DESERT MOUNTAIN CLUB INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DESERT MOUNTAIN CLUB INC (EIN 27-3966137)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-07-16
- IRS object ID
- 202031989349301703
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-16T14:10:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 E CAMELBACK RD STE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 850169065 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 273966137 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DESERT MOUNTAIN CLUB INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DESE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4805954000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10550 E DESERT HILLS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85262 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREA RANDALL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4805954000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRENDA BLUNT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00075126 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6023810381 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-07-09 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 65.140.217.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:34:16 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | MS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F00CC96B76A2F3735E6CAD70FDC6067CB22599C8 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SCOTT URDANG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10550 E DESERT HILLS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85262 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $77,214,713 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DESERTMOUNTAIN.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE PRIVATE GOLF COURSES, CLUBHOUSES, AND OTHER STANDARD AMENTITIES TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1129 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,842,256 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,075,486 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $53,950,614 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,714,284 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $63,656 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,979,020 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,466,405 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,601,914 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $59,480,675 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $68,295,218 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,305 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,623 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,906,326 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,490,960 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $27,081,204 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $28,060,188 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $59,005,835 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $63,565,771 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $474,840 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,729,447 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $139,473,803 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $146,738,457 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $42,538,885 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $45,999,345 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $96,934,918 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $100,739,112 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NONE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | WE PROVIDED PRIVATE GOLF COURSES, CLUBHOUSES, AND OTHER STANDARD AMENTITIES TO THE CLUB'S APPROXIMATELY 2,190 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 345 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1129 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $7,012,000 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $2,133,449 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMY IACOVELLI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4805954000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10550 E DESERT HILLS DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85262 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEO BIRKBY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN HARPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNN MAGNUSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WAYNE MAILLOUX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL ANN PETREN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT URDANG | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HAROLD BOYANOVSKY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK GILMAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS STORBEK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAMON DIORIO | ||||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | $701,265 | $0 | $37,290 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA RANDALL | ||||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | $263,114 | $0 | $23,483 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAWN EMERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AGRONOMY | 45.00 | $324,722 | $0 | $16,257 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHE HERMINE | ||||||||
| DIR. OF CLUB OPERATIONS-THRU 12/19 | 45.00 | $280,807 | $0 | $16,670 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELI GREENBERG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR | 45.00 | $235,518 | $0 | $18,450 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD BRUEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES & MAINTENANCE | 45.00 | $239,477 | $0 | $19,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY IACOVELLI | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 45.00 | $159,532 | $0 | $10,714 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGG LEONARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS & SONORAN | 45.00 | $163,001 | $0 | $17,113 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN LYBERGER | ||||||||
| PGA DIRECTOR OF GOLF | 45.00 | $453,881 | $0 | $20,710 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,821,317 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $179,798 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWMAN BUILDERS LLC | |||||
| 5725 N SCOTTSDALE ROAD STE C-135 | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85250 | BUILDING SERVICES | $338,089 |
| PERFORMANCE PAVING & SEALING LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 20584 | FOUNTAIN HILLS | AZ | 85269 | PAVING AND SEALING SERVICES | $232,910 |
| FENNEMORE CRAIG PC | |||||
| 2394 E CAMELBACK ROAD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | LEGAL SERVICES | $220,977 |
| ARIZONA MACHINERY LLC | |||||
| 11111 W MCDOWELL ROAD | AVONDALE | AZ | 85392 | MACHINERY RENTAL | $188,799 |
| NBC UNIVERSAL LLC | |||||
| LOCKBOX 281401 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | ADVERTISING FOR MEMBERSHIPS | $115,387 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER DUES AND ASSESMENTS | 713910 | $39,518,361 | $39,518,361 |
