SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 62-1823596)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-06-19
IRS object ID
202031719349300113
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-19T09:33:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620713250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAFTCPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621823596EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A PATHWAY LENDINGBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6154257171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLINT GWINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6152546113PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANCES E LEAHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00713593PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-19PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.198.206.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-19IPDt
IP Tm09:20:49IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF365FB85261832F77CA0A03FAF7338768D0F5E1AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id572DC34321C8E55952FE6A1E0B7461300318CAEBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCLINT GWINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,133,144GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE LENDING AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee48TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers44TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$50,113TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$50,113NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,037,623PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,533,706CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,529,596PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,849,204CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$417,670PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$682,455CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$64,009CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,984,889PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,001,356CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,110,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,172,364CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,498CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,573,185PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,007,480CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,683,273PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,179,844CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$698,384PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,821,512CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$155,604,838TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$188,207,333TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$127,063,213TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$155,844,196TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,541,625NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,363,137NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE LENDING SOLUTIONS AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES THAT SUPPORTS THE DEVELOPMENT, GROWTH, AND PRESERVATION OF UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES, AFFORDABLE HOUSING, AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,763,432ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,481,414RevenueAmt
DescLENDING PROGRAM: AS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) CERTIFIED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL DBA PATHWAY LENDING PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESS LOANS TO QUALIFIED SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT LENDING PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA), U.S. TREASURY DEPARTMENT CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI), THE APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMMISSION (ARC), THE TENNESSEE RURAL OPPORTUNITY FUND, THE TENNESSEE ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOAN PROGRAM, THE TENNESSEE SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND AND THE ALABAMA SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND, ETC. WE FOCUS OUR ACTIVITIES ON UNDERSERVED TARGET MARKETS THAT INCLUDE BUSINESSES LOCATED IN QUALIFIED INVESTMENT AREAS (AS DEFINED BY LOW-INCOME CENSUS TRACTS, POVERTY RATES, AND UNEMPLOYMENT STATISTICS), AFRICAN-AMERICAN OWNED BUSINESSES, AND LOW-INCOME OWNED BUSINESSES. OUR SERVICE AREA INCLUDES TENNESSEE AND ALABAMA, AS WELL AS PORTIONS OF MISSISSIPPI, ARKANSAS, AND KENTUCKY.IN 2019, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION ORIGINATED $36.3MM IN NEW LOANS, OF WHICH 79.87% OF LOANS BY NUMBER AND 85.41% OF LOANS BY DOLLAR ACTIVITY WERE IN QUALIFIED CDFI TARGET MARKETS. 4,717 JOBS IMPACTED AND 368 JOBS CREATED. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION MADE 109 LOANS AND LINES OF CREDIT TOTALING MORE THAN $21.87MM TO SUPPORT THE CREATION, PRESERVATION, AND GROWTH OF SMALL BUSINESSES, AND 43 LOANS TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $8.69MM TO SUPPORT THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS AT BUSINESSES ACROSS TENNESSEE. TOTAL ANNUAL ENERGY SAVINGS FROM THE ENERGY LOANS WERE $1,426,568 WITH 13,186,289 KWH SAVED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,730,784ExpenseAmt
Revenue$50,245RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM: SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES BUSINESS EDUCATION AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT SUPPORT PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, THE METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT HOUSING AGENCY AND VARIOUS FOUNDATIONS. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES THIS THROUGH VARIOUS INTERNAL PROGRAMS, SUCH AS THE PATHWAY LENDING BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES TEAM, WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER, AND VETERANS BUSINESS OUTREACH CENTER. THE ASSISTANCE INCLUDES ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES, ACCESS TO CAPITAL NEEDS AND INCLUDES CLASSROOM EDUCATION, 1-ON-1 ASSISTANCE AND PEER LEARNING.IN 2019 SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDED 21,265 HOURS OF EDUCATION; 14,068 WERE IN CLASSROOM/EVENTS SETTINGS, 6,757 WERE ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING SESSIONS, AND 440 WERE IN GROUP COACHING SESSIONS. THERE WERE 2,048 UNIQUE CLIENTS SERVED, 70.26% WERE REPRESENTATIVE OF PATHWAY LENDING'S CDFI TARGET MARKETS (AS DEFINED BY LOW-INCOME CENSUS TRACTS OR MINORITY STATUS), WITH 54.93% BEING FEMALE, AND 36.13% BEING AFRICAN AMERICAN. THERE WERE 231 CLASSES, NETWORKING EVENTS, AND COHORT-BASED LEARNING SESSIONS CONDUCTED THAT FOCUSED ON ENTREPRENEURIAL EDUCATION IN AREAS SUCH AS CASH FLOW MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL PREPARATION, REVENUE AND EXPENSE PROJECTIONS, ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND MANAGEMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,494,216TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee48EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA HARRISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6154257171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM HUNTER
