UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO FOUNDATION INC (EIN 84-6044833)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-03-05
IRS object ID
202030659349300833
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-05T16:43:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN846044833EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9703512034PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1JUDY FARR CENTER 1620 RESERVOIR RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGREELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80631ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROD ESCHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9703512034PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDORI J EGGETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00645252PTIN
Phone3037409400PhoneNum
Preparation2020-03-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.42.238.142IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-02IPDt
IP Tm13:57:38IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBCC677DA07C98709286CCD4E93D150D7F88F178CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRODNEY ESCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 RESERVOIR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,964,268GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UNCFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$248,371TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$353,904NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,966,848PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,343,464CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,585,150PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,306,808CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$232,341PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$63,640CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,784,339PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,713,912CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,463,357PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,633,090CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$562,053PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$573,352CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$581,911PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$592,487CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,607,321PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,798,929CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,177,018PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$85,017CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$134,621,051TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$132,162,570TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,626,566TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,312,728TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$132,994,485NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$130,849,842NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION IS ENTRUSTED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND STEWARD DONATIONS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,633,090ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,633,090GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED APPROXIMATELY $12,600,000 TO UNC DURING THE YEAR. MANY STUDENTS WHO COULD NOT AFFORD COLLEGE WERE OTHERWISE ABLE TO ATTEND BECAUSE OF THE $5,800,000 IN SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT GIVEN TO UNC BY THE FOUNDATION. THE REMAINING $6,800,000 WENT TO CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE RESEARCH, INNOVATION, TECHNOLOGY, AND OTHER SUPPORT THAT ADVANCE THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION AT UNC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,633,090TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RODNEY ESCHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9703512034PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 RESERVOIR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80631ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BONNIE DEAN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NED HUSMAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN LITTLER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE MISEGADIS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM BRADLEY
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN KORINS
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK O'CONNOR
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE BELL
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY ESCH
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$149,830$0$30,390
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$149,830TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$30,390TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,343,464AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$236,184NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,343,464TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,302,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,302,114ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,003ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,255,050SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,250,356SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,004,694SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,004,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,004,694ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EVENT REGISTRATION FEE611710$184,205$184,205
UBIT TAX REFUNDS611710$77,586$77,586
MANAGEMENT FEES611710$7,217$7,217

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$248,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$248,371UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,637OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,713,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$191,422RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$248,371UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,427,397ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,633,090TotalAmt
Program Services$12,633,090ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,219TotalAmt
Management And General$180,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,841TotalAmt
Management And General$267,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,413TotalAmt
Management And General$29,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,790TotalAmt
Management And General$64,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,089TotalAmt
Management And General$31,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,428TotalAmt
Management And General$1,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,492TotalAmt
Management And General$33,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,947TotalAmt
Management And General$446,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,464TotalAmt
Management And General$20,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,692TotalAmt
Management And General$16,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,443TotalAmt
Management And General$23,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,630TotalAmt
Management And General$31,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,849TotalAmt
Management And General$4,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,695TotalAmt
Management And General$2,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,015TotalAmt
Management And General$38,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,377TotalAmt
Management And General$13,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES$34,137$34,137
BOARD ADMINISTRATION$3,185$3,185
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$2,862$2,862

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$80,729TotalAmt
Management And General-$80,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,798,929TotalAmt
Program Services$12,633,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,165,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,083,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,562,152EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,619,564BOYAmt
EOY$2,941,415EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,287BOYAmt
EOY$7,726EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,101,222LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$508,613LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,233,949BOYAmt
EOY$7,592,609EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,283,301BOYAmt
EOY$83,018,731EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,070,050BOYAmt
EOY$28,658,782EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,326,590BOYAmt
EOY$8,381,155EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,621,051BOYAmt
EOY$132,162,570EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$915,890BOYAmt
EOY$633,583EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,879BOYAmt
EOY$546,424EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,797BOYAmt
EOY$132,721EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,626,566BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,728EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,060,127BOYAmt
EOY$11,482,799EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,669,932BOYAmt
EOY$27,234,439EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,264,426BOYAmt
EOY$92,132,604EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,994,485BOYAmt
EOY$130,849,842EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,621,051BOYAmt
