ST BONIFACE HAITI FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST BONIFACE HAITI FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-3067595)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-14
IRS object ID
202031059349300603
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-14T07:53:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN222428965PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITRIN COOPERMAN & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 FORBES ROAD WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityBRAINTREECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02184ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043067595EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST BONIFACE HAITI FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTBOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6172449800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 GLEN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02459ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCONOR SHAPIROPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6172449800PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFFREY ALVANASPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01988325PTIN
Phone7813562000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-01-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address23.25.236.154IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-01-13IPDt
IP Tm17:16:38IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9E09463B681B89E06DCB820B10070EB58815C36AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH EQUITY INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCONOR SHAPIROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 GLEN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,801,357GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAITIHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAID AND SUPPORT OF THE POOR OF FOND-DES-BLANCS, HAITIActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee23TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,495,436PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,578,512CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$129,785PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$187,091CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$111,176PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$93,317CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$43,429PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$46,598CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,779,826PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,905,518CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,435,650PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,468,396CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$322,325CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,318,672PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,997,466CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,754,322PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,465,862CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$974,496PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,560,344CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,969,180TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,126,321TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,999,240TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,659,535TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,969,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,466,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDING ESSENTIAL HEALTH SERVICES TO THE PEOPLE OF SOUTHERN HAITI THROUGH CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY-BASED PREVENTION AND CARE, AND BY TRAINING LOCAL HEALTH PRACTITIONERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,638,669ExpenseAmt
Revenue$192,320RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS & OPERATES A HOSPITAL FACILITY IN FOND-DES-BLANCS, HAITI THAT CONTAINS APPROXIMATELY 120 BEDS, AS WELL AS A SATELLITE CLINIC IN VILLA, HAITI.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,955,814ExpenseAmt
DescMATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH PROGRAM CONSISTS OF IMPROVING HEALTH, NUTRITION, WATER AND SANITATION FOR PREGNANT, LACTATING WOMEN AND CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 5. THE PROGRAM ALSO INCREASES ACCESS TO NUTRITIONAL CARE AND HEALTH CARE THROUGH MOBILE CLINICS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,283,880ExpenseAmt
DescST. BONIFACE HOSPITAL'S FULL TIME SURGICAL PROGRAM BEGAN IN 2015, AFTER MANY YEARS OF INTERMITTENT SURGICAL COVERAGE BY VISITING VOLUNTEER TEAMS. WITH THE OPENING OF SBFH'S DEDICATED SURGICAL CENTER IN LATE 2016, FUNDED BY USAID/ASHA WITH THE GENEROSITY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE, OUR CAPACITY TO PROVIDE SAFE, ACCESSIBLE SURGICAL CARE HAS GROWN AGAIN. WITH MODERN, FULLY-EQUIPPED OPERATING ROOMS, DEDICATED SPACE FOR PRE-AND POST-OPERATIVE CARE, AND ON-CALL ROOMS FOR THE SURGICAL STAFF TO HAVE IMMEDIATE ACCESS TO THE ORS WHEN AN EMERGENCY COMES IN, THE SBHF SURGICAL CENTER IS SOUTHERN HAITI'S MOST EXTENSIVE SURGICAL FACILITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,724,363ExpenseAmt
DescEDUCATION PROGRAMS, IMPROVEMENT PROGRAMS, VILLA CLINIC AND OTHER PROGRAMSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,724,363TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$8,602,726TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee23EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryHAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUDITH E GALEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6172449800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 GLEN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02459ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JEFFREY LYNCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID WALTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAUL FARMER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH FLOOR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JOHN UNNI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ANSARA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DOWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LOUISE IVERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRIE LANDRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LYNN BLACK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV GERALD J OSTERMAN
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANNETTE M CANNIFF
PRESIDENT EMERITA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE CURRIER
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN GREENE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID MELVILLE
VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE KANEB
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHELE DAVID
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA VALONE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONOR SHAPIRO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$202,250$0$28,736Yes (X)
RACHEL ROSS
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$150,974$0$24,263Yes (X)
JUDITH GALE
CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER40.00$116,253$0$10,027Yes (X)
DOUGLAS CROSSLEY
CHIEF SUPPLY CHAIN OFFICER40.00$100,017$0$16,223Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$569,494TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,249TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD HEALTH INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 CUMMINGS CENTER 120BAddressLine1Txt
CityBEVERLYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01915ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTION/FACILITIES MAINTENANCEServicesDesc
Compensation$154,265CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$717,535FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$97,237RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,135,805GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,627,935AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$902,532NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,578,512TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUES - OTHER LOCALDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$187,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$187,091RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$187,091TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$87,654ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$821,371SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$815,708SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,663SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,663ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$121,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$717,535ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$80,131FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,369ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON EXCHANGE RATEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,229RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,229OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,905,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$192,320RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$134,686ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,770TotalAmt
Program Services$633,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,532FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,322,892TotalAmt
Program Services$3,072,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,190FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,734TotalAmt
Program Services$330,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,835FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,405TotalAmt
Program Services$24,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,600FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,225TotalAmt
Management And General$15,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,656TotalAmt
Management And General$97,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,232TotalAmt
Program Services$109,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,561FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,221TotalAmt
Program Services$703,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$3,269,422$3,121,609$67,950$79,863
CONSULTANTS$375,241$300,919$19,322$55,000
OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES$226,534$226,534
OTHER EXPENSES$102,530$79,296$22,490$744

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,465,862TotalAmt
Program Services$8,602,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$540,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$322,325FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,069,420BOYAmt
EOY$1,050,309EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,271BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,385,428BOYAmt
EOY$712,906EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,212BOYAmt
EOY$941,790EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,981BOYAmt
