UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 31-1246809)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-04
IRS object ID
202031259349300853
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-04T07:57:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 WALNUT STREET SUITE 3000AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311246809EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI PHYSICIANS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DANIEL W BRUMMETTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5132453332PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13230 EDEN AVENUE Suite E870AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP452670555ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL W BRUMMETTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5134758027PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron HershbergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00961884PTIN
Phone5136218300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id31025420201255000017FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-05-04FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5ECFD7F4488FEC6F6ABE53B187DEB4499E915412AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFDEAFD0406FF7141BFF80F52237CA5777F98C136AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-22 18:59:49ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW T FILAK MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13230 EDEN AVE STE E870AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP452670555ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$278,101,657GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MED.UC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUCP ORGANIZES, MANAGES, AND DELIVERS THE CLINICAL ACTIVITIES AND PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES OF THE FACULTY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE OF MEDICINE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1519TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$66,404,231PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,843,585CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$261,208,662PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$262,704,180CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$842,871PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$553,892CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$328,455,764PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$278,101,657CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,862,091PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,998,937CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$251,189,768PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$256,664,634CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,612,160PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,897,793CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$274,664,019PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$275,561,364CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$53,791,745PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,540,293CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$85,781,153TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$85,206,354TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,078,219TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,970,295TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,702,934NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,236,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI PHYSICIANS, INC. (THE CORPORATION) IS OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR EDUCATIONAL, CHARITABLE, AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 TO CONDUCT AND SUPPORT ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI, PRINCIPALLY WITH RESPECT TO THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE BY SUPPORTING ITS EDUCATION AND TEACHING, PATIENT CARE, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE RESPONSIBILITIES. UCP'S MISSION IS TO DELIVER EXCELLENT CLINICAL CARE AND TO SUPPORT THE HEALING, TEACHING, AND RESEARCH MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE OF MEDICINE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$188,552,441ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,998,937GrantAmt
Revenue$262,704,180RevenueAmt
DescUCP, INC. PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO THE CLINICAL DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE OF MEDICINE. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE SUPPORTING THE TEACHING, RESEARCH, AND CLINICAL SERVICE MISSIONS ASSOCIATED WITH THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND UC HEALTH.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$188,552,441TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1519EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL W BRUMMETTPersonNm
Phone5132453332PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13230 EDEN AVE STE 870AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP452670555ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ADAMS BRIAN MD
CHAIR DERMATOLOGY50.01.0Yes (X)$375,799$93,150$34,068
ARCHDEACON MICHAEL MD
CHAIR ORTHOPEDICS50.01.0Yes (X)$766,239$136,469$89,230
BARRETT WILLIAM MD
CHAIR RADIATION ONCOLOGY50.01.0Yes (X)$495,012$132,684$88,043
CHENG JOSEPH MD
CHAIR NEUROSURGERY50.01.0Yes (X)$1,198,618$150,073$60,022
DELBELLO MELISSA MD
CHAIR PSYCHIATRY50.01.0Yes (X)$152,198$272,444$71,040
DILLER PHILLIP MD
CHAIR MEDICAL EDU (INTERIM)50.01.0Yes (X)$133,543$190,355$56,576
EVANS ARTHUR MD
CHAIR OB/GYN50.01.0Yes (X)$459,283$202,285$91,053
FILAK ANDREW MD
CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT5.046.0Yes (X)$180,417$307,473$110,639Yes (X)
FRIEDRICH ANDREW MD
CHAIR ANESTHESIOLOGY50.01.0Yes (X)$533,660$98,047$85,867
