AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 65-0102934)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-04-28
- IRS object ID
- 202031199349301233
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-04-28T15:09:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 320394930 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STROEMER & COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14030 METROPOLIS AVE STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT MYERS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 650102934 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AUDU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2395669800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 AUDUBON BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34110 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDA KORTLANDT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2395924003 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-04-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARC WHITFIELD CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00125986 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2394331002 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-04-27 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 40.132.64.65 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-04-28 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:09:31 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | ADE0AA9D1AA1F1FCB475EEC666CE00308026E0AB | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | ADE0AA9D1AA1F1FCB475EEC666CE00308026E0AB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LINDA KORTLANDT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 AUDUBON BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,176,665 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AUDUBONCCOFNAPLES.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB ASSOCIATION IS A SOCIAL CLUB WHOSE EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INTERACTION OF CLUB MEMBERS BY PROVIDING DINING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $318,818 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $3,374 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,541,498 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,772,234 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$93,348 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$270,035 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $695,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $724,601 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,143,150 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,226,800 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,936,529 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,406,797 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,936,529 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,406,797 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,793,379 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,179,997 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,041,143 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,053,454 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,129,932 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,756,629 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,911,211 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,296,825 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AUDUBON COUNTRY CLUB ASSOCIATION IS A SOCIAL CLUB WHOSE EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INTERACTION OF CLUB MEMBERS BY PROVIDING DINING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | A PRIVATE CLUB PROVIDING RECREATIONAL FACILITIES TO ITS MEMBERS (GOLF COURSE, PRO SHOP, TENNIS, POOL AND PICKLEBALL) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CLUB HAS AN 18 HOLE GOLF COURSE. TOTAL ROUNDS OF GOLF PLAYED FOR THE YEAR ENDED 12/31/19 WAS APPROXIMATELY 22,890, OF WHICH APPROXIMATELY 5,269 ROUNDS WERE NON-MEMBER RELATED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TOTAL FOOD AND BEVERAGE REVENUE FOR THE YEAR WAS 1,017,013 OF WHICH 180,427 WAS NON-MEMBER RELATED. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 65 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $417,512 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2395669800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 AUDUBON BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL RODRIGUEZ | |||||||
| GENERAL MANA | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $261,287 | $0 | $17,235 | ||
| KENYON KYLE | |||||||
| GOLF COURSE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $170,053 | $0 | $12,503 | ||
| RICHARD NIELSEN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE CH | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $121,173 | $0 | $25,225 | ||
| SABATINO TOMEO | |||||||
| CLUBHOUSE MA | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $129,563 | $0 | $9,773 | ||
| JUSTIN DEFONT | |||||||
| PGA HEAD PRO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $128,419 | $0 | $8,322 | ||
| ROBERT COGLIANDRO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| PAMELA DAVIS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| GERALD EVANS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA KORTLANDT | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID LINDSEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY NEUENS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN THORNE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| GERALD WHITBURN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GORDON YOUNG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $810,495 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,058 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TROON GOLF LLC | |||||||
| 15044 N SCOTTSDALE RD | SUITE 300 | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85254 | PERSONNEL | $3,598,597 | |
| GATES GROUP LLC | |||||||
| 27599 RIVERVIEW CENTER BLVD | SUITE 205 | BONITA SPRINGS | FL | 34134 | CONTRACTOR | $3,040,204 | |
| PEACOCK & LEWIS ARCHTECTS AND | |||||||
| 1295 US HIGHWAY ONE | SUITE 200 | NORTH PALM BEACH | FL | 33408 | ARCHITECT FEES | $541,329 | PLANNERS LLC |
| EDWARD DON & COMPANY | |||||||
| 2562 PAYSPHERE CIRCLE | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | EQUIP&SUPPLIES | $486,867 | ||
| MVP WORKFORCE | |||||||
| PO BOX 6690 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | LABOR | $424,795 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | BusinessBusinessCd | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $4,082,025 | $4,082,025 | ||
| GREENS AND CART FEES | $487,007 | $487,007 | ||
| GREENS FEE AND CARTS-PUBLIC | $183,095 | 713910 | $183,095 | |
| LOCKER RENTALS | $20,107 | $20,107 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,772,234 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,422 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $18,422 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $288,457 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$288,457 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$288,457 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$288,457 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,322,995 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $661,408 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $661,587 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $544,286 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $117,301 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | $28,566 | $28,566 |