CHAIRMAN1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERB BYRD III
VICE CHAIRMAN1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE BEREZOV
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVANETTA DAVIS-SAMUELS
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON DAVIES
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE GIST
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY HERRON
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY MCGILL END MAY 2019
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINT GWIN
PRESIDENT AND CEO60.00Yes (X)$368,200$0$13,027
HANK HELTON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT60.00Yes (X)$243,483$0$20,814
BARBARA HARRIS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO60.00Yes (X)$238,547$0$15,518
AMY BUNTON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND COO60.00Yes (X)$238,344$0$18,958
JOE AGNETTA
SVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER50.00$185,088$0$13,259Yes (X)
DANIEL WILSON
SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS50.00$144,094$0$8,088Yes (X)
ROBERT LANCASTER
DIRECTOR OF ADVISORY SERVI50.00$128,104$0$5,837Yes (X)
PAUL HOFFMAN
SVP, DIRECTOR OF POLICY AND IMPACTS50.00$120,916$0$10,473Yes (X)
LORI ROCHELLE
SVP OF CORPORATE OPERATIONS50.00$120,381$0$15,432Yes (X)
LESLIE HAYES
SVP OF EDUCATION50.00$118,447$0$15,520Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,905,604TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$136,926TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ACUMENT TECHNOLOGY
PO BOX 24989NASHVILLETN37202TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT AND EQUIPMENT$151,301
BAKER DONELSON BEARMAN CALDWELL & BER
165 MADISON AVE SUITE 2000MEMPHISTN38103LEGAL SERVICES$139,894
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,582,156GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$951,550AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,533,706TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$6,351,698$6,351,698
FINANCING FEES AND CHARGES900099$373,922$373,922
FEE INCOME900099$123,584$123,584
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,849,204TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$682,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$682,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,779RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$131,788RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$64,009RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$64,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$50,113UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$13,896ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,001,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,531,659RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$50,113UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$13,896ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,355,239TotalAmt
Program Services$962,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,242,537TotalAmt
Program Services$3,101,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,778FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,367TotalAmt
Program Services$68,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,675TotalAmt
Program Services$179,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,546TotalAmt
Program Services$271,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,522TotalAmt
Program Services$189,522ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,378TotalAmt
Program Services$30,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,370TotalAmt
Program Services$587,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,301TotalAmt
Program Services$9,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,464TotalAmt
Program Services$169,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,382TotalAmt
Program Services$125,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,358TotalAmt
Program Services$234,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$365FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,338TotalAmt
Program Services$156,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,427,965TotalAmt
Program Services$2,426,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,396TotalAmt
Program Services$77,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,780TotalAmt
Program Services$106,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FORECLOSURE CARRYING CO$408,209$408,209
LOAN LOSS PROVISION REC$313,318$313,318
DUES, LICENSES & PERMIT$42,341$40,018$2,323
MISCELLANEOUS$35,358$34,053$1,305

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,179,844TotalAmt
Program Services$9,494,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$683,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,498FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,100BOYAmt
EOY$6,959,654EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,890,136BOYAmt
EOY$65,832,932EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,302,645BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,697EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,689BOYAmt
EOY$625,677EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,871BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,283,671BOYAmt
EOY$108,899,230EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,724BOYAmt
EOY$167,467EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,926,867LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$710,656LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,517,039BOYAmt
EOY$3,216,211EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,300BOYAmt
EOY$249,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,078,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,155,465EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,604,838BOYAmt
EOY$188,207,333EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,084BOYAmt
EOY$1,467,215EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,821EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,435,091BOYAmt
EOY$50,290,816EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,030,577BOYAmt
EOY$67,443,715EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,310,461BOYAmt
EOY$36,541,629EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,063,213BOYAmt
EOY$155,844,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,099,969BOYAmt
EOY$30,523,935EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,441,656BOYAmt
EOY$1,839,202EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,541,625BOYAmt
EOY$32,363,137EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,604,838BOYAmt
EOY$188,207,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,821,512ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,225,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,439,642CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,866,564CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,037,623CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,533,706CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,103,332TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,225,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,439,642CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,866,564CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,037,623CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,533,706CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,103,332TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,448,799SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$24,654,533PublicSupportTotal170Amt