EOY$132,162,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$85,017ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$298,502NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,358,128OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,789,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,847,332CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,811,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,966,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,343,464CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,759,467TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,789,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,847,332CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,811,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,966,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,343,464CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,759,467TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$19,735,660SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$33,023,807PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,898,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,033,798CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,954,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,087,877CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,345,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,320,216TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$530,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$436,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$425,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$210,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$269,008CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,871,826TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$64,951,509TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.50840PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.49050PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 530,337. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 436,192. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 425,851. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 210,438. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 269,008.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,022,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,471,859ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,453,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,172,372OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$89,775,496EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,781,913BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,982,688ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,282,582InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,024,443OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$87,022,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,854,652BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,600,086ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,389,045InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,061,870OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$82,781,913EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,491,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,608,151ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,093,424InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,151,920OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,854,652EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,447,588BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,267,735ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,406,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,629,713OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$81,491,845EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01250BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.92890PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05860TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,739,200InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,739,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,306,363OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$455,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$851,273BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,659OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,523DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,136BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,592,609TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$16,266,970F
PRIVATE EQUITY$3,601,586F
REAL ESTATE$4,243,104F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$1,000,000F
ILLIQUID CREDIT$3,547,122F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$28,658,782TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$3,135
ACCRUED INTEREST$108,059
CSV - LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES$98,817
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN LONG-TERM TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS$8,171,144
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,381,155TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOBLIGATIONS UNDER GIFT ANNUITYDesc
Amt$132,721Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$132,721TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,953,232TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$298,502NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$49,679OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$348,181RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,605,051RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$357,232InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$248,371OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$108,861RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,713,912TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,441,697TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,441,697ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$357,232InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$357,232ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,798,929TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION MANAGES FUNDS HELD ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENTS ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, SUPPLEMENTAL SALARY SUPPORT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCH, LIBRARIES, AND ACADEMIC AFFAIRS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501 (C)(3). ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKE BY THE ORGANIZATION AS HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS: HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES 49,679.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UBI FROM PARTNERSHIPS -248,371.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1501 20TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80639ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN846000546RecipientEIN
IRC SectionSTATE OF COIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$12,592,788CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$40,302NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSEE PART IVNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE, DEVELOPMENT, GROWTH AND WELL-BEING OF UNCPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: IN COLLABORATION AND COORDINATION WITH THE UNIVERSITY, THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS, REVIEW PROCEDURES, AND APPROVAL PROCESSES, REVIEW PROCEDURES TO ADMINISTER UTILIZATION OF FUNDS RELATED TO PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS THAT COMPRISE THIS SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY.
PART II, LINE 1(A), COLUMN (G)INCLUDES MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, BOOKS, OTHER VEHICLES, SUPPLIES FOR EVENTS, EQUIPMENT, AND EVENT/AUCTION ITEMS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRODNEY ESCHPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$130,553BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$5,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$14,277OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,017DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$26,373NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$180,220TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$195,882NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT5$27,150FMV
Yes (X)EVENT SUPPLIES4$6,612FMV
Yes (X)AUCTION ITEMS32$5,600FMV
Yes (X)MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS & SUPPLIES2$840FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS (CHAIR, VICE-CHAIR, SECRETARY, AND TREASURER) PLUS THE CHAIR OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT-FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD CHAIR SERVES AS CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS ALL OF THE POWER AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD EXCEPT AS PROHIBITED BY LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FOUNDATION UTILIZES THE EXPERTISE OF A CPA FIRM IN THE PREPARATION OF FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T. COMPLETED FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH THE CPA FIRM PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION REQUIRES ALL INTERESTED PERSONS SUCH AS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS WHO HAVE A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EVERY YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION DECISION GUIDE TO ANNUALLY REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY FOUNDATION STAFF. TO REVIEW, PROPOSE, AND APPROVE COMPENSATION, THE BOARD WILL UTILIZE INFORMATION INCLUDING OFFICER AND STAFF PERFORMANCE AGAINST GOALS, TOTAL COMPENSATION, PEER AND MARKET COMPENSATION SURVEYS, FOUNDATION FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AND CAPACITY AND OTHER INFORMATION AS DEEMED NECESSARY. FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION, THEY COMPARED TO OTHER LIKE-SIZED INSTITUTIONALLY RELATED FOUNDATIONS, THE COLORADO NON-PROFIT SALARY SURVEY AND MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYER'S COUNCIL SURVEY. DELIBERATION AND DECISION FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE RECORDS OF THE EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT HAVE ANY OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THEIR OWN WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE IT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IXTHE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL FUNDRAISING AND SOLICITATION ACTIVITIES AND EXPENSES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UBI FROM PARTNERSHIPS 248,371. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES 49,679. UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -35,378. IMPAIRMENT OF LAND HELD FOR SALE -2,620,800.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.