GOLNIK KARL MD
CHAIR OPTHALMOLOGY50.01.0Yes (X)$125,236$108,017$23,143
KISSELA BRETT MD
CHAIR NEUROLOGY50.01.0Yes (X)$331,360$201,423$66,187
LENCHITZ BERNARD MD
VP PRIMARY CARE NETWORK50.01.0Yes (X)$207,849$23,528$42,048
MAHONEY MARY MD
CHAIR RADIOLOGY50.01.0Yes (X)$577,505$108,221$81,710
PANCIOLI ART MD
CHAIR EMERGENCY MEDICINE50.01.0Yes (X)$459,445$129,441$73,061
PENSAK MYLES MD
CHAIR ENT AND CEO50.01.0Yes (X)$578,512$190,413$93,459Yes (X)
ROUAN GREG MD
CHAIR INTERNAL MEDICINE50.01.0Yes (X)$331,809$183,631$55,978
SUSSMAN JEFFREY MD
CHAIR SURGERY (INTERIM)50.01.0Yes (X)$511,114$39,117$78,100
TALASKA GLENN MD
CHAIR ENVIR. HEALTH (INTERIM)5.046.0Yes (X)$0$66,272$9,278
TOBIAS BARB MD
CHAIR FAMILY MEDICINE50.01.0Yes (X)$16,491$190,251$56,240
ZANDER DANI MD
CHAIR PATHOLOGY50.01.0Yes (X)$368,020$102,800$73,033
MACKEY LORI
COO38.2512.75$291,907$102,704$88,641Yes (X)
BRUMMETT DANIEL
CFO25.525.5$96,732$85,643$37,807Yes (X)
AGABEGI STEVEN MD
PHYSICIAN50.01.0$1,133,905$32,626$79,218Yes (X)
MUTASIM DIYA MD
PHYSICIAN50.01.0$1,076,895$140,575$86,165Yes (X)
ZUCCARELLO MARIO MD
PHYSICIAN50.01.0$927,377$44,521$41,900Yes (X)
GUANCIALE ANTHONY MD
PHYSICIAN50.01.0$893,308$32,443$71,094Yes (X)
COLOSIMO ANGELO MD
PHYSICIAN50.01.0$836,168$41,685$71,481Yes (X)
AUGSBERGER JAMES MD
FORMER CHAIR OPTHALMOLOGY50.01.0$131,677$88,812$32,250Yes (X)
BALL WILLIAM MD
FORMER PRESIDENT & DEAN5.046.0$36,658$359,114$68,976Yes (X)
EDWARDS MICHAEL MD
FORMER CHAIR SURGERY50.01.0$759,304$79,706$77,146Yes (X)
HO SHUK-MEI
FORMER CHAIR ENVIR. HEALTH5.046.0$65,445$483,734$44,523Yes (X)
HURFORD BILL MD
FORMER CHAIR ANESTHESIA50.01.0$298,847$119,332$34,568Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$14,350,333TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,536,989TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,072,544TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K744IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BAKER HOSTETLER LLP
312 WALNUT STCINCINNATIOH45202LEGAL$217,095
CINCINNATI BUSINESS COURIER
120 EAST 4TH STREETCINCINNATIOH45202ADVERTISING$187,710
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$14,843,585AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,843,585TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRACT REVENUE621990$255,895,741$255,895,741
ASSESSMENT REVENUE621990$4,667,748$4,667,748
OTHER SERVICES621990$2,140,691$2,140,691
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$262,704,180TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$553,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$553,892ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$278,101,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$262,704,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$553,892ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,998,937TotalAmt
Program Services$11,998,937ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,952,180TotalAmt
Program Services$5,998,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,954,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,194,812TotalAmt
Program Services$147,533,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,661,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,482,103TotalAmt
Program Services$13,723,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,758,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,823,712TotalAmt
Program Services$1,891,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$931,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,211,827TotalAmt
Program Services$2,821,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,389,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,019TotalAmt
Program Services$196,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,000TotalAmt
Management And General$55,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,989TotalAmt
Program Services$15,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,410,675TotalAmt
Program Services$2,285,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,125,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,055TotalAmt
Program Services$135,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,167TotalAmt
Program Services$451,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,541TotalAmt
Program Services$39,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,195TotalAmt
Program Services$35,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,807TotalAmt
Program Services$47,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,771TotalAmt
Program Services$1,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,807,571TotalAmt
Program Services$1,211,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$596,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHYSICIAN DEVELOPMENT$115,944$77,684$38,260
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$131,059$87,811$43,248

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,561,364TotalAmt
Program Services$188,552,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,008,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,936,611BOYAmt
EOY$7,403,848EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,998,625BOYAmt
EOY$25,575,643EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,673BOYAmt
EOY$134,279EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,381BOYAmt
EOY$16,997EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,528,863BOYAmt
EOY$52,075,587EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,781,153BOYAmt
EOY$85,206,354EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,078,219BOYAmt
EOY$23,970,295EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,078,219BOYAmt
EOY$23,970,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,702,934BOYAmt
EOY$61,236,059EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,702,934BOYAmt
EOY$61,236,059EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,781,153BOYAmt