Total Support$27,103,332TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$28,420,484GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90960PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90480PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,642,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$557,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,084,435BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$284,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,911DepreciationAmt
Book Value$131,776BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,216,211TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINES OF CREDIT$36,211,861
UNAMORTIZED LOAN ORIGINATION FEES$329,768
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$36,541,629TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,170,893TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$37,749DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$131,788OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$169,537RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,001,356RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,001,356TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,349,381TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$37,749DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$131,788OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$169,537ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,179,844ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,179,844TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CORPORATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 131,788.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 131,788.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLINT GWIN
PRESIDENT AND CEO$284,665$0$83,535$0$0$0$11,197$0$1,830$0$381,227$0$0$0
HANK HELTON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$203,767$0$39,716$0$0$0$10,022$0$10,792$0$264,297$0$0$0
BARBARA HARRIS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO$199,686$0$38,861$0$0$0$9,806$0$5,712$0$254,065$0$0$0
AMY BUNTON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND COO$198,628$0$39,716$0$0$0$8,171$0$10,787$0$257,302$0$0$0
JOE AGNETTA
SVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER$168,864$0$16,224$0$0$0$7,639$0$5,620$0$198,347$0$0$0
DANIEL WILSON
SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS$131,448$0$12,646$0$0$0$2,600$0$5,488$0$152,182$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDRE GISTPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATIONRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeLOAN TO MIG, A COMPANY MAJORITY OWNED BY ANDRE GIST.LoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$154,790OriginalPrincipalAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$566,451INTEREST PAID ON NOTE PAYABLE: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN ON THE BUILDINGS AND IN THE NOTES PAYABLE IN TNROF, KCTJF, NOF AND TNSBJOF. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. QUEENER.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$335,868BANK ACCOUNTS HELD AT BANK: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MAINTAINS INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED INTEREST IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$179,638PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS ON THE MORTGAGES ON THE BUILDINGS: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MADE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS TO THE BANK IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS.0
JON DAVIES
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$410,897INTEREST PAID ON LOAN: MR. DAVIES IS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE EXECUTIVE, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN RECEIVED BY SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. DAVIES.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$125,000PRINCIPAL FORGIVEN ON NOTE PAYABLE: MR. QUEENER IS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL HAD TN-ROF NOTES PAYABLE FORGIVEN DUE TO THE 10 YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF THE TN-ROF LOANS WHICH OCCURRED UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THEY COMPARE EACH LINE ITEM TO THE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 AS WELL AS COMPARABLE FORM 990S FOR OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. THE CURRENT YEAR FORM IS ALSO RECONCILED TO THE CURRENT YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL NEW EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AND REQUIRED TO SIGN AN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK UPON HIRING. IT ADDRESSES A CODE OF CONDUCT INCLUDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO SIGN ANNUALLY A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SCC HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AS NEEDED TO SET THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE PRESIDENT WAS GIVEN DISCRETIONARY POWERS TO SET THE SALARIES OF ALL OTHER PERSONNEL AND TO GIVE THE BOARD AN OVERVIEW OF THOSE DECISIONS. THE PRESIDENT WAS ALSO GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO INCREASE SALARIES WITHIN SET PARAMETERS FOR THE SVP AND CFO. ALL SALARIES ARE DISCLOSED TO THE COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION POLICY WAS PUT INTO EFFECT ON 01/16/2008 IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958. WHEN THE SALARIES ARE PUT IN PLACE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, A COMPARISON WITH OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATONS IS MADE AND REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE SALARIES ARE COMPILED FROM TAX RETURNS OF OTHER 990 ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE PUBLISHED WITH GUIDESTAR. SALARY INQUIRIES OF SIMILAR JOBS ARE REVIEWED ON CAREERBUILDER AND SALARY.COM AND OTHER FORMAL SALARY SURVEYS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SCC MAINTAINS A WEBSITE AT WWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORG WHERE THE PUBLIC IS GIVEN A CONTACT NAME FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING AVAILABILITY OF DISCLOSURES. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION BAS PART OF THEIR LOAN PROGRAM, PATHWAY SOMETIMES REMITS PAYMENTS TO CERTAIN THIRD PARTY CREDITORS ON BEHALF OF THE LOAN CLIENT AS PART OF THE SERVICING OF THE LOAN OR AT THE TIME OF THE LOAN CLOSING. THESE CREDITORS THEN RECEIVE A FORM 1099 MISC FROM PATHWAY FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE LOAN CLIENT, NOT FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO PATHWAY. THUS, PATHWAY DOES NOT LIST THOSE CREDITORS AS PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATHWAY MEMPHIS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesEXPAND OPERATIONS OF PATHWAY LENDING IN THE MEMPHIS, TN AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$164TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$500,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.