GREENVILLE FREE MEDICAL CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENVILLE FREE MEDICAL CLINIC (EIN 57-0855205)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-03-06
IRS object ID
202030669349300228
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-06T15:18:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570661343PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNINGS COOK & CO CPA'S PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 25937AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570855205EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENVILLE FREE MEDICAL CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8642321470PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ARLINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZIE J FOLEYPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8642321470PhoneNum
Signature2019-12-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS P SCHMIEDINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00101637PTIN
Phone8642974700PhoneNum
Preparation2020-02-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address198.211.176.34IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-06IPDt
IP Tm15:18:12IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdCEF364BEFC9F98DCE7B690588A14518737A7B83BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9DD67F30B39B92B556E9125EA58186D9714FDE52AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUZIE J FOLEYPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$9,599,581GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressGREENVILLEFREECLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE WELLNESS AND TO PROVIDE CARING, QUALITY PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE AND DENTAL SERVICES, HEALTH EDUCATION AND PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS WITHOUT CHARGE TO ELIGIBLE GREENVILLE COUNTY RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers600TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,166,855PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,502,101CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$14,980PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,384CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$54,790PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$56,515CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,206,665PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,581,000CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$938,342PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$982,186CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$86,210CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,362,918PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,711,197CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,301,260PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,693,383CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$94,595PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$112,383CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,569,318TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,472,791TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,569,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,472,791NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE WELLNESS AND TO PROVIDE CARING, QUALITY PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE AND DENTAL SERVICES, HEALTH EDUCATION AND PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS WITHOUT CHARGE TO ELIGIBLE GREENVILLE COUNTY RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,397,094ExpenseAmt
DescSEE MISSION STATEMENT 7/1/18 - 6/30/19 ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 8,795 MEDICAL CARE VISITS 2,288 DENTAL CLINIC VISITS 34,864 PRECRIPTIONS/REFILLS DISPENSED 583 NURSE CONSULTS,HEALTH PRESENTATIONS, AND OUTSIDE REFERRALS 4,032 DIAGNOSTICSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,397,094TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZIE J FOLEYPersonNm
Phone8642321470PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ARLINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DR WILLIAM BRAGDON
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYANT BROWN
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN BRYAN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM CALDWELL
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM CRAIG
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARCUS BLACKSTONE
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REP CHANDRA DILLARD
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY FOISTER
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HODGE
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY HOLLOWAY
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA JOHNSTON
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE TAYLOR-SMITH
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISSETTE TREANOR
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW UTECHT
PAST CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE VAN HOOK
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN ZINKANN
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZIE J FOLEY
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$98,798$0$17,957Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$98,798TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$17,957TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$144,396GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,357,705AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,326,043NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,502,101TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,545ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,585SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,746SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$161SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$71,350FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$14,835FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,581,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$22,545ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,077TotalAmt
Program Services$663,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,649FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,475TotalAmt
Program Services$92,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,997FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,634TotalAmt
Program Services$52,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,091FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,921TotalAmt
Management And General$12,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,301FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,497TotalAmt
Program Services$27,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,892FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,040TotalAmt
Program Services$41,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,281TotalAmt
Management And General$22,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DONATED MATERIALS$8,326,043$8,326,043
PRESCRIPTIONS$112,968$112,968
MEDICAL & DENTAL SUPPLIES$36,906$36,906
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$18,819$9,786$9,033

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,722TotalAmt
Program Services$34,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,280FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,693,383TotalAmt
Program Services$9,397,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,210FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,016BOYAmt
EOY$128,373EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,787BOYAmt
EOY$11,764EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,866BOYAmt
EOY$12,170EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,003,886LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,482,765LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,833BOYAmt
EOY$521,121EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,816BOYAmt
EOY$799,363EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,569,318BOYAmt
EOY$1,472,791EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,083,143BOYAmt
EOY$1,058,559EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,175BOYAmt
EOY$264,232EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000BOYAmt
EOY$150,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,569,318BOYAmt
EOY$1,472,791EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,569,318BOYAmt
EOY$1,472,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$112,383ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$15,856NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,612,432CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,907,357CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,079,353CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,166,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,502,101CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,268,098TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,612,432CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,907,357CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,079,353CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,166,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,502,101CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,268,098TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$45,268,098PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,924CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,001CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,061CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,545CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,452TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$45,374,550TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$234,077GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99770PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$766,567BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,336AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$799,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$716,910BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,276AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$766,567EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$845,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$209,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,757AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$716,910EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$912,962BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$36,369InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,149AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$845,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$895,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,574AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$912,962EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.81240BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18760PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,247,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$792,442DepreciationAmt
Book Value$455,380BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$619,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$605,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,599BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,142BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$521,121TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,259,581TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$15,856NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$5,662,725DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,678,581RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,581,000RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,581,000TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,356,108TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$5,662,725DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,662,725ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,693,383ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,693,383TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BUBBLE QEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$48,249GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$48,249GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,307OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2WALK WITH THE DEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$13,361GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,361GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,630OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$6,970GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$6,970GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$256OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$68,580GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$68,580GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,193OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,193DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$56,387NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,316,043NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990. AFTER THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPOLICY: 4.5 POLICY TITLE: BOARD MEMBER'S CODE OF CONDUCT PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST: THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE CLINIC CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CEO COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE IF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE CLINIC'S STATED POLICIES. THE COMMITTEE MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS OF COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THE THEIR PERFORMANCE REVIEW. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GIVES FINAL APPROVAL OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO EVALUATION COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE PUBLIC IS INVITED TO ALL BOARD MEETINGS AND MAY REVIEW ALL DOCUMENTS. ALL DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.