EOY$85,206,354EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,540,293ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,992,832NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN316000989EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$11,998,937SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$11,998,937SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
Total Book Value Securities$0TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$280,071,500TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,992,832NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,992,832RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$278,078,668RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$22,989InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,989RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$278,101,657TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$275,538,375TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$275,538,375ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$22,989InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,989ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$275,561,364TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1260 CLIFTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45221ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN316000989RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$11,998,937CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT COLLEGE OF MEDICINEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S. The president also serves as the chairman of the University of Cincinnati College of Medicine. In this capacity, the president monitors the use of funds granted to the university.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ADAMS BRIAN MD
CHAIR DERMATOLOGY$337,299$93,150$20,000$0$18,500$0$23,375$10,693$0$0$399,174$103,843
ARCHDEACON MICHAEL MD
CHAIR ORTHOPEDICS$746,239$136,469$20,000$0$0$0$55,000$15,895$0$18,335$821,239$170,699
BARRETT WILLIAM MD
CHAIR RADIATION ONCOLOGY$451,012$132,684$20,000$0$24,000$0$50,025$19,578$0$18,440$545,037$170,702
CHENG JOSEPH MD
CHAIR NEUROSURGERY$955,368$150,073$218,750$0$24,500$0$23,375$18,207$0$18,440$1,221,993$186,720
DELBELLO MELISSA MD
CHAIR PSYCHIATRY$152,198$272,444$0$0$0$0$23,215$29,490$0$18,335$175,413$320,269
DILLER PHILLIP MD
CHAIR MEDICAL EDU (INTERIM)$112,730$190,355$20,813$0$0$0$11,351$27,387$0$17,838$144,894$235,580
EVANS ARTHUR MD
CHAIR OB/GYN$394,783$202,285$40,000$0$24,500$0$55,000$23,997$0$12,056$514,283$238,338
FILAK ANDREW MD
CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT$155,917$307,473$0$0$24,500$0$55,000$43,583$0$12,056$235,417$363,112
FRIEDRICH ANDREW MD
CHAIR ANESTHESIOLOGY$469,160$98,047$40,000$0$24,500$0$55,000$12,427$0$18,440$588,660$128,914
GOLNIK KARL MD
CHAIR OPTHALMOLOGY$105,236$108,017$20,000$0$0$0$10,645$12,427$0$71$135,881$120,515
KISSELA BRETT MD
CHAIR NEUROLOGY$291,360$201,423$40,000$0$0$0$23,375$24,481$0$18,331$354,735$244,235
LENCHITZ BERNARD MD
VP PRIMARY CARE NETWORK$187,849$23,528$20,000$0$0$0$17,667$5,961$0$18,420$225,516$47,909
MAHONEY MARY MD
CHAIR RADIOLOGY$513,005$108,221$40,000$0$24,500$0$55,000$15,750$0$10,960$632,505$134,931
PANCIOLI ART MD
CHAIR EMERGENCY MEDICINE$419,445$129,441$40,000$0$0$0$35,375$19,250$0$18,436$494,820$167,127
PENSAK MYLES MD
CHAIR ENT AND CEO$464,012$190,413$90,000$0$24,500$0$55,000$26,403$0$12,056$633,512$228,872
ROUAN GREG MD
CHAIR INTERNAL MEDICINE$268,809$183,631$40,000$0$23,000$0$23,375$26,544$0$6,059$355,184$216,234
SUSSMAN JEFFREY MD
CHAIR SURGERY (INTERIM)$486,614$39,117$0$0$24,500$0$55,000$4,765$0$18,335$566,114$62,217
TOBIAS BARB MD
CHAIR FAMILY MEDICINE$1,950$190,251$0$0$14,541$0$16,431$27,673$0$12,136$32,922$230,060
ZANDER DANI MD
CHAIR PATHOLOGY$323,520$102,800$20,000$0$24,500$0$55,000$12,427$0$5,606$423,020$120,833
MACKEY LORI
COO$267,407$102,704$0$0$24,500$0$55,000$15,306$0$18,335$346,907$136,345
BRUMMETT DANIEL
CFO$96,732$85,643$0$0$0$0$8,222$11,046$0$18,539$104,954$115,228
AUGSBERGER JAMES MD
FORMER CHAIR OPTHALMOLOGY$110,343$88,812$0$0$21,334$0$11,193$9,001$0$12,056$142,870$109,869
BALL WILLIAM MD
FORMER PRESIDENT & DEAN$36,658$359,114$0$0$0$0$32,386$29,490$0$7,100$69,044$395,704
EDWARDS MICHAEL MD
FORMER CHAIR SURGERY$694,804$79,706$40,000$0$24,500$0$55,000$10,115$0$12,031$814,304$101,852
HO SHUK-MEI
FORMER CHAIR ENVIR. HEALTH$45,445$483,734$20,000$0$0$0$5,563$29,490$0$9,470$71,008$522,694
HURFORD BILL MD
FORMER CHAIR ANESTHESIA$274,347$119,332$0$0$24,500$0$23,375$11,122$0$71$322,222$130,525
AGABEGI STEVEN MD
PHYSICIAN$1,115,905$32,626$0$0$18,000$0$55,000$5,600$0$18,618$1,188,905$56,844
MUTASIM DIYA MD
PHYSICIAN$1,052,395$140,575$0$0$24,500$0$55,000$20,205$0$10,960$1,131,895$171,740
ZUCCARELLO MARIO MD
PHYSICIAN$927,377$44,521$0$0$0$0$23,375$6,504$0$12,021$950,752$63,046
GUANCIALE ANTHONY MD
PHYSICIAN$868,808$32,443$0$0$24,500$0$55,000$4,055$0$12,039$948,308$48,537
COLOSIMO ANGELO MD
PHYSICIAN$811,668$41,685$0$0$24,500$0$55,000$5,481$0$11,000$891,168$58,166

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE CFO AND COO. PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY BOARD MEMBERS, DIRECTORS, AND MANAGERS. INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO THE POLICY ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BREVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MGMT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION THE UCP HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DISCLOSURE UCP'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN ITS CORPORATE OFFICES AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1260 CLIFTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45221ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN316000989EIN
Primary ActivitiesUNIVERSITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.