| INSURANCE CLAIM | $20,832 | $20,832 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $13,616 | $13,616 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $63,014 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,226,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,907,982 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $318,818 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,712,017 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,070 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,061 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,504,664 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,337 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING GOLF MAINTENANC | $598,739 |
| OPERATING GENERAL & ADMIN | $439,876 |
| OPERATING CLUBHOUSE | $225,152 |
| OPERATING FOOD & BEVERAGE | $188,767 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,114 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,406,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,012,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,132,551 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $829,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $665,174 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,566 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,571 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,271,892 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,308,080 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,940,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,963,812 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,780 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,041,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,053,454 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $504,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $586,207 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,071,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,331,325 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,045,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,134,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $705,097 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,129,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,756,629 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,911,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,296,825 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,911,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,296,825 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,041,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,053,454 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,179,997 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,565,611 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,210,556 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,210,556 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,088,243 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,699,095 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,389,148 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,511,286 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,046,665 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,464,621 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,461,807 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,562,320 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,899,487 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,963,812 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $298,426 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT | $164,399 |
| CURRENT CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $133,015 |
| MEMBERSHIP DEPOSITS | $109,257 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $705,097 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,888,208 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $661,408 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $661,408 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,226,800 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,226,800 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,068,205 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $661,408 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $661,408 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,406,797 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,406,797 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)7 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FLORIDA CORPORATION AND THEREFORE IS NOT SUBJECT TO STATE INCOME TAX TAXES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE PROVIDES FOR TAXATION OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME, HOWEVER, SUCH STATUS IS SUBJECT TO FINAL DETERMINATION UPON EXAMINATION OF THE RELATED TAX RETURNS BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX EXPENSE HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SINCE THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(7) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE PROVIDES FOR TAXATION OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME; HOWEVER, SUCH STATUS IS SUBJECT TO FINAL DETERMINATION UPON EXAMINATION OF THE RELATED TAX RETURNS BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COST OF SALES 661,408 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | COST OF SALES 661,408 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL RODRIGUEZ | |||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $261,287 | $17,235 | $278,522 |
| KENYON KYLE | |||
| GOLF COURSE SUPER | $170,053 | $12,503 | $182,556 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ORGANIZATION USES LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, AS SUCH, THEY ARE NOT LISTED AS WAGES ON PART IX, BUT UNDER FEES FOR SERVICES. INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON THIS SCHEDULE ARE FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | ORGANIZATION USES LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE COMPANY THAT MANAGES THE GOLF COURSE, TROON MANAGEMENT. ALL PAYROLL AND RELATED FEES ARE INCLUDED ON PART IX, LINE 11G. THE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE LISTED IN PART VII FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES. |
| FORM 990, PART V | GROSS RECEIPTS FOR PUBLIC USE OF FACILITIES CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING: NONMEMBER FOOD & BEVERAGE - 180,427 NONMEMBER GREENS FEES & CART - 183,095 NONMEMBER GOLF PRO SHOP - 53,990 |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF GOLF AND SOCIAL MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBER CATEGORIES CAN VOTE. ALL MEMBERS RECEIVE TWO VOTES PER MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CAPITAL PROJECTS GREATER THAN 250,000 IN ANY CALENDAR YEAR REQUIRE A VOTE. IN ADDITION, ANNUAL CAPITAL ASSESSMENTS GREATER THAN 2,000 PER GOLF MEMBERSHIP OR 1,000 PER SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP REQUIRE A VOTE. ANY CHANGE TO SECTION 7 OF THE BY-LAWS REAGRDING MEMBERSHIP ALSO REQUIRE A VOTE. MEMBERSHIP MUST APPROVE ANY ENCUMBERANCE ON REAL PROPERTY/IMPROVEMENTS TO THE CLUB. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATES THE REVIEW OF THE 990 TO THE CONTROLLER, PRESIDENT AND TREASURER PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990. ONCE REVIEWED, THE PRESIDENT OR TREASURER SIGNS THE 8879 FOR THE 990 TO BE ELECTRONICALLY FILED |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ASSOCIATES ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE DURING THE YEAR |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND A COPY OF THE 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | LEASED EMPLOYEES 3,019,128 0 0 LEASED EMPLOYEES G&A 692,889 0 0 TOTAL 3,712,017 0 0 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | MEMBERSHIP INITIATION FEES 939,250 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT ASSESSMENTS 678,250 CLUBHOUSE RENOVATION ASSESSMENTS 2,336,416 REDEMPTION OF RENO ASSESSMENTS -76,284 REDEMPTION OF EQUITY -312,021 TOTAL 3,565,611 |
Comments