIES DIRECTOR | $209,865 | $0 | $20,510 | $0 | $1,641 | $0 | $8,515 | $0 | $39,465 | $0 | $279,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN HINKS | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS MANAGER | $196,758 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $2,424 | $0 | $53,045 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $278,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT KIESS | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $194,181 | $0 | $19,200 | $0 | $1,810 | $0 | $40,852 | $0 | $5,950 | $0 | $261,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MCCORKELL | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $193,631 | $0 | $19,200 | $0 | $1,890 | $0 | $38,893 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $260,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS HAVENS | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $193,186 | $0 | $18,900 | $0 | $2,202 | $0 | $33,426 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $254,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW BASFORD | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $217,255 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,350 | $0 | $20,358 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $246,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | DIERDRE JONES RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT DURING THE YEAR 2024 IN THE AMOUNT OF $225,000. |
| PART II, COLUMN C: | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. DIERDRE JONES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 98,420 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,132 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 108,552 PAMELA FEUERSTEIN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 66,251 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,800 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 80,051 JEFFERY BAUDIER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 82,896 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,173 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 93,069 KATHLEEN SOLANO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 84,548 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,800 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 98,348 AMANDA LESHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,770 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,674 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 56,444 MARK JURGEMEYER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 52,363 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 12,811 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 65,174 JEREMY CANNON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 45,380 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,270 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 55,650 ANDREW MINTER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 36,525 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,235 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,760 MARCY HUDSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,853 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,930 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 51,783 WADE PYNES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,296 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 10,296 CHRISTOPHER HILDRED: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 23,483 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,115 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 32,598 BRIAN RICHTER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,999 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 8,999 STELLA SELANDER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,515 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 8,515 BRIAN HINKS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 45,540 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,505 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 53,045 ROBERT KIESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 32,847 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,005 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 40,852 MICHAEL MCCORKELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,888 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,005 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 38,893 THOMAS HAVENS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 25,439 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,987 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 33,426 MATTHEW BASFORD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 15,827 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,531 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 20,358 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL KAINE | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FAMILY RELATIONSHIP (EMPLOYEE OFFICER - A. LESHER) | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $208,170 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYMENT | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: ARTICLE IV - MEETINGS OF THE MEMBERS SECTION 9. ACTION BY BALLOT, MADE BALLOT DELIVERY CLARIFICATIONS REMOVING THE REFERENCE TO MAIL-ONLY DELIVERY. ARTICLE V - BOARD OF DIRECTORS SECTION 5. DIRECTOR QUALIFICATIONS, EXPANDED DIRECTOR QUALIFICATIONS TO INCLUDE RULES FOR FORMER EMPLOYEES. SECTION 8. ELECTION OF DIRECTORS, MADE BALLOT DELIVERY CLARIFICATIONS REMOVING THE REFERENCE TO MAIL-ONLY DELIVERY, ADDED CLARIFYING LANGUAGE FOR THE THIRD-PARTY BALLOT PROCESS AND MAIL AND ELECTRONIC BALLOT DUE DATES, EDITED LANGUAGE REGARDING THE SIZE REQUIREMENTS FOR CANDIDATE BIOGRAPHIES, AND ADDED TIE AND RECOUNT LANGUAGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE IS DIVIDED INTO SEVEN DISTRICTS, AND EACH DISTRICT IS REPRESENTED BY ONE BOARD MEMBER (DIRECTOR). BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE RESPECTIVE DISTRICT MEMBERS TO STAGGERED FOUR-YEAR TERMS. ELECTIONS ARE BY MAIL BALLOT, BUT MEMBERS MAY VOTE IN PERSON AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | IN ADDITION TO VOTING IN DIRECTOR ELECTIONS, THE MEMBERS ALSO MUST VOTE AND APPROVE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTS THAT ARE FIRST APPROVED BY A A TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS: 1.AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2.DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 3.MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 4.DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990, INCLUDING THE RELATED SCHEDULES, IS COMPLETED AND FILED BY BSGM, THE COOPERATIVE'S EXTERNAL CPA FIRM. FORM 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO BSGM BY STAFF OF THE COOPERATIVE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CFO AND/OR CONTROLLER, WHO IN TURN REVIEWS THE GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT, AND DISCLOSURE SECTIONS REQUIRED BY THE FORM 990, AND PRESENTS A DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED REPORT TO THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS EVENTS OR CIRCUMSTANCES GIVING RISE TO A CONFLICT OCCUR. THE CEO REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE BROUGHT TO HER ATTENTION AND MAKES THE DETERMINATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND MAKES DETERMINATIONS FOR THE CEO AND AT THE DIRECTOR LEVEL. RESTRICTIONS ON PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT GENERALLY RESULT IN REMOVING THE PERSON FROM DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY CONCERNING THE CONFLICT AND MAY, IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS, INCLUDE MANDATORY ABSTENTION FROM VOTING ON THE RELATED AGENDA ITEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS EVALUATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IN COMPARISON WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND OTHER COOPERATIVES. COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SALARIES AND BENEFITS, IS EVALUATED BY PERSONNEL OF THE PEOPLE OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CEO, USING COMPARISONS WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS, WITH OTHER COOPERATIVES, AND IN CONSIDERATION OF LOCAL EMPLOYMENT AND ECONOMIC MARKETS. THE RESULTING RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE, THE ANNUAL REPORT, AND BOARD MINUTES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.CORE.COOP. THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COLORADO SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. OTHER COOPERATIVE DOCUMENTS, SUCH AS THE FORM 990, ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE'S HEADQUARTERS OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 16B: | THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A JOINT VENTURE BY VIRTUE OF PURCHASING AN UNDIVIDED OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN AN ELECTRIC GENERATION FACILITY. THE PURCHASE WAS MADE PURSUANT TO THE LONG-TERM POWER NEEDS AND CONTRACTUAL PROCUREMENT REQUIREMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A SINGLE-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. IN ADDITION, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A SINGLE-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES COVERED UNDER THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 29,618,202 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (356,911) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (648,999) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (498,878) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 8,243,293 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 2,914,674 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 39,271,381 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 15,558,475 OFFICE SUPPLIES 7,779,054 OUTSIDE SERVICES 5,264,506 INSURANCES AND DAMAGES 3,425,408 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 240,794 DIRECTORS 488,518 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 257,014 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 3,278,532 INTERNAL CHARGES FOR POWER (153,779) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 36,138,522 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (356,911) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (11,322,753) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (4,680,229) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 19,778,629 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSES $ 3,845,186 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 8,678,061 TAXES 9,103,670 TRANSMISSION 1,302,111 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 22,929,028 |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AS APPLIED TO REGULATED ENTERPRISES, WHICH CONFORM TO POLICIES PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION'S UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | BOOK-TAX ADJUSTMENT: DEFERRED REVENUE ALLOCATED -37,000,000. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 56,528,161. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -12,537,360. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED 2,655,514. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 222,367. DONATED CAPITAL -51,815. ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PENSION & BENEFITS 765,280. |
Comments