BOARD OF CERTIFICATION FOR EMERGENCY NURSING: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BOARD OF CERTIFICATION FOR EMERGENCY NURSING (EIN 36-3473137)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-10
- IRS object ID
- 202532539349300748
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-10T13:34:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 311119890 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARNES DENNIG & CO LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5342 W VERMONT ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363473137 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BOARD OF CERTIFICATION FOR EMERGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | NURSING | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8773022236 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 SPRING ROAD 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAK BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANIE SCHUMAKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8773022236 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN W KELLER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01329619 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3172412999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANIE SCHUMAKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 SPRING ROAD 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAK BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,894,322 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BCEN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE BOARD OF CERTIFICATION FOR EMERGENCY NURSING SUPPORTS NURSES TO ACHIEVE EXCELLENCE BY BEING THE INDUSTRY LEADER IN PROFESSIONAL CREDENTIALING WHILE PROMOTING THE VALUE OF CERTIFICATION AND LIFELONG LEARNING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 167 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,819,989 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,600,756 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $95,686 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $692,829 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,468 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,085 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,928,143 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,301,670 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $173,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $170,831 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,924,874 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,244,222 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,523,733 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,525,962 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,621,607 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,941,015 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $306,536 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,360,655 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,226,488 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,256,652 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,907,102 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,215,181 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,319,386 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,041,471 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE BOARD OF CERTIFICATION FOR EMERGENCY NURSING SUPPORTS NURSES TO ACHIEVE EXCELLENCE BY BEING THE INDUSTRY LEADER IN PROFESSIONAL CREDENTIALING WHILE PROMOTING THE VALUE OF CERTIFICATION AND LIFELONG LEARNING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CERTIFIED EMERGENCY NURSE (CEN) EXAM - THE CEN EXAM IS OUR LARGEST PROGRAM. THE CEN EXAM IS FOR NURSES IN THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT SETTING WHO WANT TO DEMONSTRATE THEIR EXPERTISE, KNOWLEDGE AND VERSATILITY IN EMERGENCY NURSING. ONCE INDIVIDUALS PASS THE EXAM THEY CAN USE THE CEN CREDENTIAL WHICH IS A SPECIALTY NURSING BOARD CERTIFICATION.BCEN IS THE ONLY SOURCE FOR EMERGENCY NURSING PROESSIONALS AND THEIR EMPLOYERS TO OBTAIN RECOGNIZED CERTIFICATION WITH PROVEN RESULTS FOR GREATER KNOWLEDGE AND PERFORMANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TRAUMA CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE (TCRN) EXAM - THE TCRN EXAM IS OUR SECOND LARGES PROGRAM. THE TCRN EXAM IS FOR NURSES PRACTICING ACROSS THE CONTINUUM OF TRAUMA CARE WHO WANT TO DEMONSTRATE THEIR EXPERTISE AND KNOWLEDGE IN TRAUMA NURSING. BCEN IS THE ONLY SOURCE FOR TRAUMA CARE NURSES AND THEIR EMPLOYERS TO GAIN RECOGNIZED CERTIFICATION FOR GREATER KNOWLEDGE AND PERFORMANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CERTIFIED FLIGHT REGISTERED NURSE (CFRN): THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT REGISTERED NURSE (CFRN) EXAM IS OUR THIRD LARGEST PROGRAM. THE CFRN EXAM IS A BOARD CERTIFICATION FOR REGISTERED NURSES WHO WORK IN A FLIGHT-BASED PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BCEN LEARN IS AN ALL-IN-ONE CONTINUING EDUCATION PLATFORM FOR NURSES AND NURSE LEARDERS PRACTICING IN EMERGENCY, PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY, TRAUMA, BURN AND CRITICAL CARE TRANSPORT SETTINGS. THE LEARNING PLATFORM OFFERS BCEN PRACTICE EXAMS, CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES, WEBINARS, GAMES AND PODCASTS THAT ALLOW NURSES CONTINUING EDUCATION CREDITS UPON COMPLETION. IN ADDITION TO THE ONLINE LEARNING PLATFORM, BCEN BEGAN TO OFFER TWO IN PERSON CONFERENCES ANNUALLY IN 2022.CERTIFIED PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY NURSE (CPEN): THE CERTIFIED PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY NURSE (CPEN) EXAM IS OUR FOURTH LARGEST PROGRAM. THE CPEN EXAM IS A BOARD CERTIFICATION FOR REGISTERED NURSES WHO WORK IN PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS. CERTIFIED TRANSPORT REGISTERED NURSE (CTRN): THE CERTIFIED TRANSPORT REGISTERED NURSE (CTRN) EXAM IS OUR FIFTH LARGEST PROGRAM. THE CTRN EXAM IS A BOARD CERTIFICATION FOR REGISTERED NURSES WHO WORK IN A GROUND TRANSPORT PROGRAM. CERTIFIED BURN REGISTERED NURSE (CBRN): THE CERTIFIED BURN REGISTERED NURSE (CBRN) EXAM IS OUR SIXTH LARGEST PROGRAM AND LAUNCHED IN OCTOBER OF 2023. THE CBRN EXAM IS A BOARD CERTIFICATION FOR REGISTERED NURSES WHO WORK IN BURN UNITS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FOSTER RESULTS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3173998920 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1950 E GREYHOUND PASS 18-367 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARMEL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46033 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANIE SCHUMAKER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $338,351 | $0 | $15,667 | |
| REBECCA STEINMANN | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLEN WOLFE | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE RUDDY | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON ELECT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROGER CASEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN TALBOT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEAN ELWELL | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRODY EICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB CORRAO | |||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMILY WERTHMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL DEXTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL D | 40.00 | $157,466 | $0 | $37,543 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIGID FLOOD | |||||||
| DIR. STRATEGY & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $192,563 | $0 | $19,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY GRAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CERTIFICATIONS | 40.00 | $156,289 | $0 | $34,575 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHY MACE | |||||||
| EMPLOYER RELATIONSHIPS MAN | 40.00 | $165,913 | $0 | $7,356 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOLLY BRIGGS | |||||||
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SPECIALIST | 40.00 | $103,856 | $0 | $35,357 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,114,438 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $149,920 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSI | |||||
| 18000 W 105TH STREET | OLATHE | KS | 66061 | TEST CREATION AND FACILITATION SERVICES | $1,037,388 |
| WILLOW MARKETING | |||||
| 3590 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 200 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46208 | MARKETING SERVICES | $288,734 |
| SWISSHOTEL CHICAGO | |||||
| 323 E WAKER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60601 | ACCOMMODATION SERVICES | $286,734 |
| DORSEY COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 4416 WHISPERING WILLOW DRIVE | ELLICOTT CITY | MD | 21043 | COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $113,135 |
| MJR PRINT & FULFILLMENT LLC | |||||
| 2450 SCOTT BLVD STE 312 | SANTA CLARA | CA | 95050 | PRINTING SERVICES | $109,336 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXAMINATION AND RENEWAL FEES | 541900 | $7,446,687 | $7,446,687 |