| INITIATION AND TRANSFER FEES | 713910 | $7,012,000 | $7,012,000 |
| MISC CLUB INCOME | 713910 | $3,400,778 | $3,400,778 |
| GREENS AND HANDICAP FEES | 713910 | $2,855,187 | $2,855,187 |
| GOLF CART AND CLUB RENTALS | 713910 | $2,720,422 | $2,720,422 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,207,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,207,536 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,714,284 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $429,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $429,807 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,013,209 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $371,257 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $641,952 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $641,952 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $606,417 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,535 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,549,213 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,549,213 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,549,213 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,549,213 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $14,508,200 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $8,548,238 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,959,962 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,703,143 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,256,819 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,295,218 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $63,417,427 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,842,256 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,535 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,623 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,667,486 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,146,439 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,065 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,937,518 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,298,452 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,809 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,893 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,747,101 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,042,127 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,296,134 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,336 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,667,067 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,817 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,059 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,202,608 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,910,466 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,135,217 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| FEDERAL AND STATE INCOM | $180,499 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,982,020 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $1,321,979 |
| FERTILIZER AND CHEMICAL | $1,027,392 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,663,664 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,565,771 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,545,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,261,058 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $534,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,738,365 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,640,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,263,633 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,054,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,549,756 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,733,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,947,971 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,143,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,415,985 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $164,036,016 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $54,144,963 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,897,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,891,053 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $997,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $959,711 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,926,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,710,925 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,473,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,738,457 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,609,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,316,064 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,745,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,880,633 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,837,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,454,985 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,345,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,347,663 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,538,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,999,345 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,934,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,739,112 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,934,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,739,112 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,473,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,738,457 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,729,447 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$925,253 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,239,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,343,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,582,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,379,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,221,255 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,122,510 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $51,477,745 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,058,134 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,115,143 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,942,991 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $85,795,127 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,907,310 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,887,817 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $109,891,053 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $245,919 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASES | $8,286,758 |
| DUES REPAYMENT PROGRAM | -$3,735 |
| RETIREMENT PLAN 457(B) | $294,555 |
| NON-EQUITY MEM. SUR. BENEFIT | $260,000 |
| CLUB LIABILITY SUPPLEMENTAL ASSESSMENT | $316,995 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY | $1,431,974 |
| AMORTIZATION OF SUPPLEMENTAL ASSESSMENT | $583,234 |