EOY$121,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,297,079LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,567,845LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,263,969BOYAmt
EOY$6,729,234EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,711,899BOYAmt
EOY$2,570,376EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,969,180BOYAmt
EOY$12,126,321EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,855BOYAmt
EOY$960,707EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$993,385BOYAmt
EOY$698,828EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,999,240BOYAmt
EOY$1,659,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,819,812BOYAmt
EOY$9,891,292EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,128BOYAmt
EOY$475,494EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,969,940BOYAmt
EOY$10,466,786EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,969,180BOYAmt
EOY$12,126,321EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,560,344ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$57,190NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,345,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,207,951CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,214,194CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,495,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,619,881CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,883,196TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$221,970CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$236,945CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$346,890CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$129,785CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$187,091CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,122,681TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,567,703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,444,896CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,561,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,625,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,806,972CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,005,877TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,672,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$1,672,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,672,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$1,672,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$63,333,877PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$94,565CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,524CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,843CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$100,652CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,654CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$463,238TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$94,565CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,524CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,843CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$100,652CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,654CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$463,238TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,662,268CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,536,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,649,927CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,725,874CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,894,626CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,469,115TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96740PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96630PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00710InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00780InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,711,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$132,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$273,913OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,570,376EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,586,878BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,143ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$107,878InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,711,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,165,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$246,467ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$174,482InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,586,878EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,143,802BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,304ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,165,929EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,080,763BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$55,509ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,530InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,143,802EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.96310BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03690PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$228,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$228,560BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,621,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,139,567DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,481,761BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,532OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,862DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,670BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,086,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,324,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value$761,994BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,300,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,092,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$208,249BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,729,234TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,065,004TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$57,190NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$37,390DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$80,131OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$174,711RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,890,293RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$15,225InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,225RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,905,518TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,568,158TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$37,390DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$80,131OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$117,521ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,450,637ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$15,225InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,225ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,465,862TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS QUALIFIED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC TOPIC INCOME TAXES. THIS TOPIC PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE TOPIC ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON RECOGNITION, DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. AT JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 80,131.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 80,131.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionFONDS-DES-BLANCS, HAITIRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee462EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedHOSPITALSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$8,602,726RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees462SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee462TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$8,602,726SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$8,602,726TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$839,035GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$717,535CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$121,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$43,190FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,941OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$839,035GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$717,535CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$121,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$43,190FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,941OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$80,131DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$41,369NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CONOR SHAPIRO
PRESIDENT/CEO$178,500$0$23,750$0$0$0$0$0$28,736$0$230,986$0$0$0
RACHEL ROSS
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$150,974$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,263$0$175,237$0$0$0
DOUGLAS CROSSLEY
CHIEF SUPPLY CHAIN OFFICER$66,755$0$33,262$0$0$0$0$0$16,223$0$116,240$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD HEALTH INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE BELOWRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$154,265TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE BELOWTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH L PART IV(B)RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: A BOARD MEMBER IS A VOLUNTEER PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER OF THIS NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION.
SCH L PART IV(D)DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THIS ENTITY IS PROVIDING CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AND SUPPLY REIMBURSEMENT

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$31,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesLAND IN FOND-DES-BLANCSMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$871,032NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDISCOUNT WHOLESALE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO DETERMINE ITS APPROPRIATENESS FOR FILING. THE BOARD APPROVES THE RETURN BEFORE SUBMITTING IT TO THE GOVERNMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY ALL EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OR DIRECTORS, AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE REGARDING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE QUESTIONNAIRE COVERS A MULTITUDE OF AREAS INCLUDING INVESTMENTS, MEMBERSHIP IN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS,ETC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS CONDUCT A SURVEY OF ORGANIZATIONS SIMILAR IN SIZE AND MISSION TO ST. BONIFACE HAITI FOUNDATION,INC TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION ANY DIFFERENCES IN THE DUTIES PERFORMED BY EMPLOYEES IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS. THE BOARD THEN COMPARES THE RESULTS OF THE SURVEY WITH THE PERFORMANCE OF THE EMPLOYEE BEING REVIEWED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19INFORMATION AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES IN THE APPROVAL OR REVIEW PROCESS SINCE THE PREVIOUS YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.