| CONFERENCE REVENUE | 541900 | $154,069 | $154,069 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,600,756 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $588,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $588,135 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,188 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,188 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,697,346 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,592,652 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $104,694 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,694 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $104,694 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,897 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,897 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,897 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,301,670 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,712,347 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $589,323 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,831 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,018 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,491,412 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,430 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,323 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,039 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,896 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,864 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,899 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,892 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,360 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,588 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,639 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,715 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,022,405 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,620 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| TESTING COSTS | $1,396,662 |
| POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $196,658 |
| REFERENCE MATERIALS | $66,864 |
| EDUCATION LEARNING | $46,493 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,407 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,941,015 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $925,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,120,760 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $296,335 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,865 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $388,803 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $319,118 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $275,684 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,434 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,860,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,681,925 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,607 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $704,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $624,923 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,226,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,256,652 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $914,598 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $575,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $640,505 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $736,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $660,078 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,907,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,215,181 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,319,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,041,471 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,319,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,041,471 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,226,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,256,652 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,360,655 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $361,430 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $319,118 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $275,684 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,434 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $43,434 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE | Desc |
| Amt | $660,078 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $660,078 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,604,201 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $361,430 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $361,430 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,242,771 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $58,899 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $58,899 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,301,670 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,882,116 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,882,116 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $58,899 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $58,899 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,941,015 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMERGENCY NURSES ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 930 E WOODFIELD ROAD | SCHAUMBURG | IL | 60173 | 363746084 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | DONATION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARHIPS |
| FOUNDATION OF THE STUDENT NURSES ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 45 MAIN STREET SUITE 606 | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | 133123125 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | DONATION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS |
| AIR AND SURFACE TRANSPORT NURSES ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 13918 E MISSISSIPPI AVE | AURORA | CO | 80012 | 470647013 | 501(C)(6) | $45,000 | $0 | DONATION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS & BEREAVEMENT FUND |
| SOCIETY OF TRAUMA NURSES | ||||||||
| 1024 CAPITAL CENTER DRIVE | FRANKFORT | KY | 40601 | 521780525 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | DONATION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF THE RECIPIENTS AND AMOUNTS USED TO AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS WITH THE AREA OF STUDY/EXPERTISE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANIE SCHUMAKER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $321,751 | $0 | $16,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,504 | $0 | $2,163 | $0 | $354,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIGID FLOOD | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. STRATEGY & OPERATIONS | $180,745 | $0 | $11,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,847 | $0 | $12,575 | $0 | $211,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL DEXTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL D | $142,992 | $0 | $14,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,295 | $0 | $31,248 | $0 | $195,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY GRAND | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CERTIFICATIONS | $146,588 | $0 | $9,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,241 | $0 | $28,334 | $0 | $190,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY MACE | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYER RELATIONSHIPS MAN | $155,830 | $0 | $10,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,607 | $0 | $749 | $0 | $173,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCEDURES FOR THE CEO ARE DETERMINED BY THE BCEN BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BCEN BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZED A COMPENSATION STUDY OBTAINED FROM WESTMAN AND ASSOCIATES THAT INCLUDED BENCHMARKING DATA FROM THE CERTIFICATION INDUSTRY TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE FINAL COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BCEN BOARD OF DIRECTORS VIA VOTE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO, REVIEWED, AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. THERE IS AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO ASK QUESTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXAMINATION CONSTRUCTION REVIEW COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ITEM WRITERS, AND VOLUNTEERS WILL SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THEIR TERM AND ANNUALY THEREAFTER. THE BCEN CEO WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR SECURING EACH OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND FOR MAINTAINING THE FILE OF SAME. IN ADDITION, AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH CERTIFICATION BOARD MEETING AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING, EACH PARTICPANT IS SEPARATELY ASKED IF HE/SHE HAS ANY NEW POSSIBLE CONFLICTS TO DISCLOSE THAT HAVE ARISEN SINCE THE ORIGINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WAS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCEDURES FOR THE CEO ARE DETERMINED BY THE BCEN BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BCEN BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZED A COMPENSATION STUDY OBTAINED FROM WESTMAN AND ASSOCIATES THAT INCLUDED BENCHMARKING DATA FROM THE CERTIFICATION INDUSTRY TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE FINAL COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BCEN BOARD OF DIRECTORS VIA VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BCEN'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, INDEPENDENT ANNUAL AUDIT, AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. BCEN'S FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
Comments