| SUPPLEMENTAL ASSESSMENT | $931,963 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,347,663 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $67,996,152 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$925,253 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $626,187 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$299,066 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $68,295,218 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $68,295,218 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,191,958 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $626,187 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $626,187 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $63,565,771 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $63,565,771 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CLUB EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADDITIONAL COST OF SALES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 254,816. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 371,257. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 114. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENESS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 371,257. ADDITIONAL COST OF SALES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 254,816. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 114. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2201 E CAMELBACK ROAD SUITE 405B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 860348306 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $7,625 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | DESERT MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY PROGRAMS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE MADE TO WELL-ESTABLISHED CHARITIES FOR UNRESTRICTED USE IN THEIR GENERAL PROGRAMS. POST-GRANT MONITORING IS NOT CONSIDERED NECESSARY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAMON DIORIO | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $572,817 | $0 | $125,000 | $0 | $3,448 | $0 | $28,893 | $0 | $9,371 | $0 | $739,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA RANDALL | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $213,594 | $0 | $40,950 | $0 | $8,570 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $14,956 | $0 | $287,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAWN EMERSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AGRONOMY | $265,322 | $0 | $59,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,492 | $0 | $11,751 | $0 | $341,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHE HERMINE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF CLUB OPERATIONS-THRU 12/19 | $238,741 | $0 | $37,200 | $0 | $4,866 | $0 | $6,319 | $0 | $11,297 | $0 | $298,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELI GREENBERG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR | $193,081 | $0 | $33,894 | $0 | $8,543 | $0 | $9,079 | $0 | $10,300 | $0 | $254,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD BRUEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES & MAINTENANCE | $201,600 | $0 | $37,050 | $0 | $827 | $0 | $7,660 | $0 | $12,386 | $0 | $259,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY IACOVELLI | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $143,641 | $0 | $15,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,688 | $0 | $5,799 | $0 | $171,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGG LEONARD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS & SONORAN | $142,269 | $0 | $17,820 | $0 | $2,912 | $0 | $6,404 | $0 | $11,513 | $0 | $180,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN LYBERGER | ||||||||||||||
| PGA DIRECTOR OF GOLF | $333,462 | $0 | $117,507 | $0 | $2,912 | $0 | $9,305 | $0 | $12,378 | $0 | $475,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS PART OF THEIR FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH OBTAINS A COMPENSATION SURVEY BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY, AS APPROPRIATE. THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEST CREEK PARTNERS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | OWNED BY ROBERT JONES, FORMER GENERAL MANAGER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $58,201 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | CONSULTING AGREEMENT | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CLUB HAS TWO CATEGORIES OF VOTING EQUITY MEMBERS: EQUITY GOLF MEMBERS AND EQUITY CLUB MEMBERS. EQUITY GOLF MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO ALL FACILITIES INCLUDING UNLIMITED GOLF AND TENNIS AND HAVE EACH EQUITY GOLF MEMBER HAS TWO (2) VOTES, EACH. EQUITY CLUB MEMBERS HAVE ONE (1) VOTE EACH. NON-EQUITY MEMBERSHIPS WERE ISSUED PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2010. NO NEW NON-EQUITY MEMBERS ARE BEING ADMITTED. NON-EQUITY MEMBERS DO NOT VOTE ON GENERAL MATTERS; THEIR VOTING RIGHTS ARE FURTHER DESCRIBED ON LINE 7(B). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CERTAIN DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED ANNUALLY BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT ANNUAL MEMBER MEETINGS EQUITY MEMBERS ENTITLED TO VOTE MAY VOTE ON "MAJOR DECISIONS". MAJOR DECISIONS ARE DEFINED AS: (A) A MAJOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURE FOR NEW CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND EXPANDED FACILITIES OR AS MAY BE REQUIRED, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD, THAT ARE NOT CAPITAL REPAIR AND REPLACEMENT ITEMS AND ARE IN EXCESS OF FIVE PERCENT (5%) OF THE THEN CURRENT CLUB ANNUAL GROSS REVENUE, INCLUDING TRANSFER FEES. (B) A SALE OF THE CLUB FACILITIES OR ANY INDIVIDUAL CLUB FACILITY, (C) A MATERIAL ADVERSE CHANGE TO THE MEMBERSHIP TRANSFER FEE, (D) A CHANGE OR ADDITION TO THE MEMBERSHIP CATEGORIES OR CHANGES IN EXISTING MEMBERSHIP CATEGORIES THAT RESULT IN AN INCREASE IN THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF EQUITY GOLF OR EQUITY CLUB MEMBERS ABOVE THE CAPS STATED IN THE BYLAWS, AND (E) AND AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS. ANY AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS THAT DISCRIMINATES OR IMPOSES GREATER OBLIGATIONS OR FEWER RIGHTS THAT APPLY SOLELY AGAINST THE DEVELOPER RETAINED MEMBERSHIPS COMPARED TO OTHER EQUITY GOLF MEMBERSHIPS IN THE CLUB, OR MODIFIES ANY OF THE RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF THE NON-EQUITY MEMBERSHIPS IN THE CLUB NOT OTHERWISE AMENDABLE UNDER THE APPLICABLE TERMS AND PROVISIONS OF THE PRIOR CLUB OF THE PRIOR PLANS, OR REVISE ANY OF THE RIGHTS OF DESERT MOUNTAIN PROPERTIES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ("DMP") GRANTED IN THE BYLAWS, REQUIRES PRIOR WRITTEN APPROVAL OF DMP. SUCH APPROVAL CANNOT BE UNREASONABLY WITHHELD. ANY ASSESSMENT OF THE NON-EQUITY MEMBERS IS SUBJECT TO OBTAINING THE REQUIRED AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE NON-EQUITY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CLUB'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL MEET AT LEAST 9 TIMES EACH CALENDAR YEAR TO DISCUSS ANY CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AS PART OF THEIR FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH OBTAINS A COMPENSATION SURVEY BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY, AS APPROPRIATE. THE COMPENSATION OF TOP-LEVEL EMPLOYEES IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL INFORMATION IS KEPT READILY AVAILABLE IN THE MAIN OFFICE OF THE CLUB. |